No Image
Zhite blokhi ot dnia chudesnogo ee rozhdeniia I do dnia priskorbnoi konchiny, a takzhe svoeruchnoe B. M. Kustodieva izobrazhenie mnogikh proishesstvii I lits

by Zamiatin, Evgenii Ivanovich; Kustodieva, M. (illus.)

Leningrad: Kn-vo pisatelei, 1929. Paperback. Very Good+. Original wraps, printed in black and red; pp. 37, with 7 full-page illustrations by M. Kustodieva. Light chipping along spine and edges of (somewhat tanned) covers; a little soiling on prelims and terminals.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$400.00
Buy Now
No Image
Navodnenie [Flood]

by Zamiatin, Evgenii Ivanovich (1884-1937); Rudakova (illus.)

Leningrad: Izdatel'stvo pisateley, 1930. Hardcover. Very Good+. Decorative paper over board, original green cloth backstrip; pp. [68], [3] (ads) , with 6 full-page lithographs by Rudakova (2 of which have been sparsely colored by hand), as well as vignettes in text. Rubbed along edges of boards; faint purple ownership stamp on title-p., 17, and 72; some scattered foxing throughout.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$650.00
Buy Now
No Image
Italian Fantasies

by ZANGWILL, Israel

New York: Macmillan, 1910. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 8vo. Original decorative cloth. A bright copy. With an ALS from Zangwill laid in: "Thank you for the many miles your 'People' have brought to my withered cheek."

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$250.00
Buy Now
No Image
Champion Papers, The Printing Salesman's Herald, Book 39: Dedicated to the Work of Hermann Zapf...

by [Zapf, Hermann]

Champion Papers, 1978. Paperback. Very Good. Wraps; 4to; pp. 36, printed in blue and black, and with illustrations in b/w and full-color. Covers sunned, scratched; crease at top corner, affecting covers and text block. A nice reading copy.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$25.00
Buy Now
No Image
Spend Your Alphabets Lavishly: The Work of Hermann and Gudrun Zapf, Catalogue of an Exhibition at the Melbert B. Cary, Jr. Graphic Arts Collection, Rochester Institute of Technology

by Zapf, Hermann and Gudrun; Kelly, Jerry; Pankow, David

Rochester: The Typophiles, in association with RIT Cary Graphic Arts Press, 2007. Paperback. Fine. Wraps. Printed in black and blue, and illustrated throughout.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$25.00
Buy Now
No Image
Hermann Zapf: Calligrapher, Type-Designer, and Typographer: An Exhibition Arranged and Circulated by The Contemporary Arts Center, Cincinnati Art Museum 1960-1961

by [Zapf, Hermann]

Cincinnati: Contemporary Arts Center / Cincinnati Art Museum, 1961. Paperback. Very Good. Blue wraps, paper spine label. Covers rubbed, a bit wrinkled along the edges. Internally clean.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$35.00
Buy Now
No Image
Loshad' i chelovek: stikhotvornaia povest' v shest poemkh [Horse and Man, A Story in Verse in 6 Poems]

by Zavodchikov, Vladimir; Eikhenbaum, B. (intro.)

Leningrad: Priboi, 1929. Hardcover. Very Good+. Original illustrated boards; small 8vo; pp. 96, with frontispiece portrait of the author. Boards a bit tanned and rubbed along the edges, else fine.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$225.00
Buy Now
No Image
Zhenskaia Prestupnost [Women's Crime]

by Zeland, Nikolai

St. Petersburg: Tip. A. A. Porokhovshchikova, 1899. Paperback. Good+. Original printed wraps; pp. 40, with charts and tables throughout. Covers dust-soiled; light chipping along edges of text block, nowhere infringing into the text itself. An excellent working copy, on criminal statistics, specific to female offenders. With bibliographical references. "Osoboe prilozhenie k #19, Russkago truda, 1899 g." Rare.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$165.00
Buy Now
No Image
Stikhi o liubvi [Poems About Love]

by Zharov, Aleksandr

Moscow: Federatsiia, 1929. Paperback. Good+. Original stiff cardstock wraps, printed paper label mounted to front cover; pp. 91, [5], plus frontispiece portrait of the author. Covers browned and chipped along yapp edges. Poorly printed, with a few lines absent from the first poem -- these carefully restored by hand, in purple ink. It's not the author's hand, but further marginalia, in the same hand and ink, leads one to hope it is Pasternak, as he... Read More

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$150.00
Buy Now
No Image
Veter vetku klonit [The Wind Presses at the Branch, Stories]

by Zhigalova, Ol'ga; L'Amee, D. (illus.)

Paris: Editions des Presses du Temps Present, 1948. One of 1000 copies. Paperback. Near Fine/Very Good+. Original printed wraps; illustrated dust jacket (a pretty aqua); pp. [216], illustrated in b/w throughout. Some faint foxing on covers, prelims, and along edges of text block; otherwise a very nice copy of the book, with unopened text block. Dust jacket lightly chipped at spine tips; a little creased along the edges; VG+ in mylar. This title was translated... Read More

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$175.00
Buy Now
No Image
Zapiski sovremennika: Dnevnik studenta, Dnevnik chinovnika. Redaktsiia, kommentarii i vstupitel' naia stat'ia S. IA. Shtraikha. [Notes of a Contemporary: A Diary of a Student, A Diary of a Functionary.]

