THE NEW FREEDOM. A CALL FOR THE EMANCIPATION OF THE GENEROUS ENERGIES OF A PEOPLE
by WILSON, Woodrow
New York & Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine gilt a but dull, lacking the scarce dustwrapper. Near Fine. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper 6 days after his inauguration as 28th President of the United States: "To Frank, with love from/Woodrow Wilson/Washington, 10 March, 1913." The recipient was almost certainly Wilson's future son-in-law Francis Bowes Sayre who would marry Wilson's daughter in November of 1913. An important book... Read More
Offered by Charles Agvent
ADDRESS OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES DELIVERED AT A JOINT SESSION OF THE TWO HOUSES OF CONGRESS NOVEMBER 11, 1918
by WILSON, Woodrow
Washington: [Government Printing Office], 1918. First Edition. wraps. Vertical crease down center, fair amount of wrinkling. Very Good. Printed wraps, 11 pages. SIGNED by the President on the front cover. A scarce example, most especially when signed, of Woodrow Wilson's official announcement of the end of World War I. The Allies' armistice terms were first presented to German negotiators on 8 November 1918; alarmed at the severity of the terms the Germans lodged formal protests before reluctantly signing... Read More
Offered by Charles Agvent
THE STATE. ELEMENTS OF HISTORICAL AND PRACTICAL POLITICS
by WILSON, Woodrow
Boston/New York/Chicago: D. C. Heath & Co., (1898) but later. New Revised Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in slightly worn chemise and a Very Good slipcase. Octavo (5-1/4" x 8-1/4") in the publisher's gilt-lettered red cloth; xxxv, [1], 656 pages. SIGNED as President on the front endpaper and dated 24 Oct. 1916. Books autographed by Wilson are rather uncommon, especially this, his first book. Housed in a half green morocco leather slipcase with chemise.
Offered by Charles Agvent
A SYSTEM OF AERONAUTICS, COMPREHENDING ITS EARLIEST INVESTIGATIONS, AND MODERN PRACTICE AND ART DESIGNED AS A HISTORY FOR THE COMMON READER, AND GUIDE TO THE STUDENT OF THE ART. IN THREE PARTS. CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THE VARIOUS ATTEMPTS IN THE ART OF FLYING BY ARTIFICIAL MEANS, FROM THE EARLIEST PERIOD DOWN TO THE DISCOVERY OF THE AERONAUTIC MACHINE BY THE MONTGOLFIERS, IN 1782, AND TO A LATER PERIOD. WITH A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE AUTHOR'S FIFTEEN YEARS EXPERIENCE IN AERIAL VOYAGES. ALSO, FULL INSTRUCTIONS IN THE ART OF MAKING BALLOONS, PARACHUTES, ETC. ETC., AS ADAPTED TO THE PRACTICE OF AERIAL NAVIGATION, AND DIRECTIONS TO PREPARE EXPERIMENTAL BALLOONS
by WISE, John
Philadelphia: Joseph A. Speel, 1850. First Edition. Hardcover. Scattered light to moderate foxing with little effect on the plates. Very light wear to the spine head, the cloth bright and fresh. Close to Fine and quite scarce as such. Octavo, in the publisher's brown cloth; 310 pages with Errata slip tipped in. THE FIRST AMERICAN BOOK ON AERONAUTICS. Illustrated with an engraved frontispiece portrait and 12 lithographic plates, most illustrating famous balloons. Wise is considered to be the... Read More
Offered by Charles Agvent
AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ISAAC JONES WISTAR 1827 - 1905. HALF A CENTURY IN WAR AND PEACE
by WISTAR, Isaac
Philadelphia: The Wistar Institute of Anatomy and Biology, 1937. First Trade Edition. Hardcover. Very Good, lacking a dustwrapper if it ever had one. Quarto; blue cloth lettered in gilt. Illustrated with 7 plates and a folding map. Graff 4724; Howes W-598; New Howes W-597: "Largely devoted to the opening and development of the far West from 1849 to 1860"; Nevins I-181; Wheat Gold Rush 234: "Significant and engaging narrative by a man of great native attainments."
