Cracken at Critical [Signed, Limited]
Cracken at Critical [Signed, Limited]

by ALDISS, Brian W.

Worchester Park: Kerosina, 1987. First U.K. Edition. First Impression. Signed, Collector's Edition; Limited, #221 of 250 copies; Octavo (22cm.); blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; slipcase; 192pp. Fine in a Fine, unclipped dustjacket (priced £12.50 net). Fine slipcase. Includes The Magic of the Past hardcover chapbook (1987) also #221.

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$75.00
Buy Now
The Brightfount Diaries [With Signed Bookplate Laid In]
The Brightfount Diaries [With Signed Bookplate Laid In]

by ALDISS, Brian W.

London: Faber and Faber Ltd, 1955. First U.K. Edition. First Impression. Octavo; blue cloth, with titles stamped in yellow on spine; dustjacket; 200pp; illus. Bookplate signed by Aldiss loosely laid in. Upper right corner of front board gently tapped, with faint vertical crease through center of front board; Very Good+. Dustjacket deeply price-clipped, else Near Fine. The author's first book, told in diary format, based on his experiences working in a bookshop.

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$100.00
Buy Now
Seasons in Flight
Seasons in Flight

by ALDISS, Brian

London: Jonathan Cape, 1984. First UK Edition. First Impression. Octavo; dark brown paper-covered boards, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 157pp, [3]. Fine in a Fine, unclipped dustjacket. Collection of 10 stories.

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$25.00
Buy Now
The Party at Cranton [Review Copy]
The Party at Cranton [Review Copy]

by ALDRIDGE, John W.

New York: David McKay Company, Inc, 1960. First Edition. First Printing, a Review Copy with publisher's typed review slip, promotional photograph, and newsletter laid in. Octavo (21cm); green cloth-covered boards, with titling stamped in blue on spine; dustjacket; 184pp. Spine-faded with faint foxing to edges of textblock, pencilled note on front endpaper, and light offsetting to pastedowns and endpapers, Very Good+. Dustwrapper, designed by Larry Lurin, unclipped (priced $3.50) with light surface wear, spine-faded, tiny dampstains to lower corners,... Read More

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$50.00
Buy Now
Broad and Alien Is the World
Broad and Alien Is the World

by ALEGRÍA, Ciro; Harriet de Onís, trans

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, [1941]. First American Edition. Octavo (22cm.); publisher's cloth in pictorial dust jacket, black topstain; [6],434pp. Minor chipping to jacket extremities, small hole to upper panel touching one letter, gift inscription to front free endpaper, else Very Good overall. One of the Peruvian author's most widely translated works, awarded the Latin American Prize Novel Contest.

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$40.00
Buy Now
Broad and Alien Is the World...Translated from the Spanish by Harriet de Onís
Broad and Alien Is the World...Translated from the Spanish by Harriet de Onís

by ALEGRÍA, Ciro

London: Merlin Press Limited, [1973]. First Thus. Octavo (22cm.); [6],434pp.; original cloth in orange pictorial dust jacket lettered in white and black. Jacket edges rubbed with short closed tears, a couple affecting text without loss of meaning; Fine in Very Good dust jacket. American destributor's price sticker ($6.25) mounted over original jacket price. Peruvian novel describing the indigenous Rumi people of the Andes; originally published under the title El Mundo Es Ancho y Ajeno in 1941. This translation first... Read More

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$45.00
Buy Now
INSTRUCTIONS FOR UNDRESSING THE HUMAN RACE (Instrucciones para desnudar a la raza humana)
INSTRUCTIONS FOR UNDRESSING THE HUMAN RACE (Instrucciones para desnudar a la raza humana)

by Alegria, Fernando

Santa Cruz: Kayak Press, n.d.. First edition. Likely published in 1970/1971 based on address. In Spanish (the poet was born in Chile) with English versions on facing pages by Matthew Zion and Lennart Bruce. Printed on blue and pink paper and profusely illustrated. One of 800 copies. Nice copy, light wear to overlapping edges; very good in wrappers.

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$20.00
Buy Now
TWENTY POEMS
TWENTY POEMS

by Aleixandre, Vicente

Madison, MN: The Seventies Press, 1977. First Edition. Card covers in illustrated dust jacket; 8vo. 81 pp. Trade paperback issue of this Bilingual edition - Spanish and English, translated by Lewis Hyde and Robert Bly. Edited by Lewis Hyde and signed by him (no name, short inscription: "Best Wishes"). Aleixandre won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1977. Fine in a spine sunned, else fine dustjacket.

