[GENEALOGY] THE ALFRED C. WILLETT FAMILY HISTORY
by Charles E. Willett
Kingsport, TN: Collier Printing Company, 1994. Hard Cover. Near Fine binding. 4to.; in the publisher’s bright blue cloth binding; xii., 263 pages including the Index; with illustrations, maps; a clean copy with no marks of any kind.~~Alfred C. Willett (1842-1929), son of John Willett and Jane Ursula Rogers, was born in Oxfordshire, England, and died in Florence, Alabama. [From OCLC]. Near Fine binding.
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.
NAPOLEON III AND THE STOEFFEL [STOFFEL] AFFAIR
by Roger L. Williams
Worland, Wyoming: High Plains Publishing Compamy, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine binding. This copy has some light and scattered pencil marginalia. Faint smoky odor. In the publisher’s green cloth bidning. Near Fine binding.
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.
[RICHMOND] PRINCIPLES OF BUSINESS | SHAKESPEARE
by John L.[Langbourne] Williams
[Richmond, Va.], 1906. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good binding. 8vo.; in the publisher’s green cloth binding with titling in gilt to the upper board; 62 pages; no ownership or other marks in the book. The front hinge is partially cracked but is holding well.~~Two rather incongruously paired talks -- Principles of Business and Shakespeare -- given by John Langbourne Williams, Virginia banker and lawyer, and fiscal agent for the Confederate Government. After the war he established the... Read More
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.
[SPORTS AND GAMES] GILBERT’S BOOK OF PANTOMIMES. ACTING CHARADES, PARLOR THEATRICALS, AND TABLEAUX; BEING THE VERY BEST ARTICLES OF THE KIND EVER DEVISED TO AMUSE A HOUSEHOLD WITH INSTRUCTIVE, CAPTIVATING PERFORMANCES; IN WHICH YOUNG, MIDDLE-AGED, AND OLD “CAN ALL TAKE A HAND IN.”
by [Henry T. Williams]
New York: Hurst & Co, 1878. Original Sewn Wrappers. Good binding. Attributed to Henry T. Williams, Gilbert’s Book of Pantomimes, Acting Charades, Parlor Theatricals, and Tableaux. Illustrated. 120 pp. and three leaves of publisher’s advertisements at the rear. Scattered, unobtrusive pencil marks. Toning throughout; with a corner of loss to the bottom of the title leaf and first page of text, and both corners of the rear wrapper, affecting three words of text only. Original sewn printed paper... Read More
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.
[CIVIL WAR] MOSBY’S RANGERS: A RECORD OF THE OPERATIONS OF THE FORTY-THIRD BATTALION VIRGINIA CAVALRY, FROM ITS ORGANIZATION TO THE SURRENDER, FROM THE DIARY OF A PRIVATE, SUPPLEMENTED AND VERIFIED WITH OFFICIAL REPORTS OF FEDERAL OFFICERS AND ALSO OF MOSBY ..
by James J. Williamson
New York: Ralph B. Kenyon, 1896. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good binding. Large Octavo; in pebbled grey cloth with decoration and titling in gilt; xii, [13], 14-511 including the Index and the Index to the Appendix; with illustrations, maps and portraits; the front end paper and first blank leaf are loose but holding; wear to the corners and a small stain on the upper board, but overall a reasonably bright and solid First Edition copy.~~While the Nevis... Read More
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.
THE EDUCATION OF HORACE WILLIAMS
by Henry Horace Williams
Chapel Hill, N. C.: Published by the Author, 1936. Hard Cover. Very Good binding. Signed. Signed by the author on the front endpaper. Sunning and spots of scuffing to the spine. Blue cloth with faded gilt lettering. Very Good binding.
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.
[SPECIAL PRESS] TWO LETTERS TO RENE TAUPIN
by William Carlos Williams
New York: Dim Gray Bar Press, 1993. Limited edition. Original Sewn Wrappers. 24mo; in cream colored wrappers; with titling in blue.~~Limited to 50 copies of which this is number 12. Signed by Barry Magid on the colophon.
