The Unerring Instinct
The Unerring Instinct

by Thornton Wilder

New York: American Brotherhood The National Conference of Christians and Jews, 1948. Very Good. New York: The National Conference of Christians and Jews, [1948]. Presumed First Edition. Quarto (28cm); 12pp. Tall typescript pages; staple-bound. Binding sound. Slightly bumped and toned along edges; otherwise clean. Endsheets and interior pages likewise toned but clean. A Very Good copy of this one act play.

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$65.00
Buy Now
The Philiosophy of Wilfrid Sellars: Queries and Extensions. Papers Deriving from and Related to a Workshop on the Philosophy of Wilfrid Sellars held at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University 1976
The Philiosophy of Wilfrid Sellars: Queries and Extensions. Papers Deriving from and Related to a Workshop on the Philosophy of Wilfrid Sellars held at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University 1976

by [Wilfrid Sellars] Joseph C. Pitt [ed.]

Dordrecht, Holland: D. Reidel Publishing Company, 1978. Near Fine/Very Good. Dordrecht, Holland: D. Reidel Publishing Company, 1978. First Edition. Octavo. 305pp. Printed dust jacket. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt. Light edgewear and toning to dust jacket. Boards show light shelfwear; binding sound; pages mildly toned but unmarked; Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket.

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$100.00
Buy Now
No Letters for the Dead [Signed and Inscribed]
No Letters for the Dead [Signed and Inscribed]

by Gale Wilhelm

New York: Random House, 1936. Very Good. New York: Random House, 1936. Later printing. Octavo (19cm); publisher's salmon cloth stamped in black and silver; black topstain; 212pp. No dust jacket. Spine slightly cocked and sunned; corners bumped. Toning to endpapers. Brief thumbstain to textblock at fore-edge. Binding sound and pages unmarked. Signed by Wilhelm with brief inscription on flyleaf, "To Nina and Hale, with love and gratitude." San Francisco-based partial epistolary novel in which the main character... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$250.00
Buy Now
The Sexual Revolution: Toward a Self-Governing Character Structure
The Sexual Revolution: Toward a Self-Governing Character Structure

by Wilhelm Reich; Theodore P. Wolfe [trans.]

New York: Orgone Institute Press, 1945. Very Good-/Good. New York: Orgone Institute Press, 1945. First American Edition. Octavo (23.5cm); publisher's cloth in unclipped dust jacket; xxvii,[1],273pp. Jacket quite brittle and worn with numerous chips and losses to darkened spine with brief loss of text, cloth a bit spotted, rather extensive red pencil underlining to textblock--though free of ownership markings this was the author Maxwell Geismar's copy. A Good example in the rare jacket. The Austrian psychoanalyst's study... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$950.00
Buy Now
The Function of the Orgasm: Sex-Economic Problems of Biological Energy [The Discovery of the Orgone: Volume One]
The Function of the Orgasm: Sex-Economic Problems of Biological Energy [The Discovery of the Orgone: Volume One]

by Wilhelm Reich; Theodore P. Wolfe [trans.]

New York: Orgone Institute Press, 1948. Very Good-/Very Good-. New York: Orgone Institute Press, 1948. Second Edition. Octavo (23.5cm); publisher's cloth in unclipped printed dust jacket; xxxvii,325pp.; illus. Jacket margins a bit worn and toned with chipping at spine crown, some mustiness to textblock; About Very Good overall. Provenance: Ownership signature of the author Maxwell Geismar (1909-1979) to front free endpaper with his red pencil underlining and checkmarks throughout textblock: "Over-polite people are among the most... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$100.00
Buy Now
The Warmth of Other Suns: The Epic Story of America's Great Migration [Signed and Inscribed]
The Warmth of Other Suns: The Epic Story of America's Great Migration [Signed and Inscribed]

by Isabel Wilkerson

New York: Random House, 2010. Very Good +/Near Fine. New York: Random House, 2010. Reprint. Octavo; publisher's two-toned boards in photo-illustrated dust jacket retaining original price; x,622pp.; Light shelf wear, corners nudged, tail of spine bumped, but a Very Good or better copy overall. Signed and inscribed by author on title page and owner inscription to first free endsheet, otherwise interior clean. Handsome copy of Wilkerson's major history of the Great Migration, listed at No. 2... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$125.00
Buy Now
The Warmth of Other Suns: The Epic Story of America's Great Migration [Signed]
The Warmth of Other Suns: The Epic Story of America's Great Migration [Signed]

by Isabel Wilkerson

New York: Vintage Books, a Division of Random House, Inc, 2010. Very Good. New York: Vintage Books, a Division of Random House, Inc., 2010. Reprint. Signed by Isabel Wilkerson without inscription at title page. Octavo. 622 pp. Photo-illustrated wraps. Wear to edges; smudging; creasing and curling to corners. Binding sound. Smudges to edge of text block; interior else unmarked. A well-read Very Good copy.

