The Professional: Lyndon B. Johnson
The Professional: Lyndon B. Johnson

by [Lyndon B. Johnson] William S. White

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1964. Very Good/Very Good. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1964. First Edition Stated. Octavo; publisher's cloth, orange topstain, in photo-illustrated dust jacket retaining original price ($5.00); [8],273pp. Moderate wear to jacket margins including brief slice to upper panel and small chip at spine crown slightly touching text without loss of meaning, corners nudged, else Very Good and sound.

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$75.00
Buy Now
Mirrors Messages Manifestations: photographs and writings 1939-1968
Mirrors Messages Manifestations: photographs and writings 1939-1968

by Minor White

New York: An Aperture Monograph, 1992. Very Good. New York: An Aperture Monograph, 1992. Second Edition, Deluxe Issue. Quarto; 243pp. Black and white photographs. Blue cloth boards stamped in silver; housed in publisher's slipcase. No dust jacket as issued. Rubbing to boards; binding sound; pages unmarked. Slipcase rather worn with minor fraying and brief exposure; structurally sound. Very Good collection of works from the man Ansel Adams called "one of the greatest photographers," citing the dignity and craft... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$150.00
Buy Now
The Tree of Man: A Novel
The Tree of Man: A Novel

by Patrick White

New York: Viking Press, 1955. Very Good/Very Good. New York: Viking Press, 1955. First American Edition. Thick octavo (22cm); publisher's two-toned cloth, black topstain, in pictorial dust jacket by George Salter retaining original price ($4.50); [6],499pp. Moderate wear to jacket margins, most notably at spine crown, spine panel toned, light soil to textblock margins, old creases to front flyleaf, else a Very Good, still quite bright and sound copy.

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$150.00
Buy Now
The Aunt's Story
The Aunt's Story

by Patrick White

New York: Viking Press, 1948. Very Good/Very Good -. New York: Viking Press, 1948. First American Edition. Octavo (21cm); publisher's boards, blue-green topstain, in chartreuse pictorial dust jacket retaining original price ($3.00); [8],281pp. Jacket a bit soiled and quite chipped and worn with losses to top edge of upper panel, spine crown, rear fore-edge corner of rear jacket panel (with loss of text), biopredation affecting top edge of front flap fold, spine panel and topstain quite sunned, spine... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$150.00
Buy Now
The Living and the Dead
The Living and the Dead

by Patrick White

New York: Viking Press, 1941. Very Good -. New York: Viking Press, 1941. First American Edition. Octavo (21cm); publisher's rose blind-embossed cloth, gilt printed paper spine label, black topstain; [8],383pp. Moderate shelf wear, shallow strip of fading along top edge of upper cover, small chip to spine label, two small bleach spots to topstain, textblock toned, especially endpapers, front hinge starting, evidence of erased pencil scribbles to front free endpaper, else a Good to Very Good copy. ... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$175.00
Buy Now
The Sword in the Stone
The Sword in the Stone

by T.H. White

London: Collins, 1938. Very Good -. London: Collins, 1938. First Edition, with matching dates to title and copyright page. Octavo. 339 pp. Black and white illustrations. Black cloth with white lettering to spine. Lacks dust jacket. Boards worn and bumped at extremities with brief exposure and minor fraying; general scuffing and chewing; moderate lean to boards but binding is sound. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper and foxing to endpapers and edges of text block.... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$600.00
Buy Now
Wings of Gold
Wings of Gold

by Raoul Whitfield

Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Company, 1930. Very Good. Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Company, 1930. First Edition. Octavo. 247 pages. Color frontis. Black and white illustrations throughout. Yellow boards stamped in black. Map endpapers. Lacks dust jacket. Boards rubbed along edges with brief exposure. Binding is sound and pages unmarked. Aviation adventure novel from the author better known for his hard-boiled crime fiction.

