The Oxford Almanack for the Year of our Lord God MDCCCVIII; View of Oxford from the South Side of Heddington Hall
by Turner, I.M.W., artist. [James Mallord William Turner]. Engraved by James Basire
1807. NA. Very Good. A scarce broadside almanac and one dominated by a Turner panoramic view of the university town from the far side of the river. Measuring 54 by 48 cm. About two-thirds of the broadside is taken up with the engraving. Below the engraving is the calendar. In between is the title in a center box, and to its sides are boxes with one, listing the kings of England, the other, the then current officers of... Read More
Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
The Ungentlemanly Art of Acting; Revised Edition
by Tuttle, James
New York. Limp Leatherette. Held together by two screws. Typed manuscript of an acting coach of the Stanislavski school (the Method), clearly meant for publication but no evidence that it ever was. 4to. 29 by 22 cm. x, [1], 129 pp. The manuscript is intended to be a comprehensive text of use to both beginners and advanced, or experienced, actors. Full of exercises, and quite specific in nuts and bolts. Thus the text ranges from the more ethereal philosophical... Read More
Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
The American Claimant
by Twain, Mark [Samuel Clemens]
New York: Charles L. Webster & Co. Printed by Jenkins & McCowan, 1892. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Dan Beard. 8vo. 21 by 14.5 cm. 277, [9] pp. Spine cloth slightly darkened and discolored. A few tiny white spots on green cloth. Light rubbing in typical areas -- edges, joints. Also light bumping of corners. Interior is tight. Leaves age toned.
Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Mark Twain's (Burlesque) Autobiography and First Romance
by Twain, Mark [Samuel Clemens]
New York: Sheldon & Company, 1871. First Edition. Blindstamped Cloth. Very Good Plus. First issue without ad on copyright page of this early Twain publication, with two humorous and farcical short stories that Twain published at the start of his career. The "Autobiography" is a parody of the form and its family tree has no relation to the actual Clemens family. 8vo. 19.5 by 13 cm. 46, [2] pp. Abundantly illustrated with woodcuts, sometimes full page. Bumped corners.... Read More
Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
The Stolen White Elephant Etc.
by Twain, Mark
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company. Printer: University Press, John Wilson and Son, 1882. First Edition. Cloth. (Shallow blind and gilt stamping, decorated with elephant head, red swirly lines, etc.)'/. Very Good. 12mo. 17 by 12 cm. 306, 12 pp. Cloth somewhat soiled, with a light reddish stain, smaller spots on darkened spine, a minor edge ding on right front cover, but pictorial imagery still clear and a presentable binding. Leaf with page 178/179 has lower corner triagular... Read More
Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
The Celebrated Jumping Frog of Calavares County
by Twain, Mark [Samuel Clemens]. Edited by John Paul
New Yorki: C. H. Webb, 1868. Second Edition, or First Edition, Second State. Blindstamped and Gilt Stamped Cloth. Very Good Plus. Issued one year after the first appearance of Twain's first published book, and to this day a treasured classic of humor writing. 12mo. 17.5 by 12 cm. 198 pp. Condition: spine has a touch of darkening. Upper spine extremity with minor loss of cloth. Beveled edges with faint dings. Tight binding, with leaves age toned but otherwise... Read More
Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
The American Claimant
by Twain, Mark [Samuel Clemens]
New York: Charles L. Webster & Co. Printed by Jenkins & McCowan, 1892. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Dan Beard. 8vo. 21 by 14.5 cm. 277, [9] pp. With pasted decorative bookplate on FEP of C. Kemble Baldwin and Helen M. A. Baldwin, who were known bibliophiles and collectors of literature in their day. Condition: Upper right front corner bumped moderate amount. Some darkening of green on spine, and/or fading of gilt lettering on spine. Light fraying of... Read More
Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
The Celebrated Jumping Frog of Calavares County
by Twain, Mark [Samuel Clemens]. Edited by John Paul
New York: C. H. Webb, 1870. Early Edition. Blindstamped and Gilt Stamped Cloth. Very Good Plus. Issued one year after the first appearance of Twain's first published book, and to this day a treasured classic of humor writing. 12mo. 17.5 by 12 cm. 198 pp. Condition: spine has a touch of darkening. Upper spine extremity with minor loss of cloth. Beveled edges with faint dings. Tight binding, with leaves age toned but otherwise clean. An overall attractive early... Read More
Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Wit and Humor of the Age Comprising Wit, Humor, Pathos, Ridicule, Satires, Dialects, Puns, Conundrums, Riddles, Charades, Jokes and Magic
by Twain, Mark, Josh Billings, Robert J. Burdett, Alex Sweet, Eli Perkins and Melville D. Landon
Albany, New York and Chicago, respectively: The Ross Publishing House; Western Publishing House, 1888. First Edition. Full Morocco. Elaborately gilt decorated full morocco binding -- the decoration on the boards is inspired by Renaissance bindings more than anything else. This is a publisher's binding, and we think quite unusual for a book of this sort especially. 8vo. 23 by 15.5 cm. 776 pp. Two plates, one being the frontis, each with cameo portraits of the authors and other humorists.... Read More
Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
The Bronx It Was Only Yesterday: 1935-1965
by Ultan, Lloyd
Bronx, New York, U.S.A.: Bronx County Historical Soc, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine Jacket. Book. Bronx, New York, U.S.A.: Bronx County Historical Soc, 1992. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 8 5/8 x 11 1/4,184pgs.;red cloth on bds. This is a flawless copy, virtually new and never used.
Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Chin Chin Kobakama. Japanese Fairy Tale Series No. 25
by Rendered into English by Lafcadio Hearn. Story by Suzuki Kason or Arai Yoshimune (uncredited)
Tokyo: T. Hasegawa. N.d, circa 1903. Probably first edition. Unpaginated, twelve folded-over leaves, including cover. Larger format, 7.5 by 5.25 inches, or 19 by 13.5 cm. Probably the best tale ever built around toothpicks! A fairy tale of the supernatural retribution meted out to lazy women, with a second shorter variant of the same story included as well. This copy has particularly crisp and bright color! Light soiling to covers, and some minor waviness where fabric dinged by bottom... Read More
Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Driving for Pleasure. Or, The Harness Stable and Its Appointments
by Underhill, Francis T.
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1897. Half Calf. Chamois suede/ velvet on boards. Very Good. A classic on driving, which was cresting as a sport at the time. First issued the year before, this printing is identical to the first issue, except possibly in minor points. 4t0. 28 by 20 cm. xi, [1], 158 pp. plus 125 plates, which are comprised of b/w photographs. Armorial bookplate of Horace Blanchard Chase, who was a prominent figure in turn-of-the... Read More
Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Fornicon
by Ungerer, Tomi. Introduction by John Hollander
1969. First Limited Edition. Cloth Box. Very Good. No. 18 of 500 copies in limitation, signed by Ungerer. Condition: Box with considerable wear and soiling, but intact and sturdy. Light soil of early leaves. Mostly clean and crisp.
Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Watercolors of Costumes for Pageant Play "Drake", by Louis Napoleon Parker
by Artist unknown
London, 1914. Portfolio. Very Good. 45 watercolors in all, measuring 31.5 by 25.5 cm. The illustrations generally have outlines done in pen-and-ink, as the norm for this sort of functional art. Each of the watercolors are mostly on a heavy card, and they have ink and penciled notes about the costume, its specs, naming the character for whom the costume is intended, and sometimes the name of the actor. The playwright, Louis Napoleon Parker (1852-1944), was best known... Read More
Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
[Hand-Colored Etched Satirical Print]The Rival Richards III
by Unknown
London: S. W. Fores, 1817. First Edition. Very Good. An unknown caricaturist whose initials are G.P.Wi, or J.S. makes hay with the simultaneous productions of Richard III at the Drury Lane Theatre, where Edmund Kean ruled, and nearby Covent Garden, where Junius Brutus Booth was the cynosure. The print is chock-a-block with manic fun. Other important Shakespearean actors such as Kemble and Young populate the print as well, but they are utterly overshadowed by the antics of Kean... Read More
Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Japanese Ceremonial Dress Guide
by Kosugi Unson
Japan: Yoshikawa Kobunkan, 1903. Stab binding, string used as binder. Front and rear cover -- limp card. Near Fine. Kosugi Unson. With 14 plates of different ceremonial dress worn by Japanese officialdom and warriors. 8vo. 25 by 18 cm. Eight leaves, with the first leaf a thinner paper, and afterwards, the leaves are folded over in the Japanese style. The book has on the inside front cover the printed stamp of Isseido, a Japanese antiquarian bookseller which goes... Read More
Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Gemälde auf Spinnengewebe. Painting on Cobweb. Peinture sure toile d'araignée
by Unterberger, Franz
Innsbruck. Cloth. Paper pastedown on buckram. Fine. Beautiful ethereal painting of Tyrolean boy rendered on material woven from actual cobweb. Exquisite, and scarce, with supposedly fewer than 100 paintings of this type (cobweb) paintings ever done. N.d., circa 1870s. The artwork is about 9 by 5 cm, in a frame, 13 by 10 cm and the outer folder is 15 by 12 cm. Also contained in the small folio is a sample of cobweb material. The painter, Franz... Read More
Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Gemälde auf Spinnengewebe. Painting on Cobweb. Peinture sure toile d'araignée.; "Dein Wohl", painting by Rudolf Epp
by Unterberger, Franz
Innsbruck, 1870. Cloth. Paper pastedown on buckram. Very Good. Beautiful ethereal painting of Tyrolean couple, a hunter and his wife, at a small kitchen table, the wife standing a drinking wine presumably to the health of her husband, both in traditional dress. Based on a painting by the German (Bavarian) painter, Rudolf Epp (1834 - 1910) entitled "Dein Wohl", based on a penciled inscribed caption in the lower corner of the matting. This painting, whose present location we... Read More
Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
The Golliwogg's Bicycle Club
by Upton, Florence K., words by Bertha Upton
London, New York and Bombay: Longmans, Green & Co, 1896. Hardcover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Oblong 11 By 9 Inches. 63 pp. Full color plate illustrations not quite every other page, with text illustrations interspersed in margins of comic verse. One of the best of the politically dubious relics of late nineteenth century children's literature. It is hard to say whether the infectious humor of the illustrations or of the fluent inspired doggerel, almost certainly emulated by the likes... Read More
Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Theatres
by Urban, Joseph
New York: Theatre Arts, Inc. Printed by Redfield-Downey-Odell Co. Inc. Illustrations by The Knudsen Process, 1929. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. In depth discussion, with extensive visual support, of six of Joseph Urban's theatre designs, only two of which were ever realized, to our knowledge (the Paramount in Palm Beach and the Ziegfeld in New York) but all of which are noteworthy for their panache and beauty. Urban was unique in being accomplished, and celebrated, as both an... Read More
Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Gentleman's Magazine Volume IX. For the Year MDCCXXXIX
by Urban, Sylvanus
London: Edward Cave, 1739. First Edition. Half Calf. Good. Calf dry, cracked, rubbed, chipped. Rebacked, with original spine pasted onto cloth. Leaves within darkened, stained. Text block is tight.. Several monthly installments of a satire of Parliamentary debates inspired by Gulliver's Travels in Lilliput. 8vo. 21 by 13cm. [4], 698, [16] pp. Two fold-out maps. Each month's issue with a woodcut illustration by the masthead. Some rubricated letters.
Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
The Costume of the University of Oxford, Illustrated by a Series of Engravings from Original Drawings by Thomas Uwins. To which is prefixed a brief account of the members and officers of that university
by Uwins, Thomas
London: R. Ackermann, 1815. First Edition. Quarter Morocco. Fine. Folio-sized, measuring 13.5 by 10 inches, 34 by 25 cm. With 17 hand-colored plates of academic dress, which was then more nuanced by position and status. Included are doctor in divinity, doctor in in physic, doctor in law, doctor in music, master of arts, bachelor of arts, a nobleman, a gentleman commoner, a commoner, a student in civil law, a scholar, a proctor, a servitor, a collector, a vice... Read More
Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
L'ombrelle, Le Gant, Le Manchon
by Uzanne, Octave
Paris: A. Quantin, 1883. First Edition. Three Quarters Morocco. Fine. Avril, Paul. 4to. 27 by 17.5 cm. 138 pp. Printed in 1882, date given for issue 1883. First edition. Handsome 3/4 navy morocco binding by Root & Sons, with original wraps bound in. Charming Paul Avril two tone illustrations throughout, and brilliant half-title color plate, rich with gilding. Heavy stock paper. Ribbon book mark intact. Stunning book production and relic from the Belle Epoque!
Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
La Francaise Du Siecle: Modes Moeurs Usages
by Uzanne, Octave
Paris: A. Quantin, 1886. First Edition. Full morocco. Near Fine. Lynch, Albert (aquarelle); Eugene Gaujean (color ill). 4to. xvi + 276 pp., original wraps bound in to full highly ornate burgundy morocco. Inside front board has extraordinary full gilt decoration, surrounded by gilt border dentelles, with two plush velvet labels, one with title, other, author's name. Five raised bands on spine. Boards have corners with intricate gilt tracery. Gorgeous color plates, 9 including frontis, and additional color and/or... Read More
Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Nos Amis les Livres Causeries sur la Littérature Curieuse et la Librairie
by Uzanne, Octave
Paris: Maison Quantin, 1886. First edition. Half Morocco. Marbled boards. Slipcase with morocco border trim. Near Fine. 12mo. 18 by 12.5 cm. iv, 318 pp. Lovely drypoint etched frontis by H. Manesse. One of 1,000 copies on Holland paper. Beautifully bound by Pagnant, with a custom leather trimmed slipcase. Original green wraps bound in. Spine sunned. Otherwise, fine in all respects.
Offered by White Fox Rare Books and Antiques










![[Hand-Colored Etched Satirical Print]The Rival Richards III](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/192/986/1673986192.0.l.jpg)








