Give Us A Kiss: A Country Noir
Give Us A Kiss: A Country Noir

by Woodrell, Daniel

London: No Exit Press, 1997. First British Edition. Very Good+. Advance reader's copy of the first British edition. Green wraps. 237 pp. Very Good+ with light shelf wear and creasing. Promotional color postcard for the book laid in. Rare ARC of one of the American writer's pre-Winter's Bone works.

Offered by Burnside Rare Books

$100.00
Buy Now
Woe to Live On
Woe to Live On

by Woodrell, Daniel

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. First edition. Signed by Daniel Woodrell on title page in black ink. [vi], 214 pp. Bound in publisher's reddish orange boards with black cloth backstrip, copper lettering. Fine, bottom corners very slightly tapped, in a Near Fine dust jacket with typical sunning to fugitive cream colored lettering of spine panel; much less laminate bubbling than often encountered, unclipped. Basis of the 1999 Ang Lee film Ride with the Devil.... Read More

Offered by Burnside Rare Books

$550.00
Buy Now
Winter's Bone
Winter's Bone

by Woodrell, Daniel

New York: Little-Brown Company, 2006. First Edition. Fine/Fine. First edition. 193 pp. White cloth lettered in silver and gray paper-covered boards. Fine in Fine unclipped dust jacket. An excellent country noir novel, the basis of the 2010 sleeper hit directed by Debra Granik, starring Jennifer Lawrence.

Offered by Burnside Rare Books

$125.00
Buy Now
The Mis-Education of the Negro
The Mis-Education of the Negro

by Woodson, Carter Godwin

Washington, D.C.: The Associated Publishers, Inc, 1938. First edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition, first printing. xiv, [2], 207 pp. Bound in publisher's blue cloth lettered in black. Near Fine with slight sunning to spine, light wear to extremities, and faint foxing to upper textblock edge. Contemporary ownership signature and address to each pastedown. In a Near Fine unclipped dust jacket with sunning to spine and extremities, scattered foxing, and light edgewear. Three tape repairs to verso, shallow... Read More

Offered by Burnside Rare Books

$3,500.00
Buy Now
Photograph of Virginia Woolf
Photograph of Virginia Woolf

by [Woolf, Leonard]

1930. Near Fine. [ca 1930s]. Original black and white photograph of Virginia Woolf, undated, circa mid-1930's, 5 x 7". Near Fine with traces of mounting and marking at verso. A striking and unusual photograph, likely taken by Leonard Woolf, at their 16th-century cottage, Monk's House. Virginia gazes situated with an open book on a decorative chair with fabric designed by her sister, Vanessa Bell. Taken within moments of a very similar photograph of Woolf reproduced on the top... Read More

Offered by Burnside Rare Books

$7,500.00
Buy Now
Mrs. Dalloway
Mrs. Dalloway

by Woolf, Virginia

London: The Hogarth Press, 1925. First Edition. Very Good. First edition, first printing. Bound in publisher's brick red cloth lettered in gilt; lacking the dust jacket. Very Good with fading to spine with chipping ends; uneven sunning to boards. Offsetting to endsheets and contents lightly tanned. Virginia Woolf's best-known works, published by Virginia and her husband Leonard at their Hogarth Press.

Offered by Burnside Rare Books

$5,000.00
Buy Now
Mrs. Dalloway
Mrs. Dalloway

by Woolf, Virginia

London: The Hogarth Press, 1925. First Edition. Near Fine. First edition, first printing. Bound in publisher's brick red cloth; lacking the dust jacket. Near Fine with light uneven sunning and light wear to cloth, corners pushed in, foxing to textblock edge and an inscription from a former owner to the front free endpaper. A very sharp and lovely copy of one of Virginia Woolf's best-known works, published by Virginia and her husband Leonard at their Hogarth Press. ... Read More

Offered by Burnside Rare Books

$7,500.00
Buy Now
Mrs. Dalloway
Mrs. Dalloway

by Woolf, Virginia

London: The Hogarth Press, 1925. First Edition. Near Fine. First edition, first printing. Bound in publisher's rust cloth with spine lettered in gilt; lacking the dust jacket. [vi], 293, [2] pp. Near Fine with trace fading to spine and upper edge of rear board, light rubbing at spine ends and corners, former owner's bookplate at front pastedown and foxing to front and rear signatures. Offsetting to endsheets and bookseller's ticket at rear pastedown. A fantastic copy of Woolf's... Read More

Offered by Burnside Rare Books

$8,500.00
Buy Now
Mrs. Dalloway
Mrs. Dalloway

by Woolf, Virginia

London: The Hogarth Press, 1925. First Edition. Near Fine. First edition, first printing. Bound in publisher's brick red cloth; lacking the dust jacket. Near Fine with light wear at extremities, slight fading to cloth at spine. Pages lightly toned. Front and rear free endsheets offset from binder's glue, and light tape burns there as well. A lovely copy of one of Virginia Woolf's best-known works, published by Virginia and Leonard at their Hogarth Press.

Offered by Burnside Rare Books

$6,500.00
Buy Now
Mrs. Dalloway in Bond Street" in The Dial, Vol. LXXV, Number 1. July 1923
Mrs. Dalloway in Bond Street" in The Dial, Vol. LXXV, Number 1. July 1923

by Woolf, Virginia

Greenwich, CT: The Dial Publishing Company, 1923. First Edition. Near Fine. July 1923 issue of The Dial, featuring a short story by Virginia Woolf that would be the precursor to her novel and best-known work, Mrs. Dalloway. Found on page 20-27, the eight page short story entitled "Mrs. Dalloway in Bond Street" is an early draft of the novel's opening sequence, one in which the London hostess Clarissa Dalloway sets out to buy gloves, rather than flowers, on... Read More

Offered by Burnside Rare Books

$3,800.00
Buy Now
Jacob's Room
Jacob's Room

by Woolf, Virginia

Richmond: Printed and Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, 1922. First Edition. Very Good+. First edition, first printing and one of only 1,200 copies originally published by Virginia and her husband Leonard on their Hogarth Press. Bound in publisher's goldenrod cloth with title label to spine, lacking the scarce dust jacket. Very Good+ with slight lean to binding and boards slightly splayed. Darkening and indentation to spine with toning and light scuff to title... Read More

Offered by Burnside Rare Books

$2,000.00
Buy Now
Granite and Rainbow
Granite and Rainbow

by Woolf, Virginia

London: The Hogarth Press, 1958. First Edition. Very Good. First edition. Uncorrected proof copy bound in publisher's drab printed wraps with typed title label to spine. Very Good with several ink spots to front cover and bottom textblock edge, and a pink stain to the top of the front cover. Light corner wear. A scarce format of this posthumous collection of essays.

Offered by Burnside Rare Books

$900.00
Buy Now
A Room of One's Own
A Room of One's Own

by Woolf, Virginia

London: The Hogarth Press, 1929. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good+. First edition, first printing. 172 pp. Bound in publisher's terra cotta cloth lettered in gilt. Near Fine with lean to spine, light wear and soiling to cloth, and very slight bumping to lower corners. Typical offsetting from jacket to free endpapers, one gathering misaligned. In a Very Good+ unclipped dust jacket with light wear, foxing, toning, and soiling. Partial split at front spine fold reinforced with archival tape... Read More

Offered by Burnside Rare Books

$9,800.00
Buy Now
Night and Day
Night and Day

by Woolf, Virginia

London: Duckworth and Company, 1919. First Edition. Near Fine. First edition, first printing. [iv], 538, [2, ads] pp. Bound in publisher's dark gray cloth stamped in light blue; lacking the dust jacket. Near Fine with light bumping to extremities, and moderate rubbing and light mottling to cloth. Light foxing to textblock edges, endpapers, and first and last few pages. Rear hinge exposed, several hinges slightly overopened throughout. The author's scarce second novel, which contrasts the lives of two... Read More

Offered by Burnside Rare Books

$2,800.00
Buy Now
Jacob's Room
Jacob's Room

by Woolf, Virginia

Richmond: Printed and Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, 1922. First Edition. Near Fine. First edition, first printing and one of only 1,200 copies originally published by Virginia and her husband Leonard on their Hogarth Press. An unusually nice copy, bound in publisher's goldenrod cloth with title label to spine, lacking the scarce dust jacket. Near Fine with light stain to spine and a few small spots to the front cover, two roughly opened... Read More

Offered by Burnside Rare Books

$5,000.00
Buy Now
Monday or Tuesday
Monday or Tuesday

by Woolf, Virginia; Vanessa Bell [Woodcuts]

London: The Hogarth Press, 1921. First Edition. Near Fine. First edition, first printing. Bound in publisher's cloth-backed paper-covered boards illustrated by Vanessa Bell. Illustrated with four full-page woodcuts. Near Fine with light rubbing, toning and wear to covers. Contents toned with offsetting from woodcuts to adjacent pages, typical for this edition. An attractive copy of Woolf's collection of eccentric short stories that explore inner monologue. Kirkpatrick & Clarke A5. Woolmer 17.

Offered by Burnside Rare Books

$3,200.00
Buy Now
To the Lighthouse
To the Lighthouse

by Woolf, Virginia

London: The Hogarth Press, 1927. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good+. First edition, first printing, in the original dust jacket designed by Virginia Woolf's sister, Vanessa Bell. Bound in publisher's blue cloth with spine lettered in gilt. Near Fine with sunning to spine cloth through dust jacket, light spotting to endsheets. Contents tanned. In a Very Good+ dust jacket, a little brittle with partial splits at the flap folds; light edge wear and light soiling, toning heaviest at spine... Read More

Offered by Burnside Rare Books

$35,000.00
Buy Now
Orlando
Orlando

by Woolf, Virginia

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1928. First American Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. First American edition, first printing. Bound in publisher's blue cloth ruled and decorated in blind, with spine lettered in gilt. Near Fine with slight fading to spine cloth and slight stains to covers, in a Near Fine dust jacket with toning to spine, light wear with chipping to the spine ends, and a small scrape to the front and spine panel. A lovely copy. ... Read More

Offered by Burnside Rare Books

$1,850.00
Buy Now
Orlando
Orlando

by Woolf, Virginia

New York: Crosby Gaige, 1928. Signed Limited First Edition. About Fine. Limited first edition. Copy 767 of 861 copies signed by Virginia Woolf. Bound in publisher's original black cloth with spine decorated in gilt. About Fine with trivial wear to the cloth. A lovely copy.

Offered by Burnside Rare Books

$12,500.00
Buy Now
The Common Reader
The Common Reader

by Woolf, Virginia

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1925. First American Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. First American edition, first printing. [ii], 332 pp. Bound in publisher's cherry red cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Near Fine with ink ownership signature to front free endpaper and 1/4 inch open tear to back fly-leaf; pages a little roughly opened. In a Near Fine dust jacket designed by Vanessa Bell, corners clipped but price still present on front flap, with lightly sunned spine... Read More

Offered by Burnside Rare Books

$4,500.00
Buy Now
Monday or Tuesday
Monday or Tuesday

by Woolf, Virginia

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1921. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. First American edition, first printing. About Fine, in a price-clipped dust jacket. Bound in variant dark green cloth with paper label on spine [Kirkpatrick A5b]. Small patches of light wear to cloth at upper board. Book plate from previous owner on front paste down. Dust jacket shows light edge wear and toning to the spine panel. One of 1,500 copies.

Offered by Burnside Rare Books

$2,200.00
Buy Now
Mrs. Dalloway
Mrs. Dalloway

by Woolf, Virginia

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1925. First American Edition. Very Good. First American edition, first printing. 296 pp. Bound in publisher's orange cloth with title label on spine; lacking the dust jacket. Very Good with lean to binding, toning to spine and label, spotting to cloth and dust-soiling to top edge. Minor foxing to preliminaries and several pages roughly opened. The author's introspective and best-known work, which follows a single day in the life of Clarissa Dalloway,... Read More

Offered by Burnside Rare Books

$650.00
Buy Now
Kew Gardens
Kew Gardens

by Woolf, Virginia; Vanessa Bell [Illustrator]

London: The Hogarth Press, 1927. First Edition Thus. Very Good+. First fully illustrated edition, third overall, copy 382 of a limited 500, hand-numbered by Virginia Woolf in her distinctive purple ink. Bounds in original illustrated paper-covered boards after a design by Vanessa Bell, edges untrimme; with decorative floral frames throughout the text also by Bell. Near Fine with small loss to corners and spine ends. Foxing and rubbing to rear board, contents lightly toned and with occasional offsetting.... Read More

Offered by Burnside Rare Books

$3,800.00
Buy Now
The Waves
The Waves

by Woolf, Virginia

London: The Hogarth Press, 1931. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition, first printing. Bound in publisher's purple cloth with spine lettered in gilt. Near Fine with darkening to spine, light bowing to front board. Light wear at extremities with moderate foxing to all edges. In a Near Fine unclipped dust jacket designed by Vanessa Bell with toning, light foxing and moderate edge wear and slight chipping. Offsetting and foxing to verso with small patches of bleed from... Read More

Offered by Burnside Rare Books

$2,500.00
Buy Now
A Room of One's Own
A Room of One's Own

by Woolf, Virginia

London: The Hogarth Press, 1929. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good+. First edition, first printing. Bound in publisher's original salmon cloth lettered in gilt. Near Fine with ownership bookplate of writer Olga Jamison to front pastedown, light offsetting to endsheets and evidence of small appendage (bookseller ticket?) removed pastedown. In a Very Good+ unclipped dust jacket designed by Woolf's sister Vanessa Bell, with light toning to spine, light chipping, minor splitting to joints, small tears to top edge of... Read More

Offered by Burnside Rare Books

$9,800.00
Buy Now