Spring Clay. Poem in Twelve Parts. Lithographs by Susan Johanknecht
by [JANUS PRESS]. JOHANKNECHT, Susan
Newark, VT: The Janus Press, 1975. First edition. One of 75 numbered copies signed by Johanknecht (the entire edition). Fine copy. 8vo, original unprinted wrappers, printed paper spine label. Fine copy.
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Flowering Time. With lithographs by Claire Van Vliet
by [JANUS PRESS]. Johnson, W. R.
West Burke, VT: The Janus Press, (1976). First edition. One of 150 numbered copies printed letterpress, with the lithographs printed from the stone, signed by Van Vliet (the entire edition). Very fine copy. 8vo, original printed hand-made wrappers by Jim Bicknell. Very fine copy.
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
From Actium
by [JANUS PRESS]. JOHNSON, W. R.
Newark, VT: The Janus Press, 1977. First edition. One of 75 copies (the entire edition). Spine panel faintly sunned, otherwise a fine copy. Large 8vo, original cloth over boards, original lithograph by Claire Van Vliet over front cover, printed paper spine label. Spine panel faintly sunned, otherwise a fine copy.
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Corn Close. A Cottage in Dentdale. Photographs by Reuben Cox. Essays by Thomas Meyer and Anne Midgette. (Preface by James Jaffe. Portraits by Mike Harding)
by [JARGON SOCIETY] COX, Reuben
(Salisbury, CT): Green Shade, 2015. First edition, published as Jargon 116. Limited to 50 copies signed by Cox, Meyer, Midgette, Greene and Jaffe, and with an original photograph signed by the photographer laid in. Corn Close is the Cumbrian cottage where the poets Jonathan Williams and Thomas Meyer lived for over thirty years. Reuben Cox, a professional photographer and formerly on the faculty of Cooper Union, is the author of The Work of Joe Webb: Appalachian Master of Rustic... Read More
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
A Line of Poetry, A Row of Trees. Drawings by Thomas George
by JOHNSON, Ronald
Highlands, (NC): Jonathan Williams, 1964. First (Author's) edition of Johnson's first book, published as Jargon 42. One of 50 hardbound copies printed at the Auerhahn Press and signed by Johnson and George. Front cover a little sunned along bottom edge, corners a trifle bumped, otherwise a fine copy in a slightly tanned jacket.. 8vo, pictorial endpapers, cloth-backed pictorial boards, plain dust jacket. Front cover a little sunned along bottom edge, corners a trifle bumped, otherwise a fine copy... Read More
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
The Spirit Walks, The Rocks Will Talk. Eccentric Translations From Two Eccentrics by Ronald Johnson. With Vignettes by Guy Davenport
by JOHNSON, Ronald
N. Y. & Penland: Jargon Society, 1969. First edition. One of 500 copies designed by Jonathan Williams and signed by Johnson & Davenport. Published as Jargon 72. Near fine copy. Tall, thin 8vo, marbled wrappers. Near fine copy.
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
A Line Of Poetry, A Row Of Trees. Drawings by Thomas George
by JOHNSON, Ronald
Highlands, (NC): Jonathan Williams, 1964. First edition of Johnson's first book. One of 500 copies printed at the Auerhahn Press. Jargon 42. Signed by Johnson. Fine copy.. 8vo, pictorial wrappers. Fine copy.
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Valley of the Many-Colored Grasses
by JOHNSON, Ronald
N. Y.: W. W. Norton, (1969). First edition. Presentation copy, inscribed by the poet on the front free endpaper: "for Dorothy [Neal] - - in Demorest, where so many Many-colored Grasses have sprung & numberless birds have sung (none of their songs listed in 'Peterson', but - ewig, ewig out of the highest tops of the oaks - Love, Ron". Dorothy Neal was one of the dedicatees of Johnson's first regularly published book, The Book of the Green Man.... Read More
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
The Spirit Walks, The Rocks Will Talk. Eccentric Translations From Two Eccentrics. With Vignettes by Guy Davenport
by JOHNSON, Ronald
N. Y. & Penland: Jargon Society, 1969. First edition. One of 500 copies printed on Fabriano, Cockerell & French marbled papers & signed by Johnson & Davenport. Jargon 72. Fine copy in slightly worn envelope. DAVENPORT, Guy. Tall 8vo, marbled wrappers, original envelope. Fine copy in slightly worn envelope.
