The Milk Train Doesn't Stop Here Anymore
by Williams, Tennessee
[Norfolk, Connecticut]: A New Directions Book, 1964. First Edition, Second Issue. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Green cloth; dust jacket; 8vo; pp. [4], 118. Spine tips and corners a little frayed; gift inscription on verso of FFEP. Dust jacket faintly rubbed; a few small spots of soiling; tiny chips at spine tips and corners; not price-clipped ($3.75), in mylar.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
A Lovely Sunday for Creve Coeur
by WILLIAMS, Tennessee
New York: New Directions, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Publisher's cloth in DJ.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
EARLY SIGNED CONTRACT TENNESSEE WILLIAMS + AUDREY WOOD
by Williams, Tennessee
1948. Very Good. Historically significant literary business letter serving as a contract extension, dated October 21st, 1948, signed by Tennessee Williams and his agent, Audrey Wood, during the peak of his career. The letter serves as a formal contract extension related to an agency agreement originally made in 1943 and modified in 1945. The agreement was originally set to expire April 30, 1951. Both parties agreed here to extend it to October 15, 1953, noting that... Read More
Offered by Sanctuary Books
The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone
by Williams, Tennessee
[New York]: New Directions, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Decorative paper over boards, backed in gilt-lettered Japanese vellum; lacking slipcase. From a limited first edition of 500 copies, signed by Williams on the limitation page. Previous owner's name, dated 1951 Pittsburgh, to front pastedown. Spine darkened, as typical.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone
by Williams, Tennessee
New York: New Directions, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo; original black cloth, lettered in yellow, with yellow design (from the DJ design by Alvin Lustig) stamped into front panel. DJ is present but with staining to the spine and edgewear.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
The Rose Tattoo
by Williams, Tennessee
New York: New Directions, 1950. First Edition Stated. Hardcover. Good. 8vo; pp. xv, [1], 144, plus b/w photo-illustrated plate. Later state grey cloth, with pink lettering to spine. Cloth a bit soiled along the edges; evidence of bookplate removal on front pastedown. Text clean. Reading copy only of this popular play and basis for the 1955 Daniel Mann film starring Anna Magnani in her Oscar-winning portrayal of a widow wooed by truck driver Burt Lancaster.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
In The Winter of Cities. Poems by Tennessee Williams
by WILLIAMS, Tennessee
New York: New Directions, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo. Original black cloth in DJ. SIGNED by Tennessee Williams. Front and rear endpapers foxed. Cloth and DJ show evidence of old staining. Good only. But uncommon signed.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
The Eccentricities of a Nightingale with Summer and Smoke. Two Plays by Tennessee Williams
by WILLIAMS, Tennessee
New York: New Directions, 1964. First Edition thus. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Publisher's cloth in DJ. First publication of these two as a pairing. Some spotting to front and rear blanks, else a nice copy in lightly spine faded Alvin Lustig designed DJ.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
Orpheus Descending With Battle of Angels
by Williams, Tennessee
New York: New Directions, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. First binding of blue cloth. Fine in near fine black dust jacket by Dan Shapiro. Book designed by Stefan Salter.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
Hard Candy. A Book of Stories.
by Williams, Tennessee
New York: New Directions, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+. Cloth-backed decorative paper over boards; slipcase; 8vo; pp. 220. Slipcase indicates a limited edition, though the number of copies is unspecified. Stain to stop of spine, otherwise a nice bright copy in a worn slipcase. Signed by Tennessee Williams on the front flyleaf, and uncommon thus, as this is not the signed limited edition of 100 copies that included "The Kingdom of Earth". Dedicated to Jane and Paul... Read More
Offered by Sanctuary Books
Hard Candy: A Book of Stories
by Williams, Tennessee
New Directions, 1954. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Cloth-backed decorative paper over boards; slipcase; 8vo; pp. 220. Waterstain at head of spine, creeping a bit onto front joint, and moreso on rear joint and rear board. Internally clean and unmarked. Slipcase indicates a limited edition, though the number of copies is unspecified. Slipcase scuffed and cracked.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
Five Young American Poets. Third Series.
by [WILLIAMS, Tennessee]
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo. Publisher's cloth. With a gift inscription dated 1945. The poets included are Tennessee Williams, Eve Merriam, John Frederick Nims, Jean Garrigue, Alejandro Carrion.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
I Rise in Flame, Cried the Phoenix: A Play About D. H. Lawrence
by Williams, Tennessee; Lawrence, Frieda (note); [Lawrence, D. H.]
[Norfolk, CT]: New Directions, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Decorative paper over boards, backed in gilt-stamped black cloth; 4to; pp. 42, [2] (colophon). Number 173 from a limited edition of 310 copies on Rives paper (ten copies on Umbria hand-made), signed by Williams on the limitation page. A very nice clean copy in publisher's slipcase (small chips to top and bottom of box).
