Soldiers of the Cross: Notes on the Ecclesiastical History of New-Mexico, Arizona and Colorado
Soldiers of the Cross: Notes on the Ecclesiastical History of New-Mexico, Arizona and Colorado

by Salpointe, Rev. J.B.

St. Boniface's Industrial School, Banning, 1898. Very good. 8 1/4 x 5 3/4 inches, 299 pages, cloth, sunning to spine, light wear to spine extremities and corners, Bookplate.

Offered by Dawson's Book Shop

$200.00
Buy Now
Los Angeles in the Sunny Seventies: A Flower from the Golden Land
Los Angeles in the Sunny Seventies: A Flower from the Golden Land

by Salvator, Ludwig Louis

Bruce McAllister/Jake Zeitlin, Los Angeles, 1929. Very good, standard browning from age. 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches, 188 pages, marbled boards with cloth spine, minor rubbing along spine, Translation by Marguerite Eyer and Introduction by Phil Townsend Hanna. One of 900 copies published in 1929. Illustrations reproduced from the first edition published in 1878. Unrelated signature on front endpaper.

Offered by Dawson's Book Shop

$75.00
Buy Now
Britons
Britons

by Salvin, Neal

Andre Deutsch, London, 1986. Very good, light foxing along edges. 15 x 11 3/4 inches, unnumbered pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (light soiling and foxing along edges), Unrelated inscription on front endpaper.

Offered by Dawson's Book Shop

$75.00
Buy Now
Lucas Samaras: Photo-Transformations
Lucas Samaras: Photo-Transformations

by Samaras, Lucas

California State University, Long Beach/E.P Dutton & Co., Inc., Long Beach and New York, 1975. 9 in. x 9 in., 63 pages, Wrappers, Exhibition catalogue edited by Constance Glenn with an essay by Arnold Glimcher

Offered by Dawson's Book Shop

$20.00
Buy Now
August Sander. Photographs of an Epoch, 1904-1959
August Sander. Photographs of an Epoch, 1904-1959

by [Sander, August]

Aperture, Milerton, [1980]. Fine. First Edition, Limited edition: No. 210 of 400 copies numbered and signed by August Sander's son, Gunther. 11 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches, 125 pages, two-tone cloth with cloth slipcase, The book is accompanied by a silver gelatin photograph of the image, "Landscape near Heisterbach, 1935" printed from the original negative and signed by Gunther Sander. The photograph measures 8 x 10 inches, housed in folding paper portfolio case measuring 19 x 16... Read More

Offered by Dawson's Book Shop

$1,500.00
Buy Now
Mexico. Landscapes and Popular Sketches
Mexico. Landscapes and Popular Sketches

by Christian Sartorius

London: Trubner & Co., 1859. 11 x 8 1/2 inches, vi, [ii], 202 pages, contemporary pebbled maroon binder's cloth, re-backed preserving original spine, resewn, light spotting and silverfish damage to cloth. Not included in pagination are engraved title-page, frontispiece and 16 steel-engraved plates. Leaf 2 of gathering 13 (pages 93-4) is a cancel, light marginal browning, restored 1 x 5-inch strip of loss to outer margin of plate facing page 7, lower margin of pages 9-10 frayed. Palau 302686.

Offered by Dawson's Book Shop

$1,000.00
Buy Now
A Pictorial Tour of Hawaii, 1850-1852: Watercolors, Paintings, & Drawings
A Pictorial Tour of Hawaii, 1850-1852: Watercolors, Paintings, & Drawings

by Sawkins, James Gay

The Book Club of California, San Francisco, 1991. Fine. Limited edition: One of 400 copies by Greenwood Press 9 1/4 x 12 inches, 125 pages, cloth.

Offered by Dawson's Book Shop

$275.00
Buy Now
David Octavius Hill: Master of Photography
David Octavius Hill: Master of Photography

by Schwarz, Heinrich

Viking Press, New York, 1931. Very good. 11 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, cloth, 67 pages of text plus 80 leaves of plates, covers lightly edgeworn.

Offered by Dawson's Book Shop

$300.00
Buy Now
The Highway of Temptation & Redemption: A Gothic Travelogue in Two (2) Dimensions
The Highway of Temptation & Redemption: A Gothic Travelogue in Two (2) Dimensions

by Richard Sexton

Full black leather binding with "Japanese stab binding" housed in the orginal black-cloth clamshell case with an engraved title label (engraved on metal) mounted on the case's cover. Custom binding by Rachel Fontenot. Illustrated with 48 pigment prints from photographs each measuring 6 x 6 inches. A 12 x 12 inch pigment print on 14 x 15 inch paper titled "Hot D&J Lounge" accompanies the book. The volume noted as number 5 of 100 copies, signed by Sexton in pencil... Read More

Offered by Dawson's Book Shop

$1,500.00
Buy Now
Days of Vintage, Years of Vision: The Life of James De Barth Shorb of the San Marino Ranch
Days of Vintage, Years of Vision: The Life of James De Barth Shorb of the San Marino Ranch

by Sherwood, Midge

Orizaba Publications, San Marino, 1982 and 1987. Fine. 9 x 6 1/8 inches, cloth, Dust Jacket (fine), 2 volumes, 509 and 400 pages.