Offered by Charles Agvent
THE VIRGINIAN. A HORSEMAN OF THE PLAINS
by WISTER, Owen
Los Angeles: Limited Editions Club, 1951. Hardcover. Spine just a tad darkened. Near Fine in a Near Fine slipcase. William Moyers. Quarto (7" x 10-1/4") bound in full natural linen with a leather spine label and a gilt-decorated leather vignette on the front cover. Designed by Saul Marks and printed at the Plantin Press. Introduction by Struthers Burt. Illustrated with pen drawings by William Moyers hand-colored at the studio of Walter Fischer. One of the sentences in this... Read More
Offered by Charles Agvent
THE VIRGINIAN. A HORSEMAN OF THE PLAINS
by WISTER, Owen
Los Angeles: Limited Editions Club, 1951. Hardcover. Spine slightly darkened. Near Fine in Fine slipcase. William Moyers. Quarto (7" x 10-1/4") bound in full natural linen with a leather spine label and a gilt-decorated leather vignette on the front cover. Designed by Saul Marks and printed at the Plantin Press. Introduction by Struthers Burt. Illustrated with pen drawings by William Moyers hand-colored at the studio of Walter Fischer. One of the sentences in this novel of the West... Read More
Offered by Charles Agvent
THE VIRGINIAN. A HORSEMAN OF THE PLAINS
by WISTER, Owen
Los Angeles: Limited Editions Club, 1951. Hardcover. Bookplate on the front pastedown; spine just a tad darkened. Near Fine in a Near Fine slipcase with some fading of the backstrip. William Moyers. Quarto (7" x 10-1/4") bound in full natural linen with a leather spine label and a gilt-decorated leather vignette on the front cover. Designed by Saul Marks and printed at the Plantin Press. Introduction by Struthers Burt. Illustrated with pen drawings by William Moyers hand-colored at... Read More
Offered by Charles Agvent
LADY BALTIMORE Inscribed to John Philip Sousa
by WISTER, Owen
New York: MacMillan & Company, 1906. First Edition. Hardcover. Light rubbing. Near Fine. Decorated cloth with thirteen full-page illustrations by Vernon Howe Bailey and Lester Ralph. Author of THE VIRGINIAN, the classic novel of the West that helped to create the idealized perception of the cowboy's life and that influenced countless authors of westerns, Wister graduated from Harvard with highest honors in music. He advanced his studies in music in Paris where he was encouraged by Franz Liszt.... Read More
Offered by Charles Agvent
WHAT I'M GOING TO DO, I THINK
by WOIWODE, Larry
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1969). First Edition. hardcover. Fine in just about Fine dustwrapper. His first book. Nicely inscribed in 1998: "Thank you for your gracious letter + your generosity in continuing to teach my work" and SIGNED by the author. Laid in is a 1970 letter from the publisher announcing this book as the winner of the William Faulkner Foundation Award for best first novel. One of our favorite titles.
Offered by Charles Agvent
EVEN TIDE
by WOIWODE, Larry
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1977). First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. INSCRIBED and SIGNED in 1981 "for William Meredith,/in admiration of your work."
Offered by Charles Agvent
POPPA JOHN
by WOIWODE, Larry
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1981). First Edition. hardcover. Foxing to bulked text edges, still Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. SIGNED by the author on the half-title page with "best wishes."
Offered by Charles Agvent
THE WEB AND THE ROCK
by WOLFE, Thomas
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1939. First Edition. Wraps. Some wrinkling. Very Good. One of a small number of 8-1/2" x 11" galleys privately printed for the trade prior to publication, consisting of 66 loose sheets printed on one side only including the copyright page, author's note, table of contents, and excerpts from the novel, the first published after Wolfe's untimely death the year before. The excerpts include brief printed descriptions of the contents of the excerpted chapters.... Read More
Offered by Charles Agvent
OF TIME AND THE RIVER Inscribed to Jimmy Stewart's Sister
by WOLFE, Thomas
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. Endpapers toned, text less so with occasional soiling; some faint staining to cloth; skillfully rebacked retaining the original spine. Good in a Very Good dustwrapper with a sunned spine. Cloth, rebacked, in dustwrapper. Wolfe's second novel was well-received by the public, becoming his only American bestseller. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper: For/Virginia Stewart/Sincerely/Thomas Wolfe/May 9/1936. Virginia was one of two sisters of one of... Read More
Offered by Charles Agvent
IN OUR TIME
by WOLFE, Tom
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1980). First Edition. Hardcover. Slight foxing to endpapers. About Fine in a price-clipped, close to Fine dustwrapper. Tom Wolfe. Quarto (8-1/2" x 11-1/4") in cloth-backed boards, illustrated by the author and boldly SIGNED by him on the half-title page.
