No Image
Cumans and Tatars: Oriental Military in the Pre-Ottoman Balkans, 1185-1365

by Istvan Vasary

Cambridge University Press, 2005. 1st. Cloth. Collectible; Fine/Fine. A crisp, very sharp copy of the 2005 1st edition. Tight and Near Fine (with very light spotting at the fore-edge) in a bright, Fine dustjacket. Octavo, 230 pgs.

Offered by Appledore Books

$100.00
Buy Now
The Stoned Apocalypse
The Stoned Apocalypse

by Marco Vassi

New York: Trident Press, 1972. One of the classic early '70s underground novels. The 1972 1st edition. WARMLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR MARCO VASSI on the title page. A solid copy to boot: Tight and Near Fine (several tiny spots at the panels) in a bright, VG dustjacket, with very mild soiling and darkening to the panels.

Offered by Appledore Books

$100.00
Buy Now
Dogs Are Like That
Dogs Are Like That

by John Vassos

New York: E.P. Dutton & Co, 1941. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. Margaret Bourke-White, Beth Dickinson. WONDERFULLY INSCRIBED (IN YEAR-OF-PUBLICATION) BY JOHN VASSOS -- AND INCLUDING A LOVELY PEN-AND-INK PORTRAIT IN HIS HAND OF ONE OF THE THE STARS OF THE BOOK, HIS BELOVED DOG "BEATRICE". A sharp copy to boot of the 1941 stated 1st edition of this uncommon tribute to the canine world by the renowned artist and industrial designer John Vassos (1898-1985). Tight and... Read More

Offered by Appledore Books

$2,000.00
Buy Now
Beatrice the Ballerina
Beatrice the Ballerina

by Ivan Vassilovitch (John Vassos)

New York: E.P. Dutton and Co, 1942. Pictorial boards. Very Good +. John Vassos. WONDERFULLY INSCRIBED BY JOHN VASSOS (HERE PSEUDONYMOUSLY AS "IVAN VASSILOVITCH") AND WITH AN ELABORATE 2 PG DRAWING (ALSO BY JOHN VASSOS) OF HUNTING DOGS AND THEIR HUNTER along the entire front pastedown and front free endpaper. A solid copy to boot of the 1942 stated 1st edition of this dog-starring tale of the world of ballet and, ultimately, triumphant love. Clean and VG+ in... Read More

Offered by Appledore Books

$500.00
Buy Now
Salome: A Tragedy in One Act
Salome: A Tragedy in One Act

by Oscar Wilde (John Vassos)

New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1927. Boards. Very Good. John Vassos. WARMLY INSCRIBED BY JOHN VASSOS TO HIS FRIENDS BLANCH AND STAN LOOMIS ("THIS IS MY FIRST BOOK -- I GREW A LOT SINCE-- ( I HOPE) BUT IN THESE ILLUSTRATIONS I FOUND THE BASIS OF A NEW SCHOOL IN PICTORIAL PRESENTATION--"). The 1927 1st thus, the first coupling of the timeless dialogue of Oscar Wilde and the remarkable illustrations of the artist and industrial designer John... Read More

Offered by Appledore Books

$300.00
Buy Now
The Ballad of Reading Gaol (Theodore Dreiser's Copy)
The Ballad of Reading Gaol (Theodore Dreiser's Copy)

by Oscar Wilde (John Vassos)

New York: E.P. Dutton & Co, 1928. Decorative Boards. Near Fine/Very Good -. John Vassos. WARMLY INSCRIBED BY JOHN VASSOS on the half-title. A solid copy to boot of this 1928 1st thus, the first apearance of the pairing of Oscar Wilde's epic poem and John Vassos' evocative, Art Deco illustrations. Tight and Near Fine (Theodore Dreiser's lovely bookplate gracing the front pastedown) in a bright, price-clipped, VG- to VG dustjacket, with light chipping along the panel edges... Read More

Offered by Appledore Books

$650.00
Buy Now
The Ballad of Reading Gaol (In Dustjacket)
The Ballad of Reading Gaol (In Dustjacket)

by Oscar Wilde (John Vassos)

New York: E.P. Dutton & Co, 1928. Decorative Boards. Very Good/Very Good. John Vassos. A solid copy of the 1928 1st trade edition of this John Vassos-illustrated edition. Tight and VG (light offsetting at the panel edges, very light abrading to the rear panel) in a bright, price-clipped, VG dustjacket, with light chipping at the panel edges. Octavo, wonderfully illustrated thruout by John Vassos (with each illustration including its original tissue-guard).

