Women's Branch of the Philadelphia Society for Charitable Relief 28th Ward -- Minutes. [our title]
n.p.: n.p., 1880. Paperback. Very Good. One and one-half pages in an old notebook, most of which consists of the notes of Jacob T. Gest, a young man from Philadelphia, on the History of the English Language (Writings of Spenser) and on the History of the Public School System in Philadelphia -- the latter was a set of three lectures delivered in June 1846 by Prof. Hart). Approximately 50p. with many additional blank leaves at end. Marbled boards... Read More
Offered by McBlain Books
The James Sprunt Historical Publications. Vol. 17, No.1
Chapel Hill: UNC, 1920. Paperback. Good. 74p. Wrapper. 23cm. Backstrip chipped at top. This issue includes "The Free Negro in North Carolina," by R. H. Taylor (at pages 5-26).
Offered by McBlain Books
Rome et la Pologne;
Bruxelles: Impr. de A. Mertens, 1864. 1st ed.(?). Paperback. Good. iv, 224p. Disbound pamphlet (removed from a bound volume). 22cm.
Offered by McBlain Books
Russkaia Glinianaia Igrushka
Leningrad: Iskusstvo, Leningradskoe Otdelenie, 1975. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. color photos, 142p. Original white cloth. dj. 29 cm. Minor foxing on top edge of pages. Russian text (brief one-page summary in English; plate list in Russian and English). Russian clay toys.
Offered by McBlain Books
In August Company: The Collections of the Pierpont Morgan Library
New York: The Pierpont Morgan Library, 1993. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. frontis, illustrations, index, 310p. dj. Green cloth-covered slipcase. 30cm.
Offered by McBlain Books
The Southern Workman, Vol. XLVII, No. 12 (December, 1918)
Hampton, Va: Hampton Institute, 1918. Paperback. Very Good. photos, pp. [561-608. Softcover in original wrapper. 26 cm. Cover soiling. Partially unopened. Among the contents: "Women Farmers," by Alice M. Price, of the Hampton Institute Staff, writing about her summer spent working with the Chester Valley Unit of "The Women's Land Army of America which was headquartered at Whitford, Pennsylvania (pages 577-581 with 7 photos); "India's Handicraftsmen" One of Our Allies at Home," by Saint Nihal Singh (pages 584-590... Read More
Offered by McBlain Books
Jesus Died for Both
Chicago: PP & F Co, 1911. Vintage Black & White Print. Very good. 41 x 51cm. Recently framed under glass in a flecked silver wooden frame. Light wear to the print, including a small hole near the inner elbow of the girl and some minor chips elsewhere. Some staining on protective brown paper on the back of the framed print. This is a religiously-themed print in which a seated Jesus holds a curly-headed white child on his lap... Read More
Offered by McBlain Books
The City Sun, Vol. 5, No. 37 (Sept. 14-20, 1988)
New York: The Sun Publishing Company, 1988. Very Good. [Newspaper] photos, 23p. 38 x 30 cm. Horizonal center crease. Moderate browning. Andrew W. Cooper, 1927-2002, was the owner and editor-in-chief of this weekly which was published for about a dozen years (1984-1996). Wayne Dawkins, a professor at Morgan State University, wrote a book about Cooper and his newspaper ("City Son: Andrew W. Cooper's Impact on Modern-Day Brooklyn" published by University Press of Mississippi in 2012.
Offered by McBlain Books
The Southern Workman, Vol. XLIX, No. 8 (August, 1920)
Hampton, Va: Hampton Institute, 1920. Paperback. Near Fine. photos, pp. [341]-388. Softcover in original wrapper. 26 cm. Cover lightly browned. Mostly unopened. Among the contents: "The Tuskegee Women's Club," by Mrs. Booker T. Washington [Margaret Murray Washington] (pages 365-369 with no photos); "National Aspects of the Negro Problem," by Moorfield Storey, founding President of the NAACP (pages 349-355 with no photos); and "A Virginia Asset: The Virginia Industrial School for Colored Girls," by J. E. Davis (Pages 357-364... Read More
Offered by McBlain Books
25th Annual American Indian Artists Exhibition May 5-June 7, 1970. [cover title]
Tulsa: Philbrook Art Center, 1970. Paperback. Near Fine. 2 full-page and several less than full-page black & white illustrations, (20) unnumbered pages. Softcover in original wrapper. 23 cm.
Offered by McBlain Books
Merry Little Painters
London: Ernest Nister; London: E. P. Dutton & Co, n.d.. Paperback. Very Good. illustrations (2 color), (14) unnumbered pages. Softcover in original stiff wrapper. Oblong 16 cm. Back cover slightly discolored. Former owner's name ("Axell Johnson Christmas 1900") along top edge inside front cover. Printed in Bavaria. Each of the two pages with colored illustrations has four illustrations and faces a page containing the same four illustrations uncolored. OCLC does not list this little children's coloring book. ... Read More
Offered by McBlain Books
Supreme Night of the Season January 5, 1931. The Underground Railroad by Harford Powell
n.p. [Boston?], 1931. Very Good. Theatrical Broadside with black and white illustration occupying most of top half. Approximately 22 x 57 cm. Several later horizontal folds. Minor soil and creases at corners. Upper left corner chipped. Harford seems to have been a white editor at Harper's Bazaar, Collier's Weekly and elsewhere. He also was a writer. "The Underground Railroad" seems likely to have been a comedy full of racist humor. We found nothing about this production which may... Read More
Offered by McBlain Books
Wares of the T'ang Dynasty
London: The Oriental Ceramic Society, 1949. Paperback. Very Good. photos, 15p. Softcover in original wrapper. 28 cm. Exhibition held at the Oriental Ceramic Society April 27 to June 8, 1949.