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.
[LITERATURE] WHITE MULE, IN THE MONEY
by Williams Carlos Williams
Norfolk: New Direction, 1945. Hard Cover. Very Good binding. 8vo; in publisher’s grey cloth; with titling stamped in crimson on the spine; (2) 1- 293 Pages,(8) 9-382 pages; the spine is darkened, previous owner’s inscription on the front paste-down; minor spotting on the tail. ~~The first two novels in the saga of the Stretcher family trilogy bound together.~~“The titling pages for White Mule and In The Money are the same as the original ones, and no additional title... Read More
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.
[GENEALOGY] FIVE GENERATIONS
by John Dickinson Williams
Richmond, Virginia, 2015. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine binding. Large 8vo.; in the publisher’s colorful pictorial boards; 214 pages, with illustrations (some in color), including facsimilies and portraits; this copy signed with a personal inscription by the author.~~A family history with much information about Buckingham County, Virginia.~~Uncommon in commerce; with only three institutional holdings located as of October 12, 2024. Near Fine binding.
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.
CONQUERING THE AIR: The Romance of the Development and the Use of Aircraft
by Archibald Williams
New York: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1926. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine binding/Very Good dust jacket. From the Real Adventure Series. A clean First Edition copy in an attractive dustjacket; the binding is very slightly cocked. Thee jacket has some modest shelfwear, and is protected with a new mylar cover. Near Fine binding / Very Good dust jacket.
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.
[AMERICANA] CRIMES AGAINST MEXICO
by William Lemke, B.A., LL.B.
Minneapolis, MN: Great Western Printing Co, 1915. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good binding. 8vo.; in pale blue cloth which is a bit rubbed; with repair to the front hinge; [5], 6-157 copies.~~Uncommon work by the progressive agrarian and populist Senator from North Dakota (who served in that august house for most of the 1930’s). Earlier he had bought land in Mexico when his venture went bust found himself supporting the Huerta dictatorship, pressing -- unsuccessfully -- Woodrow... Read More
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.
[LITERATURE] RAMBLING ROSE
by Calder Willingham
New York: Delacorte Press, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine binding/Very Good dust jacket. 8vo.; in publisher's fuchsia colored boards, with dustjacket; [13], 14-309 pages, with dustjacket; the jacket has but minor wear and has not been price-clipped.~~One of this Georgia-born writer's later novels, it was made into a movie starring Robert Duval and Laura Dern. ~~Mr. Willingham enjoyed more success as a screenwriter -- The Bridge on the River Kwai, Spartacus, The Graduate, Little Big Man,... Read More
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.
[VIRGINIA] [RICHMOND] GOLDEN DAYS IN OLD VIRGINIA
by Willis, Carrie Hunter
Richmond: Dietz Press, 1938. Original Wrappers. Very Good+ binding. SIGNED. Small octavo; in paper wrappers then wrapped in calico with the label printed by the Dietz Press affixed to the front panel; 51 pages; a bit of edgewear; the cloth is a touch faded. ~~~Inscribed by the author on the front end paper. Very Good+ binding.
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.
[HISTORY] A PROPER ANSWER TO THE BY-STANDER
by [William Pulteney, Earl of Bath]
London: Printed for T. Cooper at the Globe in Paternoster Row, 1742. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine binding. An anonymous pamphlet, attributed to William Pulteney, Earl of Bath, a political opponent of Robert Walpole. A Proper Answer to a By-Stander articulates the case that Walpole’s standing army, put forward in A Letter from a By-Stander, was not only unnecessary but would result in “infallible ruin.” Much of Robert Walpole’s decline from political power can be attributed to... Read More
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.
