The Pipesmoke Carry
by Taylor, Bert Leston; Falls, C. B. (Decorations)
Chicago: The Reilly and Britton Company, 1912. Cardboard covers. Very good. Duodecimo size, [95] pp., inscribed by Tiffany Blake (dedicatee). Bert Leston Taylor (1866-1921), humourist, poet, and columnist, writes this ode to the American wilderness, discerning not only the beauty and inspiration found in walking through the woods, but also that which can be found in smoking a pipe at the same time. A renowned columnist for the "Chicago Tribune", Taylor brings his wit and rich descriptions to... Read More
Offered by Swan's Fine Books
Twenty-One Years of Bird & Bull; A Bibliography, 1958-1979
by Taylor, W. Thomas and Morris, Henry
[North Hills, Pa.]: Bird & Bull Press, 1980. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Fine. One of 170 copies of the special edition, octavo size, 108 pp., with portfolio of ephemera and prospectus. A bibliography that is so much "more than a mere compilation, with Henry Morris commentaries, it is also a veritable history of his [Morris'] life as a printer and papermaker" (n.b., from the foreword). "Detailed descriptions of all books published by the Bird & Bull Press... Read More
Offered by Swan's Fine Books
Adventures in California of Zakahar Tchitchinoff, 1818-1828; Early California Travel Series XXXIV
by Tchitchinoff, Zakahar; Woodward, Arthur (Introduction); Dean, Mallette (Artist)
Los Angeles: Glen Dawson [Printed by Mallette Dean], 1956. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Dean, Mallette. One of 225 copies, duodecimo size, [56] pp. Zakahar Tchitchinoff was born in 1802 in a town in Eastern Siberia; he joined his father, an employee of the Russian American Company, where he was employed on the Company's ships. Tchitchinoff's descriptions of his adventures in California give a good picture of Russian activities in the Farallones in the period of 1818-1828,... Read More
Offered by Swan's Fine Books
Abd-er-Rhaman In Paradise
by Tellier, Jules; Rhys, Brian (Translator); Nash, Paul (Illustrations)
[Waltham St. Lawrence]: The Golden Cockerel Press, 1928. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Near fine/very good. Nash, Paul. One of 400 copies, octavo size, 37 pp., with dust jacket. A "philosophical novel" by Jules Tellier (1863-1889), wherein "an old scholar in Algeria...grapples with his inner conflicts concerning faith as he faces his mortality. The novel explores themes of religious doubt, the search for truth, and the contrasting concepts of paradise in Christianity and Islam..." (n.b., quotes from the web site... Read More
Offered by Swan's Fine Books
Un jardin au bord de l'eau [ARTIST BOOK - Judith Rothchild]
by Temple, Frederic Jacques; Rothchild, Judith (Artist)
[Octon, France]: Verdigris, 2008. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Rothchild, Judith. Number 6 of 10 de luxe editions (total edition 50), oblong octavo size, [14] pp., signed by the artist and author, text in French. Frederic Jacques Temple (b. 1921), French poet and author, decided to pursue writing as a career following a meeting with Blaise Cendrars in 1949. This work by him is a collection of memories of the Aveyron River and surrounding area from childhood; his early... Read More
Offered by Swan's Fine Books
Two Stories
by Tennant, Stephen (Author and Illustrator); Hoare, Philip (Introduction)
Norwich, Vermont: Elysium Press, 1995. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Fine. One of 200 copies, octavo size, 55 pp., with prospectus and publisher's box. British socialite Stephen James Napier Tennant (1906-1987), known for his idle and decadent lifestyle, was one of the "Bright Young People", a bohemian group of young aristocrats who received much publicity for their lavish parties and overall luxurious way of life. Tennant was a prominent figure in this group and was the inspiration for several fictional... Read More
Offered by Swan's Fine Books
Beyond The Sierras; or, Observations on the Pacific Coast
by Tevis, A[ugustus] H[avens], Rev., A.M.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co, 1877. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Duodecimo size, 259 pp., inscribed by "the author" As a current book review stated, "It seems like a dream to have seen the first vessel sailing for this El Dorado in 1848, and now within thirty years to be reviewing the history of an Empire". Not surprisingly for a farm boy (see below), part of this book extolls the "returns of nature to the husbandman" - the... Read More
