The Plain-Dealer A Comedy. As it is Acted at the Theatre-Royal
The Plain-Dealer A Comedy. As it is Acted at the Theatre-Royal

by Wycherley, William

London: R. Bentley, 1691. Fifth edition. Hardcover. Quarter brown calf and dark beige boards. Very good. 21 1/2 x 16 cm. A classic work of Restoration drama first published 1677, but first acted with acclamation and success three years earlier. CBEL, Vol. VIII, p.145 notes, "....Wycherley's last and best comedy.....Wychereley's masterpiece cannot but be regarded as an admirably bold, effective and original piece of dramatic satire........a notable work, compactly written, carefully planned and effectively executed, and, in its... Read More

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$250.00
Buy Now
The Four Seasons; Paintings and Drawings by Andrew Wyeth
The Four Seasons; Paintings and Drawings by Andrew Wyeth

by Wyeth, Andrew

New York: Arts in America, 1963. First edition. Hardcover. Light gray cloth portfolio, front cover paper label. Fine in fine matching gray box, also with cover paper label. Wyeth, Andrew. 43.5 x 34 cm. Folio, Limited edition, copy 224 of 500 signed by Andrew Wyeth. Preface by Lloyd Goodrich, Director of the Whitney Museum of America Art. Twelve color plates with original dimensions, ownership and dates. The works were selected by Andrew and Betsy Wyeth from works in... Read More

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$995.00
Buy Now
Andrew Wyeth
Andrew Wyeth

by Wyeth, Andrew

Philadelphia: Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts, 1966. First edition. Paperback. Illustrated in color and black and white. Index. Orig. illustrated wrappers. Very good. 111 pages.

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$25.00
Buy Now
The Helga Pictures; Text by John Wilmerding
The Helga Pictures; Text by John Wilmerding

by Wyeth, Andrew

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. crimson cloth lettered in gilt. Fine in fine dust wrapper. Wyeth, Andrew. 208 pages. 28.5 x 25 cm. 294 illustrations with ninety six full color.

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$45.00
Buy Now
The Ventian Glass Nephew
The Ventian Glass Nephew

by Wylie, Elinor

New York: George H. Doran, 1925. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. vellum spine and boards. Teg. Very good. 182 pages. Large paper, Limited edition, copy 235 of 250 signed by Elinor Wylie. Erskine Caldwell's copy with his signature on free endpaper. Vellum spine darkened, leather spine label chipped.

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$75.00
Buy Now
Nippon Hand Weaves In "Kusakizome" Dyes
Nippon Hand Weaves In "Kusakizome" Dyes

by Yamazaki, Akira

Kanawanga: Getumeikai, 1959. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. publisher's binding of gilt lettered Mansuji pattern cotton cloth with back cover, half as previously noted with fore-edge portion in white hand-made fabric. Fine in fine folding box of silver lettered indigo Muji patterned cotton cloth with Japanese style ties. 59 (3) pages. 28.5 x 20.5 cm. Limited edition, copy 186 of 200. Twenty-six natural plant-dyed fabric samples will full descriptions and numerous small wood cut illustrations of plant dye sources... Read More

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$895.00
Buy Now
The Golden Age Of Chinese Archaeology: Celebrated Discoveries From The People`s Republic of China
The Golden Age Of Chinese Archaeology: Celebrated Discoveries From The People`s Republic of China

by Yang, Xiaoneng (Editor)

New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. gray cloth backstrip lettered in gilt. Fine in fine pictorial dust wrapper. 584 pages. 31 x 25 cm. 175 artifacts are illustrated and described in detail. Essays. Concordance. Index.

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$50.00
Buy Now
Departures Photography 1923-1990
Departures Photography 1923-1990

by Yankov, Edmund

NY: Independent Curators Inc, 1991. First edition. Paperback. Orig. illustrated stiff wrappers. Near fine. 72 pages. 27 x 23 cm. Illustrated with black and white photographs.

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$25.00
Buy Now
Addison Hutton Quaker Architect, 1834-1916
Addison Hutton Quaker Architect, 1834-1916

by Yarnall, Elizabeth Biddle

Philadelphia: Art Alliance Press, 1974. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. black cloth. Fine in fine dust wrapper. 78 pages in text. Introduction by George B. Tatum. With thirty-three photographs of Hutton's work, most of them by Cortlandt van Dyke Hubbard. Notes. Index. Chronological Commissions of Addison Hunter. A microcosm of most of the essential elements for a history of American architecture from 1850-1900. Orig. black cloth. KARPEL B1111. "...drawn upon her own memories...of his life and career.