Offered by Dawson's Book Shop

$200.00
Buy Now
For the World to See: The Life of Margaret Bourke-White
For the World to See: The Life of Margaret Bourke-White

by Silverman (Editor), Johnathan

A Studio Book, The Viking Press, New York, (1983). Very good. 12 x 9 inches, 224 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket, With a preface by Alfred Eisenstaedt.

Offered by Dawson's Book Shop

$75.00
Buy Now
For the World to See: The Life of Margaret Bourke-White
For the World to See: The Life of Margaret Bourke-White

by Silverman, Jonathan

Viking Press, New York, (1970). Very good. 12 x 9 inches, 224 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (edgeworn).

Offered by Dawson's Book Shop

$75.00
Buy Now
Black Origins In The Inland Empire
Black Origins In The Inland Empire

by Byron Skinner

History of African Americans in the San Bernardino region of Southern California.

Offered by Dawson's Book Shop

$75.00
Buy Now
Prehistoric Beasts Discovered for His Grandchildren
Prehistoric Beasts Discovered for His Grandchildren

by Smart, Adam

Adam Smart and Co., San Francisco, (1937). Good. 9 x 11 inches, unnumbered pages, boards with cloth spine, corners lightly bumped, slight wear to spine extremities, Owner's lengthy inscription in ink. Printed by the Grabhorn Press of San Francisco.

Offered by Dawson's Book Shop

$100.00
Buy Now
Secrets of the Dark Chamber - The Art of the American Daguerreotype
Secrets of the Dark Chamber - The Art of the American Daguerreotype

by [Smithsonian]

National Museum of American Art, Washington, D.C. , 1995. New (in shrinkwrap). 9 x 7 inches, cloth.

Offered by Dawson's Book Shop

$250.00
Buy Now
Minamata
Minamata

by Smith, W. Eugene

Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1975. 11 1/2 x 9 1/4 inches, 192 pages, wrappers, Signed by the photographer on title page.

Offered by Dawson's Book Shop

$450.00
Buy Now
Minamata
Minamata

by Smith, W. Eugene

Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1975. Very good, foxing to half-title page. First Edition 11 1/2 x 9 1/4 inches, 192 pages, red cloth in simulated leather finish, Dust Jacket (several tears and chips at top edge).

Offered by Dawson's Book Shop

$200.00
Buy Now
A Life in Photography
A Life in Photography

by Steichen, Edward

Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, 1963. Good. First Edition 11 x 9 3/4 inches, 249 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (good), With Color Plates.

Offered by Dawson's Book Shop

$60.00
Buy Now
Ainu
Ainu

by Stocklassa, Jefferik

Jefferik Stocklassa, 1991. Fine. 12 1/2 x 9 1/4 inches, 248 pages, cloth, cloth slipcase.

Offered by Dawson's Book Shop

$150.00
Buy Now
Ordinary Miracles: The Photography of Lou Stoumen
Ordinary Miracles: The Photography of Lou Stoumen

by Stoumen, Lou

Hand Press, Los Angeles, (1981). Very good. Limited edition 12 x 9 inches, 100 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket, Signed.

Offered by Dawson's Book Shop

$75.00
Buy Now
Living Egypt
Living Egypt

by Strand, Paul

Horizon Press, New York, (1969). Very good. 10 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, 154 pages, cloth.

Offered by Dawson's Book Shop

$200.00
Buy Now
La France De Profil
La France De Profil

by Strand, Paul

Editions Clairefontaine, Lausanne, (1952). Very good. First Edition 11 x 8 1/2 inches, [128] pages, stiff wrappers, chipped at spine, One of Strand's most important post-war publications.

Offered by Dawson's Book Shop

$350.00
Buy Now
In This Proud Land: America 1935-1943 As Seen In The FSA Photographs
In This Proud Land: America 1935-1943 As Seen In The FSA Photographs

by Stryker, Roy E.

New York Graphic Society, Greenwich, (1973 ). Very good, slight soiling to rear endpaper. First Edition 12 x 8 3/4 inches, 191 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (several tears and chips).

Offered by Dawson's Book Shop

$125.00
Buy Now
Cykly Fotograhi
Cykly Fotograhi

by Sudek, Josef

Statni Zamek Kozel, N.p., 1982-1986. 8.25 in. x 9 in., Wrappers, 5 volumes. Small books each exploring different aspects of Sudek's photography. Text in Czech

Offered by Dawson's Book Shop

$200.00
Buy Now
Evidence
Evidence

by Sultan, Larry

Mandel/Sultan, Santa Cruz, [1977]. Very good, slight foxing at the outer edge of some leaves. First Edition 9 x 9 3/4 inches, unnumbered pages, cloth, First edition of this groundbreaking work that recontexualized the meaning of criminal, industrial, and scientific photographs drawn from a wide variety of archival sources.

Offered by Dawson's Book Shop

$850.00
Buy Now