Indian Beef FIRST EDITION
by Wire, Harold Channing
New York: Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc, 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good/very good. First Edition. Hardcover. 7 3/4" X 5 1/2". 279pp. Presents nicely in protective archival sleeved dust jacket. Moderate edgewear to price-clipped dust jacket, with mild chipping to head and tail of spine, no losses, sunning to spine, and small tears to edges. Wheat brown cloth over boards, with spine lettered in brown and cactus and Double D Western device stamped in brown. Bumping, fraying,... Read More
Offered by Underground Books
Oak and Laurel: A study of the Mountain Mission Schools of Southern Baptists
by Withoft, Mabel Swartz
Nashville: Sunday School Board of the Southern Baptist Convention, 1923. Paperback. Good +. Paperback. 7 1/2" X 5". 155pp. Wear to paper wraps with rubbing, toning, and gentle bumps to covers, corners, and edges. Toning to edges of text block. Previous owner's name in pencil at front free endpaper. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. An overall solid copy of this study of the Baptist Mountain Mission Schools.
Offered by Underground Books
L. Wittgenstein Lectures & Conversations on Aesthetics, Psychology and Religious Belief
by Wittgenstein, L.; Barrett, Cyril (Ed.)
Los Angeles: University of California Press, 2007. Paperback. Good +. Paperback. 8 1/2" X 5 1/2". viii, 72pp. Mild creasing, rubbing, and shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of paper wraps. Creasing to top corner of wraps that goes throughout the pages. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. ABOUT THIS BOOK: In 1938 Wittgenstein delivered a short course of lectures on aesthetics to a small group of students at Cambridge. The present volume has... Read More
Offered by Underground Books
Les Guérillères FIRST AMERICAN EDITION
by Wittig, Monique; Le Vay, David (Trans.)
New York: The Viking Press, 1971. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very good/good +. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. This 1971 first American edition of French lesbian feminist philosopher and theorist Monique Wittig's influential and award-winning feminist lesbian novel of war between the sexes comes from the library of the late influential Jewish lesbian feminist, theorist, activist, and scholar Dr. Bette S. Tallen (1950-2023). Dr. Bette Tallen's copy, with her ownership signature to front free... Read More
Offered by Underground Books
The Lesbian Body: A Novel
by Wittig, Monique; Le Vay, David (Trans.)
Boston: Beacon Press, 1986. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Very good +. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. This 1986 copy of French lesbian feminist philosopher and theorist Monique Wittig's sapphic novel The Lesbian Body comes from the library of the late influential Jewish lesbian feminist, theorist, activist, and scholar Dr. Bette S. Tallen (1950-2023). 7 7/8" X 5 3/8". 165pp. Mild wear to pictorial wraps, with faint dust soiling to covers and gentle bumping to head of spine. Foxing... Read More
Offered by Underground Books
The Technique of Psychotherapy
by Wolberg, Lewis R.
New York: Grune & Stratton, 1957. Hardcover. Good +. Hardcover. 10 1/4" X 6 3/4". xiv, 869pp. Rubbing and toning to covers of tan cloth over boards. Light 1" scratch to front cover. Corners and edges are bumped with carboard showing through in some places. Light sunning to spine. Bumps and toning to edges of text block. Previous owner's bookplate to front paste-down. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. A solid copy of this work on... Read More
Offered by Underground Books
The Story of a Novel FIRST EDITION W/ SCRIBNER'S "A" ON COPYRIGHT PAGE
by Wolfe, Thomas
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/good. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition with Scribner's "A" on copyright page. 7 3/4" X 5". 93pp. Unclipped dust jacket presents nicely in protective archival sleeve. Wear to jacket with rubbing, toning, and light creasing to covers, corners, and edges. Sunning to spine of jacket. Gentle rubbing and bumps to corners and edges of red cloth over boards. Dust-spotting to edges of text block. Toning to endpapers. Bookplate belonging... Read More
Offered by Underground Books
Handbook of States of Consciousness
by Wolman, Menjamin B. (Ed.); Ullman, Montague (Ed.)
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1986. Hardcover. Good +/Good +. Hardcover. 9 1/4" X 6 1/4". x, 672pp. Mild rubbing and shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of unclipped dust jacket. Sunning to spine. Light rubbing and gentle bumps to corners and edges of red cloth over boards. Previous owner's name in ink to front paste-down. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. ABOUT THIS BOOK: You will find cogent commentary and up-to-date information... Read More
Offered by Underground Books
Speak it Louder: Asian Americans Making Music
by Wong, Deborah
New York: Routledge, 2004. Paperback. Very good. Paperback. 9" X 6". xii, 388pp. Very mild shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of paper wraps. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. Includes unused CD. ABOUT THIS BOOK: Speak It Louder: Asian Americans Making Music documents the variety of musics-from traditional Asian through jazz, classical, and pop-that have been created by Asian Americans. This book is not about "Asian American music" but rather about Asian Americans... Read More
Offered by Underground Books
The Journal of Contemporary Photography Culture & Criticism, Volume One
by Wood, John (Ed.)
