David Hockney: Flowers, Faces and Spaces -- 1 May-19 July 1997 (2 Vols.)
by --
London: Annely Juda Fine Art, 1997. Original wraps. Fine. A pristine example of the 2 volume catalogue, based on the May-July 1997 exhibition at London's Annely Juda Fine Art Gallery AND INSCRIBED BY DAVID HOCKNEY on the title page of "Flowers and Spaces" (the 1st of 2 volumes, the 2nd volume titled "Faces and Spaces"). Both volumes crisp and Fine in their pictorial wrappers. And both housed in a Near Fine example of the printed cardboard slipcase. ... Read More
Offered by Appledore Books
Simplicity of Means: Calder and the Devised Object
New York: Jonathan O'Hara Gallery, 2007. Pictorial boards. Near Fine. The catalogue based on the October-December 2007 exhibition at New York's Jonathan O'Hara Gallery. Solid and Near Fine in its pictorial boards, with light soiling to the rear panel. Crisp color and black-and-white reproductions throughout.
Offered by Appledore Books
Saul Baizerman
New York: World House Galleries, 1958. Original wraps. Near Fine. The catalogue based on the September-October 1958 exhibition at New York's World House Galleries. Clean and Near Fine to Fine in its stapled brown wrappers. Crisp black-and-white reproductions throughout.
Offered by Appledore Books
Journal of the Secession Convention of Texas 1861
Austin, Texas: The Texas State Printing Company, 1912. Cloth. Collectible; Very Good. The 1861 Proceedings of the Secession Convention of the State of Texas. Bound in a tasteful beige library cloth (with the original wrappers bound-in), octavo, 469 pgs. Clean and bright and VG+. Includes intact fold-out plate.
Offered by Appledore Books
The Works of Emile Zola (5 Vols.)
by -
New York: Boni and Liveright, 1924. Cloth. Collectible; Very Good/Very Good. Handsome, uniform 1924 editions of Zola's collected works, limited to 2,050 sets and issued in dustjackets. Each of the 5 volumes is solid and VG+ to Near Fine in bright, VG+ dustjackets. Thick octavos, deckled edges. "This edition of the works of Emle Zola is issued solely for subscribers and consists only of Two Thousand and Fifty sets. These books will not be reissued. The text printed... Read More
Offered by Appledore Books
Michael Craig-Martin: A Retrospective 1968-1989
by -
London: The Whitechapel Art Gallery, 1989. 1st. Original Wraps. Collectible; Fine/Fine. The catalogue based on the November 1989-January 1990 exhibition at London's famed Whitechapel Art Gallery. Fine in its original white wrappers. And in a Fine, printed transluscent dustjacket.
Offered by Appledore Books
The Professional Golfer of America (August 1939)
by -
New York: The Professional Golfer of America, 1939. Original Wraps. Collectible; Very Good. Uncommon, early example of the PGA's trade magazine, "The Professional Golfer of America", August 1939. Clean and VG+ in its stapled, pictorial wrappers (with a photo of the winner Henry Picard and the runner-up Byron Nelson at the PGA Championship at the Pomonok Country Club on Long Island. Magazine-formatted, quarto, 33 pgs., wonderful golf-related ads thruout.
Offered by Appledore Books
Official Brooklyn Dodgers 1936 Score Card
by -
New York: Harry M. Stevens, 1936. Original Wraps. Collectible; Fine. First Thus. A crisp, very sharp copy of this 1936 Brooklyn Dodgers "Official 5 Cent Score Card". Clean and Near Fine (with several small pencil marks to the line-up) in its stapled wrappers, with wonderful New York-area ads thruout. Surprisingly high-quality printing --featuring vivid color and steel engaving-- by The DeVinne Brown Corp. of New York. This particular game is against The Dodgers' bitter National League rival, the... Read More
Offered by Appledore Books
Flosculi Sententiarum: Printers--Flowers Moralised
by -
Northampton, MA: Gehenna Press, 1967. Collectible; Very Good. Copy #51 of an edition of 250 printed (this being the first copy to follow the specially-bound fifty copies that carry the Roman numerals I thru L). Bound in 1/4 vellum over marbled boards. "The ornaments were arranged by Leonard Baskin. The type-face used throughout is Centaur designed by Bruce Rogers". Tightly-bound, internally immaculate and solidly VG+. Just a bit of flecking to the gilt-lettering along the vellum spine and... Read More
Offered by Appledore Books
Francois-Marie Banier
by -
Tokyo Metropolitan Museum of Photography, 2000. Hardcover. Fine. INSCRIBED BY FRANCOIS-MARIE BANIER on the half-title AND ALSO INCLUDING A PUPPET-LIKE DRAWING OF HIS NEXT TO THE INSCRIPTION. A pristine copy to boot of this catalogue of the September-October 2000 exhibition at the Tokyo Metropolitan Museum of Photography. Clean and Fine in its pictorial boards. Folio, text in both French and Japanese.
Offered by Appledore Books
The John Brown House Loan Exhibition of Rhode Island Furniture: Including Some Notable Portraits, Chinese Export Porcelain & Other Items (May 16-June 20 1965)
by -
Providence, RI: The Rhode Island Historical Society, 1965. Cloth. Fine/Very Good +. A very sharp copy of this catalogue of the May-June 1965 furniture exhibition at the Rhode Island Historical Society. Clean and Fine in its light-brown cloth, with decorative blindstamping to the front panel. And in a crisp, VG+ example of the publsher's glassine dustjacket, with very light chipping at the spine ends and the tips. Quarto, 178 pgs, including crisp black-and-white photos to the versoes. ... Read More
Offered by Appledore Books
Masayuki Nagare
by -
Weatherhill Press, 1994. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. A handsome copy of the 1994 1st edition. Near Fine in a bright, Near Fine dustjacket. Oblong octavo, 323 pgs. A sumptuous monograph on the great Japanese sculptor.