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
A Line of Poetry, A Row of Trees. Drawings by Thomas George
by JOHNSON, Ronald
Highlands: Jonathan Williams, 1964. First edition of Johnson's first book. One of 500 copies printed by the Auerhahn Press. With errata slip laid in. Jargon 42. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author: "for [A.] Doyle Moore - at the sign of the Mole D'Or - a Kansas Pome: Ah! the Oz of it all ... Keep Kansas Kleen & emerald green. Ron John, April 30th,'65". Doyle Moore's Finial Press published numerous works by Johnson, including the Jargon Society's Eyes... Read More
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Eyes & Objects (Catalogue for an Exhibition: 1970-72). With a Gallery Goer's Foreword by John Russell
by JOHNSON, Ronald
Highlands, NC: Jargon Society, 1976. First edition. Limited to 1000 copies designed by A. D. Moore. Published as Jargon 84. Fine copy.. 8vo, wrappers. Limited to 1000 copies designed by A. D. Moore. Published as Jargon 84. Fine copy.
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
The Book of the Green Man
by JOHNSON, Ronald
N. Y.: W. W. Norton, (1967). First edition. Dedication copy, inscribed to Dorothy Neal on dedication page: "for Dorothy, with love Ron". The Book of the Green Man was dedicated to Jonathan Williams and Dorothy Neal, "who made it possible". Jonathan Williams, Johnson's lover, and the publisher of his first book, A Line of Poetry, A Row of Trees (1964), was the recipient of a bequest in the will of Charles Neal, Dorothy's husband; a cash gift which he... Read More
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Sports and Divertissements. These are poems made from Erik Satie's notes, in French, to the piano pieces Sports and Divertissements: the drawings are by Tom Kovacs
by JOHNSON, Ronald
Urbana, IL: Finial Press, 1969. First edition. Limited to 171 numbered copies signed by Johnson. All of the copies that we have seen have been numbered 171. Near fine copy. 8vo, original yellow cloth. Near fine copy.
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Original wood-engraved illustration for the Golden Cockerel Press' edition of Gulliver's Travels, 2 1/4" x 5" (image size) on off-white paper, signed, dated '25', and captioned by Jones in the margin, 1925. The wood-engraving depicts Gulliver being attacked from behind by a Yahoo as he bathes by a river in the land of the Houyhnhnms
by JONES, David
Faint horizontal crease through engraving, otherwise a fine copy. Faint horizontal crease through engraving, otherwise a fine copy.
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Our Exagmination Round His Factification For Incamination Of Work In Progress. By Samuel Beckett, Marcel Brion, Frank Budgen, Stuart Gilbert, Eugene Jolas, Victor Llona, Robert McAlmon, Thomas McGreevy, Elliot Paul, John Rodker, Robert Sage, William Carlos Williams. With Letters Of Protest By G. V. L. Slingsby And Vladimir Dixon
by (JOYCE, James)
Paris: Shakespeare And Company, 1929. First edition. One of 96 numbered copies printed on Arches paper. Our Exagmination contains brief quotations from Work In Progress, including a passage concerning Swift and blindness which was not later incorporated in Finnegans Wake. The ‘Letters of Protest' are reputed to have been written by Joyce himself. Slocum & Cahoon B10. Also includes Samuel Beckett's first appearance in print, his essay on Joyce entitled "Dante, Bruno, Vico, Joyce." The present copy belonged to... Read More
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Our New York. A Personal Vision in Words and Photographs. Text by Alfred Kazin. Photographs by David Finn
by KAZIN, Alfred
N. Y.: Harper & Row, 1989. First edition. Presentation copy, inscribed by Kazin to the poet James Merrill at the top of the title-page: "James Merrill, in admiration, Alfred Kazin, Xmas 1989. Dust jacket lightly soiled, but a very good copy. Large 4to, illustrated, original cloth, dust jacket. Dust jacket lightly soiled, but a very good copy.