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$30.00
Buy Now
History of Martinsburg and Berkeley County, West Virginia
History of Martinsburg and Berkeley County, West Virginia

by ALER, Vernon

Hagerstown MD: The Mail Publishing Company, 1888. First Edition. 8vo. 23cm x 16cm. Publisher's original black embossed cloth titled in gilt to spine and front board, the machine gilding has dulled over time, particularly to the spine, but the cloth is bright and clean, slight bumping and scuffing to extremities, but a very good, strong, tidy copy. 438pp. Internally remarkably clean. An exhaustive and very detailed (if not particularly even handed) history of West Virginia "From the origins of... Read More

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$250.00
Buy Now
Oriental Wisdom; Its Principles and Practice
Oriental Wisdom; Its Principles and Practice

by ALEXANDER, C. [Claude Alexander Conlin]

Los Angeles: C. Alexander Publishing, 1924. First Edition. Octavo. 19.5cm. Publisher's black heavy grain embossed cloth titled and decorated in blind and gilt to spine and front board. 557pp. Some light bumping to spine ends and extremities, and a small patch towards the bottom front corner where either liquid or some light abrasion has taken the gloss off the cloth. A cheaply yet solidly produced book, a very good, handsome copy indeed. Internally clean. Marbled blue-green endpapers. Portrait photographic... Read More

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$300.00
Buy Now
The Scope of Psychoanalysis, 1921-1961: Selected Papers
The Scope of Psychoanalysis, 1921-1961: Selected Papers

by ALEXANDER, Franz

New York: Basic Books Inc, [1961]. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (24cm.); publisher's cloth in photo-illustrated dust jacket, red topstain; xix,[5],594pp. Light wear to jacket extremities, with small chips at crown and heel of jacket spine (not affecting text); otherwise Very Good, free of markings or significant wear.

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$25.00
Buy Now
John Alexander: A Retrospective
John Alexander: A Retrospective

by [ALEXANDER, JOHN]; LIVINGSTONE, Jane; Alison de Lima Greene & Robert Hughes, contributions

Houston: Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, 2007. First Edition. Quarto (28.58cm x 25.5cm). Pictorial wrappers (softcover); 240pp; illus. Very Good+ copy; slight shelf wear to extremities; gently creased top cover corner; slight soiling to bottom textblock, else clean and tight. Published to coincide with an exibition organized by the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, this volume explores and documents the work and life of American painter John Alexander. 97 reproductions of Alexander's work in color as well as hundreds... Read More

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$35.00
Buy Now
THE NAVIGABLE WATERWAYS [Signed]
THE NAVIGABLE WATERWAYS [Signed]

by Alexander, Pamela

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1985. First Edition. First Printing, hardcover issue. Signed by Alexander on title page. Some wear to edges (no tears or large chips), a gift inscription and a touch of dust; Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Yale Series of Younger Poets volume 80 chosen by James Merrill.

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$20.00
Buy Now
SIGNATURE No. 1 (The Woman Who Danced Among Eggs)
SIGNATURE No. 1 (The Woman Who Danced Among Eggs)

by Alexander, Sheila

St. Paul, MN: The Poetry Workshop Press, Autumn 1942. First edition. 24 pp. Contains in its entirety the first section (first of four in this quarterly) of Alexander's forthcoming book The Woman Who Danced Among Eggs. The poetry is quite progressive, not of the saccharine variety found in so many journals of the time, scare online. Toning and light wear to extremities, still at least very good in stapled wrappers.

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$25.00
Buy Now
Soviet Dissent: Contemporary Movements for National, Religious, and Human Rights
Soviet Dissent: Contemporary Movements for National, Religious, and Human Rights

by ALEXEYEVA, Ludmilla; Carol Pearce and John Glad, trans

Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, [1985]. First American Edition. Octavo (24cm.); publisher's cloth in photo-illustrated dust jacket; xxii,521pp.; 16 leaves of photographs printed on rectos and versos, text maps. Minor shelf wear, jacket spine a shade sunned, else Very Good or better.

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$20.00
Buy Now
Crazy Evdokia
Crazy Evdokia

by ALEXIN, Anatoly; Fainna Glagoleva, trans

Moscow: Progress Publishers, [1979]. First English Language Edition. Octavo (21.5cm.); original white pictorial wrappers; 132pp.; illus. Wrappers a bit shelf-worn, old price sticker to upper cover, United States distributor's sticker to rear cover. About Very Good. Collection of Russian children's stories.

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$25.00
Buy Now
The Business of Fancydancing: The Screenplay [Signed]
The Business of Fancydancing: The Screenplay [Signed]

by ALEXIE, Sherman

Brooklyn: Hanging Loose Press, 2003. First Edition. Octavo (23.75cm); light blue cloth, with titles stamped in black on spine and front cover; [6],7-157,[3]pp. A Fine copy without dustjacket, as issued. Signed by the author on the title page. Screenplay for Alexie's 2002 film of the same name, which shares the same title as his 1992 literary debut.

