You Touched Me! A Romantic Comedy in Three Acts.
by Williams, Tennessee and Donald Windham
New York: Samuel French, 1947. Paperback. Very Good+. Suggested by a shory story of the same name by D. H. Lawrence. This is the first wrappers issue; tan wraps lettered in black. Front panel lightly creased at lower right, but still a nice copy. Signed by Tennessee Williams on the half-title. Copies of this play, co-authored by Donald Windham, are rarely found signed by Williams.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
A rare typed letter signed ("T. Wms.," in pencil) by Tennessee Williams to his first analyst, psychiatrist Dr. Lawrence Kubie
by WILLIAMS, Tennessee
1959. Near Fine. Typed Tennesee Williams letter signed ("T. Wms.," in pencil) to his first analyst, psychiatrist Dr. Lawrence Kubie, Miami, 18 March 1959, 2 pages, 8vo, double-spaced, on both sides of a sheet of stationery of The Towers hotel, typed in small and large capital letters, dated by Williams in pencil and with an eight-word postscript."... I was often tempted to call you during the rehearsal period [for Sweet Bird of Youth] in New York ... I... Read More
Offered by Sanctuary Books
Camino Real
by Williams, Tennessee; Lustig, Alvin
[Norfolk, Connecticut]: A New Directions Book, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Tan cloth, lettering stamped in black on spine; b/w dust jacket (designed by Alvin Lustig with original price of $3.00); 8vo; pp. xvi, 161. Book has stain to front board; internally VG. Dust jacket with stain to front panel and chip at top of rear; rubbed, edgeworn, and soiled.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
You Touched Me! A Romantic Comedy in Three Acts.
by Williams, Tennessee and Donald Windham
London: Samuel French, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo; original dark green cloth, dust jacket. A nice copy in modestly worn white wrapper, lettered in green, with a photographic reproduction from the play also in green on the front panel. Suggested by a shory story of the same name by D. H. Lawrence. Notable for being Williams' scarcest play, co-written with Windham. This copy is signed by Windham under his name on the title page. A... Read More
Offered by Sanctuary Books
Orpheus Descending, with Battle of Angels
by Williams, Tennessee
New York: New Directions, 1958. Second printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Blue cloth; illustrated dust jacket by Dan Shapiro; 8vo; pp. [x], 238. Scattered bleach spots on boards; spine tips lightly rubbed. Dust jacket heavily chipped; not price-clipped ($3.75). Sold as is.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
White Mule
by Williams, William Carlos
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 8vo. Original cloth, lacking dust jacket. Cloth edgeworn, with corners bumped. Inscribed by Williams to his close friend, Estelle Hagel: "Estelle Hagel for old times sake, William Carlos Williams." With Hagel's bookplate fixed to front pastedown. Hagel was a registered nurse whose friendship with Williams was borne out of his lesser known profession, medicine.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
Paterson Book Three
by Williams, William Carlos
New York: New Directions, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo. Original cloth. Bookplate of Williams's friend, Estelle Hagel. DJ is present, but edgeworn and chipped, with a stain along the bottom, and separated completely along the spine.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
The American Grain
by Williams, William Carlos
New York: Albert and Charles Boni, 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 8vo. Original dark gray cloth, lacking dust jacket. Cloth on front and back boards is rubbed; hinges tender. A good copy only, but signed "W.C. Williams" at the top of the front flyleaf. Apparently this copy was Williams' own; acquired through the family of a neighbor and close friend of the poet's.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
The Collected Later Poems
by Williams, William Carlos.
New York: New Directions, 1963. Revised Edition.. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo; cloth in DJ. Previous owner's signature. DJ edgeworn, but still a quite decent copy.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
The Broken Span
by Williams, William Carlos
Norfolk, Connecticut: New Directions, 1941. The Poet of the Month. Paperback. Good. Wraps; 8vo; unpaginated (approx. pp. 30). Covers a bit tanned and dust-smudged, lightly chipped along the edges; flaps detached, laid-in.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
The Unsinkable Molly Brown
by Willson, Meredith (lyrics and music); Morris, Richard
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Cloth; dust jacket; 8vo; pp. 181. Book is fine, in lightly rubbed dust jacket.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
A Satire Against Mankind, and Other Poems
by Wilmot, John; Levin, Harry (ed.)
