A Short Account of the Solar System and of Comets in General: Together with a particular account of the Comet that will appear in 1789
by [ASTRONOMY] BURGES, BARTHOLOMEW.
Boston: B. Edes & Son, 1789. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 12mo. 19thcentury ¾ leather and marbled paper over boards. 16pp. Lacking the folding plate, which holds the distinction of being the first chart of the solar system produced in the United States. Nevertheless, a book that has become quite scarce on the market. Housed in a custom box with a reproduction of the lacking chart folded and laid in.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
The Uses of Astronomy. A discourse delivered at Albany on the 28th of August, 1856, on occasion of the inauguration of the Dudley Observatory.
by [ASTRONOMY] EVERETT, EDWARD.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1856. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 8vo. Original tan printed wrappers; rear wrapper detached. 50pp. First Edition. Inscribed by the author to John Pendleton Kennedy, American writer and friend of E. A. Poe. Everett was a U.S. Senator and a great orator. It was his address on the field of Gettysburg that preceded the most famous address in U.S. history by Lincoln. In the present oration, Everett discusses Charles Babbages newly developed Calculating Engine,... Read More
Offered by Sanctuary Books
Charles IX of France (1550-1574) -- Jacques de Viard (fl. 1559) -- Astrology
by [ASTROLOGY]
likely Paris, early 19th century. 77pp. Manuscript on paper, in French, written in a uniform script in a significantly later hand (c.1800), docketed copie dun ecrit de cet auteur the manuscript is a complete transcription of a fair copy of an astrological treatise (which first appeared in 1555) written by prominent French astrologer and doctor Jacques de Viard; according to the dedication it was first transcribed in 1573 or 1574 when Viard would have been 56 years old. Containing... Read More
Offered by Sanctuary Books
Mars and Its Mystery
by Astronomy]
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+. 8vo; pp 192 + 2 pages ads. Illustrated with plates and a frontispiece. Publisher's red cloth, stamped with gilt depiction of Mars, lettered in black, spine lettering and t.e.g. Inscribed by the author and also (separately) by his wife.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
ITALIAN MANUSCRIPT: Capo D. Sfera terrestre tranisetto.
by [MANUSCRIPT - ASTRONOMY]
Italy, ca mid-18th century. Hardcover. Very Good. 64 leaves, 8vo (202 x 135 mm). In Italian. Written in cursive in brown ink on thick paper. With several ink diagrams, tables, head- and tail-pieces throughout. (Some offsetting and a few stains.) 18th-century sprinkled calf gilt (some staining and repairs). Text opens: La Sfera che si spieghera si divide in Naturale et Artificiale; la Naturale compre de tutto lUniverso lArtificiale e un instrument fatto dallarte comprendere La Sfera Naturale,... Read More
Offered by Sanctuary Books
Atget: Photographe de Paris
by Atget, [Eugene]; Mac-Orlan, Pierre (preface)
New York: E. Weyhe, [1930]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+. Publisher's maroon over boards, gilt-stamped lettering on upper board; 4to; pp. [4], 23 (text), [1], plus frontispiece portrait of Atget by Berenice Abbott, 96 gravure plates, and letterpress booklet (list of images) at rear. Boards lightly rubbed; small chips along joints and edges of baords; spine a bit stained, with faded lettering, backstrip (perhaps) repaired and laid back down. Internally bright and clean.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
Selected sermons of Zachary Boyd
by Atkinson, David William (Editor)
Aberdeen University Press. Scottish Text Society. , 1989. Hardcover. Near Fine. 8vo. Green cloth. 317 pp.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
Methode Abregee Et Facile Pour Apprendre La Geographie
by [FRENCH ATLAS]
Lyon: Chez Bernuset, 1780. Hardcover. Very Good. Nouvelle Edition, revue, corrigee & augmentee. Contemporary calf. 515 pp. 17 maps.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
Le Voyageur Curieux ou Vues des Routes de France.
by [Atlas - France] Lattre, Jean
Paris, circa, 1770. Paperback. Very Good+. Chez Lattre Graveur Ordinaire de Monseigneur le Dauphin de Monseigneur le Duc d'Orleans, et de la Ville. Engraved title-page, dedication and 7 full-page engraved maps with original hand-color. 8vo format, 10x6¾ inches, original blue paste-paper wrappers, light wear; minor worm track confined to the margins. A charming eighteenth-century traveler's guide from Paris to Compiegne. OCLC locates one copy listed under a different publisher.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
Brookes's General Gazetteer Improved; or, a New and Compendious Geographical Dictionary. Containing a Description of the Empires, Kingdoms, States, Provinces, Cities, Towns, Forts, Seas, Harbours, Rivers, Lakes, Mountains, Capes &c. in the Known World.
by [ATLAS] BROOKES, R.
