Traditional Islamic Craft in Moroccan Architecture: Tome 1 & 2 [Two volume set]
by Andre Paccard; Mary Guggenheim [trans.]
Saint-Jorioz, France: editions atelier 74, 1980. Very Good +/Very Good +. Saint-Jorioz, France: editions atelier 74, 1980. First English-language Editions. Two quarto volumes (30.75cm); illustrated dust jackets over green and red cloth boards; illustrated endpapers; silk ribbons; 508 & 582pp. Color photographs and illustrations throughout. Rubbing and minor scuffing to dust jackets; corners slightly bumped; boards show light shelfwear; bindings sound; brief soiling to edges of text block, interiors unmarked; a Very Good or better, sound set. ... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Ure's Dictionary of Arts, Manufactures, and Mines containing a clear exposition of their principles and practice
by Andrew Ure, Robert Hunt, and F.W. Rudler
London: Longmans, Green, and Co, 1878. Very Good. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1878. Seventh Edition. Four volumes; thick octavos; publisher's plum blind-embossed cloth, gilt-lettered spines, brown glazed endpapers; text illus. throughout. Corners bumped, spine cloth faded to tan and gilt dulled, textblocks lightly foxed, discreet 20th century ownership signature to front free endpapers of three volumes, else a Very Good, sound set overall.
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Prince Prigio
by Andrew Lang; Gordon Browne [illus.]
New York: Longmans, Green & Co, 1889. Very Good-. New York: Longmans, Green & Co., 1889. First American Edition. 12mo; publisher's red pictorial cloth stamped in black; [10],144,[4]pp.; frontispiece, illus. throughout. Cloth scuffed with exposure and light fraying at corners and spine ends, spine also cocked and toned, brief soil spots to boards, textblock a bit darkened and shaken in binding; a Good to Very Good copy overall.
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Andy Warhol: His Early Works 1947-1959 [Signed thrice by Warhol]
by Andy Warhol; Andreas Brown [ed.]
New York: Gotham Book Mart & Gallery, 1971. Very Good. New York: Gotham Book Mart & Gallery, 1971. First Edition. Signed thrice by Warhol -- once on front cover, again on title page, and a third time internally [p.35]. Oblong Quarto (8.75" x 11.75"); 72pp. Black and white illustrations throughout. Graphic red saddle-stapled paper wraps. Covers lightly edgeworn, with a crease at bottom front corner, a couple brief superficial waterspots to front, and fading along spine. Light... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Laureaci II Miedzynarodowego Biennale Plakatu [Exhibition catalog]
by Andy Warhol, Julian Palka, and Yusaku Kamekura; Stanislaw Lorentz [intro.]
Warszawa: Muzeum Plakatu w Wilanowie, 1970. Very Good -. Warsaw: Muzeum Plakatu w Wilanowie, 1970. First Edition. Square octavo (22cm); unpaginated. Publisher’s stiff silver wraps. Black-and-white images throughout. Boards rather bumped, scratched, and scuffed. Binding sound. Textblock, endsheets, and interior pages toned. Very Good minus. Catalog for a 1970 exhibition at Poland’s poster museum, which opened only two years prior. Interior text in both English and Polish. As of April 2026, we locate fourteen... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Nichiren: The Buddhist Prophet
by Masaharu Anesaki
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1916. Very Good. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1916. First Edition. Octavo. 160pp. Blue-gray boards stamped in gilt. No dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings. Rubbed; minor scuffs; institutional labels to spine and rear. Binding sound. Library stamps to front pastedown, top edge of text block, and copyright page; remnants of library pocket to rear; interior else unmarked; a Very Good copy.
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Five Quiet Shouters: An Anthology of Assertive Verse
by Angela Carter; Peter Redgrove; Wendy Oliver; John Cotton; Michael Holmes; Barry Tebb [ed.]
London: Poet & Printer, 1966. Very Good. London: Poet & Printer, 1966. First Edition. Small octavo. 35 pages. Printed wraps. Published the same year as Carter's first novel. Rubbing and light wear to edges of wraps. Rusting to staples but text unaffected. Binding sound and pages unmarked.
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Spirit Rising: My Life, My Music [Signed by Kidjo]
by Angelique Kidjo; Rachel Wenrick; Desmond Tutu [fwd.]; Alicia Keys [intro.]