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$100.00
Buy Now
The Warmth of Other Suns: The Epic Story of America's Great Migration [Signed Bookplate Mounted in]
The Warmth of Other Suns: The Epic Story of America's Great Migration [Signed Bookplate Mounted in]

by Isabel Wilkerson

New York: Random House, 2010. Very Good +. New York: Random House, 2010. Reprint. Octavo; publisher's two-toned boards in photo-illustrated dust jacket retaining original price; x,622pp.; Light shelf wear, "Signed" sticker to upper jacket panel, corners nudged, compliments bookplate to front free endpaper from State Farm's Hubert H. Humphrey Civil and Human Rights Award Dinner, May 16, 2012. A Very Good or better copy overall. Bookplate signed by the author mounted to half title page. Handsome copy... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$125.00
Buy Now
Night of the Short Knives [Inscribed and Signed]
Night of the Short Knives [Inscribed and Signed]

by Burke Wilkinson

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1964. Very Good/Very Good. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1964]. First Edition. Octavo (21.5cm); publisher's cloth in pictorial dust jacket retaining original price ($4.50); vi,278pp. Moderate edge wear to jacket margins, corners nudged, else Very Good and sound. Inscribed and signed on front free endpaper, "For Nell Everhard / with Best wishes from Burke Wilkinson." Espionage adventure novel by a career naval officer set in the bowels of SHAPE - Supreme Headquarters... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$75.00
Buy Now
A Sermon, Preached May 11, 1785, at the Ordination of the Reverend Joseph McKeen, to the Pastoral Office over the First Church of Christ in Beverly
A Sermon, Preached May 11, 1785, at the Ordination of the Reverend Joseph McKeen, to the Pastoral Office over the First Church of Christ in Beverly

by Joseph Willard

Salem, MA: Samuel Hall, 1785. Very Good. Salem, MA: Samuel Hall, 1785. First Edition. Octavo; removed; [2]-54pp. ([A]-G4, lacking half title page, otherwise collated complete). Old remnants of spine leather, very faint foxing to textblock, else a Very Good, fresh and sound example. Ordination sermon delivered by the President of Harvard Joseph Willard (1738-1804). Joseph McKeen would go on to serve as Bowdoin College's first president, from 1802 until his death in 1807. EVANS 19387. ... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$150.00
Buy Now
No Experience Necessary
No Experience Necessary

by Charles Willeford

Chicago: Newsstand Library Magenta Book, 1962. Very Good. Chicago: Newsstand Library Magenta Book, 1962. First Edition, First Printing. 12mo (16cm); publisher's pictorial card wrappers, all edges stained orange; 190pp. Light shelf wear, most notably at spine crown, front hinge starting, textblock a bit toned as usual, else Very Good. Uncommon and early sleaze novel by the noted author of the hardboiled detective series featuring used car salesman Russell Haxby. Newsstand Library, one of the more "unsavory... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$250.00
Buy Now
The Second Half of the Double Feature
The Second Half of the Double Feature

by Charles Willeford

New Albany, IN: Wit's End Publishing, 2003. Near Fine/Fine. New Albany, IN: Wit's End Publishing, 2003. First Edition, stated. Octavo (22cm); publisher's boards in pictorial dust jacket retaining original price; 329pp. Tiny soil spot to top textblock edge, else just About Fine. Posthumous compilation of short stories, autobiographical sketches, and poetry by the author of Miami Blues.

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$200.00
Buy Now
Max Ernst: Dada and the Dawn of Surrealism
Max Ernst: Dada and the Dawn of Surrealism

by William A. Canfield; Werner Spies [intro.]; Walter Hopps [pref.]

Munich: Prestel, 1993. Fine/Near Fine. [Munich]: Prestel, [1993]. First Edition. Large quarto; publisher's cloth in glossy pictorial dust jacket; 373pp.; illus. throughout, mostly full color. Very light shelf wear, else Very Good to Near Fine.