Offered by Appledore Books

$100.00
Buy Now
Contempo: This American Tempo
Contempo: This American Tempo

by Ruth Vassos (John Vassos)

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1929. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. John Vassos. WARMLY INSCRIBED BY BOTH RUTH VASSOS (WHO WROTE THE TEXT) AND JOHN VASSOS (WHO CONTRIBUTED THE "CREATIONS") on the front free endpaper. A solid copy to boot of the 1929 1st edition of this triumph of Art Deco book design. Crisp and VG in its navy-blue cloth, with wonderful curved, Decoish silver design along the panels. A touch of scuffing at the rear panel, very light wear... Read More

Offered by Appledore Books

$300.00
Buy Now
Humanities
Humanities

by Ruth Vassos (John Vassos)

New York: E.P. Dutton & Co, 1935. Boards. Very Good. WARMLY INSCRIBED BY BOTH RUTH VASSOS (WHO WROTE THE TEXT) AND JOHN VASSOS (WHO CONTRIBUTED THE ILLUSTRATIONS) on the front free endpaper. A tight copy to boot of the 1935 1st edition of this astounding recording of seemingly all "problems that confront Western civilization today" (the 1930s), rendered under the keen eye of John Vassos. A touch of light spotting and streaking at the panels, internally very sharp,... Read More

Offered by Appledore Books

$400.00
Buy Now
Elegy in a Country Church-Yard
Elegy in a Country Church-Yard

by Thomas Gray (John Vassos)

New York: E.P. Dutton and Co, 1931. Cloth. Very Good. John Vassos). WARMLY, LENGTHILY INSCRIBED BY JOHN VASSOS TO HIS FRIENDS AND CAPE COD NEIGHBORS BLANCH AND STAN LOOMIS ("DEATH HAS A FASCINATION FOR MOST OF US, AND TO ME IT HAS BEEN A SUBJECT RICH FOR PICTORIAL EXPRESSION. MAYBE THERE IS SOMETHING BEYOND."). The 1931 1st thus, the first pairing of Thomas Gray's immortal text with John Vassos' chilling, first-rate illustrations. Solid and VG in its duotone... Read More

Offered by Appledore Books

$500.00
Buy Now
Tiger Flower
Tiger Flower

by Robert Vavra

New York: Reynal & Company, 1969. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good +. Fleur Cowles. The correct 1969 1st American edition, having originally been published in London in 1968 by William Collins Sons & Co. Clean and Near Fine in a crisp, price-intact ($5.95), VG+ dustjacket, with light soiling along the rear panel and one small closed tear along its top-edge. Quarto, over 2 dozen paintings, all in rich color, by the formidable Fleur Cowles (1908-2009), writer, editor and the... Read More

Offered by Appledore Books

$75.00
Buy Now
No Image
Spider Boy: A Scenario for a Moving Picture

by Carl Van Vechten

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1928. Decorative Cloth. Collectible; Very Good/Good. The 1928 1st trade edition. Solid and tight and VG (with mild soiling at the spine) in a bright, price-intact, G+ dustjacket, with chipping at the panel edges and most notably, at the spine ends (2" loss at the foot), and light soiling and scuffing to the rear panel. 12mo, 297 pgs. A respectable "starter" copy of a jacketed (Ronald McRae-designed) 1st trade edition.

Offered by Appledore Books

$100.00
Buy Now
No Image
Ex Libris

by Carl Van Vechten

San Francisco: The Pterodactyl Press, 1980. Original Wraps. Collectible; Fine. A wonderful, beautifully-printed 1980 collection of dustjacket blurbs and advertising squibs written by Carl Van Vechten himself for his own books pubished by Alfred A. Knopf between 1916 and 1932. #8 of only 100 copies issued by the Pterodactyl Press of San Francsico. SIGNED AT THE COLOPHON BY BRUCE KELLNER AND PAUL PADGETTE-- AND BY WILLIAM KOSHLAND OF KNOPF. Bright and Fine in its elegant, marbled wrappers. ALSO... Read More

Offered by Appledore Books

$100.00
Buy Now
Portrait D'Une Collection: Alexander von Vegesack
Portrait D'Une Collection: Alexander von Vegesack

by Alexander von Vegesack

Paris: Centres Georges Pompidou, 1993. Pictorial boards. Near Fine. A nice Association copy: WARMLY INSCRIBED BY ALEXANDER VON VEGESACK TO DIANE PILGRIM, FORMER DIRECTOR OF THE COOPER-HEWITT MUSEUM (1988-2000), on the title page. A very sharp copy to boot of the 1993 catalogue. Tight and Near Fine in its laminate, pictorial boards, with just a touch of light soiling to the panels. Tall quarto, first-rate color reproductions throughout.

Offered by Appledore Books

$150.00
Buy Now
Urbanistica Spaziale: Integrazione dello Spazio nella Citta (Spatial Urban Planning: Integration of Space in the City))
Urbanistica Spaziale: Integrazione dello Spazio nella Citta (Spatial Urban Planning: Integration of Space in the City))

by Enzo Venturelli

Turin, Italy: Fratelli Pozzo Editori, 1960. Pictorial boards. Near Fine/Very Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ENZO VENTURELLI --WITH HIS ARCHITECT'S BUSINESS CARD ATTACHED-- on the front free endpaper. A solid copy to boot of the 1960 1st edition of this Italian examination of urban planning. Clean and Near Fine in its pictorial boards. And in a bright, VG dustjacket, with mild chipping --and just a touch of scuffing-- along the panel edges. Quarto, lavishly illustrated throughout. Also includes... Read More

Offered by Appledore Books

$200.00
Buy Now
Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture
Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture

by Robert Venturi

New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1966. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. A tight, solid copy of the 1966 1st edition, in its less common hardback. Clean and Near Fine in a crisp, VG+ dustjacket, with mild soiling to the panels and one very small chip along the spine crown. Octavo, Introduction by Vincent Scully.