Norfolk, Connecticut: New Directions, 1942. Paperback. Very Good. Wraps. Covers rubbed; closed tear at head of spine, though covers are holding just fine. A volume in the "Poets of the Year" series, printed by Jacob Hammer at the Wells College Press in Aurora, New York.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
The Sea-Serpents of Science
by WILSON, Andrew
New York: John B. Alden, 1883. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo. 32pp. Original printed wrappers, chipped along the edges. Owner's early inscription to front wrap. Scarce.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
As If By Magic
by Wilson, Angus
London: Secker and Warburg, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Warmly inscribed by Angus Wilson to Douglas Fairbanks, Jr. (1909-2000), an American actor (his credits include Gunga Din) and a highly decorated naval officer of World War II.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
The History of Great Britain, being the life and reign of King James the First...
by WILSON, ARTHUR
London: Lownds, 1753. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 4to; (12) 292 (8)pp.Contemporary calf, rebacked; a worn copy. Frontis portrait.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
Chords and Discords: Purely Personal Opinions on Music
by Wilson, Colin
New York: Crown Publishers, 1966. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Black cloth; dust jacket; 8vo; pp. 215. Spine tips gently rubbed; discreet ownership marking on FFEP; otherwise book is fine. Dust jacket just a little scuffed along the edges, otherwise fine -- nice and bright in mylar.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
The Bit Between My Teeth: A Literary Chronicle of 1950-1965
by Wilson, Edmund
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1965. First Edition, First Printing Stated. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good+. Cloth; dust jacket; small 8vo; pp. viii, [2], 694. Book is fine. Dust jacket lightly wrinkled along the edges; spine sunned. An excellent copy, internally bright and clean.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
A Window on Russia for the Use of Foreign Readers
by Wilson, Edmund
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1972. First Edition, First Printing Stated. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Red cloth; dust jacket; 8vo; pp. [8], 280. Book is fine, in lightly rubbed dust jacket.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
[Wilson's Reliques.] Three Reliques of Ancient Western Poetry, Collected by Edmund Wilson from the Ruins of the Twentieth Century
by Wilson, Edmund
n.p.: n.p., n.d. (c. 1950?). Paperback. Near Fine. Decorative wraps, paper label on front cover; 8vo; pp. 13. Signed by Wilson on the half-title p., "Happy New Year from EW." Slight wrinkle at top corner, throughout. Otherwise fine.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
Blow High, Blow Low
by Wilson, Edward (illus.)
American Artists Group, 1941. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Illustrated paper over boards, in matching dust jacket; 12mo; pp. [30], illustrated in b/w and green. The dust jacket, a bit chipped and torn along the edges, is beneath a plastic protective cover, which a previous dummy has taped to the paste-downs. This hinders our ability to fully describe the condition of the book, except to say that it is internally bright and clean. Songs about life at... Read More
Offered by Sanctuary Books
Ruggles of Red Gap
by Wilson, Harry Leon
New York: Doubleday, 1915. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 8vo. pp. 371. Rebound by Bayntun in red calf, spine gilt in six compartments; a.e.g. Leather of spine dry. Rear hinge starting to crack. Internally, VG. Original cloth covers bound in at rear.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
Wonderful Characters: Comprising Memoirs and Anecdotes of the Most Remarkable Persons of Every Age and Nation. Vol. I-III
by Wilson, Henry
London: J. Robins and Co., 1821. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+. Publisher's cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine; complete set of 3 volumes, 8vo; pp. 496; 480; 469, [3] (list of plates, ads); 47 plates, and each volume with an additional engraved title-p., as called for. Cloth a bit scuffed; spines somewhat sunned; spine tips and corners lightly bumped. Some scattered foxing, as usual, but otherwise internally clean and unmarked.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
A Preface to Restoration Drama
by Wilson, John Harold
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1968. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Cloth -- near fine, just lightly rubbed at spine tips. In price-clipped dust jacket with some light edge-wear.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
Talley & Son, A Play in Two Acts
by Wilson, Lanford
New York: Hill and Wang, A Mermaid Dramabook, 1986. First Edition, First Printing Stated. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Cloth-backed paper over boards; dust jacket; 8vo; pp. [10], 115. Inscribed by the author on the half-title page: "For Gil Shiva, Lanford Wilson, 9/11/86." Book is fine, in near fine, very lightly rubbed dust jacket.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
The Hill of Cloves. A Tract on True Love, With a Digression Upon An Invention of the Devil.
by Wilson, Romer
London: William Heinemann, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 8vo. Cream cloth with marbled paper over boards. A lovely copy. Limited edition copy #765 of 775 signed by the author. Although nothing here explicitly states as much, this book from the library of publisher Nelson Doubleday, whose publishing house bought a controlling stake in the English firm, Heinemann, in 1921. Compliments of William Heinemann LTD slip laid in, signed C. S. Evans.
Offered by Sanctuary Books
