To Nature New Poems
by Blunden, Edmund
London: Beaumont Press, 1923. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. dark beige cloth spine, patterned boards. Fine. 50 pages. 23 x 15 cm. Limited edition copy 271 of 390. Initial letters designed by Randolph Schwabe, typography and binding by Cyril William Beaumont. Bookplate. Bright, crisp copy.
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
The Cheyne Book Of Chelsea China and Pottery
by Blunt, Reginald (Editor)
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1924. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. quarter beige spine and blue boards, front cover paper label. Near fine. 132 pages in text. 26 x 19 cm. Color frontispiece and 49 plates printed recto only. 484 items noted. Fresh, bright copy.
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
Esther: A Young Man's Tragedy: Together With The Love Sonnets Of Proteus
by Blunt, Wilfred Scawen
Boston: Copeland and Day, 1895. Hardcover. Orig. parchment paper spine and plain cream boards. Very good in dust wrapper with lettered spine. Very good. 203 pages. 20 x 15 cm. Limited edition, one of 500 on Dutch handmade paper (of 550) with title page, border, and initial letters, designed by Bertram Grosvenor Goodhue. Printed at the University Press. Half centimeter loss at backstrip head. KRAUS 38.
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
Days Of The Dandies
by Boaden, James; Burney, Fanny; Cibber, Colley; Woffington, Peg; Fitzgerald, Percy; Gronow, Captain; Molloy, J. Fitzgerald; Montague, Mary Wortley; Goldsmith, Oliver; Walpole, B.C.
London: Grolier Society, Nd. Edition Definitive. Hardcover. Three quarter brown morocco, marbled boards and matching endpapers. Teg. Fine. 15 Vols. 23 x 15.5 cm. Limited edition, copy 5 of 50 for L. Dean Holder and noted as "Edition Definitive" (Printed for the members of the Union Club Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.A. 1902). Bookplates of Virginia Hawley Holden descendent of the Harriet Beecher Stow family. ... Read More
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
Clerical Salaries in the United States 1926
by New York. National Conference Board
New York: National Conference Board, 1926. First edition. Hardcover. Graphs, Tables and Charts. Orig. navy cloth. Near fine. 59 pages, 23 x 15.5 cm.
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
Adriaen Van Ostade Die Radierungen des Meisters in original-getreuen Nachbildungen mit einer Einfuhrung
by Bock, Elfried
Berlin: Amsler & Ruthhardt, 1922. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. full vellum, spine and cover lettered in gilt. Fine. Van Ostade, Adriaen. 5 pages in text. 37 x 29 cm, Limited edition, copy 7 of 16. Fifty plates. Van Ostade, a painter and etcher was a pupil of Frans Hals. Best known for his good humored scenes of peasant life, depicting their carousing and brawling. Clean and bright throughout, all plates with wide margins.
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
Giambattista Bodoni Opera Typographica MDCCLXIX-MDCCCXXXIX
by Bodoni, Giambattista
Munchen: Weiss & Co. Antiquariat, 1926. First edition. Paperback. Orig. white wrappers with dark salmon overwrapper, portions of latter chipped with small portion lacking at spine. Very good.. 125 pages. Large 8vo, this catalogue comprises a collection of approximately 500 different works of Stamperia Reale of Parma, directed by Bodoni from 1768 until his death in 1813.There are 546 numbered entries. Those editions bound by prominent bookbinders [Bozerian et al] are noted. Author Index. Introduction in English. Armorial... Read More
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
Die Officina Bodoni; Das Werkbuch einer Handpresse in den ersten sechs Jahren ihres Wirkens
by Bodoni, Giambattista. [Masereel, Frans (Illustrator)]
Paris: Pegasusverlag, 1929. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. cream cloth with Bodoni gilt logo front cover. Very good in nicked dust wrapper. Masereel, Frans. 80 pages. 30 x 21.5 cm. Limited edition, copy 180 of 350 of the German edition on Lafuma Rag Paper in the original types of Giambattista Bodoni. Host of tipped-in specimen pages, plus twelve full page woodcuts by Franz Masereel printed recto only which illustrate the operations of the press, two pages of Officina Bodoni... Read More
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
The Officina Bodoni; The Operation of a Hand-press during the first six years of its work
by Paris * New York. Editiones Officinae Bodoni
Paris & New York: At The Sign of The Pegasus, 1929. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. basket weave cream cloth, gilt Bodoni logo front cover. Near fine in worn dust wrapper lacking small portion of lower spine. 80 pages. 30 x 21.5 cm. Limited edition, copy 229 of 500 of the English edition, on Lafuma Rag Paper in the original types of Giambattista Bodoni. Host of tipped-in specimen pages, plus twelve full page woodcuts by Franz Masereel printed recto... Read More
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
Rembrandt The Richard Harris Collection
by NY. C.G. Boerner
NY: C.G. Boerner, 2003. First edition. Paperback. Orig. illustrated stiff wrappers. Fine. 40 pages. 8 1/2 x 11". Illustrated in color.