New York: Harper Design, Harper Collins Publishers, 2014. Very Good/Very Good. New York: Harper Design, Harper Collins Publishers, 2014. First Edition. Signed by Kidjo with brief inscription to previous owner at half title. Octavo. 256pp. Color and b&w photographs throughout. Photo-illustrated dust jacket; gray cloth boards stamped in silver; bright green endpapers. Edges of jacket rubbed and creased with some scuffing to verso. Light wear to edges of boards; binding sound; pages unmarked; a Very Good copy. ... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Andy Warhol: Abstrakt
by Thomas Kellein; Callie Angell
Munich: Prestel, 1993. Very Good. Munich: Prestel, 1993. First Edition. Quarto (32x25x1cm); 81pp. Fifty-four reproductions of works, details, and film stills. Entirely in German. Glossy illustrated card covers reproducing a Warhol egg painting. Off-white textblock for the reproductions. Covers clean and crisp. Spine straight and unbroken. Binding is sound and pages unmarked. Warhol's abstractions are here surveyed as a counterpoint to his more famous non-abstractions of easily identifiable objects, people, and events. This is the catalog... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Gather Together In My Name [Inscribed and Signed]
by Maya Angelou
New York: Random House, 1974. Very Good/Very Good. New York: Random House, [1974]. First Edition with full RH number line. Octavo; publisher's cloth in orange pictorial dust jacket by Janet Halverson retaining original price ($5.95); [8],214pp. Light shelf wear, jacket spine panel sunned, slight lean to binding; Very Good and sound overall. Inscribed and signed on front free endpaper "Joy! Maya Angelou" with owner's name in matching ink pen at the bottom of the page. The... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Hallelujah! The Welcome Table: A Lifetime of Memories with Recipes [Signed and Inscribed]
by Maya Angelou
New York: Random House, 2004. Very Good +/Very Good. New York: Random House, 2004. Stated First Edition. Octavo (24cm); 218pp. Publisher’s photographic dust jacket with $29.95 price intact; boards bound in wine-colored cloth. Color photographs throughout. Dust jacket bumped with superficial scratches. Boards bumped. Spine slightly cocked; binding sound. Textblock, endsheets, and interior pages clean. Very Good or better. Signed with brief inscription at title page.
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
The Heart of a Woman [Signed]
by Maya Angelou
New York: Random House, 1981. Very Good/Very Good. New York: Random House, 1981. First Edition. Signed by Maya Angelou at front free endpaper without personalized inscription. Octavo; illustrated dust jacket; black cloth-backed boards stamped in red; 272pp. Unclipped dust jacket worn and chipped along edges; brief dampstaining principally visible at verso. Boards show mild shelfwear and corners slightly bumped; binding sound; pages unmarked; a Very Good copy of the fourth installment of Angelou's autobiography series.
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
I Shall Not Be Moved: New Poems [Inscribed and Signed]
by Maya Angelou
New York: Random House, 1990. Very Good/Very Good. New York: Random House, [1990]. First Edition with full RH number line. Slim octavo; publisher's cloth-backed boards in unclipped pictorial dust jacket; x,48pp. Light wear and soil to dust jacket, textblock uniformly toned, else a Very Good, straight and sound copy. Inscribed and signed by the author in year of publication on half title page.
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Morality within the Life - and Social World: Interdisciplinary Phenomenology of the Authentic Life in the "Moral Sense" [Analecta Husserliana - The Yearbook of Phenomenological Research Volume XXII]
by Anna-Teresa Tymieniecka [ed.]
Dordrecht, Netherlands: D. Reidel Publishing Company, a Member of the Kluwer Academic Publishers Group, 1987. Near Fine/Very Good +. Dordrecht, Netherlands: D. Reidel Publishing Company, a Member of the Kluwer Academic Publishers Group, 1987. First Edition. Octavo. 587 pp. Printed dust jacket. Black boards with spine lettered in gilt. Dust jacket shows light general rubbing with slightly heavier wear to top of spine. Boards show light shelfwear, binding is sound, and pages are unmarked.
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Analecta Husserliana: The Yearbook of Phenomenological Research [Vols. I & II] [Vol. II title: The Later Husserl and the Idea of Phenomenology: Idealism-Realism, Historicity, and Nature]
by Anna-Teresa Tymieniecka [ed.]
