No Image
"Promiscuous Questions in Vulgar Fractions," with "Promiscuous Examples," and Other Mathematical Delights, Including Pike's Arithmetic, Rule of Three, & c., & c.

by [manuscript; arithmetic workbook]

America, 19th Century. Early cloth-covered boards; 13.5 x 8.25 inches; approx. pp. 140, completely full with equations handwritten in ink, with calligraphic headings decorated in color. Spine tips chipped, with gatherings exposed; corners and edges of boards a bit scuffed; hinges reinforced. Bright and beautiful text block. This unique manuscript volume contains complex arithmetic not often seen in student workbooks of the period, such as perpetuities at compound interest, foreign exchange, insurance commission and brokerage, and more... Read More

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$2,000.00
Buy Now
No Image
A New Geographical, Historical, and Commercial Grammar; and present State of the several Kingdoms of the World....illustrated with a correct set of maps. Twelfth Edition, with great additions and considerable improvements.

by [WORLD ATLAS] Guthrie, William

London, 1790. Twelfth Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Thick quarto. 22 engraved maps after Thomas Kitchin, georgrapher to the King. A colorful hodgepodge of a binding with parts contemporary and other bits newer. Contents typically toned.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$450.00
Buy Now
No Image
A Select Collection of Drawings from Curious Antique Gems; Most of Them in the Possession of the Nobility and Gentry of This Kingdom; Etched After the Manner of Rembrandt

by Worlidge, T. [Thomas]

London: Dryden Leach for M. Worlidge... and M. Wickstead..., 1768 [but after 1780]. Second edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Later full green morocco, ornately stamped in gilt on boards and in spine compartments, gilt-stamped lettering in second spine compartment (raised bands), a.e.g.; 2 volumes in 1, 4to; pp. [2], 48, plus engraved frontispiece portrait, and 182 engraved plates (including un-captioned supplemental plate of Hercules slaying the Nemaean lion). Originally published in 1768 in an octavo edition, with the engravings... Read More

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$1,200.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Caine Mutiny

by Wouk, Herman

New York: Doubleday & Company, 1951. Book of the Month Club Edition (BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Handsome copy of the Book Club edition in DJ with a few short tears, but presents very attractively in mylar nevertheless.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$25.00
Buy Now
No Image
Posthumous Memoirs of His Own Time

by Wraxall, Sir N. W.

London: Richard Bentley, 1836. Second edition. Hardcover. Very Good+. Half beige calf and marbled paper, gilt-stamped lettering in dark brown and black leather spine labels, gilt-stamped ornament direct in spine compartments (5 raised bands), all edges marbled; complete set of 3 volumes, 8vo; pp. xii, 440; [4], 391; [4], 435, [1]; each volume with a tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait and plate; collates complete. Some light scuffing along spines and edges of boards; a few small, faint waterspots and... Read More

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$125.00
Buy Now
No Image
Beau Geste. Film tie-in with silk bookmark from Criterion Theatre at 44th St and Broadway.

by Wren, P.C.

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1926). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Publisher's cloth in pictorial DJ with chips to head and base of spine. Front panel attractive; the film tie-in edition. Laid in is a silk bookmark

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$85.00
Buy Now
China Trace (Wesleyan Poetry Program, Volume 88)
China Trace (Wesleyan Poetry Program, Volume 88)

by Wright, Charles

Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Wraps; small 8vo; pp. 65. Signed by Wright on the title-page. Covers lightly rubbed; spine bumped. Internally clean, a nice reading copy.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$35.00
Buy Now
No Image
Grey Gardens (Acting Edition for Theater Productions)

by Wright, Doug

New York: Dramatist's Play Service, 2008. First Edition thus. Paperback. Near Fine. Music by Scott Frankel, lyrics by Michael Korie. Based on the film Grey Gardens. This copy inscribed and signed by the author.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$45.00
Buy Now
No Image
Wilhelm Wundts Werk. Ein verzeichnis seiner samtlichen schriften. Abhandlungen der Sachs. Staatl. Forschungsinstitute/ Forschunginstitut fur Psychologie, Nr. 28

by Wundt, Wilhelm; Wundt, Eleonore

Munchën: C. H. Beck’sche, 1927. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. 77pp., + page of ads. Original printed wrappers. Edges uncut. Scarce.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$95.00
Buy Now
No Image
Grundzüge der Physiologischen Psychologie

by Wundt, Wilhelm

Leipzig: Wilhlem Engelmann, 1874. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair. Original paper-covered boards, gilt-stamped lettering in red leather spine label; 8vo; pp. xii, 870, [1] (druckfehler), with 155 illustrations in text. Front board detached; text block foxed. A nice working copy, or candidate for repair. "Wundt made experimental investigations of normal individual reactions, reflex responses, and general behavior, and interpreted them in terms of neural mechanisms. He is the founder of experimental psychology, and his book remains... Read More

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$400.00
Buy Now
No Image
Spears Against Us

by [WWI]; Roberts, Cecil

New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First World War Literature. An uncommon title in DJ.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$50.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Wet Flanders Plain

by [WWI]; Williamson, Henry

New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., [1929]. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Extremely scarce in jacket.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$100.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Country-Wife, A Comedy, Acted at the Theatre-Royal

by Wycherley, William

London: Richard Bently, 1688. Hardcover. Very Good. 4to; later 19th 3/4 brown leather and marbled paper over boards. pp. 71 + epilogue. Ink spots and circular chip (replaced) to title. Complete and scarce.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$750.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Swiss Family Robinson

by [Wyss; Johann David]; Kingston, William H. G. (ed.)

