No Image
THE ART OF AUBREY BEARDSLEY

by (Beardsley, Aubrey)

New York: Boni and Liveright, (1918). First Modern Library edition, with an introduction by Beardsleys friend, Arthur Symons who wrote the first monograph on the artist in 1897. Vol. XLII of the Modern Library of the Worlds Best Books. Lasner 130B. 12mo, 35pp, b&w 64 plates. Original green leatherette, gilt, illustrated endpapers. Light creasing to the leatherette on the front cover, else fine. Lasner 130B

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$20.00
Buy Now
No Image
NORWOOD; OR, VILLAGE LIFE IN NEW ENGLAND

by Beecher, Henry Ward

New York: Charles Scribner & Co., 1868. First edition Original blind stamped maroon cloth octavo now faded, particularly to the spine, 549 pages plus adverts. Slight wear to extremities, a bit of bubbling to the cloth but still a clean solid copy. Scattered light foxing.

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$35.00
Buy Now
LOOKING BACKWARD
LOOKING BACKWARD

by Bellamy, Edward

William Reeves, London, Circa 1910. This is a scarce edition, No. 1 in The Bellamy Library published by Reeves. It includes an index and an extra chapter. It is an octavo bound in the original green wrappers with a portrait of the artist on the cover. The one shilling price on the cover is lined through with a note on the back cover stating prices increased to 1s.6d. Slight browning to outer edges of pages, rear cover creased... Read More

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$45.00
Buy Now
No Image
MR. SAMMLER'S PLANET

by Bellow, Saul

New York: The Viking Press, (1970). 8vo. A very nice copy with the wrapper price clipped and a discreet gift inscription on the end paper. Cloth - backed boards As New in As New dj

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$55.00
Buy Now
DODO A DETAIL OF TODAY
DODO A DETAIL OF TODAY

by Benson, E. F. (Two Volumes)

London: Methuen and Co., 1893. Two volumes, octavo, bound in original finely ribbed blue cloth withgilt titles on covers and spines. Volume One is a first edition. Volume Two is a second edition, with the publisher's catalog bound at the back dated October, 1893. The author's first novel became a smashing success, with ten impressions being called for in the five months following the release of the books. Two volume sets are now quite scarce, with this set being exceptionally... Read More

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$750.00
Buy Now
No Image
STRAWBERRY CULTURE

by ( Arts and Crafts Binding)

New York , no date: German Kali Works, (ca. 1915). Slim octavo of 32 pages, bound in original ornamental wrappers in a classic Arts and Crafts design of strawberries and foliage, printed in red, green and silver. A handsome and useful booklet for the home gardener.

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$20.00
Buy Now
No Image
THE POTTER'S CRAFT

by Binns, C. F.

A very nice copy of a classic work. One quarter size area on front cover slightly dulled, 3 inch long water stain on lower back cover. Slightest bit of rubbing on cloth to extremities but a very tight copy with gilt titling on spine and cover bright. Two inked names on FFEP.

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$20.00
Buy Now
BIRD RUGS AND FLOOR COVERINGS (1942 Trade catalog)
BIRD RUGS AND FLOOR COVERINGS (1942 Trade catalog)

by Bird & Son, Inc. (Rugs)

Bird and Son, East Walpole, A spiral bound magazine size trade catalog of rugs, linoleum and other floor coverings. Full vivid colors in patterns that are conventional to Moderne. Full cover interior pictures of rooms and many pages with 2-4 samples per page. A bit of creasing and wear to the front cover but overall a very good copy. of a scarce catalog.

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$125.00
Buy Now
Love of Books poster
Love of Books poster

by Birrell, Augustine, Ralph Waldo Emerson and others

"ANY ORDINARY MAN CAN SURROUND HIMSELF WITH TWO THOUSAND BOOKS AND THENCE FORWARD HAVE AT LEAST ONE PLACE IN THE WORLD IN WHICH IT IS POSSIBLE TO BE HAPPY" Augustine Birrell. This poster, an affectionate tribute to book collecting, measures 23 x 17 1/2 and is nicely printed in red and black on quality cream colored stock. In the center of the poster is a facsimile of the title page of the scarce first edition of Thomas Frognall Dibden's... Read More

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$35.00
Buy Now
BOMBAY MAIL
BOMBAY MAIL

by Blochman, Lawrence G.

