No Image
The Spectator. The Twelfth Edition. Seven [of 8] Volumes.

by [Addison, Joseph; Richard Steele, et al.].

London: Printed for J. & R. Tonson, 1739. Duodecimo, full original calf, calf labels. Portrait in oval on each title-page. Good; covers are rubbed, yet clean and tight, with each volume bearing the bookplate of “Congalton of that Ilk.”

Offered by Lighthouse Books

$350.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Spectator. With Introduction and Notes by George A. Aitken. With Eight Original Portraits and Eight Vignettes. Eight volumes, complete.

by [Addison, Joseph and Richard Steele].

London: John C. Nimmo, 1898. This is actually the American edition, bearing the spine stamp of Longmans, Green, & Co., of New York. Eight volumes. Octavo, cloth, top edges gilt, uncut. Very Good; spines are faded, light shelf wear, generally clean and tight. Additional postage required.

Offered by Lighthouse Books

$150.00
Buy Now
No Image
My Dreams Out in the Street.

by Addonizio, Kim.

New York: Simon & Schuster, (2007). Octavo, black & blue boards (hardcover), gilt letters, 257 pp. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. From dust jacket: Rita Jackson is a young woman on the skids, spending her time in shelters and on the dot-com-drunk streets of late 1990s San Francisco. She’s a young woman haunted by the murder of her mother when she was thirteen, and a young bride haunted by the disappearance of her husband,... Read More

Offered by Lighthouse Books

$10.00
Buy Now
No Image
Pioniere im Osten: Afrikanisches Heldentum. Mit 8 Bildern von Fritz Wittlinger sowie 11 Leisten und 2 Vignetten von Elisabeth Mannsfeld.

by Ade, Hans Christoph und Arnold Hillen Ziegfeld.

Stuttgart, Union Deutsche Verlagsgesellschaft (1923). Octavo, white illus. cloth (hardcover), 261 pp. Near-Fine.

Offered by Lighthouse Books

$10.00
Buy Now
No Image
Roy Lichtenstein’s ABC.

by Adelman, Bob.

Boston: Bulfinch Press / Little, Brown & Co., (1999). First Edition. Square octavo, illustrated boards (hardcover), [63] pp. Color illustrations throughout. Fine.

Offered by Lighthouse Books

$10.00
Buy Now
No Image
A Time to Keep: History of the First United Methodist Church of Oviedo Florida, 1873-1973.

by Adicks, Richard; et al.

Union Park, FL: University Printing, Inc., (1973). Octavo, paperbound (stapled gold wrappers), 72 pp + Addenda & Errata page (laid-in). Very Good.

Offered by Lighthouse Books

$10.00
Buy Now
No Image
The New Colophon: A Book Collectors’ Quarterly. Volume 1, Part Three (July 1948).

by Adler, Elmer, John T. Winterich and Frederick B. Adams, Jr.

New York: Duschnes Crawford, 1948. One of 2500 copies printed at The Asthoensen Press. Quarto, patterned boards, [iv], 221-312, [vi], [i] pp. Illus, ads. Includes: The True Story of ‘Herndon’s Lincoln,’ by David Donald; An Addendum to ‘Enemies of Books,’ by Michael Sadlier; A Mere Sale to Effect, edited by John H. Birss; Homer Martin as Illustrator, by Sinclair Hamilton; The G.P.O. in War and Peace, by Cedric Larson; Grandfather Was a Collector, by... Read More

Offered by Lighthouse Books

$10.00
Buy Now
No Image
The New Colophon: A Book Collectors’ Quarterly. Volume II, Part Five (January 1949).

by Adler, Elmer, John T. Winterich and Frederick B. Adams, Jr.

New York: Duschnes Crawford, 1949. One of 2500 printed by E. L. Hildreth & Co. Quarto, patterned boards, [vi], 104, [2] pp. Illus., ads. Includes: Epic on an American Theme, by Stephen Vincent Benét; Grabhorniana, by Oscar Lewis; Peter the Whaler, Plagiarist, by Malcolm M. Willey; Colored Paste Papers, by Rosamond B. Loring; A Seventh Century Book-Label Problem, by Edward Naumburg, Jr.; The Literature of the Gold Rush, by Carl I. Wheat; and... Read More

Offered by Lighthouse Books

$10.00
Buy Now
No Image
The New Colophon: A Book Collectors’ Quarterly. Volume 1, Part Two (April 1948).

by Adler, Elmer, John T. Winterich and Frederick B. Adams, Jr.

