LIARS IN LOVE
LIARS IN LOVE

by YATES, Richard

New York: Delacorte, (1981). First Edition. wraps. Mild sunning to the spine. About Fine. Uncorrected Proof in light blue printed wraps of this fine collection of short stories by a master of the form. Publicity slips laid in.

Offered by Charles Agvent

$125.00
Buy Now
A GOOD SCHOOL
A GOOD SCHOOL

by YATES, Richard

New York: Delacorte Press, (1978). First Edition. wraps. Fine. Uncorrected Proof copy in gray printed wraps with author and title in ink on spine as well as date of publication also in ink on the front cover. Laid in is a photocopied review slip.

Offered by Charles Agvent

$125.00
Buy Now
THE VARIORUM EDITION OF THE POEMS OF W. B. YEATS
THE VARIORUM EDITION OF THE POEMS OF W. B. YEATS

by YEATS, W. B

New York: The MacMillan Company, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Very mild sunning to the spine. Just about Fine in a close to Fine slipcase. Original two-color buckram with gilt lettering on the spine; 884 pages. Edited by Peter Allt and Russell K. Alspach. Copy #449 of 825 numbered copies SIGNED by the author on the limitation leaf of this definitive collection of Yeats's poetry. Yeats was the first Irish writer to win the Nobel Prize. Laid in is... Read More

Offered by Charles Agvent

$3,437.50
Buy Now
ESSAYS
ESSAYS

by YEATS, W. B

New York: The MacMillan Company, 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. Owner name on front endpaper. Some wear to corners, spine label soiled. About Very Good, lacking the scarce slipcase. First Printing of the New and Revised Edition. Original green cloth-backed brown paper boards with a paper label on the front cover and on the spine. Copy #114 of only 250 numbered copies SIGNED by the author on the limitation leaf.

Offered by Charles Agvent

$1,562.50
Buy Now
No Image
YEATS: AN ANNUAL OF CRITICAL AND TEXTUAL STUDIES: Volume XII, 1994

by [YEATS, W. B.]

Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, (1999). First Edition. cloth. Fine as issued, without dustwrapper. Edited by Richard Finneran. Articles and reviews illustrated with several plates.

Offered by Charles Agvent

$31.30
Buy Now
THE COLLECTED WORKS IN VERSE AND PROSE OF WILLIAM BUTLER YEATS
THE COLLECTED WORKS IN VERSE AND PROSE OF WILLIAM BUTLER YEATS

by YEATS, W. B

Stratford-On-Avon: Shakespeare Head Press, 1908. First Edition. Hardcover. Occasional foxing; two volumes with slight rubbed marks on the covers, top edge gilt scratched on another. Overall about Fine. Eight 5-3/4" x 9" volumes in recent full reddish-brown morocco leather with gilt-decorated and lettered spines with 5 raised bands, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers. With 3 (of 4) portrait frontispieces, lacking the portrait in the first volume. This First Collected Edition of Yeats's Works was limited to 1060 sets... Read More

Offered by Charles Agvent

$3,125.00
Buy Now
EARLY POEMS AND STORIES
EARLY POEMS AND STORIES

by YEATS, W. B

New York: The MacMillan Company, 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. Contemporary owner inscription on front blank. A bright, Fine copy in a Fine, intact white slipcase, a printed label on one side, with mild soiling. New and Revised Edition. Original green cloth-backed brown paper boards with a paper label on the front cover and on the spine, housed in the original slipcase. Copy #214 of only 250 numbered copies SIGNED by the author on the limitation leaf.

Offered by Charles Agvent

$3,125.00
Buy Now
IRISH FOLK TALES
IRISH FOLK TALES

by YEATS, W. B. (editor)

Avon, CT: Limited Editions Club, 1973. Hardcover. Fine in glassine and a close to Fine slipcase with one small ding. Rowal Friers. Tall octavo (6-1/2" x 10") bound in green buckram stamped in pure gold leaf, 456 pages. Collected, edited, and introduced by William Butler Yeats. Illustrated with 12 full-page tipped-in color plates and 17 part-page line drawings by Rowal Friers. Copy #1087 of 2000 SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Monthly Letter laid in.