Little, Brown and Co. Boston, 1934 A near fine copy bound in the original black pebbled cloth with red stamped cover illustration and titling. FIRST EDITION. The binding is clean and unworn, the text is unmarked. The yellow pictorial dustwrapper is lightly soiled with a few very small closed tears and a stain about 2 inches long on the back lower panel at the fold in. On the dust wrapper is an original sticker with... Read More

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$250.00
Buy Now
THRILLING NARRATIVE OF THE ADVENTURES, SUFFERINGS AND STARVATION OF PIKE'S PEAK GOLD SEEKERS ON THE PLAINS OF THE WEST IN THE WINTER AND SPRING OF 1859
THRILLING NARRATIVE OF THE ADVENTURES, SUFFERINGS AND STARVATION OF PIKE'S PEAK GOLD SEEKERS ON THE PLAINS OF THE WEST IN THE WINTER AND SPRING OF 1859

by Blue, Daniel

Whiteside County, Illinois, no publisher, Circa 1890. This is the very scarce second printing of the rare Daniel Blue booklet originally published in 1860. This edition was done, circa 1890 in Morrison, Illinois although there is no indication of publisher or date in the booklet other than Whiteside County, Il and 1860. This edition has 21 pages versus the 23 of the first edition and does not contain the Chicago imprint of the Evening Journal Steam Print.... Read More

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$7,500.00
Buy Now
No Image
BIBLIOMANIA POSTER

by BOOK COLLECTING POSTER (Dibden, Thomas Frognall)

LARGE POSTER FOR BOOK COLLECTORS. Richmond, Missouri: Green Gate Farm, 1992. "THEY WHO DO NOT READ, CAN HAVE NOTHING TO THINK AND LITTLE TO SAY". . .Dr. Johnson. This poster, an affectionate tribute to book collecting, measures 23 x 17 1/2 and is nicely printed in red and black on quality cream colored stock. In the center of the poster is a facsimile of the title page of the scarce first edition of Thomas Frognall Dibden's classic work on... Read More

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$35.00
Buy Now
No Image
THE HOUSE, THE GARDEN AND THE STEEPLE

by (Motto Book)

London: Arthur L. Humphreys, 1907. A square 16mo. bound in forest green cloth with striking Art Nouveau cover with entwined Tudor roses, stems and foliage encirling the title..spine with small Tudor roses, hearts and pointielles. Top edge gilt. A trace of fading to the spine and browning to endleaves, else a fine copy of the second edition, the first having been published in 1906. Printed on fine paper, this elegant, slim book of 88 pages, offers inspiration to anyone... Read More

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$95.00
Buy Now
No Image
LOOK AND LEARN PICTURE BOOK

by (Picture Book)

Manchester, England: Minor Street Council Infants' School, (circa 1920). This charming children's book in original stapled wrappers has 288 color pictures featuring objects and cultural representatives that were familiar to every English school child..including a few that would not be seen in a school book of today, including an airship and a golliwog. A fine copy of an unusual book..super for introducing American children to English life.

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$30.00
Buy Now
HANDBOOK OF THE GLENWOOD MISSION INN
HANDBOOK OF THE GLENWOOD MISSION INN

by Borton, Francis S. and Hutchings, DeWitt V.

!929. No publisher listed, Riverside, California. A scarce booklet of 70 pages detailing the history of the Glenwood Mission Inn in Riverside, California. Original pictorial wrappers, stapled. Chipped and worn along edges, old tape stain to upper right corner of front cover but still a decent copy of a scarce ephemeral item.

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$50.00
Buy Now
No Image
THE STONES OF GREEN KNOWE

by Boston, L.M

New York: Antheneum, 1976. First edition Octavo. Bound in maroon cloth. With the exception of a mere glimmer of edgewear at the lower edges and a previous owner's name on the front pastedown, this is a fine copy of a book generally requiring many apologies for condition..either as an ex-library copy or having been overly, albeit lovingly, handled by a child. In pictorial, mylar protected, dust wrapper, which exhibits a few minor chips and nicks..not price-clipped and exceedingly bright. A... Read More

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$85.00
Buy Now
THE FINER ART OF COOKING
THE FINER ART OF COOKING

by Boulestin, X.M.

