The Life of Jeff. Davis in Five Expressive Tableaux
by [Movable Books] [Jefferson Davis] John Gaylord Wells
New York: Sold by J.G. Wells, cor. Park Row & Beekman, 1865. Good. New York: Sold by J.G. Wells, cor. Park Row & Beekman, 1865. Pictorial broadsheet folded into six-paneled moveable booklet in which the outer leaves are to be cut horizontally down the center to form flaps, turning the illustrations into five different "tableaux". Edges trimmed and chipped; old dampstaining and tape "mending" to horizontal flaps; Good to Very Good. The "five expressive tableaux" illustrate the consequences... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
How to Read Character: A New Illustrated Hand-Book of Phrenology and Physiognomy, for students and examiners; with a descriptive chart
by [Samuel R. Wells]
New York: Fowler & Wells, 1883. Very Good+. New York: Fowler & Wells, 1883. Reprint. Octavo (19cm); publisher's maroon gilt-embossed cloth, yellow endpapers; viii,[9]-191,[1],8(ads)pp.; illus. throughout. Light shelf wear, tiny chip at spine crown, else a Very Good to Near Fine copy.
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Ancestral Colonial Families: Genealogy of the Welsh and Hyatt Families of Maryland and Their Kin; Giving the Colonial Generations of the Howard, Hammond, Maccubbin, Griffith, Greenberry, Dorsey, Van Sweringen, Baldwin, Gaither, Warfield and Duvall Families
by Luther W. Welsh
Independence, MO: Lambert Moon Printing Co, 1928. Very Good. Independence, MO: Lambert Moon Printing Co. , 1928. First Edition. Octavo. 211 pp. + appendix. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt. No dust jacket. Light wear to edges and along spine. Binding is sound. Ownership inscription in pen to front free endpaper; mild toning to endpapers; interior else unmarked. Very Good.
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
The Robber Bridegroom
by Eudora Welty
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc, 1942. Very Good/Very Good. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1942. First Edition, stated. Octavo. 185 pp. Illustrated dust jacket with $2.00 price present. Blue boards stamped in magenta and white. Dust jacket word along edges and folds with a few minor nicks and short closed tear to bottom of front panel; general soiling with patchy staining to rear. Boards show light shelfwear with very brief... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
The Collected Stories of Eudora Welty [Limited Edition, Signed by Welty]
by Eudora Welty
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1980. Very Good. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1980. First Edition, Limited Issue of 500 copies signed by Eudora Welty, this being #220. Octavo. 622 pp. Publisher's maroon cloth decorated in gilt; maroon endpapers. Housed in publisher's slipcase. Boards lightly worn along edges. Binding is sound and pages unmarked. Slipcase lightly scuffed and bumped with brief exposure, else sturdy and stable. Very Good.
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Fairy Tale of the Natchez Trace
by Eudora Welty
Jackson, MS: The Mississippi Historical Society, 1975. Near Fine. Jackson, MS: The Mississippi Historical Society, 1975. First Edition, one of 1000 copies. Slim octavo. 27 pp. Light green paper-covered boards with title label to front; green endpapers. Touch of rubbing to edges. Binding is sound and pages unmarked. A paper read at the Annual Dinner Meeting of the Mississippi Historical Society, Jackson, Mississippi, March 7, 1975. Near Fine. [POLK A21:1].
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Lonesome Road
by Patricia Wentworth
Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1939. Very Good-. Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott Company, [1939]. First American Edition. Octavo; publisher's brick cloth printed in black, blue topstain; 320pp. Shelf wear at spine ends, spine a bit cocked, scattered foxing and soil to cloth boards and textblock edges, first leaf starting to separate but holding; Good to Very Good overall, albeit lacking the rare jacket. The author's third novel in the Miss Silver detective series.
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Grey Mask
by Patricia Wentworth
Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1929. Very Good-. Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1929. First American Edition. Octavo; publisher's grey cloth printed in green; 320pp. Light shelf wear, spine a bit toned and rather cocked, both boards with dampstaining though contents remain clean and sound. About Very Good, lacking the exceptionally rare jacket. The author's first work to introduce the governess-turned-private detective Miss Silver.