Offered by Sanctuary Books
The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone
by Williams, Tennessee
New York: New Directions, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo; original black cloth, lettered in yellow, with yellow design (from the DJ design by Alvin Lustig) stamped into front panel. A very good copy in DJ with tape repair to inner front flap; slight soiling as usual to the jacket; not price-clipped. Displays nicely in mylar.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
Dragon Country
by Williams, Tennessee
New York: New Directions, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Poor/Poor. 8vo; original blue cloth; dust jacket. Signed by Tennessee Williams on the front flyleaf. Unfortunately cloth has been water-damaged, outer edges spotted, text generally clean. DJ also shows the affects of the dampstaining, and bleeding from the blue cloth. Not a pretty copy by an stretch, though uncommon signed by Williams. This copy is from the library of Bryan Sheedy. A receipt made out to him in April 1970... Read More
Offered by Sanctuary Books
Suddenly Last Summer
by Williams, Tennessee
New York: New Directions, 1958. Second printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fair. Maroon cloth; illustrated dust jacket (by Gill); 8vo; pp. 90, plus frontispiece. This one-act play served as the basis for the film starring Katharine Hepburn, Elizabeth Taylor, Mercedes McCambridge, and Montgomery Clift. It was later re-made for television with a cast including, Maggie Smith, Rob Lowe, and Natasha Richardson. Clean copy in edgeworn and chipped Alvin Lustig designed DJ.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
Battle of Angels
by Williams, Tennessee; [Gardner, Alan]; [Laughlin, James]
[New York]: Pharos, 1945. Paperback. Very Good+. Wraps; 8vo; pp. [123], [4] (ads). Covers somewhat tanned and wrinkled along yapp edges; chip at tail of spine, with gatherings exposed. Pharos, numbers 1 and 2, issued Spring 1945. Contains a note on the play by Margaret Webster, and an account of its production in Boston by Williams. A creative writing magazine, issued intermittently from it publishers in Utah. Their New York distributor was New... Read More
Offered by Sanctuary Books
27 Wagons Full of Cotton and other plays
by Williams, Tennessee
New York: New Directions, 1949. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Poor. Original cloth. Lustig designed dust jacket is laid in, but defective, in pieces.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
27 Wagons Full of Cotton & Other One-Act Plays
by Williams, Tennessee
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 8vo. [6], 207 pp. Original cloth tan cloth, worn and toned along edges. No jacket.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone
by Williams, Tennessee
New York: New Directions, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo; original black cloth, lettered in yellow, with yellow design (from a DJ design by Alvin Lustig) stamped into front panel. A nice copy in modestly worn jacket, with original price of $2.00 still intact.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
The Night of the Iguana
by Williams, Tennessee
[New York]: New Directions, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Black cloth; illustrated dust jacket by Nicola Wood; 8vo; pp. 128. Boards and spine tips lightly rubbed; occasional pencilled underlining; otherwise an excellent copy of the book, with ownership signature of Jerry Wald on the FFEP (see below). Dust jacket a little scuffed at spine tips and corners; spine just a little tanned; pen mark on rear panel; not price-clipped, VG+ in mylar. A... Read More
Offered by Sanctuary Books
The Rose Tattoo
by Williams, Tennessee; [Lustig, Alvin]
[New York]: New Directions, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Near Fine. Pink cloth; dust jacket design by Alvin Lustig; 8vo; pp. xv, [1], 144, plus b/w photo-illustrated plate. Spine tips lightly rubbed; some pencilled underlining here and there. Dust jacket with minimal edgewear; not price-clipped. A nice, bright copy of this popular play and basis for the 1955 Daniel Mann film starring Anna Magnani in her Oscar-winning portrayal of a widow wooed by truck driver Burt... Read More
Offered by Sanctuary Books
The Theatre of Tennessee Williams, Vol. 5: The Milk Train Doesn't Stop Here Anymore / Kingdom of Earth (The Seven Descents of Myrtle) / Small Craft Warnings / The Two-Character Play
by Williams, Tennessee
New York: New Directions, 1976. First Edition thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo; original cloth, dust jacket. Volume 5 only. A nice copy. Inscribed and signed by the author: "To Dick Leavitt best wishes always, Tennessee Williams, 1977." An uncommon book to see signed, this copy is inscribed to a friend of Williams and a literary critic of some importance. He was known to also have assembled the largest collection of photographs related to Tennesssee Williams.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
One Arm and Other Stories
by Williams, Tennessee
New York: New Directions, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. First printing, first state, with the incorrect copyright page ("Copyright 1948 / New Directions"). One of 20 to 50 copies thus (out of a total of 1500 copies printed on laid paper by Peter Beilenson). "Originally scheduled for release of 27 October 1948, One Arm was not published until January the following year because of an error on the copyright page...Between late October and January 1949, New Directions... Read More
Offered by Sanctuary Books
The Milk Train Doesn't Stop Here Anymore
by Williams, Tennessee
[Norfolk, CT]: New Directions, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good+. Second state as usual with pages 19-21 tipped in. Dust jacket design by David Ford. Green cloth; dust jacket; 8vo; pp. [4], 118. Cloth rubbed along the top and bottom; offsetting to front flyleaf; otherwise a nice copy, signed "Tennessee" on the front flyleaf, in a sloppy hand. White dust jacket priced at $3.50, protected in mylar, is very lightly soiled with a couple of tiny... Read More
Offered by Sanctuary Books