Origin and History of Beer and Brewing: From Prehistoric Times to the Beginning of Brewing Science and Technology
Origin and History of Beer and Brewing: From Prehistoric Times to the Beginning of Brewing Science and Technology

by Arnold, John P.

Chicago: Alumni Ass'n of the Wahl-Henius Institute of Fermentology, 1911 With black and white illustrations throughout the text. First edition, first printing, with "first impression" to title page. Presentation copy, signed and inscribed by the author to his daughter, Ella, on the verso of the front flyleaf: "The author of this work to his daughter Ella who wrote the type-written manuscript. Chicago, October 11. John P. Arnold." Publisher's blue-green cloth, with front board and spine lettered and decorated in blue... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$2,000.00
Buy Now
Criticism Applied to Shakspere: A Series of Essays, Published Originally in the Surplice
Criticism Applied to Shakspere: A Series of Essays, Published Originally in the Surplice

by Badham, Charles

London: James Bohn, 1846 First edition, first printing. A very good copy in the publisher's original olive green paper cloths, with small tears along the edges, chipping to the spine, slight loss to the spine head and tail and the panel corners, slight offsetting around the edges of each page, one uncut page, otherwise clean. A nineteenth century pamphlet containing a series of essays containing literary criticism relating to Shakespeare, authored by Charles Badham, the son of the doctor who... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$200.00
Buy Now
The Fire Next Time
The Fire Next Time

by Baldwin, James

New York: The Dial Press, 1963 First edition, first printing. Publisher's cream cloth, lettered in red; in its original black dust jacket designed by Paul Bacon, lettered in red and orange, with photograph of Baldwin by Mottke Weissman to the rear panel. Very good or better book, with heavy spotting to cloth, slightly splayed boards, and light toning to flyleaves; good or better unclipped dust jacket, with light fading to spine, shallow chipping to head of spine, light edgewear, and... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$300.00
Buy Now
Night Visions 3. The Hellbound Heart (Hellraiser)
Night Visions 3. The Hellbound Heart (Hellraiser)

by Barker, Clive; Campbell, Ramsey; Tuttle, Lisa

Niles: Dark Harvest, 1986 Edited by George R. R. Martin. Illustrated by Stephen Gervais. Deluxe First edition. One of 400 numbered copies, this being number 115, signed by Barker, Campbell, Tuttle, Martin, and Gervais. Original publisher's tan cloth, front cover lettered in blind, spine lettered in red, and red endpapers; in its original wraparound pictorial dust jacket illustrated by Gervais, calligraphy by Gregory Manchess, lettered in red; lacking publisher's slipcase. Fine book; about fine unclipped dust jacket with a hint... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$1,500.00
Buy Now
Catastrophe et autres dramaticules (Cette fois, Solo, Berceuse, Impromptu d'Ohio)
Catastrophe et autres dramaticules (Cette fois, Solo, Berceuse, Impromptu d'Ohio)

by Beckett, Samuel

Paris: Les Éditions de Minuit, 1982 First edition, first printing. Presentation copy, signed and inscribed by Beckett to Mel Gussow on title page: "For Mel Gussow / With all good wishes / Sam Beckett / 24.6.83." Publisher's original white wrappers, front wrapper and spine lettered in blue and black. About fine, with just some light toning to spine and edges. Overall, an excellent association copy, from Mel Gussow's personal library. In Catastrophe, an imperious director and his assistant... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$750.00
Buy Now
Eleuthéria
Eleuthéria

by Beckett, Samuel; [Gussow, Mel]

New York: Foxrock, Inc., 1995 Translated by Michael Brodsky. First limited edition. One of 250 copies signed by co-publishers Barney Rosset, Dan Simon, and John G. H. Oakes, this being number 163. Publisher’s blue cloth, with front board and spine stamped in gilt. About fine, with just a touch of creasing to head of spine and very light toning to foot of spine. With laid-in National Arts Club program detailing a dinner reception for the book. Overall, a lovely copy.... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$225.00
Buy Now
Proust
Proust

by Beckett, Samuel; [Gussow, Mel]

New York: Grove Press, [1957] (originally published in 1931), 1981 First American edition. One of 250 copies signed and numbered by Beckett on the limitation page, this being number 76. Publisher's brown cloth-backed white patterned paper-covered boards, with front board and spine lettered in gilt. Near fine, with light toning to spine and upper edges of boards, and just a hint of spotting to rear board. Overall, a beautiful copy, seemingly unread. From the personal library of American theater critic... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$2,000.00
Buy Now
The Golden Basket
The Golden Basket

by Bemelmans, Ludwig

New York The Viking Press, 1936 Illustrated by Bemelmans. First edition, first printing. Original publisher's paper-covered illustrated boards in a matching illustrated first issue dust jacket. Very good book with light wear to top and bottom edges and spine ends, and a bit of offsetting to endpapers; very good unclipped dust jacket with some chipping and wear to edges and spine hinges, small chip to foot of spine, a couple of closed tears to spine hinges, some soiling to rear... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$1,200.00
Buy Now
Signed Sept. 1975 Baseball Digest. Vol. 34, No. 9
Signed Sept. 1975 Baseball Digest. Vol. 34, No. 9

by [Bench, Johnny]