Philadelphia: Jacob Johnson. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Tree calf, red leather spine label. 8 folded maps. Complete. Worn (as almost always); front joint cracked, spotting and toning, creasing to maps. But a very respectable copy.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
Notice to Stockholders from the Attica and Buffalo Rail Road Co.
by [Attica and Buffalo Rail Road Co.]
Buffalo, 1847. Ephemera. Very Good+. Single leaf (244x200mm), printed in numerous types; with flattened creases from folding, and postmarked Buffalo. Notice regarding shares of stock, payable 1 January 1848, to Samuel Henshaw & Son in Boston, the Bank of the State of New York in NYC, the Albany City Bank, or to the treasurer of the company in Buffalo. The recipient has added a handwritten note at the bottom, "Dec. 14th wrote to them to pay... Read More
Offered by Sanctuary Books
Entretiens sur la nature de l'ame des betes
by (Aubert,F.)
n.p.: A Colmar, 1756. Hardcover. Very Good. Aubert (1709-1770) gives a history of the controversy as to whether animals have souls, from classical times. A scarce and curious little book. Contemporary mottled calf, corners bumped and worn.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
Aubrey's Brief Lives: Edited from the Original Manuscripts and with a Life of John Aubrey
by AUBREY, John; Oliver Lawson Dick (editor); Edmund Wilson (foreword)
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1957. Second printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Tall 8vo. Publisher's cloth in edgeworn DJ. A nice copy.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
Persons of Consequence: Queen Victoria and her Circle
by Auchincloss, Louis
New York: Random House, 1979. First American Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Black cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine; dust jacket; 8vo; pp. 208, illustrated. Book is fine. Dust jacket very lightly chipped at spine tips and corners, else fine. An excellent resource, including a family tree, bibliography, and index.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
The Dark Lady
by Auchincloss, Louis
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1977. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) / Galley / Uncorrected Proof. Paperback. Near Fine. Wraps; 8vo; pp. 246. Wraps, manuscript spine. Inscribed by the author on the title-p., "For Bev Chaney, with all best wishes, Louis." Covers the faintest bit rubbed; top corner very lightly bumped. SOLD WITH the Master Proof, long loose and folded sheets, with handwritten corrections, stamps (the date, 18 Feb 1977, and "Master Proof").
Offered by Sanctuary Books
Academic Graffiti
by Auden, W. H.; Sanjust, Filippo (illus.)
New York: Random House, 1972. First American Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Cloth-backed paper over boards; dust jacket; 8vo; unpaginated (approx. pp. 120), illustrated in b/w throughout. Scuff mark on rear board, otherwise book is fine. Dust jacket lightly soiled on rear panel; spine sunned; VG in mylar, not price-clipped. Sixty-one little poems by Auden, accompanied by an illustration.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
Les Proportions du Corps Humain
by (Audran, Gerard)
Paris: Girard Audran, 1683. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Large folio. Modern full-morocco, cloth slipcase. 30 engraved plates. This work, Audran's only book, was frequently reprinted and became famous after the appearance of a 1718 English language edition edited by Carrington Bowles. Some minor, sporadic soiling, else very nice internally in a new, modern binding.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
Notwendige warhaffte verantwortung, bestendige ablehnunge vnd wiederlegung der vngegründten bezichtigung vnd auflagen, damit der Durchlauchtigst Hochgeborne Fürst vnd Herr, Herr Augustus Hertzog zu Sachsen, Churfürst &c. vnd Burggraff zu Magdeburgk, von Hertzog Iohans Friedrichen von Sachssen, als der erklerten Echter, Wilhelmen von Grumbachs, vnd seiner anhenger, Auch offentlicher Landfriedbrecher vnd Straffenreuber Receptatorn vn[d] Schützern, in der Antwort, welche er den 12. tag Iulij nechstuorschienen, des Reichs Gesandten vffm Schlos Grimmenstein zu Gotha gegeben...
