No Image
Nastoiashti. Komediia v odnii dii (The Real Ones. A Comedy in 1 Act)

by Bobykevych, Oleksa

Olyphant, PA: Nakladom "Novoho Zhytia", 1920. Very good. Presumed first edition published in the US; 6 x 4 1/2; pp. [1], 4-32; light-brown wraps, printed and ruled in black; a small cut around one of the staples; several small, penciled-in notations to margins; in very good condition. Oleksa Bobykevych (1865 - 1902) was a Ukrainian author, educator, publisher, politician, and religious figure. The current comedy, his best-known work, ridiculed the efforts of Galician Muscophiles to introduce the Moscow literary... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$65.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Golden Treasury Abridged from C.H. v. Bogatzky, for the Use of the Children of God, Whose Treasure is in Heaven; Consisting of Select Texts of the Bible, with Practical Observations in Prose and Verse, for Every Day in the Year. With Some Alterations and Improvements by Various Hands. Together with a Few Forms of Prayer for Private Use

by Bogatzky, C. H. v.

Philadelphia: Printed and sold by Henry Willis, 1793. Good. First American edition; oblong 3 3/4 x 5; pp. iii-x, 1-374; full roan over boards; rebacked with brown leatherette; gilt title to spine; small loss to upper corner of front board; wear to leather with some cracking; lacking ffep, else complete; first few leaves with fore-edge brittle (no loss to text); in about good condition. Originally penned in 1746 by German hymn and sacret song writer Karl Heinrich von Bogatzky... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$150.00
Buy Now
No Image
Baza Verkholaza. Rasskazy

by Bogdanov, Nikolai

Moskow: Detskaia Literatura, 1974. First edition; 5 1/2 x 8 1/2; pp. 3-31, [1]; original pictorial wraps; several small rubbed spots to spine; few minor nicks to corners; illustrated ; internally fine; overall very good to near fine condition. Part of the series 'Kniga za Knigoi,' "Base Steeplejack" contains the stories of children in the Kazakh Steppe, including the difficult but happy life of a family where the father is a steeplejack.

Offered by ZH Books

$25.00
Buy Now
[Early Dust Jacket and Slipcase] Heiliges Lippen- und Herzens-Opfer einer glaubigen Seele oder vollstandiges Gesang-Buch enthalt in sich die neuesten und alten Lieder des seligen Dr. Luther und anderer erleuchteten Lehrer unserer Zeit ; zur Beforderung der Gottseligkeit, bei offentlichem Gottesdienst in Pommern und anderen Orten zu gebrauchen, eingerichtet, auch mit bekannten Melodien versehen ; nebst einem geistreichen Gebet-Buch
[Early Dust Jacket and Slipcase] Heiliges Lippen- und Herzens-Opfer einer glaubigen Seele oder vollstandiges Gesang-Buch enthalt in sich die neuesten und alten Lieder des seligen Dr. Luther und anderer erleuchteten Lehrer unserer Zeit ; zur Beforderung der Gottseligkeit, bei offentlichem Gottesdienst in Pommern und anderen Orten zu gebrauchen, eingerichtet, auch mit bekannten Melodien versehen ; nebst einem geistreichen Gebet-Buch

by Bollhagen, Dr. Laurent. David

Alt-Stettin: F. Hessenland, 1873. Very good. Later 19th-century edition; 6 3/4 x 4 1/4; pp. [9], 2-704, [1], 2-4, [18]; dark-brown, embossed cloth over boards with gilt decorations and initials; dust jacket of plain, pebbled black paper; slipcase of card stock and paper (the latter identical to DJ); title page in Fraktur, in red and black; illustrated with an engraved frontis and vignettes at beggining and end of book; all edges gilt; small, period inscription to first blank... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$350.00
Buy Now
No Image
Aleksei Maksimovich Gor'kii (1868-1936)

by Bol'shemennikov, A.