Offered by McBlain Books
Book Publishing in Japan (cover title)
Tokyo: The Japan Foundation, 1979. Paperback. Very Good. 48p. Softcover in original wrapper. 23cm. Modest corner scuffing and creasing.
Offered by McBlain Books
Aunt Charlotte's Golden Gift
New York: R. Worthington, 1881. Hardcover. Good. color frontis, black & white illustrations, unpaginated. Pictorial boards backed in green cloth. 25cm. Ends of backstrip and other extremities rather worn. Fore-edges a bit ragged on a couple of leaves.
Offered by McBlain Books
Pasumalai: A Half Century Record of a Mission Institution
Madura: Lenox Press, 1895. Hardcover. Good. frontis (5 portraits), photos, 152p. Original cloth. 17 cm. Ex lib. (American Bible Society bookplate and discard stamp). Pasumalai was a Protestant mission in India supported by the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions.
Offered by McBlain Books
Council Negri Centenary 1867 - 1967. Sarawak, Malaysia
Kuching: Borneo Literature Bureau, 1969. Paperback. Very Good. photos, xi, 43p. Yellow wrapper. 31cm. Minor crease near edge of cover. First published in 1967.
Offered by McBlain Books
The Southern Workman, Vol. XLVII, No. 8 (August, 1918)
Hampton, Va: Hampton Institute, 1918. Paperback. Very Good. photos, pp. [369]-416. Softcover in original wrapper. 26 cm. Among the contents: "Effects of the War on Southern Labor," excerpts from a speech by Monroe N. Work before the Southern Sociological Congress on April 15, 1918 (pages 381-384 with no photos); "Practical Trade Work: Hampton's New Adminstration Building," by J. E. Davis (pages 385-392 with 6 photos); "When the Indian Became 'a Person,'" by William Justin Harsha, a Presbyterian Minister... Read More
Offered by McBlain Books
Black Prism, Volume 2 (Winter 1973)
(New York): Afro-American Institute, Brooklyn College), 1972. Paperback. Very Good. 59p. Softcover in original wrapper. 21 cm. Modest cover soiling. We don't know if additional issues of Black Prism were published. The first issue appears to have been published in 1970.
Offered by McBlain Books
Outlook Gallery
[Bangkok]: Post Publishing Public Company Limited, 1998. Paperback. Near Fine. 20 16-page booklets in pictorial card slipcase. 20cm. "Exclusive Premium for Bangkok Post Subscribers. Not for Sale" printed on slipcase. The booklets which appear to print material which had appeared in the Bangkok Post's feature titled Outlook and cover various aspects of life under mostly general titles (Health, Relationships, Food, Education, Belief, and Ung-ang Talay's High-art Noodles, etc.).
Offered by McBlain Books
Afro-Americans in New York Life and History, Vol. 7, No. 2 (July 1983)
Buffalo: Afro-American Historical Association of the Niagara Frontier, 1983. Paperback. Very Good. 79, [1]p. Softcover in original wrapper. 23 cm. Includes an article about Henrietta Vinton Davis, a Garveyite and one of the the first 13 members of U.N.I.A. in New york City.
Offered by McBlain Books
La Publicite en Cote d'Ivoire
Abidjan: Universite National de Cote d'Ivoire, Centre d'ensiegnement et de recherche audio-visuels, 1980. Paperback. Near Fine. illustrations (mostly reproductions of advertising), 115p. Softcover in original wrapper. Narrow 31cm. Communication Audio Visuelle, No. 4. French text.
Offered by McBlain Books
On the Codification of Muslim Customary (ADAT) and Qur'Anic Laws: Papers of the Sixth Annual Seminar on Islam in the Philippines and Asia, September 20-23, 1973 Ateneo de Davao College Davao City with Introduction by Alfredo T. Tiamson
Marawi City: University Research Center, Mindanao State University, 1977. Paperback. Very Good. 361p. Softcover in original wrapper. 23 cm.This is Mindanao Journal Vol. III, Nos. 3-4 (January-June 1977). The Preface identifies this as the 3rd edition of "the first printed compilation of studies on Philippine Muslim Laws" -- the two previous editions were "modest" mineographed editions published in 1974 and 1976.
Offered by McBlain Books
Black Star: The Voice of the People, Vol. No. 15 (May 25, 1968)
Bridgetowm. Barbados: Black Star Publications, 1968. Very Good. illustrations, 8p. No separate wrapper. 36 cm. Horizonal fold in center. Small newspaper format but not printed on newsprint . Editorial on front page favors more militant trade unions to stop the exploitation of low wage workers.
Offered by McBlain Books
Revista nacional de cultura.; Thirty consecutive issues: Nos. 139-178 (marzo -abril 1960 - noviembre-deciembre 1966)
Caracas: Instituto Nacional de Cultura y Bellas Artes, 1960. Paperback. Good. Original wrappers. Condition varies. Spanish text. A few issues are double or triple numbers.
Offered by McBlain Books
![Women's Branch of the Philadelphia Society for Charitable Relief 28th Ward -- Minutes. [our title]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/033/730/288730033.0.l.jpg)






![25th Annual American Indian Artists Exhibition May 5-June 7, 1970. [cover title]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/432/415/1500415432.0.l.jpg)