Offered by Appledore Books
William Penhallow Henderson,1877-1943: An Artist of Santa Fe
by -
Smithsonian Institution Press. 1st. Original Wraps. Collectible; Fine. A sharp copy of the catalogue based on the Nov 1978-June 1979 exhibition at the National Collection of Fine Arts, Smithsonian Institution. Clean and Near Fine in its white pictorial wrappers, with one very small crease at the lower tip.
Offered by Appledore Books
Paco Knoller: Verletzte Achse
by -
Germany: Ulmer Museum, 1984. 1st. Original Wraps. Collectible; Fine. The catalogue based on the July-September 1984 exhibition at the Ulmer Museum. Clean and Near Fine in its pictorial wrappers.
Offered by Appledore Books
The International Competition for a New Administration Building for the Chicago Tribune (In a Beautiful Dustjacket AND the Publisher's Original Box)
Chicago: The Tribune Company, 1923. Burlap. Near Fine/Near Fine. A genuinely scarce item in 20th century architecture -- a true collector's copy of the 1923 1st edition, with its crisp, superb dustjacket AND the publisher's fragile red cardboard box which houses the thick folio. Tight and Near Fine in its light-brown burlap, with one small former owner bookplate ("Paul H. Humphreys") at the front pastedown. And in a bright --even sparkling-- dustjacket. On the outside of the dustjacket,... Read More
Offered by Appledore Books
Dr. Lakra: Health and Efficiency
Editorial RM, 2009. Suede. Fine. An immaculate copy of the 2009 stated 1st edition. Clean and Fine in its dark sueded boards. Dr. Lakra's wildly creative altered photos (nudes) along the rectos. Essay (in Spanish) by Abraham Cruzvillegas.
Offered by Appledore Books
Troy: the Archaeological Geology (Supplementary Monograph 4)
by -
Princeton University Press, 1982. Hardcover. A Near Fine copy of the 1982 1st edition. bright and well-preserved. Quarto, 209 pgs.
Offered by Appledore Books
A Catalogue of Important and Rare Books on Botany
by -
London: Bernard Quaritch, Ltd, 1929. Original Wraps. Collectible; Very Good. First Edition. 1929 catalogue of recent finds in the worlds of botany, agriculture, forestry, fruit-culture, gardens and gardening, herbals, early and modern medicine and surgery and tobacco. Issued by legendary London bookseller Bernard Quaritch, Limited. VG (with light tape at the spine crown) in its original olive wrappers. Octavo, 141 pgs.
Offered by Appledore Books
50 Years of Play
by -
Denmark: LEGO Group, 1982. Decorative Cloth. Collectible; Very Good. First Edition. Uncommon history of the Lego Group on the occasion of its 50th anniversary in August of 1982. "The book reminisces over the 50-year period decade by decade. Each commences with a passage by or about a Dane who was a child during that particular decade. This is followed by a look at the world in which the company operated at the time--and concludes with a relatively detailed... Read More
Offered by Appledore Books
Portfolio 1949 (RISD Yearbook)
by -
Providence, RI: The Students of the Rhode Island School of Design. Decorative Cloth. Collectible; Fine/Very Good. Artistic, nicely-designed 1949 RISD (Rhode Island School of Design) yearbook. IN ITS UNCOMMON PICTORIAL DUSTJACKET. A clean, Near Fine quarto (with beautiful graphic design to the panels ) in a bright, VG dustjacket, with light chipping to the panel edges and a 2" chip along the front panel's top-edge. Very impressive student experimenting with layout and photomontage.
Offered by Appledore Books
The Memorial Hall Cook Book
by -
Willow Grove, PA: Women's Committee of the Willow Grove Memorial Hall Building Fund, 1919. 1st. Cloth. Collectible; Fine. A very solid copy of the 1919 1st edition. Clean and Near Fine in its black cloth, with bright gilt-lettering at the front panel. Octavo, 128 pgs.
Offered by Appledore Books
Report of the Bank Commissioners of the State of Connecticut, to the Governor, January, 1896
by -
Hartford, CT: The Legislature of the State of Connecticut, 1896. Decorative Cloth. Collectible; Very Good. Connecticut's 1896 Report of the Bank Commissioners. Tight and VG in its original dark cloth, with decorative blindstamping and bright gilt-lettering to the front panel. Octavo, 316 pgs. plus fold-out charts and "Laws Relating to Banks, Savings Banks, Trust and Investment Companies and Building and Loan Associations
Offered by Appledore Books
Edouard Vuillard: Le Chemin De La Creation
by -
Paris: Galerie Bellier, 1989. 1st. Original Wraps. Collectible; Fine. The 1989 catalogue of the exhibition at the Galerie Bellier, Paris. Solid and VG+ in its pictorial wrappers, with very light soiling to the rear panel.
Offered by Appledore Books
Arman in Italy
by -
Milan: Fondazione Mudima, 1991. 1st. Original Wraps. Collectible; Fine. A crisp, very sharp copy of the catalogue based on the March-April 1991 show at Milan's Fondazione Mudima. Bright and Near Fine in its pictorial wrappers. Text in both Italian and English.
Offered by Appledore Books
Miquel Barcelo: Paintings from 1983 to 1985
by -
Boston: Institute of Contemporary Art, 1986. 1st. Original Wraps. Collectible; Fine. A very sharp copy of the catalogue of the Feb-April 1986 exhibition at Boston's Institute of Contemporary Art. Bright and Near Fine (with small former owner name at half-title) in its white wrappers. And in a crisp, Near Fine beige dustjacket.
Offered by Appledore Books










