The World and the Parish. Willa Cather's Articles and Reviews, 1893-1902.; Selected and edited with a commentary by William M. Curtin
by Cather, Willa
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1970. First edition. Two volumes, cloth, very good in dust jackets. Crane AA9.a.
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
The Borzoi, 1925. Being a sort of record of ten years of publishing
by (Cather, Willa)
New York: Knopf, 1925. First edition, first state, with Cather's birth date corrected by hand. Batik paper boards, cloth back, very good copy, in a near-fine dust jacket. Contains the first printing of Cather's essay "Katherine Mansfield," also works by D.H. Lawrence, Carl Van Vechten, M.P. Shiel, H.L. Mencken, et al. Crane DD6.
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
Schneepart
by Celan, Paul
Frankfurt a.M.: Suhrkamp, 1971. First edition. Original white cloth, fine copy in dust jacket, jacket laminate flaked, small edge tears. W /G 59.
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
The Life of Benvenuto Cellini. Translated and Edited by John Addington Symonds, with an Introduction by Thomas Cravens. Illustrated by Fritz Kredel
by Cellini, Benvenuto
Verona: Printed at the Officina Bodoni for The Limited Editions Club, 1937. Kredel, Fritz. Fine, in slipcase (slipcase with some edge wear and mended with clear tape at the ends.) Signed by the printer and illustrator.
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
Legend / Légende / Bildtext ... I and II
by Cenet, Michel; Buren, Daniel
London: Warehouse Publications, 1973. First edition. Michel Cenet;. Two volumes, stiff wrappers, spines a little marked, otherwise fine in lightly worn slipcase. Slipcase is from the Overlook Press issue, with their label. Text by Daniel Buren about his "pieces of white and blue vertically-striped paper put up/pasted" in Paris metro stations as "a pretext for Michel Cenet's photographs." 21 x 30 cm.;Caption title.;Text in English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, and Spanish.
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
Au pays de la Calotte Vinassouse
by Chaissac, Gaston
Troesnes: L'Arbre / Jean Le Mauve Dammard, 1979. First edition. Wrappers, 21 cm; illustrations and poems. Unpaginated. Fine. Published as L'arbre, no. 19.
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
Très amicalement vôtre
by Chaissac, Gaston
La Louvière: Daily-Bul. First edition. Original textured paper covers, one tipped-in photo's glue perished, else fine. #149 of 500 on various colored papers.
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
Hippobosque au Bocage
by Chaissac, Gaston
Paris: Gallimard, 1951. First edition. 20 cm; 231 pp; Collection Metamophoses XL. Copy number 1273 of 1650 copies. Wrappers. Text yellowed. Insert publicity notice form Gallimard.
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
La leçon de gravure en douze linos originales
by Chaissac, Gaston
Metz: Chez Vodaine, 1976. First edition. Double leaves, title page, foreword, ten leaves of linocuts, each page numbered in pencil; colophon. Chaissac's linocuts from 1952 were printed by his old friend and collaborator Jean Vodaine. From a total edition of 1009, this is one of a few hors commerce copies designated for Madame Chaissac, signed by Jean Vodaine. Very fine.
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
Très amicalement vôtre
by Chaissac,Gaston
La Louvière: Daily-Bul. First edition. Original wall-paper wrappers, tipped-in photos (one with glue perished), else fine. #149 of 500 on various colored papers.
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
Le laisser-aller des elimines
by Gaston Chaissac
Bassac: Plein Chant, 1979. 19 cm; 96 pp; "Petit livre attachant et très intéressant de 96 pages sur papier velin. 23 lettres dactylographiées accompagnées de leurs dessins (lettres-dessins) et parfois de leurs fac-similés. Initiée par un article que Coutant écrivit sur Chaissac dans la revue "Le Phare", cette correspondance prend place à une période charnière de la vie de Coutant. Atteint de tuberculose, il se mit à rencontrer des artistes, songea un moment à cette autre vocation, organisa une... Read More
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
Lettres
by Chaissac,Gaston
1958. Two handwritten signed letters by Chaissac. One on lined paper in blue ink to "cher ami"; and one on unlined paper in red ink to "cher Mr. Larrcade" In cloth case.
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
[Panorama of Machu Picchu]
by Chambi, Martín
Peru, 1938. Two joined views, printed on albumen paper, measuring 47 x 17 1/3 cm (18 x 7 inches). In excellent condition, matted and framed. [Offered with Harper's Books].
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
Christian Bérard
by Boris Kochno; Christian Bérard;Jean Clair;Edmonde Charles-Roux
Paris: Herscher, 1987. 255 p. Boris Kochno, avec la participation de Jean Clair, Edmonde Charles-Roux. ill. (some col.) ; 33 cm. Bibliography: p. 252-253. Cloth in dust jacket, fine, jacket spine slightly faded.