Des Moines, IA: published by Norman Jacob, 1975 First edition. Signed by Johnny Bench in blue marker on front wrapper. Publisher's original wrappers, with photo of Bench to front wrapper, lettered in red, yellow, and green. Very good, with light rubbing to edges of front wrapper, a touch of rippling to left edge of rear wrapper, small closed tear to bottom edge of rear wrapper, and previous owner's mailing address label affixed to front wrapper. Overall, a great, boldly signed... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$150.00
Buy Now
Yogi: It Ain't Over...
Yogi: It Ain't Over...

by Berra, Yogi; Horton, Tom

New York: McGraw-Hill Publishing Company, 1989 First edition, first printing. Signed by Berra on half-title page, with Certified Authentication Service (CAS) sticker. Publisher's navy cloth-backed blue boards with titles in gilt to spine, book designed by Mark Bergeron; original dust jacket with photo of Berra in dugout to front panel, titles in yellow and white. Fine book; about fine unclipped dust jacket, with a hint of soiling to front panel, and light fading to spine. Overall, a great copy. ... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$150.00
Buy Now
Sport Magazine
Sport Magazine

by [Berra, Yogi]; Fitzgerald, Ed (Editor)

New York: Macfadden Publications, Inc., August 1951, Vol. 11, No. 2, 1951 First edition. Signed by Yogi Berra to front wrapper. Original wrappers with Yogi Berra portrait taken by Hy Peskin to front wrapper, Springmaid Fabrics advertisement to rear wrapper. Near fine copy with some wear and small closed tears to spine, previous owner's address tag to front wrapper, and a bit of toning to front wrapper. This edition of Sport Magazine features a photo of Yogi... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$225.00
Buy Now
A Part
A Part

by Berry, Wendell

San Francisco: North Point Press, 1980 First edition, first printing. Signed by Berry on the front free endpaper. Publisher's tan cloth, lettered in black; in its original orange-brown dust jacket, lettered in white with a design to front panel. Fine book; near fine unclipped dust jacket, with spine faded to yellow, as usual. Overall, a lovely volume. A Part is the seventh volume of poetry by Wendell Berry. A reviewer for Publisher's Weekly writes, "Spare, supple lyrics evoke... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$100.00
Buy Now
Nathan Coulter
Nathan Coulter

by Berry, Wendell

San Francisco: North Point Press, 1985 Originally published in 1960. First edition thus ("Revised edition"). Signed by Berry on the front free endpaper. Publisher's white wrappers, lettered in gray; in its original wraparound pictorial dust jacket designed and illustrated by Laurie Anderson, with an illustration of a cottage in the forest. Fine book; near fine unclipped dust jacket, with some toning to real panel and flaps, and a small crease to bottom left corner of rear panel. Overall, an excellent... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$125.00
Buy Now
A Place on Earth, Revision
A Place on Earth, Revision

by Berry, Wendell

San Francisco: North Point Press, 1983 Originally published 1967. First edition thus. Signed by Berry on the front free endpaper. Publisher's white wrappers, lettered in gray; in its original wraparound pictorial dust jacket, with illustration of a porch and landscape, lettered in black. About fine book, with some offsetting to spine; about fine unclipped dust jacket, with light toning to edges, and a touch of creasing to head of spine. Overall, a beautiful copy. Set in the fictional... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$85.00
Buy Now
No Image
Custom Cloth Box

by B&B Bindery

Custom cloth box with leather label..

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$250.00
Buy Now
Fahrenheit 451
Fahrenheit 451

by Bradbury, Ray

New York: Ballantine Books, 1953 Illustrated by Joe Mugnaini. First edition, limited issue; in Currey's E binding (no priority). One of 200 copies specially bound in Johns-Manville Quinterra, described on the limitation page as "an asbestos material with exceptional resistance to pyrolysis," signed and numbered by Bradbury, this being number 200. Publisher's white binding, with red lettering to front board and spine; issued without dust jacket. Near fine book, with light toning to spine, light soiling and spotting to cloth,... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$27,500.00
Buy Now
Beyond Minimalism: Beckett’s Late Style in the Theatre
Beyond Minimalism: Beckett’s Late Style in the Theatre

by Brater, Enoch; [Gussow, Mel]

New York: Oxford University Press, 1987 First edition, advance proof. Publisher’s pale blue wrappers, with front wrapper printed in black. Near fine, with some toning to spine and wrapper margins. With laid-in TLS from Oxford University Press marketing manager Daniel T. Lundy to Mel Gussow, an important American theater critic and close friend of Beckett’s. Overall, a pleasing copy. From Mel Gussow’s personal library. According to the publisher, Beyond Minimalism “explores Beckett’s drama of the seventies and eighties, examining... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$175.00
Buy Now
Self-Communion, a Poem
Self-Communion, a Poem

by Brontë, Anne; Wise, Thomas J. (Editor).

