A Note On Experts: Dexter Vespasian Joiner
A Note On Experts: Dexter Vespasian Joiner

by Wolfe, Thomas

New York: House Of Books, Ltd, 1939. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. dark salmon cloth lettered in gilt. Fine in fine original glassine wrapper. Unpaginated. 19.5 x 13 cm. Limited edition, copy 72 of 300. This manuscript fragment found by the executor of his Estate had never been published, and deemed of sufficient importance to be published at this time. Printed at the Southworth-Anthoensen Press and number five of the Crown Octavos.

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$125.00
Buy Now
Nathaniel Hawthorne
Nathaniel Hawthorne

by Woodberry, George E.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1902. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. dark green cloth with paper spine label. 302 pages. 23 x 15 cm. Index. Limited edition, copy 202 of 600. Uncut, spine sunned.

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$30.00
Buy Now
Volunteer Wit Or Not Enough For A Prime
Volunteer Wit Or Not Enough For A Prime

by Woodward, George Moutard & Thomas Rowlandson

Np: Np, Nd. Original Wraps. Orig. wrappers. Very good. 25 x 34 cm. Color etching with standing man at right replying, "I should be very happy to obey your orders Colonel but really your glasses are so small that d__m me if there is enough for a Prime." a few tiny nicks, with reinforcement at head.

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$220.00
Buy Now
Woodward's Country Homes
Woodward's Country Homes

by Woodward, George E. & F.W. Woodward

New York: The American News Company, 1865. Hardcover. Orig. green cloth, backstrip stamped and lettered in gilt. Near fine. 188 pages. 19 x 13 cm. Illustrated in black and white with 150 figures in the text representing floor plans and cottage designs. This is a revised and enlarged edition with many additional illustrations. HITCHCOCK1425. KARPEL B245. "Hitchcock has pointed out that of this book there were eight successive editions within a decade, thus rivaling in this period the... Read More

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$150.00
Buy Now
Woodward's Architecture and Rural Art. No. 1-1867
Woodward's Architecture and Rural Art. No. 1-1867

by Woodward, George W.

New York: Geo. E. Woodward, 1869. Hardcover. Orig. brown cloth, backstrip lettered and decorated in gilt. Near fine. 144 pages. 16.5 x 12.5 cm. 144 wood-engravings, fifty-eight designs; cottages, farm houses, various farm out-buildings, a Doctor's residence, ornaments in landscape gardening, a country schoolhouse, grape arbor, etc. HITCHCOCK 1420. "A new issue of the 1867 item, with title: Woodward's Architecture and rural art. no. 1-1867. No mention of Francis W. Woodward." Slight nicks to backstrip extremities.

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$195.00
Buy Now
Woodward's National Architect; Containing 1000 Original Designs, Plans and Details, To Working Scale, To Working Scale, For The Practical Construction Of Dwellings Houses For The Country, Suburb And Village with Full And complte Sets of Specifications And An Estimate Of The Cost Of Each Design
Woodward's National Architect; Containing 1000 Original Designs, Plans and Details, To Working Scale, To Working Scale, For The Practical Construction Of Dwellings Houses For The Country, Suburb And Village with Full And complte Sets of Specifications And An Estimate Of The Cost Of Each Design

by Woodward, Geo. W. & Edward G. Thompson

New York: Geo. E. Woodward, 1869. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. brown publisher's cloth. Very good. 26 pages in text, 100 lithographic plates, advertisements at end of text with twelve full-color lithographic samples of floor tiles. This volume contains full blown stick style for cottages, houses, an ice house, boat and bath house, schoolhouse,stable, French villa, church, miscellaneous details [french roofs, dormer windows, bay windows and tower roofs, etc]. HITCHCOCK 1437. Backstrip chipped at extremities, lower corners rubbed, Binding... Read More

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$300.00
Buy Now
Woodward's Graperies And Horticultural Buildings
Woodward's Graperies And Horticultural Buildings

by Woodward, George E. & F.W. Woodward

New York: George E. & F.W. Woodward, 1865. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. charcoal cloth decorated in blind, backstrip lettered in gilt. Fine. 139, (iii) pages. 19 x 13 cm. 59 illustrated wood engravings. This work being an extension of his "domestic vernacular" applied to garden buildings. Considered to be one the scarcest of his pattern books. HITCHCOCK. 1433. Fresh, very clean copy, and remarkably so. Three pages of Woodward's adverts at rear.

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$195.00
Buy Now
A Cure for a Smoky Chimney !!
A Cure for a Smoky Chimney !!

by Woodward, William

London: Thomas Tegg, 1822. Wraps. Very good. Woodward, William. 26.5 x 40 cm. Etching with hand coloring. Whatman watermark 1822. Woman says, "believe Doctor your are little better than a great Irish impostor -- to take two Guineas for curing my Chimney, and the moment I put a bit of fire in the grate I almost suffocated !!" Fellow replies, " Don't put yourself in such a passion my dear Crater I'll make it appear as plain as... Read More

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$150.00
Buy Now
Granite And Rainbow
Granite And Rainbow

by Woolf, Virginia

London: Hogarth Press, 1958. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. royal blue cloth. backstrip lettered in gilt. Near fine in very good dust wrapper nicked at head and foot.. 240 pages. 22 x 14.5 cm. A volume of essays, the latter often published anonymously were not easily traced here gathered. Leonard Wolff in his editorial note presents further documentation. Owner inscription free front endpaper. Clean, fresh copy.