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$100.00
Buy Now
Leaves of Grass Including Sands at Seventy...1st Annex, Good-Bye My Fancy... 2nd Annex, A Backward Glance o'er Travel'd Roads, and Portrait from Life
Leaves of Grass Including Sands at Seventy...1st Annex, Good-Bye My Fancy... 2nd Annex, A Backward Glance o'er Travel'd Roads, and Portrait from Life

by Walt Whitman

Philadelphia: David McKay, 1894. Very Good. Philadelphia, PA: David McKay, Publisher, 23 South Ninth Street, 1894. Reprint. Octavo (22cm); publisher's green cloth, gilt-lettered spine; 438pp. Moderate shelf wear to cloth margins with very brief exposure at corners, front hinge cracked, textblock uniformly brittle and toned; a Very Good example. Later printing using the plates of the Rees Welsh & Co. 1882 edition. This copy with the ownership signature of Iowa State senator Eugene Schaffter (1864-1921) on... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$300.00
Buy Now
Leaves of Grass [Worthington Pirated Edition]
Leaves of Grass [Worthington Pirated Edition]

by Walt Whitman

Boston: Thayer and Eldridge, 1880. Very Good. Boston: Thayer and Eldridge [Richard Worthington], 1860-61 [but ca. 1880]. Third Edition, presumed fourth (and second unauthorized) printing. Octavo (19cm); 456 pp. Frontispiece by S.A. Schoff, with tissue guard. Blind-stamped pebbled maroon cloth with gilt lettering to spine; light yellow endpapers. Boards rubbed at corners and with a bit of fading to spine and some tugging and fraying at head and tail. Front board a bit shaky and a crack starting... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$750.00
Buy Now
PJ200, PJ400, PJ600: Automatic Turret Lathes [Bulletin A12]
PJ200, PJ400, PJ600: Automatic Turret Lathes [Bulletin A12]

by Pratt & Whitney

[West Hartford, CT]: Pratt & Whitney, 1967. Fine. [West Hartford, CT]: Pratt & Whitney, n.d. [ca. 1967]. First Edition. Quarto; publisher's photo-illustrated staplebound self-wrappers, spine edge whole-punched at time of printing; 11pp.; photographic illus. throughout. Fine condition. Internal layout and photographs reminiscent of Soviet photomontage.

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$15.00
Buy Now
Nine and Counting: The Women of the Senate [Signed by Seven Senators]
Nine and Counting: The Women of the Senate [Signed by Seven Senators]

by [United States Senate - Barbara Mikulski; Kay Bailey Hutchison; Dianne Feinstein; Barbara Boxer; Patty Murray; Olympia Snowe; Susan Collins; Mary Landrieu; Blanche L. Lincoln] Catherine Whitney

New York: William Morrow / HarperCollinsPublishers, 2000. Near Fine/Very Good. New York: William Morrow, an Imprint of HarperCollinsPublishers, 2000. First Edition with full number line. Octavo; publisher's two-toned boards in white photo-illustrated dust jacket lettered in red and gilt; xvi,[2],238pp. Light rubbing to dust jacket margins, else Very Good and sound. Signed by seven of the profiled Senators, lacking only the signatures of Dianne Feinstein and Mary Landrieu.

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$200.00
Buy Now
The Importance of Religion in the Civil Ruler, Considered. A Sermon, Preached before the General Assembly of the State of Connecticut, at Hartford, on the Day of the Anniversary Election, May 14th, 1778 [Half title: Mr. Whittelsey's Election Sermon, May 14th, 1778]
The Importance of Religion in the Civil Ruler, Considered. A Sermon, Preached before the General Assembly of the State of Connecticut, at Hartford, on the Day of the Anniversary Election, May 14th, 1778 [Half title: Mr. Whittelsey's Election Sermon, May 14th, 1778]

by Chauncey Whittelsey

New-Haven: Thomas and Samuel Green, 1778. Very Good. New-Haven: Thomas and Samuel Green, 1778. First Edition. Octavo; removed; 23,[1]pp. ([A]-C4, collated complete). Stock uniformly toned and a bit spotted throughout, top and fore-edge margins trimmed affecting gift inscription at head of half title page, "[...] Lee - The Gift of the Revd. James Dana D[...]." Very Good and sound overall. Uncommon Revolutionary War-era election sermon referencing "the whole progress of the unnatural controversy between Great-Britain, and the... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$850.00
Buy Now
Legends and Lyrics from the Poetic Works of John Greenleaf Whittier [Signed and Inscribed]
Legends and Lyrics from the Poetic Works of John Greenleaf Whittier [Signed and Inscribed]

by John Greenleaf Whittier

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1890. Very Good. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1890. First Edition (1546 copies printed per publisher's records). Signed by the author on front free endpaper with inscription "To Mrs. Phillips, from her old friend and neighbor, John G. Whittier. Oct 13 1890." 16mo (6.75" x 4.25"); 208pp +1 ads. Gray and white cloth with black and gilt lettering. Gilt top edge. Housed in custom black slipcase. Boards are edgeworn and rubbed at corners and spine... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$350.00
Buy Now
Business Ledger of New York City Wholesale Firm
Business Ledger of New York City Wholesale Firm

by [New York City - Wholesalers]

