Inscribed Photograph
Inscribed Photograph

by Van Doren, Mark

3.75 x 4.75 black and white photo inscribed "Mark Van Doren - for Archibald E. Bean 1/11/67." The 20th century American poet/critic/scholar is best known today as the father of the cheating contestant in Robert Redford's 1994 "Quiz Show" with Ralph Fiennes, John Turturro, Rob Morrow and Paul Schofield.. Inscribed. Unbound. Fine/Not Issued. Photograph .

Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions

$25.00
Buy Now
THE WOLF PATH
THE WOLF PATH

by Van Gieson, Judith

NY: HarperCollins, 1992. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Van Gieson on the title page. Remainder stripe on the bottom edge; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Van Gieson's fourth book; a Neil Hamel mystery. Hardcovers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.The images are of the book described and not stock photos.

Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions

$15.00
Buy Now
IN PRAISE OF THE STEPMOTHER
IN PRAISE OF THE STEPMOTHER

by Vargas Llosa, Mario

NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1990. First US edition, first prnt. Originally published as Elogio de la Madrastra in 1988. Translated from the Spanish by Helen Lane. Signed by Vargas Llosa on the title page. Dustjacket spine ends just touched; otherwise, in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions

$75.00
Buy Now
THE IN-BETWEEN WORLD OF VIKRAM LALL
THE IN-BETWEEN WORLD OF VIKRAM LALL

by Vassanji, M.G.

Edinburgh: Canongate, 2004. First UK edition, first prnt. Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Vassanji's ffth novel.. First Edition. Hardcovers. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions

$20.00
Buy Now
EMPIRE
EMPIRE

by Vidal, Gore

NY: Random House, 1987. First edition, limited issue of 250 numbered copies signed by Vidal on the limitation page. Copy #53. Issued without dustjacket. Slipcase. Fine copy in a Fine slipcase. The fourth novel in Vidal's Narratives of Empire series.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Edition.

Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions

$125.00
Buy Now
THE ESSENTIAL GORE VIDAL
THE ESSENTIAL GORE VIDAL

by Vidal, Gore

NY: Random House, 1999. First edition, first prnt. Edited by Fred Kaplan. Introduction, biographical chronology and bibliography. Signed by Vidal on a tipped-in front free endpage as issued. One of an unspecified number of copies as such. Rear endpage with a one inch tear on the bottom edge, a shallow crease on the bottom corner of the last few pages and a wrinkle on the spine topedge. Very Good condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.. Signed by... Read More

Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions

$65.00
Buy Now
THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION
THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION

by Vidal, Gore

Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1998. First edition. "Special Message" by Vidal for this edition. Signed by Vidal as issued. Frontispiece by Mark Rogalski. Gilt-stamped, leather-covered boards, all edges gilt, satin pagemarker. Issued without dustjacket. Unread copy in Fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions

$90.00
Buy Now
No Image
HOLLYWOOD. A NOVEL OF AMERICA IN THE 1920's.

by Vidal, Gore

NY: Random House, 1990. First edition, limited issue of 200 numbered copies signed by Vidal as issued. Black cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering. Issued without dustjacket. Slipcase. Fine condition in a Fine slipcase in the the publisher's unopened shrinkwrap.Tthe fifth historical novel in Vidal's Narratives of Empire series. Hardcovers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Edition.

Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions

$300.00
Buy Now
THE SEASON OF COMFORT
THE SEASON OF COMFORT

by Vidal, Gore

NY: Dutton, 1949. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Vidal on the title page. Rear board corners lightly bumped and faint small dampstain on foreedge; dustjacket with edgewear at spine ends, corners and front panel bottom edge and toned red ink on the spine. Very Good condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover. Vidal's fourth novel.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions

$200.00
Buy Now
EMPIRE
EMPIRE

by Vidal, Gore

NY: Random House, 1987. First trade edition, first prnt. Dustjacket spine slightly toned. Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. The fourth novel in Vidal's narratives of Empire series. First Edition. Hardcovers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.The image is of the book described and not a stock photo.

Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions

$15.00
Buy Now
THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION
THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION

by Vidal, Gore

London: Little Brown, 1998. First UK edition, first prnt. Signed by Vidal on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The images are of the book described and not stock photos.

Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions

$45.00
Buy Now
A SEARCH FOR THE KING
A SEARCH FOR THE KING

by Vidal, Gore

NY: E. P. Dutton, 1950. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Vidal (in ink) on the title page. Publisher's embossed device on front board, gilt spine lettering. Spine ends lightly pushed with minimal shelfwear, faint offsetting on the front and rear endpages and a small scuff (not immediately apparent) on the topedge; dustjacket with slight shelfwear and minimal loss at the spine ends and toning on the flaps' edges and bottom portion of the rear panel. Tight copy in Very... Read More

Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions

$300.00
Buy Now
AT HOME. ESSAYS 1982 - 1988
AT HOME. ESSAYS 1982 - 1988

by Vidal, Gore

NY: Random House, 1988. First US edition, first prnt. Originally published by Andre Deutsch in the UK in 1987 in a different form. Signed by Vidal on a tipped-in forepage as issued. (Most likely a Kroch's & Brentano's 1st Edition Circle copy but without the 1st Edition Circle bookmark.) Burgandy cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering. Beginning toning on cloth edges, faint small stain on foreedge; dustjacket with minor wear and little loss on spine ends. Very Good condition in a... Read More

Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions

$75.00
Buy Now
A THIRSTY EVIL
A THIRSTY EVIL

by Vidal, Gore

NY: The Zero Press, 1956. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Vidal on the title page. Text pages with beginning toning, board bottom edges with slightest shelfwear; dustjacket corners and spine ends just touched Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions

$150.00
Buy Now
IMPERIAL AMERICA. REFLECTIONS ON THE UNITED STATES OF AMNESIA
IMPERIAL AMERICA. REFLECTIONS ON THE UNITED STATES OF AMNESIA

by Vidal, Gore

NY: Nation Books, 2004. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Vidal on the title page. Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions

$60.00
Buy Now
THE JUDGMENT OF PARIS
THE JUDGMENT OF PARIS

by Vidal, Gore

NY: Dutton, 1952. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Vidal on the front free endpage. Tight copy with minimal shelfwear, beginning page toning and previous owner name on the front pastedown; dustjacket with minimal shelfwear, mostly on the spine topedge, beginning toning on the flap topedges, few tiny chips. Very Good condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions

$275.00
Buy Now
THE GOLDEN AGE
THE GOLDEN AGE

by Vidal, Gore

NY: Doubleday, 2000. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Vidal on the title page. Spine ends pushed and board edges with beginning toning; dustjacket with shallow wrinkle on the spine topedge. Very Good condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. The seventh and final novel in Vidal's Narratives of Empire series.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions

$60.00
Buy Now
THE LAST EMPIRE. ESSAYS 1992 - 2000
THE LAST EMPIRE. ESSAYS 1992 - 2000

by Vidal, Gore

NY: Doubleday, 2000. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Vidal on the title page. Spine topedge lightly pushed, bottom edge soiled; dustjacket with few tiny edge wrinkles and light rubbing on the rear panel. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Signed first edition copies of this Vidal title are uncommon.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions

$175.00
Buy Now
TWO SISTERS
TWO SISTERS

by Vidal, Gore

Boston: Little Brown, 1971. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Vidal on the title page. Beginning board edge toning; dustjacket with minimal edgewear and small closed tear with tiny chip on the rear panel upper edge. Near Fine condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions

$90.00
Buy Now
EMPIRE
EMPIRE

by Vidal, Gore

Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1987. First edition. Signed by Vidal as issued. "Special Message" by Vidal for this edition. Frontispiece by Mark Summer. Gilt-stamped leather-covered boards, all edges gilt, satin pagemarker. Issued without dustjacket. Unread copy in Fine condition.Tthe fourth historical novel in Vidal's Narratives of Empire series . Signed by Author. First Thus. Hardcovers. Fine/Not Issued. Illus. by Mark Summers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions

$70.00
Buy Now
POINT TO POINT NAVIGATION
POINT TO POINT NAVIGATION

by Vidal, Gore

NY: Doubleday, 2006. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Vidal on a tipped-in page as issued. One of an unspecified number of copies as such issued for promotinal purposes to book shops. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions

$75.00
Buy Now
THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION
THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION

by Vidal, Gore

NY: Random House, 1998. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Vidal on the title page. Spine ends and board top corners lightly bumped. Near Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions

$40.00
Buy Now
LIFE IN THE LAND OF THE LIVING
LIFE IN THE LAND OF THE LIVING

by Vilmure, Daniel

NY: Knopf, 1987. Uncorrected proof of the first edition. Printed perfect-bound wraps.wraps. Unread copy in Fine condition. Vilmure's first novel. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. the image is of the book described and not a stock photo.

Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions

$20.00
Buy Now
LIFE IN THE LAND OF THE LIVING
LIFE IN THE LAND OF THE LIVING

by Vilmure, Daniel

NY: Knopf, 1987. First edition, first prnt. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Vilmure's first novel. Hardcovers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The image is of the book described and not a stock photo.

Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions

$20.00
Buy Now
MAYBE IN MISSOULA
MAYBE IN MISSOULA

by Volk, Toni

NY: Soho, 1994. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Volk on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Volk's second novel.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. Fine/Fine.

Offered by Revere Books Modern First Editions

$30.00
Buy Now