Moskva: Gosudarstvennoe Izdatel'stvo Khudozhestvennaia Literatura, 1936. Soft cover. First edition; staple-bound 5†x 7 ½†; pp. 3-15, [1] including text to last page; original printed wraps; engraved portrait; mild age-toning along margins; minor chipping to head and tail of spine; very good or better. Published on June 20, 1936 – just two days after Maxim Gorky’s death, the booklet contains eulogies, speeches, and condolences by various authors, political figures, and newspapers. One of the most endearing pieces is... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$350.00
Buy Now
No Image
Programmatic Proclamation of the Soviet Revolutionary Communists (Bolsheviks). (This Programmatic Proclamation Has Been Distributed in the Soviet Union by the Soviet Bolshevik Communists)

by The Soviet Revolutionary Communists (Bolsheviks)

London: Red Star Press, 1975. Good. Uniform edition; 6 3/4 x 4 3/4; pp. 3-79, [1]; gray wraps, printed in black and decorated with a red star; slight ripple and very mild discoloration to edges of wraps; small nicks to tips of spine; in good to very good condition. Critisizing the leadership of Nikita Khrushchev as revisionist, the Soviet Revolutionary Communists (Bolsheviks) was one of the earliest anti-revisionist movements, with members claiming to be an underground political faction in... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$150.00
Buy Now
No Image
Prikosnovenie k Cheloveku. Povesti, Raskazi, Zapiski (Touching the Person. Novellas, Stories, Notes)

by Bondarin, Sergei Alexandrovich

Moscow: Sovetskii Pisatel, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition, 8vo, pp. [6], 7-479, [1]; original printed paper-covered boards; cloth spine; corners rubbed; several small spots of age-darkening to covers; dust-dulling to edges of spine; small dent to bottom edge of back board; pages uniformly browned; overall in very good condition. Sergei Bondarin was a Russian novelist who, in 1944, was arrested and sent to a labor camp on charges of "anti-Soviet agitation." He spent 9 years at... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$35.00
Buy Now
No Image
Labor: The Divine Command. The Suppressed Book of the Peasant Bondareff

by (Bondarev, Timofei); [Made Known, Augmented, and Edited by] Tolstoi, Count Lyof

Toronto: William Bryce, Publisher, 1890. First Edition. Very good. First English edition; 7 x 4 3/4; pp. [2], 5-160, [8]; yellow, pictorial wraps; spotting to front wrap and a thin, discolored band to bottom margin of first few leaves; a bit of wear to edges and a small cut to fore-edge of front wrap; very faint gift inscription to top margin of front wrap; in about very good condition. Number 236 in publisher William Bryce's "Home Series," the book... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$650.00
Buy Now
No Image
Specification of James Booth. Manufacture of Textile Fabrics

by Booth, James

London: Printed by George E. Eyre and William Spottiswoode, Printers to the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty, 1867. First Edition. Fair. First Edition; 10 1/2 x 7; pp. [1], 2-5 + a very-large fold-out of drawings; blue wraps, printed and ruled in black and decorated with a small vignette; disbound (complete); edges very fragile, with small chips (not affecting text); fold-out with closed splits (no loss); in fair condition. A "letters patent" to one James Booth of Halifax, York, Stuff... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$50.00
Buy Now
No Image
Minuvshie Dni. Povesti Rasskazoi (Last Days. Short Stories)

by Borich, Leonid Borisovich

Frankfurt: Literaturnoi Evropeetz, 2008. Soft cover. Very Good. First edition; 8vo; pp. [3], 6-501; original glossy pictorial wraps; minor wear to covers, mostly extreme edge of upper corner of front cover and first several pages; slight blue tint to fore-edge of pages, else clean; very good or better condition. In the 1960s, Leonid Borich was a physician on diesel and nuclear submarines in the Soviet Northern Fleet. Because of his own passion for collecting typewriters, he wrote... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$65.00
Buy Now
No Image
Kniaz Igor. Opera v 4 dieistviiakh 5 kartinakh (Prince Igor. Opera in 4 Acts, 5 Scenes)

by Borodin, A.