Offered by Swan's Fine Books
The Holy Bible, New Revised Standard Version
by [Biblical Text]
San Francisco: The Arion Press, 2000. Hardcover. New. 18 by 13 inches, 1,356 pages; composed on a Macintosh computer and cast by Monotype in Romulus type, in 16 point for the main text and 11 point for subsidiary material and explanatory notes, with larger sizes (24, 36, 72 point) for display, handset from foundry type; initial letters designed by Sumner Stone for photopolymer plates; printed by letterpress in two colors of ink, black for text, red for initial... Read More
Offered by Swan's Fine Books
South of Heaven
by Thompson, Jim; Pettibon, Raymond (Artist)
San Francisco: The Arion Press, 2010. Hardcover. New. Raymond Pettibon. The type is Pabst Old Style, designed by Frederic W. Goudy in 1902-03, based on lettering he had done for advertisements for the Pabst Brewing Company in Milwaukee and named for its president, Capt. Frederick Pabst. The Monotype version was released in 1912. Since we lack the italic matrices, Bookman Old Style italic has been substituted. The type was composed and cast at Mackenzie & Harris and printed... Read More
Offered by Swan's Fine Books
The Tocsin, A Drama of the Renaissance
by Tiffany, Esther Brown
San Francisco: Paul Elder and Company, 1909. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. One of 350 copies (unnumbered), octavo size, 72 pp. Esther Brown Tiffany (1858-1918), a resident of Cambridge, Massachusetts, was both a writer of prose and a playwright, with her plays having been performed by the Cambridge Dramatic Club and the Players of Newton. This book, published in 1909 by Paul Elder and Company under the direction of John Henry Nash, can be called a... Read More
Offered by Swan's Fine Books
The Blue Book of the State of Wisconsin
by Timme, Ernst G. (Compiler)
Milwaukee: Ernst G. Timme, 1887. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Quarto size, 570 pp., with the original presentation card from the author tipped in. The twenty-fourth volume of the Wisconsin Blue Book, with contents including the law of 1885, prescribing the number of officers and employees of both the senate and assembly, with their salaries and compensation; the chronological record brought down from 1848 to 1886; the list of the members of the legislature; election returns with a column... Read More
Offered by Swan's Fine Books
The Ballad of Lemon & Crow
by Todd, Glenn; Conner, Bruce (Artist, with anonymous artists)
San Francisco: The Arion Press, 2002. First and Limited Edition. Hardcover. New. Bruce Conner and anonymous artists. Octavo, 10.25 by 7 inches. The type is English Old Style, composed and cast in Monotype by Mackenzie & Harris, San Francisco. The text paper is Ruysdael, an all-cotton machine-made sheet. The paper for the prints is T. H. Saunders buff loan, an all-cotton mouldmade sheet. The ink-blot drawings in gray beneath the folios and the rebus on the title page... Read More
Offered by Swan's Fine Books
The Ballad of Lemon & Crow [with extra suite of prints]
by Todd, Glenn; Conner, Bruce (Artist, with anonymous artists)
San Francisco: The Arion Press, 2002. First and Limited Edition. Hardcover. New. Conner, Bruce. Octavo, 10.25 by 7 inches. The type is English Old Style, composed and cast in Monotype by Mackenzie & Harris, San Francisco. The text paper is Ruysdael, an all-cotton machine-made sheet. The paper for the prints is T. H. Saunders buff loan, an all-cotton mouldmade sheet. The ink-blot drawings in gray beneath the folios and the rebus on the title page were printed from... Read More
Offered by Swan's Fine Books
[PROSPECTUS ONLY] This Book Announces the Publication in Four Volumes of the Comedy of Dante Alighieri of Florence, Commonly Called the Divine Comedy; a Line-For-Line Translation in the Rime-Form of the Original by Melville Best Anderson
by Dante Alighieri; Melville Best Anderson (Translator);