THE AMERICAN PLEADER AND LAWYER’S GUIDE. (VOLUME I, ONLY) IN COMMENCING, PROSECUTING AND DEFENDING ACTIONS AT COMMON LAW, AND SUITS IN EQUITY. WITH FULL AND CORRECT PRECDENTS OF PLEADINGS IN THE SEVERAL CASES..
by William W. Hening, Esq
New-York: Isaac Riley, 1811. First Edition. Full Leather. Good binding. Volume One only of the First Edition of Hening’s American Pleader, in contemporary calf. The spine has darkened considerably and is lacking the label. The boards have been reattached. Good binding.
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.
[DISBOUND] MINUTES OF THE EVIDENCE TAKEN BEFORE THE SELECTED COMMITTEE WHO WERE APPOINTED TO TRY AND DETERMINE THE MERITS OF THE PETITION OF THE HONOURABLE WILLIAM WESLEY POLE, AND ROBERT WOOD, ESQUIRE: AND ALSO, THE PETITION OF ... ELECTORS OF MEMBERS TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT FOR THE BOROUGH OF GREAT GRIMSBY, IN THE COUNTY OF LINCOLN, ... SEVERAL COMPLAINING OF AN UNDUE ELECTION AND RETURN FOR THE SAID BOROUGH: ORDERED TO BE PRINTED 22d APRIL 1793
by William Wesley Pole; Robert Wood, Esquire, of Great Grimsby
[London?]: Not Identified, 1793. Soft Cover. Very Good binding. Quarto; disbound binding; 259 pages; title page is a bit soiled.~~Proceedings of the Committee on Great Grimsby Elections (which were, to say the least, controversial). A contested election in the House of Commons. From the time when contestants provided unlimited beer to voters.~~We locate but a single copy on OCLC. Very Good binding.
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.
[ART] THE WORKS OF WILLIAM HOGARTH; IN A SERIES OF ENGRAVINGS
by William Hogarth | [Rev, John Trustler] | [J.Hogarth] | J. Nichols]
Jones And Co, 1833. Full Leather. Very Good binding. 4to; full brown morocco; triple ruled at the perimeter of the boards with decorations in gilt and beveled edges; spine with raised bands,decoration and lettering in gilt in compartments; boards are a bit scuffed and bowed; gilt edges; with elaborate gilt decoration on the turn ins and marbled end papers; two volumes bound together complete with 108 engraved plates; some offsetting opposite plates; Vol I [6] 1-116 pages; Vol... Read More
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.
[SPECIAL PRESS] OUR LADY’S CHOIR A CONTEMPORARY ANTHOLOGY OF VERSE BY CATHOLIC SISTERS
by William Stanley Braithwaite | Rev Hugh Francis Blunt [Foreword | Ralph Adams Cram, Litt. D. [Introduction] [Fred Anthoenson]
Boston: Bruce Humphries, 1931. Limited Edition. Near Fine binding. 8vo; in elaborately decorated cloth covered boards; with a label on the spine with titling and decorations in gilt; xxx, 213 pages; housed inside of a red slipcase with a paper label.~~This copy of Our Lady’s Choir has been printed by Fred Anthoensen of The Southworth Press, Portland, Maine, in December, 1931 The edition consists of fifty copies on Kelmscott hand-made paper numbered 26-75. This is a unique and... Read More
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.
[PHILOSOPHY] UNNATURAL DOUBTS. EPISTEMOLOGICAL REALISM AND THE BASIS OF SCEPTICISM
by Michael Williams
Cambridge: Blackwell Publisshers Inc, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine binding/Very Good dust jacket. Large 8vo; in the publisher’s bright blue cloth with dustjacket; xxiii, 386 page, including the Index; with pencil underlining and annotations throughout; there is some sunning to the extremities of the dustjacket. Fine binding / Very Good dust jacket.
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.