London: George Routledge and Sons, n.d.. Hardcover. Very Good. A lovely Victorian edition, n.d., circa 1890. Original pictorial cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on upper board and spine; with 95 woodcuts in color and b/w. Spine a bit sunned, lightly chipped at tips; boards rubbed; corners bumped. An excellent reading copy.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$50.00
Buy Now
No Image
L'Opere Morali di Xenophonte. Tradotte per M. Lodovico Domenichi.

by XENOPHON

Venice, 1547. First Edition thus. Hardcover. Very Good+. Small 8vo. pp. 163, (8). Contemporary vellum gilt. The first Italian translation; text contains Xenophon’s writings about Socrates and the Laws of Athens. A very nice copy.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$475.00
Buy Now
No Image
Komtesse Marga, Ein erotischer Roman aus der Wiener Gesellschaft

by X. Y. Z.

Bern: Privatdruck, 1920. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Fair. Original paper-covered boards; 8vo; pp. 172. Number 79 from a limited edition of 500 copies. Spine perished, and heavily reinforced with glue; boards a bit scuffed; corners bumped. Text tanned. SOLD AS IS.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$60.00
Buy Now
No Image
Catalogue of Yacht Gear and Fittings

by [YACHTING] SIMPSON, LAWRENCE & CO.

Glasgow: Simpson, Lawrence & Co., 1914. Paperback. Good. 320, [6] pp., with 1 cancel leaf. Oblong 4to., bound in half blue cloth, printed paper over boards. New Edition. An extensive and thorough illustrated catalogue of yacht fittings and other marine equipment, containing many beautiful examples of marine design. There are sections on stoves and kitchen equipment, compasses, telegraphs, steering wheels, clocks, barometers, binoculars, whistles, horns, bells, levers, lamps, pumps, filters, capstans, anchors, mooring gear, w.c.'s, brackets, shackles, furniture,... Read More

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$175.00
Buy Now
No Image
Prop Art: Over 1000 Contemporary Political Posters

by Yanker, Gary; Chancellor, John (intro.)

New York: Darien House, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Red cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on upper board and spine; illustrated dust jacket; 4to; pp.256, with more than 1000 illustrations in b/w and full-color. Spine tips and corners a little rubbed, frayed, and sunned; otherwise an excellent copy of the book. Dust jacket heavily chipped and torn along top edge; a bit rubbed and scratched; price-clipped.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$65.00
Buy Now
No Image
Lives Of a Bengal Lancer. Film tie-in 1930. Viking Press

by Yates-Brown, Major F.

New York: Viking Press, 1930. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo. Publisher's cloth in attractive pictorial DJ. Very nice copy.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$65.00
Buy Now
No Image
McKinley Manual Training School: Techite, June 1926

by [yearbook]

Washington DC: McKinley Manual Training School, 1926. Hardcover. Very Good. Mottled burgundy cloth, lettering stamped in grey on upper board; 4to; pp. 112, with b/w photographic portraits of students and faculty, and ads. Spine tips and corners a little frayed; some scuffing to the grey lettering; crack in the gutter after FFEP, with mull exposed, but holding just fine. Contents clean. Signed by 4 students, alongside their portraits: John J. Albert, John Lacey, Howard... Read More

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$25.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Land of Heart's Desire.

by YEATS, W.B.

London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1894. First Edition. Paperback. Good. Cover and title page with Aubrey Beardsley illustration. 8vo, original off-white wrappers printed in black, backstrip perished but signatures firm in wrappers, dust soiling and toning, rubbing to extremities. First edition, presumed earliest issue, with 1 fleuron on front wrap and 4 on title. With half-title, publisher's advertisements at end. The sole book collaboration between Yeats and Beardsley. Wade 10.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$850.00
Buy Now
No Image
A Full Moon in March

by Yeats, W. B.

London: Macmillan, 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Original cloth in dustwrapper (not price-clipped). An excellent copy.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$350.00
Buy Now
No Image
Pages From a Diary Written in Nineteen Hundred and Thirty

by YEATS, WILLIAM BUTLER

Dublin, 1944. Hardcover. Fair. Woodcut of Giraldus on title-page. Thin 8vo, publisher's ¼ cloth; front hinge cracked with cloth separated from textblock, bookplate. Internally, very good. Limited edition, one of 250 copies. Sold as is.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$300.00
Buy Now
No Image
Last Poems & Plays

by YEATS, William Butler (1865-1939).

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1940. First American Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good+. First printing stated. Original green cloth; attractive pictorial dust jacket (spine faded and corners clipped, but retaining original price of $1.75). A sharper than usual copy.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$200.00
Buy Now
No Image
Plays for an Irish Theatre

by YEATS, William Butler (1865-1939).

London & Stratford-Upon-Avon: A. H. Bullen, 1911. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Large 8vo. 224 p. 20th century quarter green morocco, uncut. Provenance: Library Company of Philadelphia (embossed stamp on title-page). Paper toned, but still a very handsome volume.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$125.00
Buy Now