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$45.00
Buy Now
No Image
Robert Adam

by Yarwood, Doreen

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1970. 1st American edition. Orig. black cloth. Fine in near fine dust wrapper.. Adam, Robert. 221 pp. Illustrated with thirty-two pages of plates and eight line drawings. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Provides an accurate account of the currentstate of all Adam's work. FREITAG 45.

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$50.00
Buy Now
The Architecture of Europe
The Architecture of Europe

by Yarwood, Doreen

New York: Hastings House, 1974. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. green cloth. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. 598 pages. With 993 line drawings and over 100 plates. Comprehensive survey of Europe's architectural heritage. Glossary. Index. All the major historical styles are examined in this survey.

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$30.00
Buy Now
Robert Adam
Robert Adam

by Yarwood, Doreen

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1970. 1st American edition. Hardcover. Orig. decorated black cloth. Fine in near fine dust wrapper. Adam, Robert. 221 pages 25/5 x 16 cm. Illustrated with thirty-two pages of plates and eight line drawings. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. Provides an accurate account of the current state of all Adam's work. FREITAG 45.

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$50.00
Buy Now
The Second Book Of The Rhymers' Club
The Second Book Of The Rhymers' Club

by Yeats, William Butler

London & New York: Elkin Mathews & John Lane & Dodd, Mead & Company, 1894. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. polished brown cloth, slight beveled edges, backstrip lettered in gilt. Very good. 136 pages. 16.5 x 13.5 cm. Limited edition, one of 500 copies printed for England (of which 400 hundred are for sale) and 150 copies printed for America. WADE 294. 15 pages of adverts at rear. All the contributors in the first book are here again with... Read More

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$480.00
Buy Now
Plays And Controversies
Plays And Controversies

by Yeats, William Butler

New York: Macmillan, 1924. New and Revised Edition. Hardcover. Orig. teal cloth spine, textured brown boards, front cover and spine paper labels. Fine. 474 pages. 25.5 x 14 cm. Limited edition, copy 72 of 250 signed by Yeats. Pristine, unopened copy, frontispiece portrait of Yeats at a young age drawn by John Singer Sargent with seven additional illustrations in the text. Chapter on "Music For `At The Hawks Well' by Edmund Dulac.

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$1,395.00
Buy Now
The Shadowy Waters
The Shadowy Waters

by Yeats, William Butler

London: Hodder And Stoughton, 1900. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. navy vertically ribbed blue cloth. Teg. Near fine. 57 pages, 24 x 17.5 cm. Fresh, clean copy, wide text margins, owner inscription dated 1900, book dedicated to Lady Gregory. Backstrip gilt lettering bright as well as the two front cover gilt decorations. WADE 30.

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$550.00
Buy Now
Essays
Essays

by Yeats, William Butler

New York: Macmillan, 1924. New and Revised edition. Hardcover. Orig. teal cloth spine, textured brown boards, front cover and spine paper labels. Fine. 538 pages. 25.5 x 14 cm. Limited edition, copy 206 of 250 signed by Yeats. Pristine, unopened copy. Contents contain "Ideas Of Good And Evil, The Cutting Of An Agate, and Per Amica Silentta Lunae." Dedicated to Lennox Robinson, an Irish dramatist, poet and theatre producer and director who was involved with the Abbey Theatre.... Read More

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$1,295.00
Buy Now
The Book Of The Rhymers' Club
The Book Of The Rhymers' Club

by Yeats, William Butler

London: Elkin Mathews, 1892. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. mustard cloth. Very good. 94 pages. 16.5 x 13 cm. Limited edition, one of 450 copies. John Quinn's bookplate front cover paste-down. Original contributions by Yeats (6 poems), Richard Le Gallienne, Arthur Symons, and other Rhymer’s Club members. Purportedly, Yeats proposed this collection because "I wanted to have copies of Dowsons poems. He had read them to us at the Cheshire Chease." WADE 291. Laid-in a play bill from the... Read More

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$640.00
Buy Now
The Celtic Twilight. Men And Women, Ghouls And Faeries
The Celtic Twilight. Men And Women, Ghouls And Faeries

by Yeats, William Butler

London: Lawrence And Bullen, 1893. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. green cloth, backstrip evenly faded to brown. Very good. 212 pages. 17 x 10 cm. Frontispiece by Jack Yeats, adverts leaf and half title. Publisher's name all in caps at bottom of spine. WADE 8. Owner inscription free front endpaper dated Xmas 1893, back cover decoration in blind. Backstrip worn head and foot with slight loss.