New York: Duschnes Crawford, 1948. One of 2500 copies printed at The Asthoensen Press. Quarto, patterned boards, [iv], 113-216 pp. Illus., ads. Includes: Stephen Crane, War Correspondent, by Ames W. Williams; Almost Books, by Frederick R. Goff; Reflections on Rarity, by John Carter; Silhouette of a Librarian, by George Boas; Holbein’s Old Testament Woodcuts, by Philip Hofer; The Harmless Drudge, by Herbert W. Liebert; and A Ghost from a Barber Shop, by Carl... Read More

Offered by Lighthouse Books

$10.00
Buy Now
No Image
The New Colophon: A Book Collectors’ Quarterly. Volume II, Part Six (June 1949).

by Adler, Elmer, John T. Winterich and Frederick B. Adams, Jr.

New York: Duschnes Crawford, 1949. One of 2500 copies printed by E. L. Hildreth & Co. Quarto, patterned boards, [iv], 107-189, [i] pp. Very Good. Contents include: Another Man’s Roses, Frederick B. Adams, Jr.; On Belonging to Clubs, by Christopher Morley, and illustrated by Richard Erdoes; On Making a Few Books, by Alfred A. Knopf; Sadleir Sadleirized, by Simon Nowell-Smith; The Typophiles, by Deoch Fulton; The Last word, by Wilmarth S. Lewis; and The... Read More

Offered by Lighthouse Books

$10.00
Buy Now
No Image
AC 25 International Asbestos-Cement Review. January 1962, Volume 7, No. 1.

by Adler, Florian F.; Editor.

Zurich: Dr. H. Girsberger, 1962. Oblong octavo, stiff color-illustrated wrappers, 54, [3] pp. Photographs, plans. Published in English, French, and German. This issue focusing on “Building the churches for today.” Good; spine a bit chipped, moderate shelf wear.

Offered by Lighthouse Books

$15.00
Buy Now
No Image
Memoirs of Service Afloat, during the War between the States. Illustrated with Steel Engraved Portraits and Six Engravings from Original Designs printed in Chromo-Tints.

by Admiral Raphael Semmes, of the late Confederate States Navy, Author of Service Afloat and Ashore, during the Mexican War.

Baltimore: Kelly, Piet & Co., 1869. First American Edition. Howe S.286. Octavo, 3/4 calf & marbled boards (hardcover), gilt lettering, marbled edges, marbled endpapers, tissue-protected frontis., 833 pp. Good, with wear to covers and spine (photographs gladly provided, upon request).

Offered by Lighthouse Books

$250.00
Buy Now
No Image
Let Us Now Praise Famous Men: Three Tenant Families.

by Agee, James and Walker Evans.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1969. Octavo, slick black cloth (hardcover), silver letters, [64] plates + 471 pp. Near Fine, with light foxing (age darkened spotting) to page edges; in a Very Good, mylar protected dust jacket with edgewear. From dust jacket: In the summer of 1936, James Agee and Walker Evans were sent on a journalistic assignment to discover and disclose the actual daily lives of typical sharecropper families in the South. They found and... Read More

Offered by Lighthouse Books

$75.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Glass of Fashion: Some Soical Reflections. Illustrated.

by A Gentleman with a Duster.

New York: G. P. Putnam’s Sons, The Knickerbocker Press, 1921. Second Printing. Large octavo, green cloth (hardcover), gilt letters, untrimmed, xxi, 176 pp. Near-Fine, with slightly bowed covers, in a darkened dust jacket with hair-line tear. From jacket: The Gentleman with a Duster who so mercilessly and brilliantly clarified the mirrors of Downing Street, now turns his attention to English Society -- and what a drubbing it gets. Perhaps the sorriest victims to fall... Read More

Offered by Lighthouse Books

$10.00
Buy Now
No Image
Letter to the Honorable Mr. Hawes, in Reply to His Strictures on the Graduates of the Military Academy.

by A Graduate, Late an Officer in the United States Army.

New York: Wiley and Long, 1836. Octavo, string-bound wrappers, 30 pp. Top leaf loose, neat former-owner signature, soiling to wrappers. “Sir:-- / When one charged with the responsible duties of a legislator forgets the nature of the trust which he holds for the Commonwealth, and instead of consulting the common interests alone, endeavors to procure the enactment of laws of a purely local tendency, which, whilst they momentarily affect one portion of the country favorable, bear at the... Read More

Offered by Lighthouse Books

$50.00
Buy Now
No Image
Handbook of Latin American Studies: 1946.

by Aguilera, Francisco and Charmion Shelby, eds.