San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1929. Hardcover. Near fine. Folio size, [13] pp. The original "announcement" or prospectus for John Henry Nash's special limited edition of the Divine Comedy, his magnum opus; the making of this set is a story in itself (see O'Day pp. 65-67, and "A Century for the Century" no. 18, for information on the set). ___DESCRIPTION: Bound in original marbled-cloth covered boards, printed on thick hand-made paper with the watermark of John... Read More
Offered by Swan's Fine Books
Riches; Welfare Handbook No. 3
by [Biblical Text] ["The English College at Rheims" - Translator]
Ditchling, Sussex: S. Dominic's Press, 1919. First Edition. Wraps. Fine. Gill, Eric. Twenty-fourmo size, 28 pp. The Saint Dominic's Press, founded by Harry (Hilary) Douglas Clarke Pepler, flourished at Ditchling, Sussex, from 1916 to 1936. The first home of the Press was "a disused stable", with a hundred-year-old Stanhope hand-press which supposedly had belonged to William Morris. Pepler endeavored to do everything possible by hand, believing that such would both produce the best results and also be a... Read More
Offered by Swan's Fine Books
Hiroshige; Meisho Edo hyakkei-Honderd beroemde aanzichten van Edo [100 Views of Edo]
by Trede, Melanie; Bichler, Lorenz; Hiroshige (Artist)
Germany: Taschen, 2010. Sewn binding. Near fine. Hiroshige. Folio size, 272 pp., illustrated in colour, text in German. A beautiful re-issuing from the Ota Museum of Art, Tokyo, of this famous series of ukiyo-e prints by Hiroshige (1797-1858), featuring 100 views of Edo. Ukiyo-e or "pictures of the floating world" were usually drafted on wood blocks and sometimes as paintings, subject matter was usually of beautiful women, folk tales, landscapes, nature, kabuki actors and scenes, erotica,... Read More
Offered by Swan's Fine Books
History and the Enlightenment
by Trevor-Roper, Hugh
New Haven: Yale University Press, 2010. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/very good +. First printing, octavo size, 340 pp. From the web site of the Yale University Press: "Arguably the leading British historian of his generation, Hugh Trevor-Roper (1914–2003) is most celebrated and admired as the author of essays. "This volume brings together some of the most original and radical writings of his career - many hitherto inaccessible, one never before published, all demonstrating his piercing intellect,... Read More
Offered by Swan's Fine Books
Castle Richmond; A Novel
by Trollope, Anthony
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1860. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very good +. Duodecimo size, 480 pp. Anthony Trollope (1815-1882) has delighted generations with his depictions of 19th-century British life; no one can describe his characters with such precision, allowing us to not only visualize the physical attributes of the various characters but also giving us glimpses of their thoughts, desires, fears, and ambitions. Many of us met Trollope through his "Chronicles of Barsetshire", a "series... Read More
Offered by Swan's Fine Books
The Noble Jilt
by Trollope, Anthony; Sadleir, Michael (Editor, Preface)
London: Constable & Company Limited, 1923. First and Limited Edition. Hardcover. Near fine. First printing, one of 500 copies (unnumbered), octavo size, 205 pp. Anthony Trollope (1815-1882) has delighted generations with his depictions of 19th-century British life; no one can describe his characters with such precision, allowing us to not only visualize the physical attributes of the various characters but also giving us glimpses of their thoughts, desires, fears, and ambitions. Many of us met Trollope through his... Read More
Offered by Swan's Fine Books
Apollonius of Tyre; Historia Apollonii Regis Tyri
by Turner, Paul (Translator); Severin, Mark (Illustrations)
(London): The Golden Cockerel Press, 1956. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Severin, Mark. One of 300 copies, quarto size, 68 pp. The Golden Cockerel Press came together in autumn of 1920, at a time when post-World War I society was ushering in a renaissance of creative minds, including another renaissance of the printing press as the artist's tool similar to that of William Morris and the arts and crafts printers of the previous century. The press worked with... Read More
Offered by Swan's Fine Books
Plain Trigonometry, Rendered Easy & Familiar [bound with] A View Of The Earth. Being a short but comprehensive system of modern geography. [and with] A View of the Heavens. Being a short but comprehensive system of modern astronomy