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$250.00
Buy Now
Jacob's Room
Jacob's Room

by Woolf, Virginia

New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1923. First American edition. Hardcover. Orig. mustard yellow cloth with printed paper spine label. Very good. 303 pages. 19 1/2 x 14 cm. One of 1500 copies. KIRKPATRICK A66. Faint owner inscription, interior contents bright and clean, slight rubbing to backstrip head and foot.

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$155.00
Buy Now
Recollections of Western Texas; Descriptive And Narrative Including An Indian Campaign, 1852-55 Interspersed With Illustrative Anecdotes By Two of the U.S. Mounted Rifles
Recollections of Western Texas; Descriptive And Narrative Including An Indian Campaign, 1852-55 Interspersed With Illustrative Anecdotes By Two of the U.S. Mounted Rifles

by Wooster, Robert (Editor)

Austin: The Book Club Of Texas, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. gray cloth covered boards, printed spine paper label. Fine. 109 pages. 25 x 16 cm. Limited edition, One of 300 copies. Illustrated with Wood Engravings from William H. Emory's Report on the United States and Mexican Boundary Survey. Facsimile of the original title-page and Map of antebellum southwestern Texas, circa 1861. The type is Monotype Walbaum, the paper is Mohawk Letterpress. Designed and printed by Bradley Hutchinson... Read More

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$70.00
Buy Now
Our English Lakes, Mountains, And Waterfalls; Photographically Illustrated
Our English Lakes, Mountains, And Waterfalls; Photographically Illustrated

by Wordsworth, William

London: A.W.Bennett, 1864. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. publisher's lavishly decorated maroon cloth, gilt flourishes and designs front and back covers and spine. Aeg. Very good. [xiv] 191 pages. 20 x 15 cm. 13 mounted albumen photos with tissue guards. The thirteen landscape photographs were taken by Thomas Ogle especially for this work; they were printed by Sedgefield and Eliot, Norbiton. The albumen prints vary in size and shape; some are imperial stereo halves, other are circular, others are... Read More

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$295.00
Buy Now
Poetry By Fred A. Murphy, Cheryl Steets, Mary George, Anthony Verrill, Robin Petro, Barbara Siegel & Stuart Blazer
Poetry By Fred A. Murphy, Cheryl Steets, Mary George, Anthony Verrill, Robin Petro, Barbara Siegel & Stuart Blazer

by Creative Writing Workshop

Np: Np, Np. Hardcover. Fine. 28 leaves. 22.5 x 19 cm. Signed in ink by Cheryl Steets, Mary George & Barbara Siegel. Signed presentation copy to Paul Petrie and signed by Mary George. Poetry printed recto only. Hand-bound in full cream cloth with lavender spine cotton cloth stitching. It may perhaps be the only copy -- product of a creative writing workshop by the literary editors of Perspective Magazine.

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$85.00
Buy Now
The Elements of Architecture collected by Henry Wotton Kt from the best Authors and Examples
The Elements of Architecture collected by Henry Wotton Kt from the best Authors and Examples

by Wotton, Sir Henry K.

London: Longmans, Green, And Co, 1903. Hardcover. Recased in modern gray boards with original spine label laid-down. Fine. 98 pages. 18 x 14 cm. Limited edition, one of 350 copies reprinted from the first impression, 1624 with the addition of the Dedication to Prince Charles. Printed at the Chiswick Press with the ornaments designed by Herbert P. Horne, for S.T. Prideaux.

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$200.00
Buy Now
America's Forgotten Architecture
America's Forgotten Architecture

by Wrenn, T.P. & E.D. Mulloy

Washington, DC: National Trust Historical Preservation, 1976. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. brown cloth spine and illustrated boards. 311 pages. 475 black and white illustrations. Appendices including, Preservation Information Sources. Bibliography and Selected Reading List. Index. All the many varieties of architecture worth saving in the United States are documented here. Orig. illustrated gray boards and brown cloth.

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$35.00
Buy Now
No Image
The French Painters of the Seventeenth Century

by Wright, Christopher

Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1985. 1st American edition. Hardcover. Orig. black cloth. Fine in fine dust wrapper. 288 pages. 170 illustrations, more than half in color. Bibliography. Index of Locations. Index. This is thefirst book in English to examine this period comprehensively, rather than as a precursor of latter French painting.

