On the Shores of Endless Worlds; The Search for Cosmic Life
by Tomas, Andrew
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Fine in a Near Fine jacket, unclipped ($7.95), faded at the spine, lightly rubbed and bumped at the edges. Yellow cloth with black ink lettering on the spine. Square and firmly bound, clean internally. From the collection of ufologist Tom Benson.
Offered by Carpetbagger Books
All Our Yesterdays
by Tomlinson, H.M.
London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Limited to 1025 copies signed by Tomlinson. Near Fine, lacking the slipcase. Beige cloth, pushed at the head and foot of the spine. Square and firmly bound with a sewn-in bookmark, gilt top edge, former owner's bookplate inside the front board, clean otherwise. Tomlinson's abstract novel that glimpses into the Boer War, expeditions in South America, and the beginnings of World War I.
Offered by Carpetbagger Books
Rope Burns; Stories from the Corner
by Toole, F.X.
New York: Ecco | HarperCollins, 2000. Uncorrected Proof. Paperback. Good. About Very Good. Wraps scuffed and with some bumps and creases. Square and firmly bound, some soiling at the edges, clean internally. Toole's collection of short stories, one of which served as the basis for the film Million Dollar Baby.
Offered by Carpetbagger Books
Whatever it Takes; Geoffrey Canada's Quest to Change Harlem and America
by Tough, Paul
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by Tough on the title page. Fine in an about Fine jacket, unclipped ($26.00), bumped at the top edge. Quarter brown buckram with tan paper on the boards. Square and firmly bound, clean internally. Tough's portrait of the important educator and activist and his Harlem Children's Zone, a ninety-seven-block laboratory in central Harlem "where he is testing new and sometimes controversial ideas about poverty in America.
Offered by Carpetbagger Books
Dracula Book One
by [Toutain, Josep]
New York: Warren Publishing Company, 1972. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Very Good. Wraps bumped at the corners, a few creases at the front cover. Square and firmly bound, clean internally. A collection of "Wolff," "Sir Leo," "Agar Agar," "Fear, Sweet, Fear," and "A Weird World.
Offered by Carpetbagger Books
America and Lewis Hine: Photographs 1904-1940
by Trachtenberg, Alan; Rosenblum, Walter; Rosenblum, Naomi
New York: Aperture, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine/near fine. No additional printings listed. Near fine in a like jacket, unclipped ($22.50), lightly bumped across the top edge. Black buckram with silver ink lettering, a thin strip of fading to the top edge. Square and tight, a fresh and clean copy. A collection of black-and-white reproductions of Hine's work that "changed the way Americans looked at social conditions.
Offered by Carpetbagger Books
20 Poems
by Transtromer, Tomas
Madison: Seventies Press, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Translated by Robert Bly. Near Fine in a Very Good jacket, unclipped ($3.00), toned at the spine and edges, large closed tear at the bottom of the front panel, a small chip at the bottom-right corner. Blue boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Firmly bound with a backward lean, clean internally. One of 1000 copies of the Nobel Prize-winner's first publication in English.
Offered by Carpetbagger Books
The Carreta
by Traven, B.
New York: Hill and Wang, 1970. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Fine in a Very Good jacket, unclipped ($5.95), faded at the spine and edges of the panels, generally rubbed. Brown cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Square and firmly bound with a brown top stain, stain at the fore-edge, clean internally. One of Traven's "Jungle Novels" that reveals the growing militancy among Mexican men leading up to the Mexican Revolution.
Offered by Carpetbagger Books
Views from the Back of the Bus During WWII and Beyond
by Travis, Dempsey J.
Chicago: Urban Research Press Inc, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Introduction by Truman K. Gibson Jr. Inscribed by Travis on the half-title. Fine in a Fine jacket, unclipped ($23.75), Quarter red cloth with blue cloth on the boards. Square and firmly bound, clean internally. Travis' work about the Black solider experience during World War II drawn from over one hundred interviews and six hundred GI letters.
Offered by Carpetbagger Books
The Liberal Imagination; Essays on Literature and Society
by Trilling, Lionel
New York: Viking Press, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Fine in an about Near Fine dust jacket, unclipped ($3.50), toned at the spine, bumped at the edges with some very shallow chips. Green cloth with gilt lettering on the spine and front board. Square and firmly bound with a green topstain, clean internally. Trilling's influential collection of critical essays about literature and culture, with discussions of Sherwood Anderson, Mark Twain, Kipling, F. Scott Fitzgerald, and even the... Read More
Offered by Carpetbagger Books
The Rhythm of Being: A Study of Temporality
by Trivers, Howard
New York: Philosophical Library, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Inscribed by Trivers on the front endpaper. Fine in a Fine jacket, unclipped ($22.50), lightly rubbed at the top edge. Dark blue buckram with gilt lettering on the spine. Square and firmly bound with a blue top stain, clean internally. Trivers's work that "surveys how various cultures and philosophers through the ages have dealt with the problem of time.
Offered by Carpetbagger Books
Future Focus #12 No. 12 Fall 90 Special
by [Truman, Timothy] Reynolds, Roger
Findlay: Sunbeam Services, 1980. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Very Good. Wraps goned and bumped, soiled at the spine and rear wrap. Square and firmly bound with two staples, clean internally. This issue features comics and works by Timothy Truman, Jim Fechner, Tom Yeates, Layne Day, Charles Peale, Larry Loc, among others.