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
Lady Lisa Lyon
by Robert Mapplethorpe ; Bruce Chatwin
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1991. 128 p. by Robert Mapplethorpe ; text by Bruce Chatwin. ports. ; 29 cm.; A Studio book. 1st hardcover. DJ fine.
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
A Mediterranean Triptych: Venezia, Islam, and the Desert
by Chaudhuri, K.N.
Florence: Schifanoia, 1998. First edition. Small folio, 13 in. x 6.5 inches, 119 pp. 1 leaf. Copy 6 of 20, printed on handmade Magnani paper; eight Cibachrome and six silver-prints are mounted as illustration. Original full morocco, fine. One of the first ten copies, issued in morocco backed clamshell box, with a suite of five additional signed prints. "The present work contains three discourses, a visual text composed in images, a historical essay on the identity of a Mediterranean... Read More
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
The Wapshot Scandal
by Cheever, John
New York: Harper, 1964. First edition. Black cloth, fine in price-clipped dust jacket.
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
Povesti i razskazy [Stories and tales]
by Chekhov, Anton
Moscow: I. D. Sytin, 1894. First edition. 284 pp., 2 leaves. Contemporary Russian half calf with pebbled black cloth sides, spine and corners worn, hinges neatly repaired. The spine is lettered in gilt with the title only. The rare original front and back printed wrappers are preserved. An abrasion on the title page affects three letters. Inscribed on the front free endpaper "D. Zhook. Purleigh 1899. (Book sent me by Anton Chekhov)." This collection of eleven short stories was... Read More
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
Der Persische Orden; und andere Grotesken. Mit acht Holzschnitten von W.N. Massjutin
by Chekov, Anton
Berlin: Welt-Verlag, 1922. W.N. Massjutin. Boards, cloth back. 8 original woodcuts by Massjutin. 61 pp. 30 x 24 cm. Very good with some little wear to the board edges.
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
Dal fondo della mia timidezza e altri racconti
by Chiara, Piero
Helskini: Eurographica, 1985. First edition. Wrappers, as new. One of 350 copies, signed by the author.
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
Several Have Lived; Illustrations by André Masson
by Chisholm, Hugh
[New York: The Gemor Press, 1942. First edition. Masson, André. [49] p. mounted illus. 26 cm. Wrappers, spine and cover labels. One of 500 copies. Faint wear to spine, else fine.
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
William Christenberry: Southern Photographs. Introduction by R. H. Cravens
by Christenberry, William
Millerton, N.Y.: Aperture, 1983. First edition. Red cloth . 26 x 30 cm. 134 pp. chiefly color photographs. Fine in near fine dust jacket, with few small edge nicks.
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
Collection of correspondence between Ciardi and Daniela Gioseffi
by Ciardi, John; Gioseffi, Daniela
1985. 3 autograph letters signed, 3 typed letters signed (8 pages), one photocopied letter. With five poems by Gioseffi sent to Ciardi, which he returned heavily annotated with harshly critical comments. Also with tearsheets of Ciardi's autobiography from Contemporary Authors Autobiography Series, inscribed, with another poem, also inscribed, and with Gioseffi's retained drafts or copies of her letters to Ciardi. Ciardi's letters and comments constitute a virtual lecture course for would-be poets. His rejection of Gioseffi's attempts to enlist... Read More
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
After Prison What?; Supplement: The Dykes Simmons, Jr. (mystery - shrouded - murder) story
by [Civil Rights Crusader] Jones, Ashton
Vista, Calif: The author, 1967. First edition. Publisher's wrappers, 160 pp., 18 cm., illustrated. Near fine. Jones's memoir of his travels around the U.S. for more than 30 years, preaching non-discrimination, promoting civil rights and peace. He was frequently arrested and imprisoned, at one time held two months for eating in a Black restaurant, and another time eight months for attempting to integrate a Georgia church. His was the first case of an American persecuted for his political beliefs... Read More
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books
Cinéma d'hier, cinéma d'aujourd'hui
by Clair, René
Paris: Gallimard, 1970. First edition. Wrappers, service de presse copy. 372 pp. Fine. Inscribed "pour Raymond Queneau avec remerciemnts (v.p. 310) de son dévoué Satrape et ami / René Clair". Clair and Queneau were both Satrapes of the Collége de 'Pataphysique. Queneau is quoted on page 310.
Offered by Thomas A. Goldwasser Rare Books

![[Panorama of Machu Picchu]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/680/179/1028179680.0.l.jpg)
![Povesti i razskazy [Stories and tales]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/061/697/328697061.0.l.1.jpg)