First edition, number 29 of 55 numbered and signed copies by the author. Bound in the original red/orange cloth over boards with gilt lettering and charming cover decoration. Illustrated by J.E. Laboureur. This copy retains the original pictorial parchment paper dust wrapper. Frontispiece is an original etching by Laboureur, signed in pencil by the artist and number 29/50. The dust wrapper is chipped with a half-dollar size piece out of the back of the wrapper, no text loss. The book... Read More

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$475.00
Buy Now
WHEN SQUIRES AND FARMERS THRIVED
WHEN SQUIRES AND FARMERS THRIVED

by Bradley, A. G.

Methuen and Co. , London 1927 Original Dust wrapper, also fine. There is some browning on the free endpaper and offsetting from two contemporary news clippings that are attached to front and rear end leaves. Overall, a fine copy.

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$45.00
Buy Now
No Image
YOUNG LIVES

by (Bradley, Will) Le Gallienne, Richard

New York and London: John Lane: The Bodley Head, 1899. First edition An octavo, 386 pp., bound in original olive green cloth. Cover and spine design by Will Bradley of stylized doves and foliage in pale gray and black. Top edge gilt. Small book plate of previous owner on front pastedown. Some rubbing on the cover..still a nice copy of a handsome Bradley design.

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$50.00
Buy Now
No Image
KAI LUNG UNROLLS HIS MAT

by Bramah, Ernest

New York Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1928 First printing Original blue cloth backed boards with colorfulcover paper paste down illustration. Paper spine label. Very slight soiling and overall wear. A tiny bit of fraying of the cloth at the extremities. Slight abrasion to cover illustration, ( a line 3-4 inches long where color has worn away). Overall a bright very good copy. No dust wrapper. Hardcover Very Good

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$85.00
Buy Now
THE GIRL AND THE FAUN
THE GIRL AND THE FAUN

by (Brangwyn, Frank) Phillpotts, Eden

London: Cecil Palmer & Hayward, 1916. Quarto, 77 pages, plus publisher's ads. First Edition, in original brown cloth with pictorial cover and pictorial paper spine label. Four full page color plates by Frank Brangwyn, including frontispiece. Beautifully printed in black with a tan ornamental border on each page. ORIGINAL DUST WRAPPER, repeating the cover design of the book as well as the spine label. The book is pristine and the dust wrapper is nearly so, astonishingly bright and unfaded. A... Read More

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$145.00
Buy Now
A NURSERY RHYME PICTURE BOOK.
A NURSERY RHYME PICTURE BOOK.

by Brooke, L. Leslie

Frederick Warne and Co., London and New York, Circa 1960. A modern reprint of one of Brooke's delightful books for children, originally published in the early 1900's. Brooke's illustrations are deeply rooted in the Arts and Crafts style, reflected in his use of color and stylized motifs. Bound in green decorative cloth with color illustration mounted on the upper cover, repeated on the dust wrapper. A beautiful copy, scarce with dust wrapper.

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$75.00
Buy Now
No Image
POEMS OF BROWNING

by Browning, Robert

London: Caxton Publishing Company, (1907). A 12mo., 285 pages, including glossary and an index of first lines. Bound in original decorative brown cloth. Top edge gilt. Edited by Oliphant Smeaton. Portrait frontispiece and pictorial title page by A. S. Hartrick. Eight full page color plates by Edmund J. Sullivan. A bit of wear at the head of the spine and corner tips..endleaves browned, else a fine copy.

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$65.00
Buy Now
No Image
THE WORKS OF ROBERT BROWNING

by Browning, Robert

London: John Murray, 1914. Eight volumes uniformly bound in cobalt blue cloth with gilt spine titles. The India Paper Edition in the original box. The box is very worn but is complete and has served its purpose well, preserving the books in fine condition. Boxed sets from this time period are very difficult to find, particularly with the books in such lovely condition.

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$175.00
Buy Now
No Image
THE LARK # 11

by (Burgess, Gellett)

Fine. Printed Wrapper

Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

$95.00
Buy Now