by Zhikharev, Stepan Petrovich

[Moskva-Leningrad]: Academia, 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+. Original black cloth; pp. 469, [3]. Teatr i muzyka [Theatre and Music Series]. Spine tips and corners bumped and scuffed, otherwise a nice, clean copy. First edition, published in cloth and wraps at the time. It was reprinted in the Soviet Union in 1955, again in 1989.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$125.00
Buy Now
No Image
Kompozitsiia liricheskikh stikhotvorenii [Composition of Lyrical Poetry]

by Zhirmunskii [Zhirmunsky], Viktor Maksimovich

Peterburg: OPOIAZ, 1921. Paperback. Very Good. Original wraps; pp. 107, [5]. Covers foxed, chipped along yapp edges. An important theoretical work, reprinted in English as "Introduction to Metrics," translated by C. E. Brown, 1966. Then translated into German as "Die Komposition lyrischer Gedichte," 1970.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$375.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Moguls. 1969. Coward McCann.

by Zierold, Norman

New York: Coward McCann, 1969.. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Second impression. 8vo. Publisher's cloth in pictorial DJ (price-clipped). Provenance: Although there is no bookplate or signature to signify it, this book is from the library of George Cosmatos, director and screenwriter, sold at Sotheby's 23 March 2005.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$40.00
Buy Now
No Image
Leibnitz' Monadologie. Deutsch mit einer Abhandlung uber Leibnitz und Herbart's Theorieen des wirklichen Geschehens

by Zimmerman, Dr. Robert

Wien: Braumuller und Seidel, 1847. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Marbled paper over boards, backed in gilt-stamped burgundy cloth; 8vo (134 x 210 mm); pp. [4], 202, [1]. Boards and spine tips gently rubbed; text block a bit foxed. An uncommon copy of the First Edition.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$100.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Huguenots. from The Library of Somerset Maugham.

by ZOFF, Otto; [MAUGHAM, Somerset]

New York: L.B. Fischer, 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Original cloth, no dust jacket. Inscribed to Maugham by the author "in hommage and admiration." This book comes directly from the house known as "Parker's" where Maugham spent the winters of 1941 through 1946 in Yemassee, S.C. The property had a small cottage that served as his study. More books from Maugham's Parker's house in stock.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$125.00
Buy Now
No Image
L' Assommoir

by Zola, Emile; Symons, Arthur (trans., intro.)

London: Privately Printed for Subscribers by T. Werner Laurie, 1928. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Fair. Blue cloth, backed in parchment with paper spine label; 8vo; pp. 468, with frontispiece after Toulouse Lautrec. Number 749 from a limited edition of 1000 copies, signed by the translator, Arthur Symons. Boards rubbed; spine tips and corners bumped; spine cracked with old repairs, but holding. Internally nice and clean. Pages uncut. Sold as is.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$45.00
Buy Now
No Image
Riders to Cibola

by Zollinger, Norman

Sante Fe, Museum of New Mexico Press, 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$20.00
Buy Now
No Image
British Animals Extinct Within Historic Times With Some Account Of British Wild White Cattle.

by [Zoology] HARTING, James

London: Trubner and Co, 1880. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 4to. Publisher's cloth, corners and edges worn; cracked at the top rear board. Nevertheless, textblock is tight and sound, pages fresh. Contents very good or better. Illustrated throughout. Armorial bookplate of Francis Gray Smart.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$125.00
Buy Now
No Image
1935-1937

by Zoshchenko, Mikhail

Leningrad: Khudozhestvennaya literatura, 1937. Hardcover. Good+. Cloth; 8vo; pp. [464], with errata slip. Cloth a bit soiled; light bumping along edges of boards; hinges cracked and endpapers a bit loose. Text block is clean and unmarked.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$150.00
Buy Now
No Image
Veseloe prikliuchenie [A Fun Adventure]

by Zoshchenko, Mikhail

Berlin: Petropolis, 1927. Paperback. Very Good. Original decorative red and black wraps, printed label on front cover; pp. [56]. Chipped at spine tips and corners; text block a bit foxed. A nice reading copy.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$125.00
Buy Now
No Image
Strashnaia Noch [Horrific Night]

by Zoshchenko, Mikhail

Leningrad: Priboy, 1928. Deshevaia biblioteka [Cheap library], No. 14. Paperback. Very Good. Original staple-bound printed wraps; pp. [64]. Covers lightly soiled, chipped along the edges; vendor stamps and notations on rear cover; cheap paper a age-toned and a bit brittle. While many of Zoshchenko's works are readily available, library records indicate that this particular title is rather uncommon.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$325.00
Buy Now
No Image
Marilyn Monroe

by Zotelow, Maurice

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Inscribed and signed by the author "to Mitch D. who loves MM from one who knew her." Original cloth in a well worn DJ (protected in mylar).

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$95.00
Buy Now
No Image
Veterum aliquot ac recentium Medicorum Philosophorumque Icones.

by ZSÁMBOKI, János (“Joannes SAMBUCUS”).

Leiden: Ex Officinâ Plantinianâ Raphelengii, 1603. Hardcover. Very Good. [Leiden]: Ex Officinâ Plantinianâ Raphelengii, 1603. Folio. Engraved title (reinforced on verso edge). Bound in modern dark brown morocco; spine gilt. An uncommon and very handsomely illustrated volume with engraved plates numbered 1-67; complete aside from blanks.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$1,000.00
Buy Now
No Image
Little: a fragment for careenagers

by Zukofsky, Louis

San Francisco: Black Sparrow Press, 1967. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good+. Copy #121 of 250. Signed by the poet. Original wrappers, lightly toned and worn along the edges. Internally, fine.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$50.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Public Is Never Wrong. 1953. Putnam. Inscribed.

by Zukor, Adolph

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Publisher's cloth in DJ. Inscribed and signed by the author. Provenance: Although there is no bookplate or signature to signify it, this book is from the library of George Cosmatos, director and screenwriter, sold at Sotheby's 23 March 2005.

Offered by Sanctuary Books

$150.00
Buy Now