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
The Evolution of Photography. With a chronological record of discoveries, inventions, etc., contributions to photographic literature, and personal reminiscences extending over forty years
by John Werge
London: Piper & Carter, 1890. Very Good-. London: Piper & Carter, 1890. First Edition. Octavo; publisher's blue blind-embossed cloth, gilt-lettered spine, floral endpapers; viii,312,[8](ads)pp.; photo-illustrated title page and three leaves of plates, pictorial advertisements bound in rear. Cloth rather scuffed at extremities, three-inch split to mid-rear joint, light soil, 20th century ownership ownership signatures and rubberstamps to front free endpaper and frontispiece verso, else a Good to Very Good, internally clean and sound copy. Uncommon history of... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Letters and Conversations Between Several Young Ladies on Interesting and Improving Subjects
by Madame de Cambon [Maria Geertruida van de Werken]
Philadephia: Thomas Dobson, 1797. Third Edition. Very Good. Philadelphia: Thomas Dobson, 1797. Third Edition. Duodecimo. 318 pages plus 2 pages of advertisements. Full contemporary sheep with red spine label. Translated from Dutch. The translator's "Advertisement" claims that this work is an extension of Samuel Richardson's "Clarissa," though the title and names have been altered because, "it has been objected... that it does not coincide with the Work to which the title seems to connect it." Boards are... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Turkoman Tribal Rugs
by Werner Loges; Raoul Tschebull [trans.]
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1980. Fine/Very Good+. London: George Allen & Unwin, [1980]. First Edition. Square quarto; publisher's cloth, map endpapers, in pictorial dust jacket; 204pp.; full color photographic illus. throughout. Very light wear to jacket spine crown, else a Near Fine example.
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Langston University: A History
by Zella J. Black Patterson and Lynette L. Wert
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1979. Very Good-/Very Good-. [Norman, OK]: University of Oklahoma Press, [1979]. First Edition. Octavo (23.5cm); publisher's cloth in white photo-illustrated dust jacket; xvi,319pp.; illus. throughout. Moderate wear to jacket margins including a few small closed tears and rather extensive spotting also affecting cloth and textblock edges, lengthy contemporary inscription to front free endpaper. A Good to Very Good copy of this history of Langston University, the historically Black land-grant university in Langston,... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Creating and Maintaining an Historical Tradition
by Charles H. Wesley
N.p.: s.i., 1964. Very Good. N.p.: s.i., n.d. [but 1964]. Offprint. Large, slim octavo; original staplebound self-wrappers; [2],21pp. Stock lightly toned and margins starting to curl, else Very Good and sound. Offprint of a paper by Charles H. Wesley (1891-1987) first published in The Journal of Negro History, Vol. 49, no. 1, January, 1964. In it Wesley, noted Black educator and historian, argues for the need of a Black historical tradition, citing the Irish- and Jewish-American traditions... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
G.E. Lessing's Theology: A Reinterpretation. A Study of the Problematic Nature of the Enlightenment
by Leonard P. Wessel
The Hague: Mouton, 1977. Very Good/Very Good -. The Hague: Mouton, 1977. First Edition. Octavo; publisher's cloth in blue pictorial dust jacket; 283pp. General wear to jacket extremities including a few short closed tears, corners tapped, slightly later ownership signature to front free endpaper, else Very Good and sound.
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Charles Darwin: A Portrait
by [Charles Darwin] Geoffrey West
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1938. Very Good/Very Good. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1938. First Edition. Octavo (24cm); publisher's cloth in white pictorial price-clipped dust jacket; xiv,[2],359pp.; portrait frontispiece, seven leaves of plates. Moderate wear and rather heavy dust-soil to jacket, two longish closed tears at top edge of upper panel not quite touching image, spotting to cloth, else Very Good and sound in the rare jacket. Ownership ex libris of the late chemist and... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
The Future of the Race
by Henry Louis Gates Jr.; Cornel West
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Very Good/Very Good. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First Edition, stated. Octavo (21cm); black and white dust jacket with $21.00 price intact; boards in black cloth with gilt lettering;[xviii],196pp. Jacket lightly shelfworn with some faint scratching and dust soiling to surface. Boards rubbed along bottom rear edge, with some nudging to corners and spine ends. A couple faint smudges to textblock edges. Binding is sound and pages unmarked. Signed... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
The Pattern of Health: A Search for a Greater Understanding of the Life Force in Health and Disease
by Aubrey T. Westlake
New York: Devin-Adair Co, 1963. Near Fine/Very Good. New York: Devin-Adair Co, 1963. First American Edition. Octavo (22cm); publisher's cloth in grey price-clipped dust jacket; xii,180pp. Moderate chipping and wear to jacket margins, upper panel heavily and unevenly toned, old price sticker to front flap; a Near Fine copy in Very Good jacket. The uncommon American edition of this guide to holistic medicine, first published in the United Kingdom in 1961.
