Enslaved and Other Poems
Enslaved and Other Poems

by Masefield, John

London: William Heinemann, 1920 First edition. Publisher's green paper-covered boards, ruled in blind and lettered in gilt; in the original blue-gray dust jacket, lettered in black. A near fine copy with light toning to extremities, small bookseller's sticker to rear pastedown, in a very good dust jacket with some toning to extremities, spine panel split starting at bottom edge, fragile but holding. This collection of poetry includes, along with the titular poem, "The Hounds of Hell," "Cap on... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$175.00
Buy Now
Melloney Holtspur
Melloney Holtspur

by Masefield, John

London: William Heinemann, 1922 First edition, first printing. Publisher's blue paper-covered boards, ruled in blind and lettered in gilt; in the original blue-gray dust jacket lettered in black. About near fine with upper right corner of front board bumped, text block edges foxed, offsetting to endpapers, small bookseller's sticker to front pastedown; in a near fine dust jacket with some toning to spine and light wear to extremities, else very clean. Written by the English author and... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$125.00
Buy Now
Wordsworth, Shelley, Keats, and Other Essays.
Wordsworth, Shelley, Keats, and Other Essays.

by Masson, David

London: Macmillan and Co., 1875 New edition. With prefatory note by author, and two-page author's catalogue and four-page publisher's catalogue at rear. Finely bound to match British Novelists by Riviere and Son in full brown morocco, boards ruled and spines stamped in gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Near fine, with only a few very light spots to leather, light spotting to endpapers, pages clean and fresh otherwise. David Masson was a Scottish author and professor of literature,... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$150.00
Buy Now
Lee, a Dramatic Poem
Lee, a Dramatic Poem

by Masters, Edgar Lee

New York: Macmillan Company, 1926 First limited edition. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Masters, this being number 66. Publisher's black cloth, stamped in gilt with facsimile signature to front board; in its publisher's slipcase, with gilt label affixed to front panel. About fine book, with some rubbing to foot of spine, bright and clean boards, and light spotting to endpapers; very good slipcase, with some soiling to titles label, some wear and flaking to corners and mouth of... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$85.00
Buy Now
Won in the Ninth
Won in the Ninth

by Mathewson, Christy; Aulick, W. W. [Editor].

New York: R. J. Bodmer Company, 1910 Illustrated by Felix Mahony. First edition, first printing of the first book in the Matty Books series. Publisher's green cloth, front board lettered in dark green with pictorial cover label, and spine lettered in gilt. Very good or better, with light wear to spine ends and corners, some of the usual dimming to spine gilt, some scratches and soiling to cloth, light dampstaining to bottom corners of 8 pitching grip plates at back... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$750.00
Buy Now
Of Human Bondage
Of Human Bondage

by Maugham, W. Somerset

New York: George H. Doran Company, 1915 First edition, first issue, lacking publisher's monogram on copyright page, and with "help him" misprint on page 257, line 4. One of 4,336 copies. Publisher's green cloth, with front board blocked in gilt, and spine stamped in gilt. Near fine, with light wear to spine ends and corners, binding sturdy slightly cracked at title page but sturdy otherwise, previous owner's signature of Sidney S. Koch to front free endpaper, and some light thumbsoiling... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$1,250.00
Buy Now
Cakes and Ale; or, The Skeleton in the Cupboard
Cakes and Ale; or, The Skeleton in the Cupboard

by Maugham, W. Somerset

London: William Heinemann, 1930 First edition, first printing, state B with "won't" on p. 147, line 14 (no priority). Publisher's Persian blue cloth, with author's symbol in black to front board, gilt lettering to front board and spine; in its original white dust jacket, with carriage and author's symbol in red to front panel, black lettering to front panel and spine, and 7/6 price to spine. Near fine book, with very light toning to spine, bright gilt, front board slightly... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$350.00
Buy Now
The Casuarina Tree
The Casuarina Tree

by Maugham, W. Somerset

London: William Heinemann, 1926 One of 5,000 copies. Publisher's dark blue cloth, with author's symbol in black to front board, and gilt lettering to front board and spine; in its original wraparound pictorial dust jacket, with island scene in orange, blue, green and white by Ralph Keene, and 7/6 price to spine. Near fine book, with vibrant gilt, light wear to spine ends, and a touch of rubbing to lower corners; very good dust jacket, with some toning to spine,... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$6,500.00
Buy Now
Of Human Bondage
Of Human Bondage

by Maugham, W. S. (William Somerset).