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$75.00
Buy Now
Vathek: An Arabian Tale [Limited Edition, Signed by Angelo]
Vathek: An Arabian Tale [Limited Edition, Signed by Angelo]

by William Beckford; Herbert Grimsditch [trans.]; Valenti Angelo [illus.]

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1945. Near Fine. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1945. First Thus, Limited to 1500 copies of which this is no. 1129. 12mo; publisher's full brown gilt-tooled morocco in paper-covered chemise and slipcase; xi,[1],135pp.; color illuminations throughout, text printed within elaborate border printed in blue, orange and yellow. Light soil to leather boards, remnants only of chemise, loss at top edge of fragile slipcase and bottom edges splitting; overall a Near Fine copy in... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$75.00
Buy Now
Life and Letters of William Barton Rogers Edited by His Wife with the Assistance of William T. Sedgwick [Two Volume Set]
Life and Letters of William Barton Rogers Edited by His Wife with the Assistance of William T. Sedgwick [Two Volume Set]

by William Barton Rogers; Emma Rogers and William T. Sedgwick [eds.]

Boston / Cambridge, MA: Houghton, Mifflin and Company / Riverside Press, 1896. Near Fine. Boston / Cambridge, MA: Houghton, Mifflin and Company / Riverside Press, 1896. First Edition. Two volumes; octavos (20cm); publisher's dark brown cloth, gilt-lettered spines, top edges gilt; viii,[2],425; vi,[2],451pp.; frontispieces, plates throughout. Very light shelf wear, else Fine. Brilliant set of this autobiography of American physicist William Barton Rogers (1804-1882), founder and founding president of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)). ... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$150.00
Buy Now
The Voyage of the CSS Shenandoah: A Memorable Cruise [Uncorrected Page Proof]
The Voyage of the CSS Shenandoah: A Memorable Cruise [Uncorrected Page Proof]

by William C. Whittle; D. Alan Harris and Anne B. Harris [intro.]

Tuscalossa: University of Alabama Press, 2005. Very Good +. Tuscaloosa: University of Alabama Press, 2005. Uncorrected Page Proof. Octavo; publisher's pictorial dust jacket; xi,[3],250pp. Light shelf wear, wrappers slightly faded at extremities, else Very Good or better. History of the CSS Shenandoah, "The only Confederate ship to circumnavigate the globe!" (rear wrapper).

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$50.00
Buy Now
The Caravan, Fall, 1934
The Caravan, Fall, 1934

by [William Everson] Anne Spalding [ed.]; Margaret Miller [illus.]

Fresno, CA: Fresno State College Associated Students, 1934. Very Good. Fresno, CA: Fresno State College Associated Students, 1934. First Edition. Slim quarto (27cm); publisher's brown pictorial card wrappers, yapp edges; 39pp.; illus. throughout. Light wear to wrapper margins, faint contemporary pencil gift inscription to upper cover, else Very Good and sound. Student periodical containing three poems by San Francisco Renaissance poet William Everson, preceding his first separately published work by a year. "The Caravan" usefully provides editorial... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$350.00
Buy Now
The Beast with Five Fingers: Twenty Tales of the Uncanny
The Beast with Five Fingers: Twenty Tales of the Uncanny

by William Fryer Harvey; Maurice Richardson [ed.]

New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1947. Very Good/Very Good. New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1947. First American Edition. Octavo (20.8 cm), 218pp. Publisher's illustrated dust jacket with movie tie-in photos on back panel and price intact ($2.50). Boards full bound in black cloth with blind stamping on front and gilt on spine. Fore edge deckled. Dust jacket generally smudged, creased, scuffed and torn, with a short tear and creasing to the back panel top margin; Verso... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$100.00
Buy Now
Modern Tales of Horror [alt. title: Creeps By Night]
Modern Tales of Horror [alt. title: Creeps By Night]

by [William Faulkner] Dashiell Hammett [ed.]

London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1932. Very Good -/Very Good -. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1932. First U.K. Edition. Thick octavo; publisher's cloth in yellow dust jacket lettered in red and black; 448pp. General shelf wear, spine panel toned and ends chipped with minor loss of text, offsetting mid-panel from previously removed sticker, general soil, brief tape repair to verso, some foxing to textblock edges, else a Good to Very Good copy in the uncommon jacket. First published in... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$750.00
Buy Now
Our Own Confidence Man: A Study of His Origins and Development in Our National Literature [Signed Limited Edition]
Our Own Confidence Man: A Study of His Origins and Development in Our National Literature [Signed Limited Edition]

by William Goldhurst; Erskine Caldwell [intro.]