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
The Collected Poems of Weldon Kees. Edited by Donald Justice
by KEES, Weldon
Iowa City, IA: Stone Wall Press, 1960. First edition. One of only 20 copies on Rives Heavy, a French mould made paper and bound in full leather, out of a total of 200 copies printed. Berger 8. Dana Gioia has chronicled Kees's posthumous reputation, noting that "Kees's stature among poets has risen steadily since 1960 when Iowa City's fledgling Stone Wall Press posthumously published his Collected Poems in a hand-printed edition of 200 copies. The volume received an extraordinary... Read More
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Poems 1947-1954
by KEES, Weldon
San Francisco: Adrian Wilson, 1954. First edition. Presentation copy, inscribed on the front free endpaper: "To Jurgen (Ruesch) - collaborator & friend, Weldon / S. F. January 1955." Kees and Jurgen Ruesch collaborated on the book, Nonverbal Communication: Notes On The Visual Perception Of Human Relations (1953), to which Kees contributed the photographs, and the two men worked on other projects at the Langley Porter Clinic in Berkeley as well. Kees disappeared six months later on July 18, 1955,... Read More
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
The Collected Poems of Weldon Kees. Edited by Donald Justice
by KEES, Weldon
Iowa City, IA: Stone Wall Press, 1960. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies printed on Rives Light out of a total edition of 220 copies. Berger 8. A fine copy. 8vo, original quarter black morocco & Japanese paper-covered boards. A fine copy.
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Poems 1947-1954
by KEES, Weldon
San Francisco: Adrian Wilson, 1954. First edition. A very fine copy. 8vo, original cloth-backed paste-paper boards with printed label on spine, wraparound band with blurbs by Vincent McHugh, Malcolm Cowley, Allen Tate & William Poster. A very fine copy.
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Typed Letter Signed, 1 page on Keller's letterhead, 4to, November 9, 1942, New York City, to a Miss Bayley. Five paragraph (21 1/2 lines) wartime appeal on behalf of The American Foundation for the Blind. On the verso, in pencil, is an unattributed 22-line holograph parody of Hamlet's soliloquy entitled "Tax Soliloquy
by KELLER, Helen
The letter is in very good condition, folded from mailing. The letter is in very good condition, folded from mailing.
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Lord John Signatures. With an Introduction by Stephen King
by KING, Stephen, et al.
Northridge, CA: Lord John Press, 1991. First edition. One of 150 deluxe copies, of which this copy is designated "Presentation copy" in print on the colophon page; signed by the participants, including King, John Barth, Jamaes Blaylock, Robert Bloch, T. C. Boyle, Ray Bradbury, Ramsey Campbell, James Crumley, Louise Erdrich & Michael Dorris, Dennis Etchison, Gerald Ford, Richard Ford, Bruce Francis, Ellen Gilchrist, Jim Harrison, William Kennedy, Harry Crews, Thomas McGuane, Tony Hillerman, Ursula Le Guin, John L'Heureux, Elmore... Read More
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Another September
by KINSELLA, Thomas
Dublin: Dolmen Press, 1958. First edition. One of 50 specially bound & numbered copies signed by Kinsella. Fine copy.. 8vo, quarter vellum & marbled boards, publisher's slipcase. Fine copy.
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Soldiers Three. A Collection Of Stories, Setting forth certain Passages in the Lives and Adventures of Privates Terence Mulvaney, Stanley Ortheris, and John Learoyd. Done into type and edited by Rudyard Kipling
by KIPLING, Rudyard
Allahabad, India): Printed at the Pioneer Press, 1888. First edition, first issue with no periods after "No" & "Library" & no cross-hatching on the barracks-door on the front wrapper. Issued as the first number of A. H. Wheeler's Indian Railway Library series. Stewart 28. Presentation copy, inscribed by Kipling on the front free endpaper to his first love & former fiancee, (Violet) Flo Garrard: "F. G. from R. K. Jan: 90". Kipling was twenty-five years old at the time... Read More
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
ALS, 2 pages on Kipling's stiff card letterhead, which measures 4 ½ x 3 ½ inches, Bateman's Burwash, Sussex, Aug. 1, 1907, to Harry McClure Esq., with the original postmarked envelope
by KIPLING, Rudyard
Upper left corner of card chipped, otherwise the letter is in very good condition; the envelope shows signs of having been affixed to a page in a book.. A short but interesting letter, telling McClure that "Miss Reade came last week for lunch . . . she is a charming woman and we much enjoyed the glimpse of her." Kipling goes on: "Now it is up to you and your wife to come along. There are heaps of... Read More
Offered by James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC