(Exhibition catalog): Sanford Smith's Art at the Armory: 69th Regiment Armory-New York
(Exhibition catalog): Sanford Smith's Art at the Armory: 69th Regiment Armory-New York

New York: Sanford L. Smith & Associates, 1988. Softcover. Near Fine. First edition. Quarto stapled wrappers. Pages edges lightly yellowed, else near fine. Exhibition catalogue for January 28-31, 1988.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
No Image
Quinze Annees D'Acquisitions: de la pose de la premiere pierre a l'inauguration officielle de la Bibliotheque

Netherlands: Bibliotheque Royale Albert, 1969. Softcover. Very Good. Very good in wrappers, a paperback. In French?. Shelf rubbing. Corners bent. 548 pages. Smudges on foredges of pages.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$25.00
Buy Now
The Melbourne Invitation Committee Extends a Most Cordial Invitation to the Esteemed International Olympic Committee to Celebrate the XVI Olympiad in Melbourne, Australia, in 1956
The Melbourne Invitation Committee Extends a Most Cordial Invitation to the Esteemed International Olympic Committee to Celebrate the XVI Olympiad in Melbourne, Australia, in 1956

Melbourne: Melbourne Invitation Committee, 1948. Hardcover. Fine. First edition. Small folio. Illustrated with maps and plates. Off-white suede over boards with the metal and enamel city coat-of-arms applied on the front board. Modest soiling at bottom of front board, slight foxing in text, else near fine in original unprinted acetate dustwrapper (and lacking the apparent box). Invitation and presentation card laid in from the Melbourne Invitation Committee, and a small pamphlet translating the text of the printed welcome... Read More

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$600.00
Buy Now
The Local Planning Process in New Jersey
The Local Planning Process in New Jersey

New Brunswick: Bureau of Government Research and University Extension Research Rutgers, 1967. Softcover. Very Good. First edition. Octavo. 207pp. Decorated wrappers. Spine a bit toned, a sound very good copy.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$30.00
Buy Now
Annals of English Literature 1475-1925: The Principal Publications of Each Year Together with an Alphabetical Index of Authors with their Works
Annals of English Literature 1475-1925: The Principal Publications of Each Year Together with an Alphabetical Index of Authors with their Works

Oxford: (Oxford University Press), 1935. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition. vi, 339pp. Light toning at the gutters of endpapers, faint foxing on topedge and front board, very good. Advance Review Copy with publisher's slip tipped in at the front pastedown.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$50.00
Buy Now
Aspects de Fragonard: Peintures, Dessins, Estampes
Aspects de Fragonard: Peintures, Dessins, Estampes

(Paris): Galerie Cailleux, 1987. Softcover. Near Fine. First edition. Square wrappers. Front edges slightly bowed, else near fine. Text in French. Exhibition held 23 September through 7 November 1987.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$25.00
Buy Now
Departures: Photography 1924-1989
Departures: Photography 1924-1989

(New York): Hirschl & Adler Modern, 1989. Softcover. Fine. First edition. Quarto. Fine in stiff self-wrappers as issued.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$35.00
Buy Now
(Poster): Exposition de Rene Bellanger du 18 au 27 Avril 1964. Chartres, Chambre de Commerce Face a la Cathedrale
(Poster): Exposition de Rene Bellanger du 18 au 27 Avril 1964. Chartres, Chambre de Commerce Face a la Cathedrale

Chartres: Pr. Durand, 1964. Softcover. Very Good. Large color offset poster. 22.5" x 29.5". Stain in upper left-hand corners, thus very good.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$150.00
Buy Now
[Trade card]: J. & R. Coats, The Greatest Thread and Needle in the World
[Trade card]: J. & R. Coats, The Greatest Thread and Needle in the World

Paisley, Scotland: J. & R. Coats, [circa late 19th century]. Unbound. Very Good. Trade card, measuring 3" x 5". Just a touch of soiling on the recto, verso mostly covered with paper residue from being laid down, thus very good only.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
[Group photograph]: Order of the Eastern Star
[Group photograph]: Order of the Eastern Star

[No place, 1950. Unbound. Fine. Black and white gelatin silver photograph. Approximately 11.75" x 7". A few numbers on the verso, else fine. Image of approximately 60 to 70 people, mostly women who are all dressed in white, each with a distinctive badge (or two), and a few men in suits. One woman is wearing a shawl embroidered "O.E.S." A few of the women sport regal headgear (one woman, with a crown, holds a gavel), while three wear... Read More

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$225.00
Buy Now
(Exhibition catalog): The Neal M. Allen, Collection of British Empire Postage Stamps: Private Collection Sale, April 3, 2004, New York
(Exhibition catalog): The Neal M. Allen, Collection of British Empire Postage Stamps: Private Collection Sale, April 3, 2004, New York

New York: Shreves Philatelic Galleries, Inc, 2004. Softcover. Near Fine. Quarto. 175pp. Blue and white wrappers. Spine ends lightly rubbed, else fine. Stamp exhibition catalogue.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$25.00
Buy Now
No Image
Trial Demonstration and Commentary on Intervertebral Disc Injuries

New York: Central, 1959. Very Good. First edition. Very good minus Stamps. Cover rubbed and lots of stains on front.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$27.00
Buy Now
Samuel French's Basic Catalog of Plays: This Basic Catalog includes all plays published or otherwise acquired up to September, 1962
Samuel French's Basic Catalog of Plays: This Basic Catalog includes all plays published or otherwise acquired up to September, 1962

New York: Samuel French, 1962. Softcover. Very Good. First edition. Octavo. 342pp. Illustrated wrappers. Pages toned, a few tears and foxing on the wrappers, very good.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$45.00
Buy Now
[Handbill]: Harvest Festival: Hemp Appreication Day. Dolores Park, Sunday, November 4
[Handbill]: Harvest Festival: Hemp Appreication Day. Dolores Park, Sunday, November 4

[No place - San Francisco]: The Key Fiber Coalition of Friends], 1980. Unbound. Fine. Small handbill. Measuring 5.5" x 4.25". Orange paperstock printed in black with illustration of a marijuana leaf. About fine.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$65.00
Buy Now
Foods That Heal: Reverse Aging and Extend Your Lifespan!
Foods That Heal: Reverse Aging and Extend Your Lifespan!

(California): American Publishing Corp, 1995. Softcover. Fine. Later printing. Trade paperback. Fine.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
Transport Pioneer: Journal of the Motor Transport Museum: Vol. 8, No. 3
Transport Pioneer: Journal of the Motor Transport Museum: Vol. 8, No. 3

San Diego, California: Motor Transport Museum, 1997. Softcover. Fine. Volume eight, number three. Fine paperback encased in a three prong folder with a clear plastic front.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
[Photograph]: Infant In White Dress sitting on a cushion, cheeks highlighted with pink, identified in pencil in lower margin as "Lzole. G. Thornton
[Photograph]: Infant In White Dress sitting on a cushion, cheeks highlighted with pink, identified in pencil in lower margin as "Lzole. G. Thornton

Unbound. Very Good. Carte-de-visite image, 3 5/8" x 2 1/8" mounted on cardstock. Signed on verso "Callaway & Peterson / Columbus / Tex." Very good or better. Photographers Alonzo Callaway and Conrad Peterson worked together in Columbus, Texas between 1875-1876.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$125.00
Buy Now
The Twenty-Third Psalm. Views taken chiefly at the Pastoral Spring of Ain Farah, Generally accepted as the scene of the inspiration for this sublime Psalm of Trust by the “Sweet Psalmist of Israel”
The Twenty-Third Psalm. Views taken chiefly at the Pastoral Spring of Ain Farah, Generally accepted as the scene of the inspiration for this sublime Psalm of Trust by the “Sweet Psalmist of Israel”

Jerusalem, Palestine: F. Vester & Co., The American Colony Stores, 1920. Softcover. Near Fine. First edition. Quarto. Printed title page (with text of Psalm 23 on verso), and 13 original hand-tinted sepia photographs of Palestinian shepherds mounted on cardboard leaves. Each photograph is accompanied by a tissue guard sheet with a printed verse from Psalm 23. Leather cord-bound album “bound in sheep skin prepared in a Palestinian tannery.” The edges of the sheep skin are lightly rubbed, else... Read More

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$500.00
Buy Now
Catalogue of the History, Geography, and of the Philology, of America, Australasia, Asia, Africa. Part II: History, Ethnology, and Philology of America
Catalogue of the History, Geography, and of the Philology, of America, Australasia, Asia, Africa. Part II: History, Ethnology, and Philology of America

London: G. Norman and Son, 1885. Softcover. Good. First edition. Wrappers have been laminated and cloth spine attached. Contains pages 2891-3046. Good only with chipping to wrappers (under the lamination) and a couple of page edges. This is number 363.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$75.00
Buy Now
The London Mystery Selection: Number Eighty-Five, Vol. 20, June 1970
The London Mystery Selection: Number Eighty-Five, Vol. 20, June 1970

London: Crooks in Books/Hazell Watson & Viney, 1970. Softcover. Very Good. First edition. Wrappers lightly soiled, pages age-toned, else very good. Stories by: G.E. Fox, Margaret Nisbet, C.C. Underwood, Gwenda Lewis, and more.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
No Image
Pascal, Ceuvres Completes

NY/London: Macmillan, 1963. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good plus, nameplate on front endpaper, lightly yellowing endpapers and pages, very slight soiling of foredges, written in French.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$25.00
Buy Now
Burroughs Bulletin New Series #45 Winter, 2001
Burroughs Bulletin New Series #45 Winter, 2001

Louisville, Kentucky: Burroughs Bibliophiles, 2001. Softcover. Fine. First edition. Fine in pictorial wrappers.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
No Image
Philadelphia Architecture

New York: Reinhold, 1961. Softcover. Very Good. First edition. About very good in wrappers. Spine and panel edges somewhat worn. Corners are slightly bumped.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
FRANK JAEGER: MIRAKLERNES BOG (KASSEREDE DIGTE) UDGIVET AF THORKILD
FRANK JAEGER: MIRAKLERNES BOG (KASSEREDE DIGTE) UDGIVET AF THORKILD

Denmark: GYLDENDALS JULEBOG, 1977. Softcover. Very Good. Very good in wrappers. Text is in Danish.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
Bulletin De La Societe Des Americanistes de Belgique: Premiere Annee, Fascicule II
Bulletin De La Societe Des Americanistes de Belgique: Premiere Annee, Fascicule II

Bruxelles: Secretariat, Societe des Americanistes de Belgique, 1928. Softcover. Very Good. First edition. 105pp. Printed gray wrappers. Text in French. Spine and edges toned, small tear on front wrapper foredge, still very good.

Offered by Between the Covers Rare Books, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now