by Turner, Richard
London and Worcester: S. Crowder and S. Gamidge (1765, 1766, 1765), 1765. Hardcover. Good. Three volumes bound in one, first edition of the first and third titles, second edition of "A View of the Earth", quarto size, [160] pp., illustrated with maps and globes. Following his matriculation from Magdalen Hall, Oxford in 1748, Richard Turner (1720-1791), English clergyman and educational writer, became chaplain to the countess dowager of Wigton, and in 1754 was instituted vicar of Elmley Castle... Read More
Offered by Swan's Fine Books
Mark Twain's Raft Passage; From Life on the Mississippi
by [Twain, Mark] Clemens, Samuel; Adams, Maryline Poole (Illustrations)
[Mill Valley, California]: Sunflower Press, 1986. Limited Edition. Leather bound. Near fine. Adams, Maryline Poole. One of 75 copies (this one of an unspecified number of deluxe copies), miniature book, 43 pp., signed by Carol Cunningham. Per the introduction to this charming miniature book, the "so-called 'Raft Passage' " appeared in various early editions of "Huckleberry Finn" as well as in "Life on the Mississippi" in 1883. "It represents the boisterous Halloween fun and the bully and braggart,... Read More
Offered by Swan's Fine Books
Valenti Angelo, The Man and the Artist
by [Valenti Angelo] Emelson, Earl and Gloria (Editors)
Concord, California: Heron House, 2010. First and Limited Edition. Hardcover. Fine. One of 250 copies, quarto size, 161 pp., with prospectus. Valenti Angelo (1897-1982) was a well-known and highly regarded twentieth-century illustrator who did so many books for the Grabhorn Press, the early Limited Editions Club books, and many more over a career that spanned decades. This book, the result of ten years of research and work by the publishers, Earl and Gloria Emelson, is a... Read More
Offered by Swan's Fine Books
Abraham Caressing (Isaac) Benjamin
by van Rijn, Rembrandt
1780. No binding. Near fine. van Rijn, Rembrandt. Single etching printed to recto only, plate margins: about 4.5" by 3.5" A late 18th-century restrike, likely by Claude-Henri Watelet (1718-1786) of Dutch master, Rembrandt van Rijn's (1606-1669) etching, "Abraham Caressing (Isaac) Benjamin". While producing a body of work that continues to be treasured 400 years after his lifetime, Rembrandt experienced a great deal of loss in his personal life, losing three children in infancy and his beloved wife, Saskia,... Read More
Offered by Swan's Fine Books
Cépages; Illustrations Extraites de "L'Ampelographie
by Viala, Pierre and Vermorel, Victor (Illustrations); Galant, Patrick and Cotencin, Regis (Text)
(Turin): Printed by Vincenzo Bona for Editions Glenat, 1991. Hardcover. Fine. Viala, Pierre; Vermorel, Victor. Folio size, 167 pp., in French. All oenophiles revel in the beauty not just of the wine sparkling in the glass, but in the delicate vines and glowing fruit; to be in a vineyard, surrounded by the lush vines, is a delight to the senses. Wine has been a source of joy since ancient times, with grapes and grapevines often being featured in... Read More
Offered by Swan's Fine Books




![Un jardin au bord de l'eau [ARTIST BOOK - Judith Rothchild]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/108/297/1061297108.0.l.jpg)







![The Ballad of Lemon & Crow [with extra suite of prints]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/003/354/1592354003.0.m.jpg)
![[PROSPECTUS ONLY] This Book Announces the Publication in Four Volumes of the Comedy of Dante Alighieri of Florence, Commonly Called the Divine Comedy; a Line-For-Line Translation in the Rime-Form of the Original by Melville Best Anderson](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/866/346/1615346866.0.l.jpg)

![Hiroshige; Meisho Edo hyakkei-Honderd beroemde aanzichten van Edo [100 Views of Edo]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/710/055/1275055710.0.l.jpg)




![Plain Trigonometry, Rendered Easy & Familiar [bound with] A View Of The Earth. Being a short but comprehensive system of modern geography. [and with] A View of the Heavens. Being a short but comprehensive system of modern astronomy](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/382/639/1118639382.0.l.jpg)