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
Hiroshige Birds and Flowers
by Bogel, Cynthia J. (Introduction)
New York: George Braziller in association with The Rhode Island School of Design, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. salmon cloth lettered in white and black. Fine in fine dust wrapper. Hiroshige. 192 pages. 36.5 x 25.5 cm. 192 full page color plates with descriptive text. Commentaries on the plates by Israel Goldman. Poetry translated from the Japanese by Alfred H. Marks. Contents provide fine examples of his bird and flower prints from the Abby Aldrich Rockefeller Collection housed... Read More
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
Album Boileau de 23 Eaux Fortes; d'apres les tableaux de Cabanal Bonnat Ch DeLort Fr. Flameng Gerome Vilbert etc. etc.
by Album Boileau
Paris: Np, 1891. leather_bound. Full black morocco. Aeg. Near fine. Unpaginated. 32.5 x 25 cm. Original watercolor title page by J. Ostolle, text lettered in gilt. Twenty three full page etchings with lettered tissue guards by French academic painters. Frontispiece by Edmond Lechevallier-Chevignard with additional full page contributions by Alexander Cabanel, Leon Bonnat, Charles De Lort, Francoise Flameng, Jean-Leon Gerome, Jehan Georges Vibert et al. Leon Bonnat won a medal of honour in Paris in 1869, going on... Read More
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
Masterpieces of The Japanese Color Woodcut
by Boller, Willy
Boston: Boston Book and Art Shop, 1957. 1st American edition. Hardcover. Orig. beige boards and maroon cloth spine. Very good in worn dust wrapper. 174 pages. Voluminously illustrated, mostly in black and white with five full-page color, and two-toned plates. Original German version printed by Urs-Graf Verlag; Bern, Switzerland. A survey and history of the Japanese color woodcut by a prominent, if now infamous collector. Oversize format.
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
The Gardens Of Italy With Historical And Descriptive Notes By E. March Phillips
by Bolton, Arthur T (Editor)
London: Country Life, 1919. New Edition. Hardcover. Orig. ruby cloth, gilt decorated front cover, backstrip lettered in gilt. Very good. 396 pages. Folio, 40 x 28 cm. Bolton was Architectural historian; curator of Sir John Sloan’s Museum; co-founder of the Wren Society. Title page printed in red and black. 418 illustrations: photographs, plans, drawings, and plats. Index. Color plate by Charles Gascoyne. Interior contents fresh and clean. Index. Rubbing to backstrip foot, corner wear.
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
The Architecture of Robert & James Adam (1758-1794)
by Bolton, Arthur T.
London: Country Life, 1922. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. green cloth. Aeg. Very good. 2 vols. Adam, Robert & James. Approximately 15" x 12"; 636 illustrations, photographs and drawings to scale. Spiers Index of Drawings inThe Soane Collection. Index of Clients' Names. General Index. An important work, magnificently illustrated. COLVIN p31. "...contains a catalogue of the principal works of the drawings in Sir John Soane's Museum and illustrates all the principal works of the brothers Adam. FREITAG 36. Front... Read More
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
Early American Portrait Draughtsmen in Crayons
by Bolton, Theodore
New York: Frederic Fairchild Sherman, 1923. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. boards and cloth. Fine in original worn glassine wrapper. 111 pges. Thirteen illustrations. Index: Names of Artists. Index: Names of the Sitters. A listing of portrait draughtsmen in crayons, both native American and foreign artists working in America, from the earliest times until 1860. Limited edition, one of 300 copies. Paper spine label. KARPEL I230a. "A companion volume to "Early American Portrait Painters in Miniature." Includes biographical and... Read More
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
Came to Oxford
by Bone, Gertrude
New York: Oxford Univ. Press, 1953. Hardcover. Orig. sky blue cloth. Fine in Near fine dust wrapper. Bone, Muirhead. 133 pages. 29 x 22 cm. Illustrated with a host of black and white and color plates-- thirty two in all. Bright, very fresh and clean copy.