New York, 1815. Very Good. New York: 1815-1833. Small oblong octavo (10x17cm.); full contemporary flame calf, retaining original steel clasp; [75]ll. filled to completion. Joints cracked, original spine leather perished and replaced with later paper spine to match; Good to Very Good, contents clean and legible throughout. Binding retaining original stationer's ticket of Thomas A. Ronalds, Bookseller & Stationer, 188 Pearl-Street, New-York. Ticket surrounded by faint pencil ownership marking "Rigman [?] of Anderson Cough Drops." Complete record... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$500.00
Buy Now
Easter Lilly : A Novel of the South Today
Easter Lilly : A Novel of the South Today

by Tom Wicker

New York: William Morrow and Company, 1998. Very Good/Very Good. New York: William Morrow and Company, 1998. Stated First Edition with full numberline. Signed by the author to writer and columnist William Safire on front free endpaper with inscription "To Bill Safire - / with the best wishes to / an esteemed former / colleague -- / Tom." Octavo; 322pp. Illustrated dust jacket with original "$25.00" price; book in gray and black boards with copper lettering to spine.... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$25.00
Buy Now
Brothers and Keepers [Signed]
Brothers and Keepers [Signed]

by John Edgar Wideman

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1984. Very Good/Very Good. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1984. First Edition, stated, with full numberline. Octavo (23.5cm); photo-illustrated dust jacket with $15.95 price intact; copper boards with black cloth spine and copper lettering; [x],243pp. Jacket a bit shelfworn, with rubbing at spine ends and a few stray scuffs to surface. Boards nudged at head and tail. Thumbprint to fore-edge of textblock. Pages lightly toning; faint pencil erasure at top corner... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$100.00
Buy Now
The Homewood Trilogy: Damballah / Hiding Place / Sent for You Yesterday [Signed]
The Homewood Trilogy: Damballah / Hiding Place / Sent for You Yesterday [Signed]

by John Edgar Wideman

New York: Avon, 1985. Very Good. New York: Avon, 1985. Stated First Avon Printing, January 1985 . Octavo; publisher's pictorial card wrappers; vii,[5],531pp. Minor shelf wear to wrapper extremities, textblock lightly dust-soiled, else Very Good and sound, free of spine crease. Signed by the author without inscription on title page. First omnibus edition of the complete trilogy, the final installment, Sent for You Yesterday, the winner of the 1984 PEN/Faulkner Award.

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$50.00
Buy Now
God's Gym: Stories [Signed]
God's Gym: Stories [Signed]

by John Edgar Wideman

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2005. Near Fine/Fine. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 2005. First Edition. Octavo (22 cm); 175pp. Boards quarter bound in black cloth and black paper with gilt stamping to spine, wrapped in publisher's illustrated jacket with price intact ($23.00). Cream endsheets. Jacket lightly creased at spine ends. Board corners and spine ends gently bumped. Pages clean. A Near Fine copy in Fine dust jacket. Scarce signed. Signed by Wideman on title page. A collection... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$150.00
Buy Now
A Glance Away: A Novel [Signed]
A Glance Away: A Novel [Signed]

by John Edgar Wideman

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1967. Very Good/Very Good. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1967. First Edition, stated. Octavo (20.8cm); publisher's dust jacket; boards in red-orange cloth with black and gilt lettering to spine; blue topstain and endpapers; [vi],186pp. Price-clipped jacket rubbed along edges with a few shallow tears at top back and some light cockling at bottom corners near fore-edge; small Doubleday sticker at top rear; scattered toning and foxing to verso. Boards nudged at... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$250.00
Buy Now
The UAW [U.A.W.] and Walter Reuther [Inscribed and Signed by Widick]
The UAW [U.A.W.] and Walter Reuther [Inscribed and Signed by Widick]

