Science fiction, utopian, fantasy & horror literature (1705-1938)
Elizabethtown, NY: L. W. Currey, Inc, 1993. Paperback. 119p., pictorial wraps, in very good condition. Catalogue 94.
Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.
Newsink: California Men's Gathering; Two issues
Los Angeles & San Francisco: CMG North & South, 2001. Two issues, one from Southern California and the other from SF, various pagination, 8.5x11 inches, very good. Each issue is numbered as vol. 5, #2 but the SF is from Fall 2001 and the LA is from Fall 2000. The LA is only two sheets stapled at upper-left corner while the SF is 12p. and includes much more information.
Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.
Fire Defense Organization
Washington DC: United States Office of Civilian Defense, Training Section, 1942. Pamphlet. 4p., staplebound booklet, 8x10.5 inches, small rust stain on front wrap, date penciled on verso of front wrap, else very good condition. Bulletin No. 1. Guide for those in charge of maintaining the lookout for incendiary bomb attacks during WWII.
Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.
Centro de Estudios de Historia de Mexico [brochure]
Mexico City: Condumex, S.A., n.d.. 20p., 5.25x10.5 inches, texts in Spanish and English, illustrated with photos and a map of the center, very good brochure in stiff stapled blue wraps. The Center contains a collection of books organized by bibliographer Luis Gutiérrez Cañedo in 1964.
Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.
Recht voor allen: orgaan van de Federatie van Vrije Socialisten. No. 703 (October 1, 1970)
Amsterdam: Federatie van Vrije Socialisten, 1970. Single issue of the magazine, this issue with cover theme on economics in anarchism. 31p., minir faint toning and handling wear, very good.
Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.
Score in '84 [poster]
n.p., 1984. Poster. 16x24.5 inch poster, near fine, depicting the Statue of Liberty as a runner carrying the Olympic torch through a coke-binge fantasy Los Angeles landscape as UFOs hover overhead. Near fine condition.
Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.
Diccionario ilustrado y enciclopedia regional del Estado de Coahuila
Mexico: Fernández Editores, 1986. 224p., maps, illustrations, texts in Spanish and Castillian, lightly-worn pocket-size paperback in pictorial wraps.
Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.
Ten suttas from Digha Nikaya: long discourses of the Buddha
Rangoon: Burma Pitaka Association, 1984. Hardcover. xxiv, 504, 201 pages, hardcover; somewhat crudely printed with spotted blue spine. Gift inscription to a foreign visitor on front free endpaper.
Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.
Exhibition of the Night High School at Smith & Nixon's Hall, Friday evening, February 27th, 1857. Original essays, addresses, music, &c
[Cincinnati, OH]: Ben Franklin Mammoth Steam Printing Establishment, 1857. Handbill. 8.25x5.25 inch handbill. Old folds and creases, soiling. Good. Program details a full night of music and oration (on topics including self-reliance, longevity, the American War for Independence, and much else).
Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.
R.S. Greetings: North American Sangat [six issues]
Waukegan, IL; Detroit: Seva Trust, 1984. Six issues of the staplebound journal for American followers of Radha Soami Satsang Beas, a Sant Mat sect led at the time by Charan Singh. Issues present include vol. Aug. 1973, Aug. 1977, Feb. 1980, June 1982, April 1983, and Spring 1984, under the new title Radha Soami Greetings.
Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.
Men Behind Bars '94: the bartenders' folly, tenth anniversary gala
San Francisco: The Victoria Theatre, 1994. 24p., 8.5x11 inches, illustrated with color photos and ads, very good program booklet in stapled pictorial wraps.
Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.
Freedom; the independent journal published by the Church of Scientology: issue XLVII (January 1980)
San Francisco: Church of Scientology, 1980. Newspaper. 16p., folded tabloid newsprint format; slightly toned, slight misfold, else in very good condition. Most content on CIA, FBI, and IRS.
Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.
Red Flag Theater presents: The mother by Bertolt Brecht [poster]
Detroit: Red Flag Theater, 1980. 18x23.5 inch poster, originally designed by the San Francisco Poster Brigade, adapted for use in other cities. Unobtrusive corner crease, short closed edge tear at top.
Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.
Phantom Armies Do Not Win Wars
npl: War Department Safety Council, 1943. Pamphlet. Eight panel brochure, 5.25x8.25 inches, fold-creased, date penciled on rear wrap else very good condition. On soldiers and production workers killed or disabled by preventable accidents.
Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.
Some comments on anti-draft unions [handbill]
New York: May 2nd Movement, 1965. 8.5x14 inch handbill, mimeographed both sides; horizontal fold crease. Undated, but mentions that nine months had passed since the beginning of organized resistance to the Vietnam War (the May 2nd Movement had begun organizing protests in the Spring of 1964). Outlines recommendations for organizing anti-draft unions, including that they should be independent of any existing political or pacifist organizations.
Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.
Who is threatening whom? Do more nuclear missiles mean more security? Sincere negotiations or blackmail? How can peace be won? Answers to questions on current issues
Berlin: Peace Council of the German Democratic Republic, 1982. 45p, staplebound pamphlet, light handling else very good condition.
Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.
Pacifists and the Call to Service
London: Council of Christian Pacifist Groups, 1940. Pamphlet. 14, [2]p., wraps. 8.5 x 5.5 in. Slip inserted: “With the compliments of the Honorary Secretaries.” Very Good. Discusses various non-combat roles that align with Christian pacifist values, such as ambulance driving, civilian relief, and imprisonment. Provides a brief history of war resisters and conscientious objectors in England during World War I.
Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.
Nicholodeon. Vol. 1 no. 10 (March 30, 1945)
Louisville, KY: Nichols General Hospital, 1945. Newsletter. 12p. mimeographed newsletter, very good, 8.5x14 inches. Not found in OCLC as of June 2023. Internal newsletter of an Army hospital in Kentucky. Includes an editorial reminding readers not to mistreat or taunt the German prisoners of war who were on work detail.
Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.
Socialism; a brief history
La Jolla, CA: New Indicator Collective, UCSD, 1984. Paperback. 91p., 8.5x11 inch wrappers; wraps a bit unevenly toned, pages toned, otherwise in very good condition. Made by a student collective.
Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.
Against psychiatry!; why you should oppose The War on the Mind
n.pl: [Pigeon Press?], 2005. Pamphlet. 65p., revised edition, 5.5x8.5 inch photocopied zine wraps; wraps slightly handled, else very good. Dead website link for pigeonpress dot org on back wrapper, otherwise publisher unknown. Anti-psychiatry zine based on the author's own life and addiction to prescribed drugs like Ritalin and Prozac. Provides critique of the Icarus Project within the last few pages.
Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.
The Connection Point: Castro edition; vol. 1, nos. 1 & 2; 8/11 & 8/25/2005
San Francisco: The Connection point, 2005. First two issues of the local merchant newsletter, 4p. each, 8.5x11 inches, photos, news, ads, services and resources, very good. First issue cover story on the closing of High Gear and an article on Streetlights Records on Market which has now closed.
Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.
National Research League bulletin, November 1935
New York: National Research League, 1935. Newsletter. 12p., wraps slightly worn, last two pages chipped in the margins and detached (but present), 8.5x11 inches. Articles include Painting in Fascist Italy (on the Futurists), Personality and revolution, and Unemployment trends.
Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.
World Marxist Review: Problems of peace and socialism. Vol. 22, No. 11, 1979, Nov
Prague: Problems of Peace and Socialism, 1979. Magazine. One issue of the monthly of this 7x10 inch magazine, 72p, cover wraps have small bumps and smudges, pages toned throughout, edge and shelf worn, else in good condition. North American edition of the monthly journal "Problems of Peace and Socialism" published in Prague. Generally reflecting the views of the "Workers and Communist Parties" or the pro-Moscow wing of the communist movement. Covering the world from this perspective and defense of... Read More
Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.
When a Friend Has AIDS ... [brochure]
San Francisco: San Francisco Community Partnership on AIDS, 1980. Pamphlet. Six-panel brochure folded to 3.5x8.5 inches, printed white stock. Three panels of suggestions on how to help a friend or family member who has been diagnosed with AIDS and a panel of resources and organizations that can help, focused on the San Francisco Bay Area.
Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.
Torture in South Africa; recent documents
London: Catholic Institute for International Relations :: Human Rights Forum (British Council of Churches) :: International Commission of Jurists, 1982. Pamphlet. 43p., [iii], 5.5x8.5 inch staplebound wraps;.
Offered by Bolerium Books Inc.



![Centro de Estudios de Historia de Mexico [brochure]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/011/550/649550011.0.l.jpg)

![Score in '84 [poster]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/613/984/1585984613.0.l.jpg)



![R.S. Greetings: North American Sangat [six issues]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/948/306/1735306948.0.l.jpg)


![Red Flag Theater presents: The mother by Bertolt Brecht [poster]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/194/273/1715273194.0.l.jpg)

![Some comments on anti-draft unions [handbill]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/220/604/1729604220.0.l.jpg)








![When a Friend Has AIDS ... [brochure]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/158/942/1254942158.0.l.jpg)
