LA RESIDENCE DE L'EUROPE
by ZANNETTACCI, Pierre
ZANNETTACCI, Pierre. LA RESIDENCE DE L'EUROPE. (Paris: Zannettacci), n.d. Small square folio. Cloth. (41) pages. Discusses modern interior designs for residences. Included in a rear pocket eleven floor plans and three sets of typewritten addenda. Rubbing and some scratches to covers, chipping to head of spine, light shaking, a good copy on.
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd.
A GARLAND FOR JAKE ZEITLIN
by (ZEITLIN)
(ZEITLIN) A GARLAND FOR JAKE ZEITLIN. Los Angeles: Grant Dahlstrom and Saul Marks, 1967. 8vo. Cloth spine, boards. (x), 132 pages. One of 800 copies. A marvelous festschrift with articles by Lawrence Clark Powell, Ward Ritchie, Warren Howell, and others, for the sixty-fifth birthday of this preeminent Lo Angeles bookdealer. Fine.
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd.
SMALL RENAISSANCE: SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA STYLE
by ZEITLIN, Jacob
ZEITLIN, Jacob. SMALL RENAISSANCE: SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA STYLE. Los Angeles: Jacob Zeitlin, 1972. 8vo. Wrappers. 16 pages. First book appearance. A paper read to the Bibliographical Society of America in 1955 and printed by them in the Papers at that time.
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd.
RHODES, CAPITALE DU DODECANESE
by ZERVOS, Skevos
ZERVOS, Skevos. RHODES, CAPITALE DU DODECANESE. Paris: Ernest Leroux, 1920. Folio. Wrappers. 377, (2) pages. First edition. A history of the art of Rhodes. Illustrated with six hundred and eighty-seve photographs and drawings, both in color and black and white, of jewelry, pottery, architecture, and other artifacts. A very good copy of a scarce and scholarly tract.
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd.
STORIA DELL'ARCHITETTURA MODERNA
by ZEVI, Bruno
ZEVI, Bruno. STORIA DELL'ARCHITETTURA MODERNA. N.P.: Giulio Einaudi, 1955. 8vo. Wrappers. A survey of modern architecture. Name in ink on front free endpaper, else ve good.
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd.
F. LLOYD WRIGHT'S FALLINGWATER
by ZEVI, Bruno, and Edgar Kaufmann
(WRIGHT) ZEVI, Bruno, and Edgar Kaufmann. F. LLOYD WRIGHT'S FALLINGWATER. (Milan): Etas Kompass, (1965). Folio. Cloth, dust jacket. 80 pages. Second edition. Reprinted from August 1962 issue of L'Architettura. Photographs by Paul Maye Text and title page in Italian and English. Dust jacket sunned, else very go.
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd.
THE BOOK OF FINE PRINTS: AN ANTHOLOGY OF PRINTED PICTURES..
by ZIGROSSER, Carl
ZIGROSSER, Carl. THE BOOK OF FINE PRINTS: AN ANTHOLOGY OF PRINTED PICTURES A INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF GRAPHIC ART IN THE WEST AND THE EAST. New York: Crown Publishers, (1948). 8vo. Cloth. (iv), 499 pages including 55 plates. Revised edition. Begins with a description of mediums, then surveys the periods and styles of print from the from the fifteenth through the nineteenth centuries, with references within the text to the plates. Includes a bibliography. Ex-libra otherwise very... Read More
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd.
A GUIDE TO THE COLLECTING AND CARE OF ORIGINAL PRINTS
by ZIGROSSER, Carl, and Christa M. Gaehde
ZIGROSSER, Carl, and Christa M. Gaehde. A GUIDE TO THE COLLECTING AND CARE O ORIGINAL PRINTS. New York: Crown Publishers, (1965). 8vo. Cloth. (viii), 120 pages. First edition. Sponsored by the Print Council of America. Name in ink, else very good in a lightly soiled dust jacket.
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd.
A GUIDE TO THE COLLECTING AND CARE OF ORIGINAL PRINTS
by ZIGROSSER, Carl, and Christa M. Gaehde
ZIGROSSER, Carl, and Christa M. Gaehde. A GUIDE TO THE COLLECTING AND CARE O ORIGINAL PRINTS. New York: Crown Publishers, (1966). 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. viii, 120 pages Third printing. Sponsored by the Print Council of America. Very good in a waterstained dust jacket.
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd.
ZUR IKONOGRAPHIE DES HAUSES HABSBURG
by ZIMMERMANN, Heinrich
ZIMMERMANN, Heinrich. ZUR IKONOGRAPHIE DES HAUSES HABSBURG. Wien: F. Tempsky, 1909. Folio. Cloth. (49) pages, (10) plates. From the series: "Jahrbuch der Kunsthistorischen Sammlungen des Allerhochsten Kaiserhauses, Band XXVIII, Heft 4." Featuring: "II. Angebliche und Wirkliche Bildnisse des Don Carlos" and "Las Meninas, ein Beitrag zur Ikonographie des Hauses Habsburg" by Valerian von Loga. With ten plates and twenty-four in-te illustrations. Ex-library with markings. Good.
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd.