Zaibei Gojunen no Taiken o Kataru: Nihon no Nisenmannin no Seinentachi ni Watakushi no Taikendan o Okuru [My Fifty Years in the U.S.: A Story for the Twenty Million Youths in Japan]
Zaibei Gojunen no Taiken o Kataru: Nihon no Nisenmannin no Seinentachi ni Watakushi no Taikendan o Okuru [My Fifty Years in the U.S.: A Story for the Twenty Million Youths in Japan]

by Amemiya, Inosuke ("Harry")

Tokyo: Nihon Kokusai Shinzen Kosei Zaidan, 1963. Near fine.. 384pp., plus twelve halftone plates. Original green cloth, spine gilt lettered; publisher's printed cardboard slipcase. Minor wear to slipcase. Small bump to head of spine. Light tanning. "An autobiography of an Issei nursery operator in Gardena [California] with essays on American life, money-making, and religion."—A Buried Past II, 1715. The author Amemiya (who, based on English-language newspaper stories, transliterated his name as Enosuke and went by Harry in English)... Read More

Offered by McBride Rare Books

$2,500.00
Buy Now
Afro-American World Almanac: What Do You Know About Your Race? [cover title]
Afro-American World Almanac: What Do You Know About Your Race? [cover title]

by [African Americana]

[Chicago], 1943. Very good.. 112pp. Original printed red wrappers, stapled. Light wear at corners and along spine. Even toning internally. The 1943 issue of an irregularly-published almanac aimed at uplifting the African-American community. The author, Rev. Ross D. Brown, writes rather defiantly about a host of issues important to the Black community, such as white supremacy, the issue of authority, the census, "Negro Blood," interracial marriage laws, and much more. He also includes a healthy number of biographical... Read More

Offered by McBride Rare Books

$450.00
Buy Now
March on Washington Movement. Proceedings of Conference Held in Detroit September 26-27, 1942
March on Washington Movement. Proceedings of Conference Held in Detroit September 26-27, 1942

by [African Americana]

Detroit, 1942. Good plus.. 43pp. Original printed wrappers. Corners heavily chipped, lightly soiled. Pictorial title page with photogravure on verso. Minor soiling and wear to text. Proceedings for this early World War II-era civil rights conference held in Detroit. The March of Washington Movement lasted from 1941 to 1946 under the slogan "Winning Democracy for the Negro Is Winning the War for Democracy." The pamphlet includes the opening speech delivered by A. Philip Randolph, the Black labor unionist... Read More

Offered by McBride Rare Books

$1,500.00
Buy Now
[Trio of Annotated Vernacular Photograph Albums Documenting Methodist Missionary Activities in Costa Rica and Panama in the Mid-20th Century]
[Trio of Annotated Vernacular Photograph Albums Documenting Methodist Missionary Activities in Costa Rica and Panama in the Mid-20th Century]

by [Missionaries]. [Methodists]. [South America]

[Various locations in Costa Rica and Panama, 1955. Very good.. Three photograph albums: [10] leaves, illustrated with thirty photographs, most with manuscript annotations in white pencil; [22] leaves, illustrated with seventy-one photographs, most with manuscript annotations; [20] leaves, illustrated with forty-nine photographs, each with manuscript annotation. Each album oblong octavo, in different colored cloth bindings, string tied. Minor overall wear, with a handful of loose photographs. A collection of three annotated vernacular photograph albums documenting the activities of... Read More

Offered by McBride Rare Books

$1,350.00
Buy Now
Spectacle Lyro-Magique, Boulevard Montmratre [sic] 10, ou Passage Jouffray 16. Tous les Soirs, `à 8 Heures Soirées Originales & Comqiues, Données par les Chanteurs Nègres, du Théâtre de New York..
Spectacle Lyro-Magique, Boulevard Montmratre [sic] 10, ou Passage Jouffray 16. Tous les Soirs, `à 8 Heures Soirées Originales & Comqiues, Données par les Chanteurs Nègres, du Théâtre de New York..

by [Theater]. [African Americana]

[Paris, 1980. Very good.. Broadside, approximately 18 x 11.5 inches. Old folds, minor wear. An apparently unrecorded late-19th century broadside advertising an evening's entertainment in the Passage Jouffroy, Paris, featuring a performance by the "negro singers" of an unspecified theater from New York ("Données par les Chanteurs Nègres, du Théâtre de New York"). One of the songs in the program mentions Charlestown, likely a reference to the southern city of Charleston, South Carolina. On the heels of the... Read More

Offered by McBride Rare Books

$1,750.00
Buy Now
Secretaria de Hacienda... "El Presidente Interino de la Republica Mexicana, a los Habitantes de Ella Sabed: Que el Congreso General Ha Decretado Lo Siguiente. Durante la Guerra con los Indios Barbaros Se Expendera la Polvora de Cazadores en los Departamentos de Chihuahua y Sonora..." [caption title and part of text]
Secretaria de Hacienda... "El Presidente Interino de la Republica Mexicana, a los Habitantes de Ella Sabed: Que el Congreso General Ha Decretado Lo Siguiente. Durante la Guerra con los Indios Barbaros Se Expendera la Polvora de Cazadores en los Departamentos de Chihuahua y Sonora..." [caption title and part of text]

by [Mexico]. [Native Americans]

Mexico City: February 24, 1836. Very good.. Broadside, 12 x 8.5 inches. Old fold lines. An exceedingly rare Mexican decree authorizing gunpowder for fighting Native Americans in the states of Chihuahua and Sonora: “During the war with the barbarian Indians, hunters' gunpowder will be sold” (Durante la guerra con los indios bárbaros se expenderá la pólvora de cazadores). The history of controversial relations between the Spaniards and the Apache nation began in 1541 when the Spanish first came... Read More

Offered by McBride Rare Books

$1,250.00
Buy Now
[Business Card for "Chong-Kee" Perfumeria y Objetos de Arte Chino in Mexico City]
[Business Card for "Chong-Kee" Perfumeria y Objetos de Arte Chino in Mexico City]

by [Mexico]. [Chinese Americana]

Mexico City, 1930. Very good.. Card, 2.75 x 4.25 inches. Printed on both sides. Minor wear. Business calling card for the "Chong Kee" firm in Mexico City, specializing in perfumes, Chinese art objects, and gifts. The establishment was located at Avenida de Independencia No. 17, and lists J.L. Chang as proprietor.

Offered by McBride Rare Books

$200.00
Buy Now
Directory. Hiroshima Keijin of Southern California 1963 [cover title]
Directory. Hiroshima Keijin of Southern California 1963 [cover title]

by [Directories]. [Japanese Americana]

Los Angeles, 1963. Very good.. 173,20pp., plus five plates. Original pictorial cloth boards, lettered in black and white. Boards slightly bowed, with minor wear and rubbing. Light toning internally. A scarce directory of members of the Hiroshima Prefecture Society (Kenjinkai) of Southern California, with a printed introduction and information about the group. Kenjinkai -- prefecture societies -- were influential parts of the Japanese American community, and the Hiroshima group was one of the largest. The entries here are... Read More

Offered by McBride Rare Books

$1,250.00
Buy Now
[Annotated Vernacular Photograph Album of Mining and Engineering Activities in Peru and Ecuador]
[Annotated Vernacular Photograph Album of Mining and Engineering Activities in Peru and Ecuador]

by [Photography]. [South America]

[Various places in South America, 1928. About very good.. Sixty-six original photographs, most 35. x 5.75 inches. Small, oblong folio album, string tied. Photos mounted directly to tan, heavy card stock. Contemporary manuscript captions throughout and small return address label affixed to rear cover. A number of card leaves coming or fully detached. Occasional small corner chips and minor wear to photos. Interesting photo album containing over sixty-five original and vernacular images that document a work trip through... Read More

Offered by McBride Rare Books

$1,250.00
Buy Now
[Three Letters Written Home to Waco by Ensign John Francis Marshall While Aboard the U.S.S. Montgomery]
[Three Letters Written Home to Waco by Ensign John Francis Marshall While Aboard the U.S.S. Montgomery]

by [U.S. Navy]. [South America]