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Plunder Squad
by Richard Stark [pseud. of Donald Westlake]
New York: Random House, 1972. Very Good +/Very Good. New York: Random House, 1972. First Edition Stated. Octavo (21 cm); 182pp. Boards quarter bound in black and light orange cloth with blind and silver stamping, wrapped in publisher's intact pictorial jacket ($4.95). Jacket scuffed and lightly scratched with minor bumping and creasing to extremities. Lightly soiled with foxing to verso. Board corners and spine ends gently bumped with bump to top front margin. Binding slightly cocked but firm;... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Hellcats and Honeygirls: The Collected Collaborative Novels
by Lawrence Block and Donald E. Westlake
Burton, MI: Subterranean Press, 2010. Fine/Fine. [Burton, MI]: Subterranean Press, 2010. First Edition. Octavo; publisher's cloth in pictorial dust jacket retaining original price; 395pp. Just About Fine. Includes the novels "A Girl Called Honey," "So Willing," and "Sin Hellcat.
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Why Me [Inscribed and Signed]
by Donald E. Westlake
New York: Viking Press, 1983. Fine/Fine. New York: Viking Press, 1983. First Edition. Octavo (23cm); publisher's cloth-backed boards in unclipped pictorial dust jacket illustrated by Bob Shein; [10],191pp. Just About Fine condition. Inscribed and signed by the author on title page "For Phil Goodman [?] -- musically but not governmentally -- Donald E. Westlake.
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
The Day of the Locust
by Nathanael West
New York: Random House, 1939. Very Good/Very Good. New York: Random House, 1939. First Edition, stated First Printing. Octavo. 238 pp. Illustrated book club dust jacket with no price present. Red cloth boards with title label to spine; dark topstain. Ex-library, though with relatively few markings. Dust jacket lightly foxed and rubbed along edges and free of institutional markings. Boards show moderate edgewear; spine faded; general soiling and scuffing. Binding is sound. Institutional stamp to bottom edge of... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Educated: A Memoir [Signed]
by Tara Westover
New York: Random House, 2018. Very Good +/Very Good +. New York: Random House, 2018. Later Printing. Signed by Tara Westover with inscription to previous owner at title page. Octavo. 334 pp. Illustrated dust jacket. White boards stamped in gilt. Unclipped dust jacket lightly rubbed along edges. Boards show mild shelfwear and rear corners bumped. Binding sound and pages unmarked; Very Good or better.
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
The Fossils of Piety: Literary Humanism in Decline [Inscribed and Signed]
by Paul West
New York: Vantage Press, 1959. Very Good-/Very Good. New York: Vantage Press, 1959. First Edition, stated. Slim octavo (21cm.); publisher's cloth in pink decorative dust jacket; 85pp. Some chipping and general shelf wear to jacket and cloth extremities (shallow dents to bottom cloth margins), jacket spine panel completely faded, light foxing throughout, front free endpaper neatly excised, brief slice at top edge of half title not approaching text or inscription, else Good to Very Good overall. Inscribed and... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
St. Augustine
by Rebecca West
London: Peter Davies Limited, 1933. Very Good +/Very Good. [London]: Peter Davies Limited, 1933. First Edition. Octavo; publisher's cloth in tan dust jacket; 174pp.; frontispiece. Moderate wear to jacket extremities including shallow loss to top margin of upper panel touching text, spine panel dulled, else a Very Good and sound copy in the uncommon jacket. Forms part of a series of biographies by the day's popular authors, the rear jacket panel advertising John Buchan on Julius Caesar... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books
Black Lamb and Grey Falcon [Two Volume set]
by Rebecca West
New York: The Viking Press, 1941. Very Good/Very Good. New York: The Viking Press, 1941. First American Edition. Two large octavo volumes. 629 pages; [iii], 633-1181 pages. Map endpapers; black and white photographs. Illustrated dust jackets with $7.50 set price intact on each; books in black cloth with color illustrated vignettes to front; bright blue topstains. Housed in publisher's slipcase. Jackets lightly worn along edges with some shallow chipping; spines toned. Boards show mild shelfwear. Bindings sound. Patch... Read More
Offered by Capitol Hill Books




![The Collected Stories of Eudora Welty [Limited Edition, Signed by Welty]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/746/503/1573503746.0.l.jpg)














![Why Me [Inscribed and Signed]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/760/972/1714972760.0.l.jpg)

![Educated: A Memoir [Signed]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/715/009/1616009715.0.l.jpg)
![The Fossils of Piety: Literary Humanism in Decline [Inscribed and Signed]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/256/921/1381921256.0.l.jpg)

![Black Lamb and Grey Falcon [Two Volume set]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/123/583/1665583123.0.l.jpg)