New York: George H. Doran Company, 1915 First edition, first issue, lacking the Doran monogram on the copyright page and with "help him" misprint on page 257 line 4. One of 4,336 copies. Publisher's empire green linen cloth, with front board blocked in gilt, and spine lettered in gilt. About fine, with light rubbing to spine ends and corners. Overall, a bright, handsome copy. Stott A21a. Of Human Bondage is a semi-autobiographical novel and is considered Maugham's... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$2,000.00
Buy Now
Of Human Bondage
Of Human Bondage

by Maugham, W. S. (William Somerset).

New Haven: Printed for the Members of The Limited Editions Club at The Printing-Office of the Yale University Press, 1938 Two volumes. With an Introduction by Theodore Dreiser. Illustrated with sixteen etchings by John Sloan. First edition thus. One of 1,500 numbered copies signed by Sloan on the limitation page at the back of Vol. II, this being number 629. Publisher's coarse tan linen, flecked with green and brown spots, with dark blue labels to spines lettered in gilt;... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$375.00
Buy Now
Willie Mays: My Life in and Out of Baseball
Willie Mays: My Life in and Out of Baseball

by Mays, Willie; Einstein, Charles

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1966 First edition, first printing. Signed and inscribed by Mays on front free endpaper: "To Joe / Best Wishes / Willie Mays." Publisher's green and orange cloth, with "Willie Mays" in blind to front board, and spine lettered in black and orange; in its original unclipped dust jacket designed by Bob Korn, with white front panel lettered in brown, orange and green, and a green spine. About fine book, with light fading to... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$800.00
Buy Now
No Country for Old Men
No Country for Old Men

by McCarthy, Cormac

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005 First edition, Advance Reader's Edition. Publisher's pictorial red wrappers designed by Chip Kidd, with additional black promotional flap lettered in white. Very good, with vertical crease marks to spine, some very light rubbing to edges of wrappers, and light soiling to text block edges and top right of rear panel. Overall, a solid and internally clean copy. FROM B&B: No Country for Old Men is a novel about a fouled-up illegal drug... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$175.00
Buy Now
No Country for Old Men
No Country for Old Men

by McCarthy, Cormac

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005 First edition, Advance Reader's Edition. Publisher's pictorial red wrappers designed by Chip Kidd, with additional black promotional flap lettered in white. About fine, with a hint of rubbing to right margin of front wrapper, and a small crease to bottom right corner of front wrapper. With Knopf Borzoi Reader ARC bookmark laid in. Overall, a very sharp copy. No Country for Old Men is a novel about a fouled-up illegal drug deal... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$200.00
Buy Now
Angela's Ashes
Angela's Ashes

by McCourt, Frank

New York: Scribner, 1996 First edition, twenty-second printing. Signed by McCourt on recto of frontispiece page. Publisher's maroon cloth-backed burgundy boards, with spine lettered in gilt, and forest green endpapers; in its original gold pictorial dust jacket, with sepia-toned photo of a young boy leaning against a wall, lettered in black. Very good or better book, with light wear to spine ends, a touch of toning to board edges, and a few light marks to boards; very good unclipped dust... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$85.00
Buy Now
The Pornographer
The Pornographer

by McGahern, John

London: Faber and Faber, 1979 First edition, first printing. Publisher’s tan cloth, titles in gilt to spine; original tan dust jacket with photo of buildings to front panel attributed to the Irish Tourist Board, lettered in white. Fine book; near fine unclipped dust jacket with light fading to spine, touch of creasing to edges, and small price sticker to front flap. Overall, a fresh and handsome copy. In The Pornographer, Michael, a Dublin-based writer of pornographic fiction, becomes... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$100.00
Buy Now
Scientific Baseball, Also the Official Rules for 1909
Scientific Baseball, Also the Official Rules for 1909

by McGraw, John J.

New York City: Published by Richard K. Fox, 1909 Illustrated with black and white photos. First edition. Rebound in custom tan cloth with titles in black to spine, with publisher's red wrappers bound in, printed in white with photo of a baseball player mid-toss to front wrapper. Very good, with light offsetting to margins of endpapers, light scratching, rubbing and toning to wrappers, small chip to bottom right corner of front wrapper, small closed tear to right edge of title... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$275.00
Buy Now
Scientific Baseball, Also the Official Rules for 1911
Scientific Baseball, Also the Official Rules for 1911

by McGraw, John J.