Kiev: Izdanie Z. M. Sakhnina, 1906. Very good. Libretto; 5 x 3 1/2; pp. [3], 6-31; beige wraps, printed in black and decorated with a pictorial border in blue; a small chip to lower corner of front wrap and several small nicks to edges; in about very good condition. A tiny and beautiful, early edition of the text of Borodin's unfinished work, which would be completed by Nikolai Rimskii-Korsakov and Aleksandr Glazunov and originally published in 1888 and first... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$120.00
Buy Now
No Image
Recueil de chants religieux russes : a cappella (32) de Bakhmetiev...[et al] et Ce?lestin Bourdeau. Re?pertoire de l'E?glise Russe de Paris (in French and Russian)

by Bortniansky, Bakhmetiev, Alexis Lvov, Makarov, et al

Petrograd/ New York/ Paris: W. Bessel, 1890. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition, undated (c1890); 9" x 11 3/4"; pp. [6], 3-155, [1]; custom bound in 3/4 linen and marbled boards; small label with 'N 17' to upper margin of front cover; few spots of foxing and soiling only to margins of first several pages, else remarkably clean and well-preserved; paste-on frontis of the Madonna to front cover verso; edges and corners of covers show rubbing; small note in... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$180.00
Buy Now
No Image
Dimitrovski Ogun. Stikhove i Poemi za Detsa i Iunoshi

by Bosev, Asen

Sofia: Bulgarski Pisatel, 1949. First edition (limited to 8000 copies); 7 x 9; [2], 5-173, [1]; red pictorial wraps; 1/2" loss of paper to tail of spine and two chips to fore-edge of front cover; few small tears around staples on first free page, else clean and well preserved; small signature to upper corner of first and second page; few penciled-in numbers to margins; illustrated by artist Georgi Kovachev (Grishata); very good condition. The title of the book literally translates... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$250.00
Buy Now
No Image
Cheapest and Best Window Awning (Dearborn's Patent Blind Awning Fixture)

by Boston Blower Co.

Boston: Mcindoe Bros., Prs., 1876. First Edition. Very good. Small broadside, n. d. (ca 1876); 9 3/4 x 5 3/4; thin beige stock, illustrated with a wood engraving and and an intricate border; text in several fancy fonts; two small nicks and several faint creases to edges; overall in very good condition. A beautiful advertising broadside for window awnings, which were manufactured by the well-known Boston Blower Company, manufacturers of various pieces of machinery (Champion Knife and Fork Scourer,... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$45.00
Buy Now
Air France. Reseau Aerien Mondial
Air France. Reseau Aerien Mondial

by Boucher, Lucien

Paris: Perceval, 1948. Very good. Lithographed poster (in the lower right margin: "208/P/6-48 Printed in France. Perceval Paris."); sheet 15 3/4 x 24 3/4, image 13 x 22 1/2; two small spots and a short, closed tear to right margin (not affecting illustration); several small creases to edges and corners; colors bright; overall in very good condition. Lucien Boucher (1889 - 1971) was a marvelous artist, mainly known for his series of travel posters for Air France, which he... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$1,000.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Story of Bill the Bold. A Scott's Emulsion Tale

by Scott and Bowne

S. l. (New York): Scott and Bowne, 1924. First Edition. Very good. First edition; 5 x 3 3/4; pp. [12]; stapled, pictorial wraps; numerous lithographed illustrations; light wear and rubbing to corners and tips of spine; a tiny, incospicious manuscript note to upper margin of front wrap; in very good condition. A lovely advertising booklet, it was published by the pharmaceutical company of Scott and Bowne, established in 1873 by Samuel W. Bowne (1842–1910) and Alfred B. Scott (1946–1908).... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$20.00
Buy Now
No Image
Dorn [Signed y Author]

by Boyer, G. G.

New York: Walker and Company, 1986. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition; 5 3/4" x 8 1/2"; pp. [4], 5-190, [2]; original brick red boards; copper title to spine; glossy printed DJ; very minor wear to head and tail of spine; near fine. Jacket with a small nick to head of spine, else near fine. Signed by author to title page. Boyer has been renowned as one of the great Western authors and topmost authorities on Wyatt Earp.... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$30.00
Buy Now
No Image
24 Popular Colors, Selected by Faber Birren from the Colorizer Collection of 1322 Colors in Paint

by Boysen, Walter N.

Oakland / Los Angeles: Walter N. Boysen Company, 1950. Very good. Brochure, n. d. (ca 1950); folded width-wise in 8 panels; illustrated with drawings and 24 color-chips samples; a bit of wear and creasing to edges; a small tear repaired to upper margin; in about very good condition. An advertising brochure for a popular paint manufacturer in Oakland, California, it contained saples of 24 beautiful colors from the business' inventory,which were purportedly hand-picked by Faber Birren (1900 - 1988)... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$35.00
Buy Now
No Image
Farm Talk: A Series of Articles in the Colloquial Style, Illustrating Various Common Farm Topics

by Brackett, Geo. E.

Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1868. First Edition. Very good. First edition; 7 x 4 1/2; pp. [8]; 9-130, [2]; embossed, pebbled green cloth over boards with title in gilt; illustrated with ornate initials at the beginning- and small vignettes at the end of each chapter; generally mild wear - a few minor spots to cloth and the first few leaves; minor creasing and wear to tips of spine; in very good condition. According to Cody P. Miller's "The Farmer's... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$650.00
Buy Now
No Image
Imperial Purple

by Bradshaw, Gillian

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. Very good. Advanced, uncorrected proof; 9 1/4 x 5 1/2; pp. [10], 1-324; red wraps, printed and ruled in black; tiny nick to tail of spine and a faint indentation to bottom edge of back wrap and last few leaves from a removed paperclip; in very good to near fine condition. The story of Demetrias, a silk weaver in Tyre, in the eastern Roman Empire, is an example of the historical fiction author Gillian... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$30.00
Buy Now
No Image
Memory Pictures. An Autobiography

by Braly, John Hyde

The Neuner Company, Los Angeles, 1912. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Good. First limited edition; 6 1/2" x 9 1/2"; pp. [16], 5-263, [7]; original brown pictorial boards; cloth spine; rubbing to head and tail of spine; closed vertical split to tail of spine; front hinge cracked; fore-edge of half-title page with small nicks; archival tape to first free page; portrait frontis; numerous illustrations; pages mostly very clean; good condition. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by author on an "Author's Compliments" card... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$180.00
Buy Now
No Image
Patriotic Parties and Games

by Brannen, Esther; et al

Des Moines, Iowa: Editorial Service Department People's Popular Monthly, 1920. First Edition. Very good. First edition, n. d. (ca 1920); 8 x 5 1/4; pp. [6], including text to covers' verso; off-white, pictorial wraps; illusrated with photographs and drawings; vertical crease through the middle, else minor wear; very good condition. An interesting little booklet, it was published by the editors of People's Popular Monthly and featured suggestions and descriptions for games, costume parties, songs, decorations, etc. to be enjoyed... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$35.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Cytology of Saccharum

by Bremer, G.

Sourabaya, Java: By the author, 1929. Softcover. First edition in book form (initially printed in "The Proceedings of the Third Congress of the International Society of Sugar Cane Technologists"); 9 3/4 x 7; pp. [1], 409-415; stapled grey wraps, printed in black; very faint stamp of "Division of Genetics Hilgard Hall" to upper margin of front wrap; small crease lines to corners and a bit of rubbing to spine; very good condition.The pamphlet describes scientist Dr. G. Bremer's cytological... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$40.00
Buy Now
No Image
A Pair of Drawings by One of the Most Prolific Artists of the Golden Age of Illustration Lewis Jesse Bridgman

by Bridgman, L. J. (Lewis Jesse)

S. l.: By the artist. Very good. Two drawings - the first in ink, the second in pencil, n. d. (ca 1870s - 1900); 5 x 5 1/2 and 5 1/2 x 3 1/4 respectively; the first with two pieces of paper tape to verso, else mild wear; in very good condition. Two drawings, apparently created at different times of the artist's creative period, they showcased the talent of one of the most prolific painters and illustrators of the... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$650.00
Buy Now
Take the Guesswork Out of Color Planning with Pittsburgh Paints Decorating Guide. Helps You Color Harmonize Painting, Decorating, Wardrobe and Cosmetics
Take the Guesswork Out of Color Planning with Pittsburgh Paints Decorating Guide. Helps You Color Harmonize Painting, Decorating, Wardrobe and Cosmetics

by Bright, Joyce; et al

Pittsburgh, PA: Pittsburgh Plate Glass Company, 1969. Near fine. First edition, n. d. (1969); 14 square, die-cut cards with text and illustrations to recto and 16 paint chips to verso, 6 3/4 x 6 3/4; two-fold, illustrated instruction booklet; nylon holder - transparent front, patterned back resembling fabric; overall very minor wear, mostly to holder; in near fine condition. An ingenious color-coordinating endeavour, the kit was designed to help harmonize not only furniture, carpeting, and walls, but also clothing,... Read More

Offered by ZH Books

$80.00
Buy Now