[Argentina & Brazil, 1900. About very good.. Three letters, totaling [12]pp., with original mailing envelopes, plus one later photograph. Previously folded, with scattered minor loss at fold points, slightly affecting text. One letter with two-inch closed tear at top edge; another letter with a chip, still present but costing a few words of the first line of text. Otherwise, minor wear and tanning. Three letters from a United States Navy Ensign, John Francis Marshall, Jr. (1874-1948), written while... Read More

Offered by McBride Rare Books

$600.00
Buy Now
[Rate Table for Shipping Fresh Produce Throughout the United States, Printed in Chinese]
[Rate Table for Shipping Fresh Produce Throughout the United States, Printed in Chinese]

by [Chinese Americana]

[Sacramento: Railway Express Agency, 1910. Fine.. Broadside, 10 x 8 inches. Printed in gold. Slight creasing at top edge. In Chinese and English. An ephemeral survival, documenting aspects of Chinese agricultural production and transport in early 20th-century California. This broadside was issued by the Railway Express Agency of Sacramento, and provides shipping information for Chinese farmers in their own language. Operating out of the Southern Pacific Terminal at Fifth and I Streets in downtown Sacramento, the agency offered... Read More

Offered by McBride Rare Books

$1,750.00
Buy Now
Nichi-Bei Jiji Jushoroku [Japanese American Directory]. 1952
Nichi-Bei Jiji Jushoroku [Japanese American Directory]. 1952

by [Japanese Americana]

San Francisco: Published by the Nichi Bei Times Inc, 1952. Good plus.. [8],[8],571,[3]pp. Publisher's blue wrappers printed in white. Profusely illustrated. Two private library labels on spine, remnants of label on inside front cover. Minor edge wear, foxing and light staining to covers and text block edges, short splits to joints. Minor scattered foxing and toning to text. An uncommon post-war directory of Japanese Americans and their businesses and social opportunities in the early Eisenhower years. The majority... Read More

Offered by McBride Rare Books

$2,250.00
Buy Now
Japanese Who's Who in America [cover title]
Japanese Who's Who in America [cover title]

by [Japanese Americana]

San Francisco: Japanese American News, 1923. Very good.. [12],740pp. Quarto. Original limp brown cloth, titles stamped on front cover and spine (mostly rubbed away but still readable). Some scuffing to edges, minor surface wear, short tear to cloth at spine tail. Toning to text edges, but internally clean. Front hinge a bit tender. A dense and informative historical account, guide, and directory of Japanese Americans living in the United States at the outset of the Roaring Twenties. Chapters... Read More

Offered by McBride Rare Books

$1,750.00
Buy Now
The New Japanese American News 1949 Year Book [cover title]
The New Japanese American News 1949 Year Book [cover title]

by [Japanese Americana]

Los Angeles, 1949. About very good.. [220],34,[16],934,[26],20pp., plus numerous additional interleaved advertisements on colored paper. Original red cloth, gilt printed. Covers rubbed, some wear and soiling. Minor soiling to contents. Scarce postwar directory for Japanese emigrants living across the Americas. The focus is California and the American West, but there are also dedicated sections for New York, Chicago, Canadian provinces, Mexico, Peru, and Argentina. The directory was published in 1949 by the Los Angeles Japanese newspaper Shin Nichibei... Read More

Offered by McBride Rare Books

$2,000.00
Buy Now
Go for Broke: 442nd Regimental Combat Team. The 442nd Decade [cover title]
Go for Broke: 442nd Regimental Combat Team. The 442nd Decade [cover title]

by [Japanese Americana]

[Hawaii, 1953. Very good.. [80]pp. Original textured pictorial wrappers, stapled. Minor toning, soiling, and rubbing to wrappers. A rare and densely-packed program issued for the tenth anniversary of the U.S. Army's 442nd Regimental Combat Team, the highly-decorated Japanese-American unit which played an important role in World War II. The program contains historical background on the 442nd, separate accounts of their basic training and combat experiences, information on the 442nd's Veterans Club in Hawaii, and much more. The centerfold... Read More