[AMERICANA] THE TRAVELLER’S AND TOURIST’S GUIDE THROUGH THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA...ACCOMPANIED BY A VALUABLE AND AUTHENTIC MAP OF THE UNITED STATES
by W[ellington] Williams
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co, 1856. Hard Cover. Very Good binding. 18mo; blind-stamped cloth covers titled in gilt. With “A New Map of the United States Upon Which are Delineated its Vast Works of Internal Communication With the Proposed Routes Across the Continent &c. Showing Also Canada and the Island of Cuba”. (ii) iii-iv 5-246 pages including the Index.~~With insets of The City of Havana, Map of the Island of Cuba, and Map of California, Oregon, New... Read More
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.
[SPECIAL PRESS A BLEAR BALL
by Wightman Williams
Cummington, MA: Cummington Press, 1945. Limited Edition, numbered 48 of 85 copies. Hard Cover. Very Good binding. Signed by Williams on the colophon. Delicate paper over boards with light toning to the extremities else clean and binding sound;edgeworn glassine wrapper is present. Bound by John Marchi of the Cummington Press. Very Good binding.
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.
SUNLIGHT AND SONG
by Frederic E. Weatherly | Illustrated by E. K. Johnson; E. Wilson
London: Hildesheimer and Faulkner, 1892. Hard Cover. Very Good binding. Weatherly was both a lawyer and a lyricist, writing the lyrics to "Danny Boy" and the wartime "Roses of Picardy". He wrote over 3000 lyrics; The Times observed in his obituary that "no practising barrister has ever before provided so much innocent pleasure" [The Times, 9 September 1929, p.7]. With full page chromolithographic illustrations, and sepia illustrations in text. A nice copy which has had... Read More
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.
COMMON OBJECTIONS TO CHRISTIANITY, PROPOSED AND ANSWERED IN TWO DISPASSIONATE CONVERSATIONS
by James P. Wilson
Philadelphia: E. Littell and Brother, 1829. First Edition. Good binding. An apologetical work written in an interesting format: two conversations between a missionary returning from the field -- The Rev. Jedediah Andrews, the first Presbyterian pastor in Philadelphia -- and a ship’s captain and his mate. In the publisher’s boards which are worn, especially at the spine. The boards are holding well. There is a 19th century gift inscription. Foxing throughout. (Shoemaker 41560). Good binding.
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.
[AMERICANA] THE STORY OF LENA MURPHY, THE WHITE SLAVE. AND OTHER STARTLING REVELATIONS GRAPHICALLY TOLD
by Samuel Paynter Wilson
[Chicago]: n.p., 1910. Original Wrappers. Very Good binding. Appears to have been taken from Wilson’s two classics of the underworld, “Chicago by Gaslight” and “Chicago and Its Cess-Pools of Infamy”. Printed with the pagination of the original works. Stapled wrappers with minor loss, not affecting the text. Uncommon with a handful of copies on OCLC. Very Good binding.
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.
[AMERICANA] JOHN C. CALHOUN. NATIONALIST, 1782-1828; NULLIFIER, 1829-1839; SECTIONALIST, 1840-1850 [3 VOLUMES]
by Charles M. Wiltse
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc, 1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine binding/Near Fine dust jacket. Three large 8vo. volumes, in the publisher’s brown cloth bindings, with dustjackets; [10], 11-477 pages, including the Index; [10] 11-511 pages, including the Index; [10], 11-592 pages, including the Index; the top corner of the last page of the third volume has loss, not affecting any text; there are no ownership~~The first volume (”Nationalist”) is an earlyprinting; the second and third volumes... Read More
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc.