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
La Societe Galante et Litteraire au XVIII Siecle
by Bonhomme, Honore
Paris: Edouard Rouveyre, 1880. First edition. leather_bound. Three quarter taupe morocco and marbled boards with matching endpapers. Teg. Fine. Malval. 178 pages. 22 x 13 cm. Etchings in sepia and black and white by Malval. Limited edition, copy 70 of 100 on Whatman paper. Lovely binding by R.W. Smith, raised bands, gilt spine panel florets and lettering.
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
La Redemption Par Les Bettes by Henry De Montherlant
by Bonnard, Pierre (Illustrator)
Paris: Aux dépens d'un amateur, 1959. Hardcover. Contents loose as issued in white wrappers. Fine in very good board chemise in slightly rubbed blue cloth slipcase. 113 pages. Folio, 33 x 25 cm. Copy 227 of 280 on velin de Rives. 39 black and white lithographs. Illustrated by Bonnard in 1928 and printed later here by Fernand Mourlot. Interior contents bright and fresh. Test in French.
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
Our Darlings Darlings In Town, At Home, At The Sea-Side, In The Country, At Play
by Mars (Maurice Bonvoison)
London: George Routledge And Sons, 1887. Hardcover. Brown cloth spine and illustrated boards, beveled edges. Very good. 47 pages. 24 x 27 cm. Half title. Host of color engraved plates printed by E. Plon, Nourrit and Co. Interior contents bright, clean and fresh. The illustrator, Bonvoisin was a Belgian artist who was born in 1849. Owner inscription dated 1893. Backstrip wear, covers dusty.
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
Parley's Poetical Present
by Chap Book
Worcester: J. Grout, Jr., Nd. Wraps. Delft blue decorated covers. 24 pages. 14 x 9 cm. Illustrated with ten wood engravings, most are full page. Interior contents clean, nick to front cover margin.
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
The Yellow Book An Illustrated Quarterly
by Yellow Book
London: John Lane, 1897. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. yellow decorated in black. Very good. 13 Vols. 20.5 x 16.5 cm. Printed from April 1894 through April 1897 in thirteen volumes, The Yellow Book is considered one of the best representations of fin-de-siecle art and literature, with particular emphasis upon the aesthetic and the bizarre as depicted by the drawings of Aubrey Beardsley. An engrossing combination of book arts and original writing: contributors included Oscar Wilde, W.B. Yeats, Max... Read More
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
Libro de las Ruines; Pinturas de John Martin (1789-1854)
by Borges, Jorge Luis
Parma: Franco Maria Ricci, 1972. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. black silk cloth with front cover illustration by Erte. Fine in fine black cloth slipcase.. Erte. 197 pages. 35 x 23 cm. Host of full page color plates. John Martin was an English Romanticist painter, engraver, and illustrator. He was known for his typically vast and dramatic paintings of religious subjects and fantastic compositions, populated with minute figures placed in imposing landscapes. Copy 2519 of 3000 signed by Franco... Read More
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
Folk Tales Of Beasts And Men
by Bosscherre, Jean de
London: William Heinemann, 1918. First Edition. Hardcover. Orig. illustrated green cloth, spine also decorated. Near fine. Bosschere, Jean de. 179 pages. 27 x 21 cm. Twelve full page color plates with lettered tissue guards, plus 179 black and white illustrations: a few in two colors. Bright, very fresh copy, one can note it was never in the hands of a child. Decorated endpapers in color and remnants of original dust wrapper laid-in. Collection of folk tales and legends... Read More
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
The Closed Door; Illustrated By The Author With A Translation By F.S. Flint And An Introduction By May Sinclair
by Bosschere, Jean de
London: John Lane, 1917. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. black cloth backstrip and front cover lettered in yellow. Very good. Bosschere, Jean de. viii,139 pages. 22 x 14 cm. 16 full page wood cut illustrations by the author as well as additional in-text illustrations. F. S. Flint was an English poet and translator best known for his association with the Imagist movement in the early 20th century. Text in French and English.
Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.
