New York: Humanities Press, 1971. Very Good. New York / Dorderecht, Holland: Humanities Press / D. Reidel Publishing Company, 1971-1972. First Editions. Octavo; publisher's black cloth, gilt-lettered spines; vii,[3],207; vi,[2],374pp. Majority English-language, with a handful of essays in German. Ex-Philip Schaff Library of Lancaster Theological Seminary with their extensive markings, surface abrasions to both rear pastedowns from previously-removed catalog card pockets, spine ends very slightly tapped, else a Good to Very Good reading set overall. Volume II... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Nicholas and the Golden Goose
by Anne Carroll Moore; Jay Van Everen [illus.]
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1932. Very Good/Very Good. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1932. First Edition. Octavo; publisher's cloth in cream pictorial dust jacket retaining original price ($2.00), red topstain, pictorial endpapers printed in blue; x,259pp.; color frontispiece, one leaf of photographic illus. in rear, half-tone illus. throughout. Dust jacket rather toned along margins and spine panel, cloth a bit scuffed, especially at spine ends and corners, faint dampstain affecting bottom of jacket spine panel and bottom... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Hindsight May 1976-April 1977
by Anne Focke, Ken Leback, David Mahler, Larry McKim Ann Obery, et al.
Seattle: and/or, 1977. Very Good. Seattle: and/or, 1977. First Edition; printed in an edition of 500 copies. Quarto (29cm); 86pp. Publisher's stiff spiral-bound wraps. Black-and-white images and illustrations throughout. Wraps bumped, toned, and smudged. Binding sound. Textblock, endsheets, and interior pages clean, if lightly toned. Very Good. Scarce volume documenting exhibitions and events hosted by and/or, an independent arts organization active in Seattle during the late 1970s. The alternative art space earned a reputation for hosting... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
The Strange Life of Objects: The Art of Annette Lemieux
by [Annette Lemieux] Lelia Amalfitano and Judith Hoos Fox; Rosetta Brooks, Peggy Phelan, and Robert Pincus-Witten [essays]
Seattle, WA: Krannert Art Museum and Kinkead Pavilion, 2010. Near Fine. [Seattle, WA]: Krannert Art Museum and Kinkead Pavilion, [2010]. First Edition. Quarto; publisher's maroon leatherette lettered in yellow and black; 229pp.; photographs throughout, many full-color. Spine crown a bit bumped, else a Near Fine example. Catalog accompanying the "mid-career presentation" of works by Annette Lemieux (b. 1957), a member of the picture theory movement which emerged in the 1970s and 1980s.
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
The World #21, 1/71
by Anne Waldman [ed.]; Jim Carroll, Bernadette Mayer, Lou Reed et al [contrs.]
New York: The Poetry Project, 1971. Very Good. New York: The Poetry Project, 1971. First Edition. Tall, slim folio (35.5cm); publisher's white pictorial staple bound wrappers; [74]ll. printed mimeograph on rectos only. Covers significantly spotted and rather toned, contents clean and sound. Overall Very Good. Substantial who's who of the New York Poetry Project scene, including contributions by Ted Berrigan, Richard Brautigan, Jim Carroll, Diane DiPrima, Ruth Krauss, Bernadette Mayer, Lou Reed, Anne Waldman herself, and many... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
The World: A New York City Literary Magazine #4 6/67
by Anne Waldman [ed.]; Ted Berrigan, Joe Brainard, Diane Wakoski et al [contrs.]
New York: The Poetry Project, 1967. Very Good. New York: The Poetry Project, 1967. First Edition. Tall, slim folio (35.5cm); publisher's white pictorial staple bound wrappers; [35]ll. printed mimeograph on rectos only. Wrappers a bit worn and dust-soiled, textblock edges foxed, else Very Good and sound. Substantial who's who of the New York Poetry Project scene, including contributions by Ted Berrigan, Joe Brainard, Ruth Krauss, Diane Wakoski, Anne Waldman, and many others.
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Simple Passion
by Annie Ernaux; Tanya Leslie [trans.]
New York: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1993. Near Fine/Very Good. New York: Four Walls Eight Windows, [1993]. Early Printing. Slim octavo; [10],64pp. Jacket a bit soiled, contemporary ownership signature to p. [i], else a Near Fine copy in Very Good jacket.
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
The Garden of the Mosques: Hafiz Huseyin Al-Ayvansarayi's Guide to the Muslim Monuments of Ottoman Istanbul [Studies in Islamic Art and Architecture Volume VIII]
by Howard Crane [translation and annotations]
Boston: Brill, 2000. Near Fine/Near Fine. Boston: Brill, 2000. First Thus. Quarto; illustrated dust jacket; red cloth boards stamped in gilt; 625pp. Mild rubbing to edges of dust jacket and boards; binding sound; pages unmarked; Near Fine.
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
PKD: A Philip K. Dick Bibliography
by Daniel J.H. Levack; Steven Owen Godersky [annotations]
San Francisco: Underwood/Miller, 1981. Very Good. San Francisco: Underwood/Miller, 1981. First Edition. Octavo (24cm); publisher's illustrated cloth with silver lettering; 158pp. Boards are clean with light shelfwear. Spine slightly cocked. Flyleaf corner-clipped with no apparent loss of text. Foxes to edges of textblock. A couple pencil notes, else interior unmarked. Binding is sound. One of 300 hardcover copies printed alongside 800 softbound, though sadly not one of the 200 hardcovers signed by Dick, Levack, and Godersky.... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Baptology: My Bootmaker and I on Modes of Baptism
by An Old Student" [Daniel Dana, Jr.]
New-York: H.B. Durand, 1868. Very Good. New-York: Published by H.B. Durand, 1868. Second Edition. Slim 12mo; publisher's purplish-brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine; 104pp. Faint spotting to cloth, spine gilt rather dulled, else a Very Good and sound example. Authorship attributed to Daniel Dana, Jr. whose name appears on the copyright page. However, this copy has the contemporary inscription on front free endpaper, "To the Amer. Churchman with grateful regards of the Author / Rev. D. Brown / Lambertville,... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
An Impartial Account of the Nature and Tendency of the Late Addresses, in a Letter to a Gentleman in the Country
by Anonymous [attrib. Anthony Ashley Cooper, First Earl of Shaftesbury?]
London: R. Baldwyn, 1681. Good. London: R. Baldwyn, 1681. First Edition. Small quarto; removed pamphlet with perished stitching and gatherings subsequently loose; 40pp. (A-E4). Extremities rather toned and dust-soiled; Good overall. Scathing religious tract questionably attributed to the early Whig politician Anthony Ashley Cooper, First Earl of Shaftesbury (1621-1683). The tract excoriates what the author deemed to be a Popish trend in recent publications, and includes shoulder annotations of the pamphlets under attack. Published in 1681,... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
![Traditional Islamic Craft in Moroccan Architecture: Tome 1 & 2 [Two volume set]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/840/349/1744349840.0.l.jpg)


![Andy Warhol: His Early Works 1947-1959 [Signed thrice by Warhol]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/235/629/1590629235.0.l.jpg)
![Laureaci II Miedzynarodowego Biennale Plakatu [Exhibition catalog]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/127/567/1699567127.0.l.jpg)


![Spirit Rising: My Life, My Music [Signed by Kidjo]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/979/784/1695784979.0.l.jpg)

![Gather Together In My Name [Inscribed and Signed]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/647/303/1722303647.0.l.jpg)
![Hallelujah! The Welcome Table: A Lifetime of Memories with Recipes [Signed and Inscribed]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/768/821/1744821768.0.l.jpg)
![The Heart of a Woman [Signed]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/288/405/1723405288.0.l.jpg)
![I Shall Not Be Moved: New Poems [Inscribed and Signed]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/621/303/1722303621.0.l.jpg)
![Morality within the Life - and Social World: Interdisciplinary Phenomenology of the Authentic Life in the "Moral Sense" [Analecta Husserliana - The Yearbook of Phenomenological Research Volume XXII]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/863/524/1547524863.0.l.jpg)
![Analecta Husserliana: The Yearbook of Phenomenological Research [Vols. I & II] [Vol. II title: The Later Husserl and the Idea of Phenomenology: Idealism-Realism, Historicity, and Nature]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/083/557/1485557083.0.l.jpg)






![The Garden of the Mosques: Hafiz Huseyin Al-Ayvansarayi's Guide to the Muslim Monuments of Ottoman Istanbul [Studies in Islamic Art and Architecture Volume VIII]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/784/044/1730044784.0.l.jpg)