by [AUGUSTUS, ELECTOR OF SAXONY (1526-1586)] GRUMBACH, Wilhelm von (1503-1567)
N.p.: s.n., 1567. Hardcover. Good+. 4to (190 x 140mm). Signatures: A(6), B-L(4), M(2), a-p(4) (lacking the blanks M2 and p4). Old German type. Title with inscriptions in German and dated 1577. Colophon, Undertheniger Gehorsamer Raht und Diener Wilhelm von Grumbach. 18th century paneled calf; (title a bit browned with a tear in the gutter margin, marginal staining to a few leaves, overall toning or spots, but in all a decent copy of a rather rare work). This is... Read More
Offered by Sanctuary Books
Historia de vita et moribus imperatorum Romanorumoa Caesare Augusto usq[ue] ad Theodosium Imperatorem.(Bound with): EUTROPIUS. De gestis Romanorum libri decem. [With:] PAULUS DIACONUS. De gestis Romanorum libri octo ad Eutropis historiam additi
by AURELIUS VICTOR, Sextus
Paris: Simon de Colines, 1531. Hardcover. Very Good. All published in Paris: Simon de Colines, 1531. 3 vol. in one, 8vo. (170 x 94 mm). Colines's woodcut "Tempus" device on titles. 18th- century German sheep, sides with decorative blind- or silver-gilt floral tooling, professionally rebacked. Contemporary marginalia and underlining. Edmund McClure, bookplate. A collected volume of these three histories of imperial Rome, published in the same year by Colines though issued separately. Scarce.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
The Baths of Diocletian and The Museo Nazionale Romano
by Aurigemma, Salvatore
Istituto Poligrafico dello Stato, n.d. (c. 1935). Fourth edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Half cloth and marbled paper over boards, gilt-stamped lettering in leather spine label; 8vo; pp. 184, [4], with 148 b/w illustrations. Tiny scuff mark on spine label; paste-downs a little toned from the adhesive; otherwise fine. A bright, clean copy, in a handsome binding.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
Northanger Abbey
by Austen, Jane
New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1971. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Copy 81 of a total edition of 1500. 12 color paintings and 22 black and white drawings by Clarke Hutton. Signed by the artist. Excellent copy in slipcase.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
The Art of Hunger: Essays, Prefaces, Interviews
by Auster, Paul
Los Angeles: Sun and Moon Press, 1992. First Edition, First Printing, with complete number line. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Cloth-backed paper over boards; b/w photo-illustrated dust jacket. Number 19 from a limited edition of 300 copies, signed by Auster on the title-page. Book is fine, in near fine jacket with just two tiny specks of soiling on front panel.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
Isidro
by Austin, Mary
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1905. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 8vo. Publisher's decorated pictorial cloth. The author's first novel, a California romance. Color plate illustrations by Eric Pape. A beautiful copy.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
Group of photographs and ephemera relating to automotive pioneer George Baldwin Selden
by [automobiles; cars and trucks; combustion engine; Seldon, George Baldwin; Ford, Henry]
c. 1870-1920. Hardcover. Very Good+. This collection includes (1) a family photo album depicting Selden circa 1885; (2) a carte-de-visite of Selden circa 1871; (3) three handsome mounted albumen photographs circa 1910, presumably depicting Selden cars; (4) a later photograph of a Selden motor truck; (5) a photostat copy of a legal illustration, "Comparative Scale Drawings of Selden Vehicle"; and (6) a 1920 company pamphlet titled "Yesterday Today Tomorrow." The photo album (1), contains 18 cartes-de-visite, showing... Read More
Offered by Sanctuary Books
Promotional Material for "Lito-Fone Signal System"
by [automobiles]
New York: Lito-Fone, 1927. Ephemera. Very Good+. Two promotional pamphlets for Lito-Fone, a signalling system to be installed by car manufacturers. Both about 8.5x11 inches; with flattened creases from folding, and some very light wrinkling at corners. (1) "Lito-Fone Signal System Speaks Every Traffic Language." Printed and illustrated in b/w, red and green, on white paper, 8pp., showing different models of the Lito-Fone system, as it appears in different cars. With a laid-in business card... Read More
Offered by Sanctuary Books