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$125.00
Buy Now
One Stick Song [Limited Edition, Signed]
One Stick Song [Limited Edition, Signed]

by ALEXIE, Sherman

Brooklyn: Hanging Loose Press, 2000. First Edition. Limited Issue, one of 100 numbered copies specially bound and signed by the author, this being copy no.99. Octavo (23.5cm); black cloth, with titles stamped in white on spine; dustjacket; [12],13-91,[5]pp. Fine in a Fine, unclipped dustjacket (priced $25.00). A sharp copy of Alexie's fifth book of poetry.

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$100.00
Buy Now
The Man Who Loves Salmon [Limited Edition, Signed]
The Man Who Loves Salmon [Limited Edition, Signed]

by ALEXIE, Sherman (poems); TETERS, Charlene (illustrations)

Boise: Limberlost Press, 1998. First Edition. Cloth Issue, one of 100 numbered copies specially bound and signed by the author and illustrator, this being copy no.5. Octavo (24.5cm); black cloth, with typograhic and pictorial labels mounted to spine and front cover; red tissue flyleaves; [24]pp; pictorial frontispiece and front cover by Charlene Teters. A Fine copy of the National Book Award-winning author's fifth book of poetry, elusive in the cloth issue.

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$400.00
Buy Now
The Summer of Black Widows [Limited Edition, Signed]
The Summer of Black Widows [Limited Edition, Signed]

by ALEXIE, Sherman

Brooklyn: Hanging Loose Press, 1996. First Edition. Limited Issue, one of 50 numbered copies signed by the author, this being copy no.22, with an additional note by Alexie reading "Daredevil. The Incredible Hulk." Octavo (23.5cm); cream cloth, with titles stamped in black on spine; dustjacket; [10],11-139,[5]pp. Fine in a Fine, unclipped dustjacket (priced $22.00). Sharp copy of the National Book Award-winning author's sixth collection of poems, some of which were first published in Seattle Weekly, Graffiti Rag, Caliban, Beloit... Read More

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$150.00
Buy Now
Old Shirts & New Skins [Signed]
Old Shirts & New Skins [Signed]

by ALEXIE, Sherman (poems); WOODY, Elizabeth (illustrations)

Los Angeles: American Indian Studies Center, UCLA, 1993. First Edition. Second Issue, measuring 6 7/8" x 9 7/8". Octavo; original pictorial card wrappers; x,94pp; illustrated throughout by Elizabeth Woody. Signed by the author on the title page. A Fine copy of Alexie's third book of poems and prose poems.

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$75.00
Buy Now
The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fist Fight in Heaven [Signed, Special Reader's Edition/Uncorrected Advance Proof]
The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fist Fight in Heaven [Signed, Special Reader's Edition/Uncorrected Advance Proof]

by ALEXIE, Sherman

New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1993. Uncorrected Proof copy, softcover. Octavo (23cm); pictorial paper wrappers; 223pp. Inscribed by author on title page: "For Tom Sherman Alexie 5/19/95 Portland". Light shelf-wear and -soil; Very Good. Collection of short stories includes "Because My Father Always Said He Was the Only Indian Who Saw Jimi Hendrix Play 'The Star-Spangled Banner' at Woodstock", "This Is What It Means to Say Phoenix, Arizona", and "Imagining the Reservation". [88295].

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$100.00
Buy Now
Water Flowing Home: Poems [Limited Edition, Signed]
Water Flowing Home: Poems [Limited Edition, Signed]

by ALEXIE, Sherman

Boise: Limberlost Press, 1996. First Edition. Cloth Issue, one of 100 numbered copies specially bound and signed by the author, this being copy no.18. Octavo (24cm); navy blue cloth, with decorative title labels mounted to spine and front cover; [36]pp. A Fine copy of the National Book Award-winning author's fifth book of poetry, elusive in the cloth issue.

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$400.00
Buy Now
First Indian on the Moon [Signed]
First Indian on the Moon [Signed]

by ALEXIE, Sherman

Brooklyn: Hanging Loose Press, 1993. First Edition. Cloth Issue. Octavo (23.5cm); yellow cloth, with titles stamped in black on spine; publisher's original acetate dustjacket; [8],9-116,[4]pp. While not called for, this copy has been signed by Alexie on the title page. Fine in a lightly rubbed, Near Fine dustjacket. The National Book Award-winning author's third collection of poems, many of which first appeared in the pages of Beloit Poetry Journal, Caliban, Hanging Loose, Red Dirt, and New York Quarterly. ... Read More

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$125.00
Buy Now
The Summer of Black Widows [Signed]
The Summer of Black Widows [Signed]

by ALEXIE, Sherman

Brooklyn: Hanging Loose Press, 1996. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (23.5cm); black cloth, with titles stamped in white on spine; dustjacket; [10],11-139,[5]pp. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in a Fine, unclipped dustjacket (priced $22.00). Sharp copy of the National Book Award-winning author's sixth collection of poems, some of which were first published in Seattle Weekly, Graffiti Rag, Caliban, Beloit Poetry Journal, and Red Brick Review, et al.

Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books

$100.00
Buy Now