![[GENEALOGY] THE ALFRED C. WILLETT FAMILY HISTORY](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/460/336/1404336460.0.l.jpg)
![NAPOLEON III AND THE STOEFFEL [STOFFEL] AFFAIR](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/225/107/1377107225.0.l.jpg)
![[RICHMOND] PRINCIPLES OF BUSINESS | SHAKESPEARE](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/565/075/1387075565.0.l.jpg)
![[SPORTS AND GAMES] GILBERT’S BOOK OF PANTOMIMES. ACTING CHARADES, PARLOR THEATRICALS, AND TABLEAUX; BEING THE VERY BEST ARTICLES OF THE KIND EVER DEVISED TO AMUSE A HOUSEHOLD WITH INSTRUCTIVE, CAPTIVATING PERFORMANCES; IN WHICH YOUNG, MIDDLE-AGED, AND OLD “CAN ALL TAKE A HAND IN.”](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/762/254/1203254762.0.l.jpg)
![[CIVIL WAR] MOSBY’S RANGERS: A RECORD OF THE OPERATIONS OF THE FORTY-THIRD BATTALION VIRGINIA CAVALRY, FROM ITS ORGANIZATION TO THE SURRENDER, FROM THE DIARY OF A PRIVATE, SUPPLEMENTED AND VERIFIED WITH OFFICIAL REPORTS OF FEDERAL OFFICERS AND ALSO OF MOSBY ..](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/851/747/1733747851.0.l.jpg)

![[SPECIAL PRESS] TWO LETTERS TO RENE TAUPIN](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/034/670/1737670034.0.l.jpg)
![[LITERATURE] WHITE MULE, IN THE MONEY](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/643/770/1669770643.0.l.jpg)
![[GENEALOGY] FIVE GENERATIONS](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/648/299/1626299648.0.l.jpg)

![[AMERICANA] CRIMES AGAINST MEXICO](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/820/061/945061820.0.l.jpg)
![[LITERATURE] RAMBLING ROSE](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/411/345/1611345411.0.l.jpg)
![[VIRGINIA] [RICHMOND] GOLDEN DAYS IN OLD VIRGINIA](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/622/968/1721968622.0.l.jpg)
![[HISTORY] A PROPER ANSWER TO THE BY-STANDER](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/236/023/1132023236.0.l.1.jpg)

![[DISBOUND] MINUTES OF THE EVIDENCE TAKEN BEFORE THE SELECTED COMMITTEE WHO WERE APPOINTED TO TRY AND DETERMINE THE MERITS OF THE PETITION OF THE HONOURABLE WILLIAM WESLEY POLE, AND ROBERT WOOD, ESQUIRE: AND ALSO, THE PETITION OF ... ELECTORS OF MEMBERS TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT FOR THE BOROUGH OF GREAT GRIMSBY, IN THE COUNTY OF LINCOLN, ... SEVERAL COMPLAINING OF AN UNDUE ELECTION AND RETURN FOR THE SAID BOROUGH: ORDERED TO BE PRINTED 22d APRIL 1793](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/203/105/1584105203.0.l.jpg)
![[ART] THE WORKS OF WILLIAM HOGARTH; IN A SERIES OF ENGRAVINGS](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/004/363/1668363004.0.l.jpg)
![[SPECIAL PRESS] OUR LADY’S CHOIR A CONTEMPORARY ANTHOLOGY OF VERSE BY CATHOLIC SISTERS](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/580/926/1677926580.0.l.jpg)
![[PHILOSOPHY] UNNATURAL DOUBTS. EPISTEMOLOGICAL REALISM AND THE BASIS OF SCEPTICISM](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/172/282/1681282172.0.l.jpg)
![[AMERICANA] THE TRAVELLER’S AND TOURIST’S GUIDE THROUGH THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA...ACCOMPANIED BY A VALUABLE AND AUTHENTIC MAP OF THE UNITED STATES](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/366/428/1673428366.0.l.jpg)



![[AMERICANA] THE STORY OF LENA MURPHY, THE WHITE SLAVE. AND OTHER STARTLING REVELATIONS GRAPHICALLY TOLD](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/189/718/948718189.0.l.jpg)
![[AMERICANA] JOHN C. CALHOUN. NATIONALIST, 1782-1828; NULLIFIER, 1829-1839; SECTIONALIST, 1840-1850 [3 VOLUMES]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/036/594/1651594036.0.l.jpg)