Offered by McBride Rare Books

$850.00
Buy Now
Charter and By-Laws of the Fushiminomiya Kinen Shogakkai [wrapper title]
Charter and By-Laws of the Fushiminomiya Kinen Shogakkai [wrapper title]

by [Japanese Americana]

[Honolulu, 1924. Very good plus.. 6,[2, blank],8pp. Text printed in English and Japanese. Original blue wrappers, stapled, with titles printed in English on front cover and Japanese on rear cover. Slight wear to wrappers, ink initials on rear cover. An apparently unrecorded pamphlet printing the charter and by-laws of the Prince Fushimi Scholarship Society, an organization founded in 1924 by a group of Japanese Americans in Hawaii and intended "to encourage and promote education among boys and girls,... Read More

Offered by McBride Rare Books

$850.00
Buy Now
[Collection of Four Vernacular Photographs Depicting Students at the Federal Indian School in Tomah, Wisconsin]
[Collection of Four Vernacular Photographs Depicting Students at the Federal Indian School in Tomah, Wisconsin]

by [Native Americans]

[Tomah, Wi, 1931. Very good.. Four photographs, ca. 4 x 6 inches. Minor wear. Images clear. Four images picturing students from the Federal Indian School in Tomah, Wisconsin in the early half of the 20th century. One pictures a whole class group, while the other three show female students dressed for skits or performances -- in one case, as Indians. The content of the images support the Wisconsin Historical Society's assessment of the aims of the school in... Read More

Offered by McBride Rare Books

$450.00
Buy Now
The National Indian Celebrations, Inc. Present the National Indian Celebration December 4-5-6-7, 1947 Mesa, Arizona
The National Indian Celebrations, Inc. Present the National Indian Celebration December 4-5-6-7, 1947 Mesa, Arizona

by [Native Americans]

[Mesa, Az.], 1947. Very good.. 28pp. Folio. Original pictorial printed wrappers. Slight soiling to covers. Text lightly toned, minor wear. A souvenir program for the National Indian Celebration for 1947. The program contains numerous images of dance teams preparing for the celebration, photos of various individuals in native costume, and a synopsis of some of the tribes and events at the festivities. It is also full of advertisements for local motels and eateries, as well as other local... Read More

Offered by McBride Rare Books

$750.00
Buy Now
American Indian Adult Education Program [poster title]
American Indian Adult Education Program [poster title]

by [Native Americans]

Oakland, Ca, 1970. Very good plus.. Color poster, 22.75 x 14.5 inches. Printed in three colors on heavy stock. Minor wear. Handsome and colorful poster promoting educational services for Native American adults. The poster lists G.E.D. preparation, community workshops, referrals, higher education, life coping skills, and Indian history as offerings at a location on 14th Street in Oakland. Printed in orange, purple, and yellow, the poster has a distinctly southwestern feel, with ears of maize printed in the... Read More

Offered by McBride Rare Books

$750.00
Buy Now
[Carte-de-Visite of a Comanche Woman]
[Carte-de-Visite of a Comanche Woman]

by [Native Americans]

Fort Sill, I.T.: W.S. Soule, 1874. Very good.. Sepia-toned carte-de-visite photograph, 3.75 x 2.25 inches, on a slightly larger mount with studio imprint on verso. Minor dust-soiling and surface wear. An excellent studio portrait of a "Comanche Woman," identified as such through a manuscript caption on the verso. Another contemporary manuscript caption is written on the back in French: "Femme de la triba des Commanche rouge comme des briques de figure." This translates roughly to "Comanche woman with... Read More

Offered by McBride Rare Books

$1,750.00
Buy Now
If a Man Loses Anything and Goes Back and Looks Carefully for It He Will Find It, and That Is What We re Doing Now When We Ask You to Give Us the Things That Are Ours caption title]
If a Man Loses Anything and Goes Back and Looks Carefully for It He Will Find It, and That Is What We re Doing Now When We Ask You to Give Us the Things That Are Ours caption title]

by [Native Americans]