Offered by Charles Agvent

$106.30
Buy Now
IRISH FOLK TALES
IRISH FOLK TALES

by YEATS, W. B. (editor)

Avon, CT: Limited Editions Club, 1973. Hardcover. Bookplate on the front pastedown; a few rubbed spots on the spine. Near Fine, lacking the slipcase. Rowal Friers. Tall octavo (6-1/2" x 10") bound in green buckram stamped in pure gold leaf, 456 pages. Collected, edited, and introduced by William Butler Yeats. Illustrated with 12 full-page tipped-in color plates and 17 part-page line drawings by Rowal Friers. Copy #1657 of 2000 SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Monthly... Read More

Offered by Charles Agvent

$75.00
Buy Now
THE KING'S THRESHOLD: AND ON BAILE'S STRAND: BEING VOLUME THREE OF PLAYS FOR AN IRISH THEATRE
THE KING'S THRESHOLD: AND ON BAILE'S STRAND: BEING VOLUME THREE OF PLAYS FOR AN IRISH THEATRE

by YEATS, W. B. [Stephen GWYNN]

London: A. H. Bullen, 1904. First Edition. Hardcover. An altogether Very Good and intriguing copy. Original green linen-backed gray paper boards with paper spine label. Wade 56. Published in March 1904. This copy INSCRIBED by Stephen Gwynn on the front endpaper: "To MD/for her [his?] birthday/Mar 1904." An educated guess is that MD might stand for the actress Miss Darragh [Florence Laetitia (Dallas) Darragh), an established figure on the London stage who appeared in the Dublin 1906 production... Read More

Offered by Charles Agvent

$562.50
Buy Now
IN JAPAN: WITHOUT CLOCK OR CALENDAR
IN JAPAN: WITHOUT CLOCK OR CALENDAR

by YULE, Emma Sarepta

Boston: The Stratford Company, (1935). First Edition. Hardcover. Cloth is still a bright red with minor fading to the spine. Owner name on the front pastedown. Near Fine, lacking the dustwrapper. Red cloth, gilt lettered. With 37 illustrations from photographs. Apparently the only edition of this book, never reprinted.

Offered by Charles Agvent

$37.50
Buy Now
No Image
Two Drawings in TYPOG, a national magazine of high-school arts by and for high-school students

by (ZELINSKY, Paul)

Glenview, IL: Scott, Foresman, 1971. First Edition. Printed wraps. Very Good. The first issue of this periodical/anthology. Certainly the Caldecott-winning illustrator's first national publication.

Offered by Charles Agvent

$56.30
Buy Now
THE REPUBLIC OF MANY VOICES
THE REPUBLIC OF MANY VOICES

by ZIMMER, Paul

New York: October House, Inc., (1969). First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper with a sunned spine. INSCRIBED and SIGNED on the front endpaper: "Dec. 16, 1969/For William Meredith/with admiration/Paul Zimmer." Laid in are 2 TYPED LETTERS SIGNED and a TYPED MANUSCRIPT POEM SIGNED and INSCRIBED by Zimmer to Meredith.

Offered by Charles Agvent

$125.00
Buy Now
No Image
NANA

by ZOLA, Emile

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1948. Hardcover. Dampstain to bottom of spine with no evidence of staining inside the book. At least Very Good, lacking the slipcase. Bernard Lamotte. Quarto (8-1/4" x 11") bound in raspberry watered-silk covers with a French blue linen gilt-stamped spine label. Translated by F. J. Vizelelly with an introduction by Lewis Galantiere and a preface by Henry James. Illustrated with drawings by Bernard Lamotte reproduced in collotype by George Duval in Paris. Copy... Read More

Offered by Charles Agvent

$43.80
Buy Now
NANA
NANA

by ZOLA, Emile

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1948. Hardcover. Spine sunned, as often the case. Near Fine in a Very Good slipcase with a short split. Bernard Lamotte. Quarto (8-1/4" x 11") bound in raspberry watered-silk covers with a French blue linen gilt-stamped spine label. Translated by F. J. Vizelelly with an introduction by Lewis Galantiere and a preface by Henry James. Illustrated with drawings by Bernard Lamotte reproduced in collotype by George Duval in Paris. Copy #1221 of 1500... Read More

Offered by Charles Agvent

$81.30
Buy Now
A TEST OF POETRY
A TEST OF POETRY

by ZUKOFSKY, Louis

(New York): The Objectivist Press, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper with a short internal tape repair at the front spine edge. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the Objectivist poet to poet Kenneth Patchen and his wife Miriam: "For the Patchens/from/Louis Zukofsky/Old Lyme/Aug 17, 1949." A superb Association Copy linking two great mid-20th century American poets.

Offered by Charles Agvent

$1,250.00
Buy Now