Offered by Carpetbagger Books
Conan Vol. 8: Black Colossus
by Truman, Timothy; Giorello, Tomas; Villarubbia, Jose
Milwaukie: Dark Horse Books, 2010. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Fine. Clean wraps. Square and firmly bound, clean internally. An adaptation of Robert E. Howard's Conan adventures.
Offered by Carpetbagger Books
Washington Jitters
by Trumbo, Dalton
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Inscribed by Trumbo to his aunt Myrtle on the front endpaper. Very Good in a Very Good jacket, unclipped ($2.00), generally rubbed and soiled, a few chips, creases, and closed tears. Green boards, bumped and frayed at the edges and corners, with purple ink lettering and designs on the spine and front board. Bound with a forward lean and some reading wear, clean internally. Trumbo's novel... Read More
Offered by Carpetbagger Books
The Zetetic Vol. 1 Nos. 1-2 [Two Issues]
by Truzzi, Marcello; Frazier, Kendrick
Buffalo: Committee for the Scientific Investigation of Claims of the Paranormal, 1977. Staplebound. Near Fine. Edited by Truzzi and Frazier. Near Fine. Wraps lightly bumped and toned. Firmly bound with two staples, clean internally. Featured are articles about Dianetics, psychics, astrology, Uri Geller, transcendental meditation, cattle mutilations, among others. This publication was later renamed The Skeptical Inquirer. From the collection of ufologist Tom Benson. [Eberhart 9902].
Offered by Carpetbagger Books
The Neo-Fan's Guide to Science Fiction Fandom
by Tucker, Bob
Prospect Park: Linda Bushyager, 1976. Fourth Edition. Paperback. Fine. Fine. Purple covers bound with one staple in the top-left corner with thirteen leaves. This edition was published in a run of 1,000 copies for the 34th World Science Fiction Convention with the purpose of "lead[ing] the sheep to the slaughter, to delight the older fans in their musty cellars, and to point up the ignorance of the younger ones." From the collection of Joan Bledig.
Offered by Carpetbagger Books
The Totah Trilogy
by Tucker, Fender
Shreveport: Ramble House, 2005. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Complete with the CD in the rear pocket. Fine. Clean wraps. Square and firmly bound, clean internally. Tucker's stories that capture life in Farmington, New Mexico in the 1950s.
Offered by Carpetbagger Books
The Year of the Quiet Sun
by Tucker, Wilson
London: Robert Hale, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Presentation Copy. Inscribed by Tucker on the front endpaper. Near Fine in an about Near Fine jacket, unclipped (£1.20 net), rubbed and bumped at the edges and corners, a few short tears at the head of the spine. Black board, bumped at the corners, with silver gilt lettering on the spine. Square and firmly bound, clean internally. This copy is inscribed to noted science fiction fan and collector... Read More
Offered by Carpetbagger Books
Blood on the Moon
by Tully, Jim
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc, 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Near Fine in a Very Good jacket, unclipped ($2.50), lightly rubbed at the edges, tidemark on the verso of the spine. Green buckram, lightly faded, with yellow and red ink lettering and designs on the spine and front board. Square and firmly bound with a red top stain. Tully's novel of "regeneration through impulse--not saved by God or by anything else save an innate longing to sit... Read More
Offered by Carpetbagger Books
The American Mercury June 1933
by [Tully, Jim] Mencken, H.L.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1933. Paperback. Very Good. Very Good. Wraps rubbed and bumped at the edges and corners. Square and firmly bound, incredibly clean internally.
Offered by Carpetbagger Books
Beggars Abroad
by Tully, Jim
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Near Fine in a Near Fine jacket, clipped, generally toned, lightly rubbed at the edges. Green buckram, faded at the spine, with blue ink lettering on the spine and front board. Firmly bound with a red top stain and a slight forward lean, clean internally. Tully's travel memoir in which he "reports the sights, sounds, smells, sensations of historic Europe with a droll, fresh and... Read More
Offered by Carpetbagger Books
Love and Death; Six Stories
by Turgenev, Ivan
London: Folio Society, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Translated and with an Introduction by Richard Freeborn. Lithographs by Elisa Trimby. Near Fine, no slipcase. Yellow cloth, lightly toned, with brown ink designs and silver gilt lettering. Square and firmly bound with a yellow topstain, clean internally.
Offered by Carpetbagger Books
The Diary of a Village Shopkeeper 1754-1765
by Turner, Thomas
London: Folio Society, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Edited by David Vaisey. Engravings by Miriam Macgregor. Fine in a Fine slipcase. Quarter blue cloth with marbled paper on the boards. Square and firmly bound, clean internally.
Offered by Carpetbagger Books
Presumed Innocent
by Turow, Scott
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Inscribed by Turow on the half-title. Near Fine in a Fine jacket, unclipped ($18.95), faintly rubbed and bumped at the edges and corners. Quarter black cloth with grey paper on the boards, a very thin strip of toning at the edges. Square and firmly bound, inscribee's name on the front endpaper, clean otherwise. Turow's debut novel about a prosecutor accused of the rape and murder of... Read More
Offered by Carpetbagger Books
Every Inch a King
by Turtledove, Harry
Deefield: ISFiC Press, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine in an about Fine jacket, unclipped ($25.00), bumped at the edges. Black cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Square and firmly bound, clean internally. Turtledove's novel about a circus performer who leaves to reunite with his long-lost twin and become a royal.
Offered by Carpetbagger Books














![The Zetetic Vol. 1 Nos. 1-2 [Two Issues]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/599/057/1694057599.0.l.jpg)