Offered by Appledore Books

$100.00
Buy Now
Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture
Complexity and Contradiction in Architecture

by Robert Venturi

The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1966. Cloth. Very Good +/Near Fine. SIGNED BY ROBERT VENTURI on the front free endpaper. A very sharp copy to boot of the 1966 1st edition of this, the inaugural title in the Museum of Modern Art Papers on Architecture. Tight and VG+ (small, tasteful bookplate at the front pastedown) in a crisp, Near Fine dustjacket, with just a very mild trace of light soiling to the panels. Light pencil notes... Read More

Offered by Appledore Books

$1,000.00
Buy Now
The Night/La Nuit
The Night/La Nuit

by Patti Smith and Tom Verlaine

Paris: Edition Fear Press, 1976. Original wraps. Very Good +. The 1976 1st French edition, SIGNED BY BOTH PATTI SMITH AND TOM VERLAINE at the rear (across the photo --the negative-- taken of them by M. Esteban). Crisp and very presentable in its stapled, pictorial wrappers, with very light wear along the spine and a touch of light rubbing to the front panel. A dual text, with the English version at each verso and the French counterpart to... Read More

Offered by Appledore Books

$1,000.00
Buy Now
No Image
La Legion Wallonie En Photos et Documents

by Theo Verlaine

Belgium: Editions De Krijger, 2005. 1st. Hardcover. Collectible; Fine. An immaculate copy of the 2005 1st edition. Bright and Fine in its pictorial laminate boards. Tall quarto, 384 pgs., archival black-and-white photos thruout. Text in French.

Offered by Appledore Books

$100.00
Buy Now
The Calvinist Copernicans: The Reception of the New Astronomy in the Dutch Republic, 1575-1750
The Calvinist Copernicans: The Reception of the New Astronomy in the Dutch Republic, 1575-1750

by Rienk Vermij

Amsterdam: Koninklijke Nederlandse Akademie van Wetenschappen, 2002. Laminate boards. Fine. A pristine copy of the 2002 1st edition. Tight and Fine in its printed laminate boards. Thick octavo, 433 pgs.

Offered by Appledore Books

$75.00
Buy Now
Russian Historiography: A History
Russian Historiography: A History

by George Vernadsky

Belmont, MA: Nordland Publishing Company, 1978. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. The 1978 1st English language edition, translated from its original Russian by Nickolas Lupinin. Tight and Near Fine (small ghost of a former price-sticker at the front free endpaper) in a crisp, VG dustacket, with several sizeable closed tears --and a degree of light chipping-- along the rear panel edges. Thick octavo, edited by Sergei Pushkarev.

Offered by Appledore Books

$50.00
Buy Now
No Image
Meridiana: The Adventures of Three Englishmen and Three Russians in South Africa

by Jules Verne

New York: Scribner, Armstrong & Co, 1874. Decorative Cloth. Collectible; Very Good. A well-preserved copy of the 1874 1st American edition. VG in its chocolate-brown cloth, with decorative blindstamping and bright gilt-lettering to front panel and spine. Very light wear at the panels, otherwise clean and crisp. 12mo, 232 pgs. plus publisher's ads.

Offered by Appledore Books

$150.00
Buy Now
History & Campaigns of the Rifle Brigade (2 Parts)
History & Campaigns of the Rifle Brigade (2 Parts)

by Colonel Willoughby Verner

London: John Bale, Sons & Danielsson, Ltd, 1912. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. A very presentable example of the 2 volume set. Both parts solid and VG in their gilt-adorned green panels, with dark bordering. The 1st editions, 1912 and 1919 respectively. Light wear to the rear panels, very light soiling at the front panels and one small (1") tear along Part II's spine crown. All edges gilt, a generous number of full-page and fold-out plates (many in color)... Read More

Offered by Appledore Books

$200.00
Buy Now
Robot Hunt
Robot Hunt

by Roger Lee Vernon

New York: Avalon Books, 1959. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good +. A crisp, tight copy of the 1959 1st edition. Solid and VG+ in a bright, price-intact ($2.95), VG+ dustjacket. (The book shows a very thin trace of gum along its edges and the dustjacket shows light creasing to the covers from the publisher's original "Plasti-Kleer" jacket cover, now removed). 12mo, dustjacket design by Ed Emshwiller. This copy directly from the publisher's personal files.

Offered by Appledore Books

$150.00
Buy Now
The Site of the Assay Office on Wall Street
The Site of the Assay Office on Wall Street

by William E. Verplanck

Princeton University Press, 1921. 1st. Cloth. Collectible; Fine. A bright, fresh copy of the 1921 1st edition, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. Crisp and Near Fine in its navy-blue cloth, with bright gilt-lettering at the front panel and spine. Octavo, 43 pgs. "An illustrated historical sketch of the successive public buildings and men in public life connected with the site; interspersed with some family history" Signed by Author.

Offered by Appledore Books

$100.00
Buy Now