Rooseveltown, N.Y.: Akwesasne Notes, 1970. Near fine.. Poster, 22.5 x 17.5 inches. On cream stock, printed in red and green. Minor wear. Handsome Native rights poster produced by the newspaper Akwesasne Notes, a publication of the Mohawk Nation. The paper reproduced several of its centerfold pieces as separate posters in the 1970s. The present work depicts a young indigenous man near a totem pole, taken from an Edward Curtis photo; it is accompanied by a famous quote from... Read More

Offered by McBride Rare Books

$250.00
Buy Now
[Letter, Signed by William McClain as Secretary of the American Colonization Society, to Isaac Settle, Regarding Fundraising for Liberian Land Purchases and African-American Emigration]
[Letter, Signed by William McClain as Secretary of the American Colonization Society, to Isaac Settle, Regarding Fundraising for Liberian Land Purchases and African-American Emigration]

by [American Colonization Society]. McLain, William

Colonization Rooms," Washington, D.C.: August 29, 1844. Very good plus.. [2]pp., with integral blank addressed on last page. Folio. Original mailing folds, light toning along one rear fold. An informative fundraising letter for Liberian land purchases and African-American emigration on behalf of the American Colonization Society and the African Repository, written in a secretarial hand and signed by the organization's head, William McLain. The letter is addressed to Isaac Settle of Berne, New York, whom the content of... Read More

Offered by McBride Rare Books

$650.00
Buy Now
Mexicanos: Teneis Derecho Incontestable a Instruiros de los Procederes de un Cuerpo Depositario de Vuestra Confianza y Encargado de la Prosperidad Comun... [first line of text]
Mexicanos: Teneis Derecho Incontestable a Instruiros de los Procederes de un Cuerpo Depositario de Vuestra Confianza y Encargado de la Prosperidad Comun... [first line of text]

by Andrade, José Antonio de

Mexico City: Imprenta Imperial de D. Alejandro Valdes, 1823. Very good.. 4,[2]pp. Loose sheets, neatly removed from a sammelband. Uneven left edge. Light dust soiling. An important and scarce document that seeks to ensure public support for the installation of a federal congress as part of a representative government in independent Mexico. This address to the Mexican people was published at the end of the turbulent reign of Agustin de Iturbide, who was proclaimed emperor and reigned briefly... Read More

Offered by McBride Rare Books

$1,500.00
Buy Now
A.A. Published by the Alcoholic Foundation, Inc
A.A. Published by the Alcoholic Foundation, Inc

by [Alcoholics Anonymous]

New York: Alcoholic Foundation, Inc, 1943. Very good.. 28,[1]pp. Original printed wrappers, stapled. Moderate toning, spotting, and edge wear, soft central vertical fold throughout. One sentence underlined, otherwise clean internally. An early pamphlet issued by Alcoholics Anonymous containing important doctrine from the organization's early years. The first sentence provides the motivation behind the present pamphlet: "The purpose of this booklet is to show how thousands of us, who were once hopeless alcoholics, have recovered from our malady. We... Read More

Offered by McBride Rare Books

$750.00
Buy Now
Coming to St. Louis. Romanism Exposed!! Margaret L. Shepherd the Brilliant Ex-Romanist for Three Years an Inmate of Arnos Court Convent... [caption title]
Coming to St. Louis. Romanism Exposed!! Margaret L. Shepherd the Brilliant Ex-Romanist for Three Years an Inmate of Arnos Court Convent... [caption title]

by [Anti-Catholicism]. Shepherd, Margaret

St. Louis, 1894. Very good.. [4]pp., on a bifolium. Light toning and dust soiling. Scarce advertisements for anti-Catholic lectures by Margaret Shepherd, a nativist speaker who impersonated an ex-nun to stoke anti-immigrant sentiment in the late 19th century. Shepherd headlined extensive national speaking tours, and authored a fictitious autobiography about her sordid experience during a three-year resident in a Bristol convent. This broadside promotes her four-day stint in St. Louis, with three lectures "for ladies only" detailing the... Read More

Offered by McBride Rare Books

$375.00
Buy Now