Gainesville, FL: Mister Print, 1979. Near Fine. Gainesville, FL: Mister Print, 1979. Limited Edition of 400 copies, of which this is numbered 383. Octavo (21.2cm); 24pp. Side-stapled illustrated card wraps. Covers are crisp with light fading down spine and rubbing at ends, and a few stray inkspots to rear panel. Binding is sound and pages unmarked. Essay delivered to a University of Florida faculty forum in 1975, focused on the figure of the con-man in American... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$50.00
Buy Now
What Was True: The Photographs and Notebooks of William Gedney
What Was True: The Photographs and Notebooks of William Gedney

by William Gedney; Margaret Sartor and Geoff Dyer [eds.]

New York: A Lyndhurst Book published by the Center for Documentary Studies in association with W.W. Norton & Company, 2000. Very Good/Very Good +. New York: A Lyndhurst Book published by the Center for Documentary Studies in association with W.W. Norton & Company, 2000. First Edition. Quarto; 192pp. Black and white photographs. Photo-illustrated dust jacket. Avocado cloth boards stamped in white. Creasing to edges of unclipped dust jacket. Boards slightly cocked with mild shelfwear; binding sound and pages... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$100.00
Buy Now
Neuromancer
Neuromancer

by William Gibson; Malcolm Edwards [foreword]; Anna Mill [illus.]

London: Folio Society, 2025. Fine. London: Folio Society, 2025. First Folio Society Edition. Octavo; publisher's pictorial paper-covered boards, illustrated textblock edges, in slipcase; xvii,[3],270pp.; eight full-color plates, four of them double-paged. A Fine example of the definitional cyberpunk novel here given the full lavish Folio Society treatment with updated foreword co-authored by Gibson and illustrations by Anna Mill whose training as an architectural designer is on brilliant display here.

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$225.00
Buy Now
Portraits of Conflict: A Photographic History of Missouri in the Civil War
Portraits of Conflict: A Photographic History of Missouri in the Civil War

by William Garrett Piston and Thomas B. Sweeney; Carl Moneyhon and Bobby Roberts [eds.]

Fayetteville, AR: The University of Arkansas Press, 2009. Very Good +/Very Good +. Fayetteville, AR: The University of Arkansas Press, 2009. First Edition. Quarto. 347pp. Photographs and illustrations throughout. Photo-illustrated dust jacket. Black cloth boards stamped in gilt; yellow endpapers. Mild rubbing and surface scratching to jacket. Light shelfwear to boards and corners slightly bumped; a Very Good or better copy.

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$75.00
Buy Now
Twelve Negro Spirituals [Two Volume Set]
Twelve Negro Spirituals [Two Volume Set]

by William Grant Still and Ruby Berkley Goodwin; Albert Barbelle [illus.]; Wellington Adams [ed.]

New York: Handy Brothers Music Co. Inc, 1937. Very Good. New York: Handy Brothers Music Co. Inc, [1937-1938]. First Editions. Two volumes; quartos (30.5cm); Vol. I in steel spiral-bound card wrappers, Vol. II wrappers staplebound; 61, 40pp.; illus. and sheet music throughout. Wrappers unevenly toned along margins with a few small chips and shallow losses not approaching text, publisher's rubberstamp to both title pages announcing change of address. Collection of twelve Black American spirituals accompanied by... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$125.00
Buy Now
The House on the Borderland
The House on the Borderland

by William Hope Hodgson; Hannes Bok [illus.]; H.C. Koenig [fwd.]; A. Langley Searles [bib.]

Sauk City: Arkham House, 1946. Very Good +/Near Fine. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1946. First American Edition. 3014 copies printed (3000 stated). Tall octavo; publisher's cloth in Hannes Bok-illustrated dust jacket with original $5.00 price; xi,[1],639pp. Dust jacket gently rubbed along edges with slightly heavier wear and creasing to flaps. Boards show light shelfwear with a couple very small chips to crown; very slight bowing towards fore-edge. Binding sound. Bit of toning to endpapers and interior otherwise unmarked;... Read More

Offered by Capitol Hill Books

$600.00
Buy Now