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1949. Handbook of Latin American Studies, No. 12. Octavo, silver stamped navy blue cloth, [v], 167 pp. Illus., map endpapers. Former-owner signature; otherwise Near-Fine in dust jacket with mylar protector.

Offered by Lighthouse Books

$10.00
Buy Now
No Image
Antaeus: Ford Madox Ford. Edited by Daniel Halpern. Guest Editor Sondra J. Stang. No. 56, Spring, 1986.

by Ahlpern, Daniel.

Tangier: Drue Heinz, 1986. Octavo, softbound (stiff gray wrappers), 245 pp + [xiv] pp. Very Good, with edgewear to covers, darkened spine and edges. Contents: Sondra J. Stang: Introduction; William H. Gass: Ford’s Impressionisms; J. A. Bryant, Jr.: Ford Madox Ford - Tempermental Impressionist; Max Saunders: A Life in Writing - Ford Madox Ford’s Dispersed Autobiographies; Eugene Goodheart: What Dowell Knew - A Reading of The Good Soldier; Benjamin Taylor: 37 Fitzroy... Read More

Offered by Lighthouse Books

$10.00
Buy Now
No Image
If Your Child Stutters: A Guide for Parents. Revised Edition.

by Ainsworth, Stanley; Fraser-Gruss, Jane.

Memphis, Tennessee: Speech Foundation of America, [1981]. Octavo, stapled red wrappers, 40 pp. Fine. ‘This book is written for parents who are concerned about the speech of their young child...The goal of this book is to enable you to begin working with your child, and the clinician when necessary, with a better understanding of the problem. It represents the thoughts of many experts in the field of stuttering, all of whom attach great importance to early... Read More

Offered by Lighthouse Books

$10.00
Buy Now
No Image
Old St. Paul’s.

by Ainsworth, W. Harrison.

London: George Newnes Limited, MCMIII. Duodecimo, 3/4 leather and marbled boards, gilt letters and decoration to spine, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, tissue-protected frontis., illustrated title, 637 pp. Very Good, with light edgewear and rubbing to spine.

Offered by Lighthouse Books

$25.00
Buy Now
No Image
Crichton.

by Ainsworth, William Harrison.

London: Chapman and Hall, 1849. Third Edition, Revised. First with illustrations by Hablot K. Browne. Octavo, bound by Riviere & Son in 3/4 tan levant & marbled boards (hardcover), with original cloth and advertisements bound at rear, top edge gilt, uncut, vi + 353 pp + [vii] ads. Plates. Near-Fine; some minor scuffing, bearing the bookplate of a member of the Peabody family, and a Christmas inscription conveying the book to him.

Offered by Lighthouse Books

$75.00
Buy Now
No Image
Pilot’s Notes General. 2nd Edition. A. P. 2095. Promulgated by Order of the Air Council. For Official Use Only.

by Air Council, Air Ministry.

Air Ministry, 2nd Edition, April 1943. Ap. P. 2095. C2481 Wt. 8028 N 545 70M 5/43 C. P. Ltd. Gp 784. Octavo, original wrappers professionally rebound into blue boards, original wrappers preserved as dust wrapper, 132 pp. Very Good, with edgewear and light foxing (age darkened spotting) to dust jacket and chipping to spine of of dust jacket. From Preface: Pilot’s Notes General consists of a collection of Notes for pilots of operational aircraft,... Read More

Offered by Lighthouse Books

$25.00
Buy Now
No Image
Nine Lives. [Signed].

by Air Commodore Alan C. Deere, D.S.O., O.B.E, D.F.C. With a Foreword by Air Chief Marshal Lord Dowding, G.C.B., G.C.V.O.,C.M.G.

Canterbury: Wingham Press, 1991. Presentation plate signed by the Author inside of upper cover. Octavo, blue boards (hardcover), gilt lettering, 262 pp. Very Good in a Fine, mylar protected dust jacket. From dust jacket: Undoubtedly one of the finest personal records of the Battle of Britain, this is the autobiography of New Zealand’s famous pilot in the R.A.F. from the Munich crisis until the invasion of France in 1944. His nine lives are the... Read More

Offered by Lighthouse Books

$40.00
Buy Now
No Image
Official Programme, Royal Review, R. A. F. 1935.

by Air Officer Commanding-in-Cheif Air Defence of Great Britain.

Aldershot: Gale & Polden, Ltd., 1935. Octavo, color-illustrated white stapled wrappers, 61 pp + [[iv] pp ads. Black & white photographs throughout. Very Good+, with light foxing (age darkened spotting) to covers.

Offered by Lighthouse Books

$45.00
Buy Now