by Irving Howe and B.J. Widick

New York: Random House, 1949. Very Good/Very Good-. New York: Random House, [1949]. First Edition Stated. Octavo (21cm); publisher's cloth, blue topstain, in photo-illustrated dust jacket retaining original price ($3.00); x,309pp. Dust jacket rather chipped and worn with loss at spine crown affecting text, spotting to jacket verso and cloth, corners bumped, else About Very Good overall. Inscribed and signed on front free endpaper, "To Alan Strachan / a UAW pioneer / Sincerely, BJ Widick / April 4,... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$75.00
Buy Now
Original Unused Pictorial Receipt
Original Unused Pictorial Receipt

by A. Finke's Widow

San Francisco: A. Finke's Widow, 1911. Fine. San Francisco: A. Finke's Widow, n.d. but after 1910. Pictorial receipt (17.5x21cm) printed on blue stock with printer's slug of Schmidt Lith. Co. Very slightly darkened along margins, else a Fine example. Unused receipt for the recently indicted wine distributors A. Finke's Widow, in reality the partnership of E. Schraubstadter and E.D Groezinger. The company had been charged with selling white wine as champagne: "It is alleged that the 'champagne' is... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$75.00
Buy Now
Platon und die Formen des Wissens
Platon und die Formen des Wissens

by [Plato] Wolfgang Wieland

Gottingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1982. Near Fine/Very Good +. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1982. First Edition. Octavo; publisher's cloth in blue dust jacket lettered in white and yellow; 339pp. Minimal shelf wear, contemporary ownership signature to front free endpaper, else Very Good or better. Quite uncommon, especially in dust jacket.

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$200.00
Buy Now
No Image
Manuscript letter with integrated newspaper clippings to Robert H. Eckert Sr. from his wife

by [Anonymous Wife]

Williamsport, MD, 1946. Very Good. Williamsport, MD: 1946. Eight page manuscript letter in pen with newspaper clippings pasted throughout as part of the text or commented on by the author. Mild ink stains, toning to edges, a few clippings lifting, and offsetting where newspaper sits against blank page versos, otherwise Very Good or better condition. The eighth page acts as an envelope for the rest, with the instruction "Don't read til you get to work!" in... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$150.00
Buy Now
Some Distinguishing Characters of the Extraordinary and Ordinary Ministers of the Church of Christ, Briefly Considered, in Two Discourses delivered at the publick lectures, in Harvard-College, November 12th and 19th. 1754. After the Reverend Mr. Whitefield's preaching at Cambridge
Some Distinguishing Characters of the Extraordinary and Ordinary Ministers of the Church of Christ, Briefly Considered, in Two Discourses delivered at the publick lectures, in Harvard-College, November 12th and 19th. 1754. After the Reverend Mr. Whitefield's preaching at Cambridge

by Edward Wigglesworth

Boston: Thomas Fleet, 1754. Very Good. Boston: Printed and Sold by Thomas Fleet, at the Heart and Crown in Cornhill, 1754. First Edition. Small octavo; removed; 34pp. ([A]-D4 E1, lacking half title, otherwise collated complete); woodcut head- and tail-pieces. Small shallow loss across title page top margin affecting title with loss of text (supplied by Evans), brief soil to external leaves, contemporary ownership inscription at bottom of title page, "Hannah Cushing her Book," with additional gift inscription on... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$425.00
Buy Now
An Essay for Reviving Religion. A sermon delivered at Boston, before the Great and General Assembly of the province of the Massachusetts Bay, May 30th, MDCCXXXIII. Being the anniversary for the election of His Majesty's Council for the province
An Essay for Reviving Religion. A sermon delivered at Boston, before the Great and General Assembly of the province of the Massachusetts Bay, May 30th, MDCCXXXIII. Being the anniversary for the election of His Majesty's Council for the province

by Samuel Wigglesworth

Boston: S. Kneeland, Printer to the Honourable House of Representatives, for D. Henchman, 1733. Very Good. Boston: S. Kneeland, Printer to the Honourable House of Representatives, for D. Henchman, 1733. First Edition. Octavo; 20th century cloth tape over stiff marbled card, typescript label mounted to upper cover; [2],36pp. [[A]-E4]; typographically decorative initials, head- and tail-pieces. Lacking half title page, textblock lightly toned and foxed, ownership rubberstamp inside upper cover, else a Very Good copy in serviceable binding. ... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$500.00
Buy Now