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$550.00
Buy Now
The Tower
The Tower

by Yeats, William Butler

London: Macmillan, 1928. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. green cloth front cover elaborately decorated in gilt. Fine in restored dust wrapper lacking portions at spine. 210 pages. 19.5 x 13 cm. Front cover designed by Thomas Sturge Moore, a poet in his own right and long time friend of Yeats. As a wood-engraver and artist he designed the covers for poetry editions of Yeats and others. Contains "Sailing To Byzantium." Text clean and fresh with wide text margins. WADE... Read More

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$1,250.00
Buy Now
The Picture-Bible of Ludwig Denig A Pennyslvania German Emblem Book
The Picture-Bible of Ludwig Denig A Pennyslvania German Emblem Book

by Yoder, Don (Editor)

New York: Hudson Hills, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. brown cloth. Very good in near fine slipcase. 2 vols. 180 pages in text, Vol. I, and with illustrations in the text. Vol. II, plate volume in facsimile of Denig's bible -- sixty full-page, ink and watercolor plates, dated 1784, portrays biblical scenes and religious emblems and is accompanied by explanatory notes written in the everyday German of colonial Pennsylvania. Backstrip feet rubbed, otherwise fine.

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$25.00
Buy Now
In The Assembly of The State of New York In The Matter of The Investigation of The Accusations Against Warren B. Hooker A Justice of the Supreme Court
In The Assembly of The State of New York In The Matter of The Investigation of The Accusations Against Warren B. Hooker A Justice of the Supreme Court

by Albany. State of New York

Albany: Brandow Printing Company, 1905. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. green cloth. 2 vols. Very good. 1480 pages. 8vo, Fraud proceedings and conviction of Justice Warren B. Hooker. Paper spine labels on front covers and spines.

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
Blood Oranges
Blood Oranges

by Young, Francis Brett

London: White Owl Press, 1932. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. cream basket weave cloth with beveled edges, spine lettering in gilt. Fine. 40 pages. 22.5 x 14.5 cm. Limited edition, copy 55 of 230 signed by the author. Drawings by Albert Edward Berbank, typography by Herbert Jones. Bookplate of Richard D. Friedlander. Bright, crisp copy.

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$150.00
Buy Now
Painters of the Stieglitz Group Early American Moderns
Painters of the Stieglitz Group Early American Moderns

by Young, Mahonri Sharp

New York: Watson-Guptill, 1974. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. navy cloth. Fine in very good dust wrapper. 160 pages. With sixty-four full-page color plates. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. KARPEL J97. "Examines the work of the first American"modernists" discovered by Stieglitz and exhibited in his galleries. Artists include Demuth, Dove, Hartley, Marin, Maurer, O'Keefe, Walkowitz, and Max Weber. Biography for each artist, commentary on each plate.

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$50.00
Buy Now
Old Christmas From The Sketch Book of Washington Irving Illustrated By R. Caldecott
Old Christmas From The Sketch Book of Washington Irving Illustrated By R. Caldecott

by Zabriske, George W.

Madison, NJ: Golden Hind Press, 1932. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. pale yellow cloth front cover and spine decorated and lettered in red. Fine. Christmas. 29 pages. 24.5 x 16 cm. Sent to Mr. Post by Zabriske. Wide text margins illustrated by Caldecott, some full-paged. Set by hand in Weiss Antique type. Laid-in Colby Library Quarterly notice announcing is death at his Florida home in 1954.

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$95.00
Buy Now
Christmas Its Observance And Ancient Customs Culled From Original Manuscripts Preserved In The Library Of The New York Historical Society But Never Published
Christmas Its Observance And Ancient Customs Culled From Original Manuscripts Preserved In The Library Of The New York Historical Society But Never Published

by Zabriske, George W.

Alpine on the Hudson: Cliffdale, 1931. First edition. Hardcover. Original crimson cloth, front cover and spine decorated in gilt. Fine. Christmas. 6 leaves. 24 x 16 cm. Presented to Mr. Post by the author, and laid-in a canceled check to Zabriske from Mr. Post for $500.00.

Offered by Roy Young Bookseller, Inc.

$50.00
Buy Now