New York City: Published by Richard K. Fox, 1911 Illustrated with black and white photos. First edition. Rebound in custom tan cloth with titles in black to spine, with publisher's red wrappers bound in, printed in white with photo of a baseball player to front wrapper. Very good, with light offsetting to margins of endpapers, some toning and creasing to wrappers, a few chips to edges of wrappers, and small tears to edges of pp. 141-144. Overall, a great, internally... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$250.00
Buy Now
It's Always We Rambled: An Essay on Rodeo
It's Always We Rambled: An Essay on Rodeo

by McMurtry, Larry

New York: Frank Hallman, 1974 Limited first edition. One of 300 numbered copies signed by McMurtry, this being number 126. Publisher's gray paper-covered boards, book designed, printed, and bound by Noel Young, with front board and spine lettered in red, and red endpapers. Near fine, with a light mark to front board, and a bit of soiling to top right corner of front board. Overall, a crisp copy. It's Always We Rambled opens with Larry McMurtry recounting his... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$400.00
Buy Now
Mardi: And a Voyage Thither
Mardi: And a Voyage Thither

by Melville, Herman

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1849 Two volumes. First American edition. Original publisher's blue-green blind-stamped cloth with gilt lettering to spines. A very good or better set with some light wear, some toning to spine, scattered spotting and small stains to cloth, former owner ink signature to first blank of volume II, usual scattered foxing to text. Overall, a very attractive and tight copy without any repair or restoration. Much nicer than usually found. BAL 13658. Mardi is Herman... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$1,750.00
Buy Now
The Confidence Man: His Masquerade
The Confidence Man: His Masquerade

by Melville, Herman

New York: Dix, Edwards, & Co., 1857 First edition, first printing. Publisher's purple T cloth, decoratively stamped in blind, lettered in gilt to spine, and olive coated endpapers. Very good, with some wear and toning to extremities, especially to spine, some small areas of loss to spine ends, bookseller ticket to front pastedown, repair to title page, and some light spotting to first few leaves, otherwise tight and clean in a sturdy, unsophisticated binding. From the library of Pulitzer Prize... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$10,000.00
Buy Now
Battle-Pieces and Aspects of the War
Battle-Pieces and Aspects of the War

by Melville, Herman

New York: Harper and Brothers, 1866 First edition, first printing, with "hundred" misspelled as "hnndred" on copyright page. Publisher's brown C cloth, publisher's device in blind to boards, spine stamped in gilt, beveled edges to boards, and brown-coated endpapers. Very good, with modest toning to spine, very shallow chipping to cloth at spine ends, light rubbing to corners of boards and to endpapers, small chip and closed tear to fourth front flyleaf, slight abrasion to title page, chip to top... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$2,500.00
Buy Now
The King's Henchman, A Play in Three Acts
The King's Henchman, A Play in Three Acts

by Millay, Edna St. Vincent

New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1927 Early edition. Publisher's three-quarter black cloth and blue paper-covered boards with white paper spine label lettered in black. About very good with some light wear to extremities, toning to spine and page edges, both hinges starting, small bookseller's sticker to front free endpaper. Presents well. Yost 31. The King's Henchman is a story inspired by the Anglo-Saxon Chronicle, a set of manuscripts written in the ninth century that detail the history... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$20.00
Buy Now
Collected Sonnets
Collected Sonnets

by Millay, Edna St. Vincent

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1941 First edition, first printing. Finely bound in full blue morocco, with board edges ruled in gilt, and four raised bands to spine, lettered, ruled, and decorated in gilt. About fine, with a tiny nick to rear board. Overall, a fabulous copy. This collection of poetry contains many of Millay's most famous sonnets, from works such as Fatal Interview, Wine from These Grapes, and A Few Figs from Thistles. Additionally, Millay has included... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$1,250.00
Buy Now
There are No Islands Any More, Lines Written in Passion and in Deep Concern for England, France, and My Own Country
There are No Islands Any More, Lines Written in Passion and in Deep Concern for England, France, and My Own Country

by Millay, Edna St. Vincent

New York: N.d., [1940] First edition thus ("Reprinted … for the benefit of the British War Relief Society"). Printed in black, with the British monarchy coat of arms and motto at top, and bordered in gold decoration. Fine. Overall, a lovely piece. "There Are No Islands, Any More" is Millay's poetic plea against American isolationist policies in regard to the rise of fascism in Europe. Specifically, she calls for the United States to assist the Allied Powers in... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$125.00
Buy Now
The King's Henchman: A Play in Three Acts
The King's Henchman: A Play in Three Acts

by Millay, Edna St. Vincent

New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1927 Early printing, with publisher's code F-B (June 1927). Publisher's three-quarter black cloth and gray-blue paper-covered boards, top edge stained orange-yellow, in original unclipped dust jacket. A near fine copy with a touch of light wear to spine ends and some scattered pencil markings throughout text; dust jacket good or better, lightly worn and soiled, with some tears and loss to spine ends and corners. Yost 31. The King's... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$25.00
Buy Now