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
Frank Lloyd Wright From and address to the people of Marin County, July 1957
Frank Lloyd Wright From and address to the people of Marin County, July 1957

by Wright, Frank Lloyd (Ephemera)

Np: Np, 1960. First printing. Wraps. Orig. illustrated wrappers. Near fine. 28 pages. 20 x 27 cm. Printed in red and black, color and black and white illustrations and plans, plus a color drawing of the Marin County Amphitheater.

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$75.00
Buy Now
Wendingen: The Life-Work Of The American Architect Frank Lloyd Wright
Wendingen: The Life-Work Of The American Architect Frank Lloyd Wright

by Wright, Frank Lloyd

Santpoort: C.A. Mees, 1925. First combined edition. Hardcover. Modern red cloth. Fine. 163 pages. 34 x 33 cm. Seven issues in one, edited and typographically arranged by H. TH. Wijdeveld, printed by Joh. Enschede. Profusely illustrated: photographic plates and plans. Wijdeveld's glowing tribute in his Introduction belies the stagnation in Wright's commissions; he built almost nothing in the late 1920's and early 1930's, and many assumed his career was virtually ended. Interior contents clean and fresh, a very... Read More

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$850.00
Buy Now
Frank Lloyd Wright Quarterly, Summer 1995, Vol. 6 No.3
Frank Lloyd Wright Quarterly, Summer 1995, Vol. 6 No.3

by Wright, Frank Lloyd (Ephemera)

Taliesin West: Scottsdale, 1995. First printing. Wraps. Orig. illustrated, stapled stiff wrappers. Fine. 24 pages. 28 x 21.5 cm. Illustrated with photographs.

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$25.00
Buy Now
A Testament
A Testament

by Wright, Frank Lloyd

New York: Horizon, 1957. First edition. Hardcover. Orig.beige cloth. Very good. 256 pages. 210 illustrations. KARPEL B1360. "Wright's last book. In two parts: Book I, autobiographical, and Book 2, the new architecture. Includes a section on the Mile-High Illinois, a proposed cantilevered sky-city, 528 stories high.

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$50.00
Buy Now
Marin County Civic Center
Marin County Civic Center

by Wright, Frank Lloyd

Marin County: Marin County Civic Center, 1957. Stiff Wraps. Orig. stiff wraps. 28 pages. 20 x 27 cm. Printed in red and black with black and white and color plates. Wright's dedication and introduction to the founding of the center and detailed analysis of all the components of the Civic Center. Plans and commentary on the construction.

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$35.00
Buy Now
The Buildings Plans And Designs Frank Lloyd Wright
The Buildings Plans And Designs Frank Lloyd Wright

by Wright, Frank Lloyd

New York: Horizon, 1963. Hardcover. Orig. cloth and board portfolio. Very good. Elephant folio, 30 pages in text, 100 mounted plates printed on heavy card stock. Foreword by William Wesley Peters. Limited edition copy 445E of 2600. 32 page booklet enclosed. Plates bright, clean and fresh. KARPEL B1332." A near but not exact facsimile of the Wasmuth `Ausgefuhrte Bauten,' published in Berlin in 1910. H. Allen Brooks, the distinguished Wright scholar calls the Wasmuth original the `most influential... Read More

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$850.00
Buy Now
The Decorative Designs Of Frank Lloyd Wright; Text by David A. Hanks
The Decorative Designs Of Frank Lloyd Wright; Text by David A. Hanks

by Wright, Frank Lloyd (Ephemera)

Washington DC: Renwick Gallery of The Collection of Fine Arts, 1979. First printing. Wraps. Orig. illustrated wrappers. Fine. 60 pages. 26 x 21.5 cm. 69 entries many covering his interior furnishings. Host of black and white illustrations. Exhbitions from December 16, 1977 through February 25, 1979 at three separate locations.

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$30.00
Buy Now
Frank Lloyd Wright An Autobiography
Frank Lloyd Wright An Autobiography

by Wright, Frank Lloyd

New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1943. Second edition. Hardcover. Orig. decorated brick cloth. Very good. Wright, Frank Lloyd. 561 pages. 22 x 22 cm. Illustrations within the text, and a series of family photographs after the text. KARPEL B1338. "First edition of a classic in the literature of American architecture. The second edition (1943) is incorrectly designated `first edition' on the verso of the title page. "FREITAG 10397 [listing later edition]. SWEENEY 585 & 303. Front cover... Read More

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$400.00
Buy Now
Frank Lloyd Wright; Maitres de l'Architecture Contemporaine, no 1
Frank Lloyd Wright; Maitres de l'Architecture Contemporaine, no 1

by Wright, Frank Lloyd

Paris: Editions Cahiers D'Art, 1928. First edition. Original Wraps. Orig. tan printed wrappers lettered in red. Very good. Unpaginated, approx. 60 pages. 28 x 24 cm. Introduction by Henry Russell Hitchcock, text in French presenting 44 full-page photographs of Wright's work between 1902-1923. Interior bright and clean, front cover slightly toned at margins. A few chips to backstrip.

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$100.00
Buy Now