Brewster, Massachusetts: Steven Albahari; Leo & Wolfe Photography, Inc.; 21st Editions, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good. First Edition. Hardcover. Inscribed by publisher and contributor Steven Albahari to previous owner, "with fond memories" and dated 5-9-03 to half-title. First edition of 4500 copies. Sponsors booklet laid in. 13" X 11 1/2". 216pp. Slate gray cloth over boards, with pictorial label of horses in black and white to upper board and title in very faint blind to spine. Mild... Read More
Offered by Underground Books
Becoming a Mathematician: An International Perspective
by Wood, Leigh N.; Petocz, Peter; Reid, Anna
New York: Springer, 2012. Hardcover. Good +. Hardcover. 9 1/2" X 6 1/4". viii, 188pp. Hard bumps to corners; otherwise very mild shelf wear to paper over boards. Faint toning to endpapers. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. ABOUT THIS BOOK: This book considers the views of participants in the process of becoming a mathematician, that is, the students and the graduates. This book investigates the people who carry out mathematics rather than the topics... Read More
Offered by Underground Books
Sisters in Struggle, 1848-1920
by Woodroofe, Debby
New York: Pathfinder Press, Inc, 1971. First Pathfinder Press Edition. Staplebound. Very good. First Pathfinder Press Edition. Staplebound. "Our history is a weapon in our liberation," activist Debby Woodroofe argues in this exhortation to the women's liberation movement of the 1960s and 1970s to embrace the history of the American women's suffrage movement. This feminist pamphlet comes from the library of the late influential Jewish lesbian feminist, theorist, activist, and scholar Dr. Bette S. Tallen (1950-2023). 8... Read More
Offered by Underground Books
Martin Buber's Ontology: An Analysis of I and Thou
by Wood, Robert E.
Evanston: Northwestern University Press, 1969. Paperback. Good +. Paperback. 9" X 6". xv, 139pp. Mild shelf wear to pictorial paper wraps with light rubbing to covers and edges. Previous owner's name in pencil to front free end paper. Highlighting to some pages. Binding is sound. ABOUT THIS BOOK: At the turn of the century Martin Buber arrived on the philosophic scene. His path to maturity was one long struggle with the problem of unity--in particular with... Read More
Offered by Underground Books
Francis Rothbart!: The Tale of a Fastidious Feral
by Woodruff, Thomas
Seattle: Fantagraphics Books Inc, 2022. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. 14 1/4" X 10 1/2". 292pp. Very mild shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of paper over boards. Bump to bottom edge of rear cover. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. This book is heavy and oversized and will require additional postal charges to ship internationally. Please contact us today for an international shipping quote. ABOUT THIS BOOK: A stunning, head-turning, "graphic opera" masterpiece... Read More
Offered by Underground Books
The Influence of Monarchs: Steps in a New Science of History
by Woods, Frederick Adams
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1913. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover. 7 3/4" X 5 1/2". xiii, 422pp. Wear to green cloth over boards with rubbing, toning, and bumps to covers, corners, and edges. Dust-spotting to edges of text block. Foxing to endpapers. Inked notation to front free endpaper. Bookseller's ticket from Brentano's Bookseller's and Sationary to rear paste-down. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. An admittedly worn, but overall solid copy of this 1913 work on the... Read More
Offered by Underground Books
Red at the Bone SIGNED FIRST EDITION
by Woodson, Jacqueline
New York: Riverhead Books, 2019. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good +/very good +. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by Jacqueline Woodson to title page. Copyright page shows full number line indicating first printing. 8 1/4" X 5 3/8". 196pp. Mild lifting up at edges to dust jacket, featuring gold "Signed first edition" label to front panel. Teal paper over boards, with spine backed in pale blue and lettered in burgundy. Binding is firm, tight, and sound. Pages are clean,... Read More
Offered by Underground Books
The Natural History of the Year
by Woodward, Bernard Bolingbroke
London: S. W. Partridge & Co, 1870. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Revised Edition. Hardcover. The Royal Librarian to Queen Victoria, Bernard Bolingbroke Woodward (1816-1869), invites you on a lushly illustrated stroll through the seasons in this warmly written and whimsically detailed guide to the Natural History of the Year, summoning friends among the flora and fauna for each month. Illustrated in a frontispiece of the royal family and Windsor Castle, where Woodward served as Royal Librarian, a... Read More
Offered by Underground Books
Tom Watson: Agrarian Rebel
by Woodward, C. Vann
Mansfield Centre: Martino Publishing, 2014. Paperback. Very good. Paperback. 9 1/4" X 6 1/4". xii, 518pp. Very mild shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of paper wraps. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. ABOUT THIS BOOK: This work is C. Vann Woodward's classic biographical study of the Georgia agitator, born of a slave-owning family reduced to poverty after the Civil war, when his family declined from the plantation owner class to the share-cropper status.... Read More
Offered by Underground Books
Grant's Lieutenants: From Cairo to Vicksburg
by Woodworth, Steven E.(Ed.)
Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover. 9 1/4" X 6 1/4". vi, 262pp. Book presents nicely with unclipped dust jacket wrapped in protective archival sleeve. Very mild shelf wear to covers,corners, and edges of jacket. Bound in blue cloth over boards with spine lettered in gilt. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. ABOUT THIS BOOK: Ulysses S. Grant did more than any other single Union general to secure the... Read More
Offered by Underground Books
Womyn's Words (February 1994)
by Womyn's Words
St. Petersburg: Women's Energy Bank, 1994. Loose_leaf. Good. Loose_leaf. 8 1/2" X 7". 27pp. Mild wear to paper wraps with light foxing and toning to covers and edges. Dust-spotting to edges of text block. Pages are clean and unmarked. Womyn's Words was published by Women's Energy Bank, an organization providing ongoing services and activites for lesbians and "womon-identified womyn," including a library, blind services, emergency funding, childcare, notary services, the "Womyn's Words" publication, and more. ... Read More
Offered by Underground Books
Voices
by Women's Studio Workshop
Rosendale, New York: Women's Studio Workshop, 1979. Paperback. Good +. Paperback. 8 1/4" X 6 1/4". 101pp. Mild edgewear to textured paper wraps, with gentle bumping and creasing to extremities and foxing and dust soiling to rear wrap and edges of text block. Binding is firm and sound. Pages are clean and unmarked. A quite presentable copy of this early publication of the Women's Studio Workshop, this work gathering voices both historical and present-day on the life and... Read More
Offered by Underground Books
The Worthy Way: Memoirs of a Pioneer Black Law Enforcement Officer
by Worthy, Arthur G.
Montgomery: NewSouth Books, 2007. Paperback. Very good. Paperback. 8 1/2" X 5 1/2". 102pp. Very mild shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of pictorial paper wraps. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. ABOUT THIS BOOK: Arthur G. Worthy was raised in Marengo County, Alabama, had served in the military, and was a student at then-Alabama State College when he had a chance opportunity to become one of the first black police officers in Montgomery.... Read More
Offered by Underground Books
Thomas Hardy's Wessex
by Worth, James W.
London: Pitkin Pictorials Ltd, 1978. Staplebound. Good +. Staplebound. 9" X 7". 24pp. Mild wear to pictorial paper wraps with rubbing and toning to covers, corners, and edges. Price sticker to front cover. Light toning to pages. Pages are free of marks and notation. Binding is sound. An overall solid copy of this biography on Thomas Hardy's life in Wessex.
Offered by Underground Books
Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: Historical Essays
by Wozniak, Robert H.
Bristol: Thoemmes Press, 1999. Paperback. Good. Paperback. 8 1/2" X 5 1/2". xiv, 192pp. Very mild shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of paper wraps. A few spots of toning to edges of text block. Very occasional inked notation to pages. Notation does not obscure text. Binding is sound. ABOUT THIS BOOK: This volume of short essays is designed to introduce the reader to classic contributions in the emergence and growth of scientific psychology in the... Read More
Offered by Underground Books
(Two Volume Set) Heidegger, Authenticity, and Modernity: Essays in Honor of Hubert L. Dreyfus, Volume 1; Heidegger, Coping, and Cognitive Science: Essays in Honor od Hubert L. Dreyfus, Volume 2
by Wrathall, Mark A. (Ed.); Malpas, Jeff (Ed.)
Cambridge: The MIT Press, 2000. Paperback. Very good. Paperback. 9" X 6". xiii, 407pp.; ix, 415pp. Very mild shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of pictorial paper wraps. A small spot of faint toning to edge of text block og Volume 1. Pages of both volumes are clean and unmarked. Bindings are sound. This book is heavy and oversized and will require additional postal charges to ship internationally. Please contact us today for an international shipping... Read More
Offered by Underground Books
