Offered by Charles Agvent
AUTOGRAPH SENTIMENT
by WOLFE, Tom
[@1970]. Autograph. Crease from mailing. About Fine. AUTOGRAPH SENTIMENT SIGNED with a very large signature on 8-1/2" x 11" embossed "Wolfe" letterhead in his attractive hand. In full: "Hats off to John Buchanan from Tom Wolfe."
Offered by Charles Agvent
TYPED LETTER SIGNED (TLS)
by WOLFE, Tom
New York, 22 February 1999. Letter. Creases from mailing, light wrinkling. Near Fine. A one-page TYPED LETTER SIGNED on Wolfe's personal stationery to writer and critic Malcolm Cowley about Cynthia Buchanan's first book MAIDEN. In full: "Endorphins, indeed! Being a bit of an exercise nut myself, I know about endorphins, and I know what joy and relief they can bring. So I consider your praise to be of a very high order! No one has ever before linked... Read More
Offered by Charles Agvent
THE KANDY-KOLORED TANGERINE-FLAKE STREAMLINE BABY
by WOLFE, Tom
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1965). First Edition. Hardcover. Slight darkening to the bottom edge of the covers. The white dustwrapper is soiled, as often the case, with a very small chip to the head of the spine. Very Good in a Very Good dustwrapper. Popular author's first book, illustrated by him.
Offered by Charles Agvent
PROVIDENCE
by WOLFF, Geoffrey
[New York]: Viking, (1985). First Edition. Wraps. Fine. Uncorrected proof in red wraps.
Offered by Charles Agvent
THE OTHER MILLER
by WOLFF, Tobias
Derry, NH: Babcock & Koontz, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. One of 200 copies handbound in cloth over boards SIGNED by the author.
Offered by Charles Agvent
IN THE GARDEN OF THE NORTH AMERICAN MARTYRS
by WOLFF, Tobias
New York: The Ecco Press, (1981). First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper with a soiled spine with the letters of the publisher faded. Wolff's first collection of short stories in the scarce first state dustwrapper with the price of $14.95 printed on the front inside flap.
Offered by Charles Agvent
THE LIAR
by WOLFF, Tobias
(Vineburg, CA): (Engdahl Typography), 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in a slightly soiled, Near Fine dustwrapper with wear at the spine tips. There was a total edition of 200 copies printed of this short story, reprinted from IN THE GARDEN OF THE NORTH AMERICAN MARTYRS, with the first 50 copies bound with marbled endpapers and signed by Wolff. This copy has plain white endpapers, is not signed, and instead of being numbered is lettered "P." It is the... Read More
Offered by Charles Agvent
IN THE GARDEN OF THE NORTH AMERICAN MARTYRS
by WOLFF, Tobias
New York: The Ecco Press, (1981). First Edition. Hardcover. Some foxing to the cloth covers. Near Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. Wolff's first collection of short stories in the second state dustwrapper with the price clipped by the publisher and a $10.95 price sticker attached.
Offered by Charles Agvent
THE NIGHT IN QUESTION
by WOLFF, Tobias
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. A collection of short stories. SIGNED by the author.
Offered by Charles Agvent
THE NIGHT IN QUESTION
by WOLFF, Tobias
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine wraparound dustwrapper with original seal intact. The title story only from this collection of short stories, issued in a limited edition of 1500 copies SIGNED by the author as an advance promotional copy.
Offered by Charles Agvent
