London: Privately Printed [by R. Clay and Sons], 1900 Preface by Thomas J. Wise. With two unnumbered facsimile plates (Note: this edition seems to call for two plates replicating the first two pages of the manuscript, but the two plates in this copy both replicate the first page of the manuscript, possibly due to a publisher error). First edition. One of 30 copies. 47 pp. Unbound sheets, printed in black. Near fine, with a few small closed tears to... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$3,500.00
Buy Now
Poems
Poems

by Browning, Elizabeth Barrett

London: Edward Moxon, 1844 First edition, mixed issue as usual. First impression of Volume I, with "let the flood / of your salt scorn" to page 141. Second impression of Volume II, with the page numbers battered on pages 161 and 163, and with "the end'' to page 175. Publisher's green cloth, spines lettered in gilt and ruled in blind, boards decorated with embossed vine borders. Near fine, with some toning to the spines, a few tiny closed tears to... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$2,000.00
Buy Now
Histoire de Babar, le petit Éléphant
Histoire de Babar, le petit Éléphant

by Brunhoff, Jean De

Paris: Editions du Jardin des Modes, 1931 First edition, first issue, with no elephant logo to copyright page. Publisher's blue cloth backstrip, with orange and yellow paper-covered boards, an illustration of Babar to front board, and black lettering. Very good, with light rubbing to spine, wear to spine ends with heavy chipping to head of spine, some scratches to boards, corners rubbed to boards, and slightly shaken binding with reinforcement strips of paper to gutters of pp. 8-9 and 40-41.... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$225.00
Buy Now
Histoire de Babar, le petit Éléphant
Histoire de Babar, le petit Éléphant

by Brunhoff, Jean De

Paris: Editions du Jardin des Modes, 1931 First edition, first issue, with no elephant logo to copyright page. Publisher's blue cloth backstrip, with orange and yellow paper-covered boards, an illustration of Babar to front board, and black lettering. Good, with some toning to spine and front board, considerable scratching and soiling to boards, some loss and tears to foot of spine, bottom corners of boards heavily bumped and rubbed to boards, reinforcement strip of paper to gutter of pp. 40-41,... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$200.00
Buy Now
Les Caracteres de Theophraste, avec les caracteres, ou les Moeurs de ce siècle.
Les Caracteres de Theophraste, avec les caracteres, ou les Moeurs de ce siècle.

by Bruyère, Jean de là

London, 1784 Three volumes. Later edition. Finely bound in contemporary speckled light brown calf, boards triple ruled in gilt, spines decorated in gilt with gray leather spine labels lettered in gilt, board edges and turn-ins tooled in gilt, text block edges gilt, red and blue marbled endpapers. A near fine set with a touch of light rubbing to extremities, small insect hole to the outside of the front hinge of each volume, damp staining to frontispiece in Vol. I, else... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$300.00
Buy Now
The Worm and the Ring
The Worm and the Ring

by Burgess, Anthony

London: Heinemann, 1961 First edition, first printing. Publisher's maroon cloth, spine lettered in gilt; dust jacket with illustration by John Rowland. A fine copy with previous owner's bookplate to front pastedown; in an unclipped dust jacket with very slight toning to the spine, light soiling to the rear panel, and a tiny tear to the upper front panel. An excellent, and extremely bright near fine copy. The Worm and the Ring, published in 1961, is set in Banbury Grammar School,... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$1,750.00
Buy Now
The Right to An Answer
The Right to An Answer

by Burgess, Anthony

London: Heinemann, 1960 First edition, first printing. Publisher's black cloth, spine lettered in silver, bookplate to front pastedown; dust jacket illustration by John Rowland. A fine copy; in an unclipped dust jacket with some wear to the extremities and some minor chipping to the upper spine. Described as his "most engaging novel," the plot of The Right to An Answer mirrors Anthony Burgess' own life. The first novel Burgess wrote after living in Asia, the story follows J.W. Denham,... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$150.00
Buy Now
A William Burroughs Birthday Book
A William Burroughs Birthday Book

by [Burroughs, Williams S.]; Cecil, Paul (Editor)

[Brighton, England]: Temple Press Limited, 1994 First edition. Publisher's pale green stapled wrappers, printed in black. Very good, with light spotting to spine, light spotting to wrappers, and a small puncture to front wrapper. Overall, a wonderful tribute to the great experimental American author and Beat guru. In editor Paul Cecil's note at the beginning of the book he writes, "The pieces that make up this book were prepared for the 'Burroughsday' celebrations that took place at the... Read More

Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd.

$50.00
Buy Now