Don Judd
by AGEE, William C. & Dan Flavin- Donald Judd
New York: Whitney Museum of American Art, 1968. First edition. Oblong softcover. 40 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran February 27 through March 14, 1968. Features text by William C. Agee with notes by Dan Flavin and selected writings from Judd. Includes black and white illustrations, a brief chronology, list of previous exhibitions, and a selected bibliography. A very good copy in stapled wrappers and from the library of the Marlborough Gallery with their marks. A nice... Read More
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
High Notes of American Modernism: Selections from the Tommy and Gill LiPuma Collection
by AGEE, William C. and Bruce Weber
New York: Berry-Hill Galleries, Inc, 2000. First edition. Oblong softcover. 90 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran November 14 through December 31, 2001. Features the text of Bruce Weber's interview of Tommy LiPuma along with an essay by William C. Agee. Includes numerous illustrations and a checklist. A near fine copy in wrappers.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
Charles Agel: Monuments To The Industrial Revolution
by AGEL, Charles and Gary Nickard
Rochester, NY: Visual Studies Workshop, 1998. First edition. Softcover. 63 pages. Features an introduction by John Pfahl and an essay by Gary Nickard. Includes numerous black and white images. A clean near fine copy in wrappers with some very minor wear. Uncommon.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
Vincenzo Agnetti: Territories
by AGNETTI, Vincenzo, Germana Agnetti, Ara H. Merjian, Karen Pinkus, and Bruno Cora
London and New York: Levy Gorvy, 2017. First edition. Softcover. 123 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran March 31 through May 13, 2017 in London and July 6 through August 18, 2017 in New York. Text by Germana Agnetti, Ara H. Merjian, Karen Pinkus, Vincenzo Agnetti, and Bruno Cora. Includes numerous color and black and white illustrations, selected chronology, and checklist. A near fine copy in felt covered flexible wrappers. An attractive catalog.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
Entremundos (Between Worlds) Jewish Artists of Latin America
by AGOSIN, Marjorie
Denver, CO: Singer Gallery, Mizel Arts Center at the JCC, 2001. First edition. Softcover. 16 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran February 3 through April 13, 2001. Features an essay by Majorie Agosin. Includes black and white images by Elena Climent, Jose Gurvich, Saul Kaminer, Guillermo Kuitca, Ricard Mazal, Pedro Meyer, Victor Pimstein, Grete Stern, and Moico Yaker and a checklist. A near fine copy in stapled wrappers with some very minor wear. Uncommon.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
Tracce
by AGOSTINI, Giampietro, Roberta Valtorta and Filippo Maggia
Milano: Baldini & Castoldi, 1998. First edition. Oblong softcover. 93 pages. Text by Roberta Valtorta and Filippo Maggia in English and Italian. Includes numerous black and white images. A near fine copy in wrappers.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
Volto D'Autore
by AGOSTI, Paula, Letizia Battaglia, Giovanna Borgese, Fausto Giaccone, Ferdinando Scianni, and Franco Zecchin
Torino: Associazione per il salone del libro, 1988. First edition. Softcover. 119 pages. A collection of 90 black and white photographs of authors by Letizia Battaglia, Giovanna Borgese, Fausto Giaccone, Ferdinando Scianni, and Franco Zecchin. A near fine copy in wrappers.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
Laura Aguilar 99.2
by AGUILAR, Laura and Laura Cottingham
San Antonio, TX: Artpace, 1999. First edition. Exhibition brochure for a show that ran June 11 through July 18, 1999. Single sheet folded three times to create 8 pages. Features an essay by Laura Cottingham. Includes black and white illustrations, list of previous exhibitions, and a selected bibliography. A very near fine copy. Uncommon with only 5 copies listed in OCLC.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
Viajeros: North American Artist/Photographers' Images of Cuba
by AGUILAR, Margarita J., Alejandro Anreus, and Mel Rosenthal
Bethlehem, PA: Lehigh University Art Galleries, 2005. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran November 2, 2005 through January 8, 2006. Essays by Margarita J. Aguilar, Alejandro Anreus, and Mel Rosenthal. A catalog that looks at the works of 59 artists in a multimedia project of over 100 images. A fine copy in wrappers. Seemingly fairly uncommon.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
The Sacred Heart: An Atlas of the Body Seen Through Invasive Surgery
by AGUILERA-HELLWEG, Max
Boston, MA: Bulfinch Press / Little, Brown and Company, 1997. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 126 pages. Features an introduction by Richard Selzer and an afterword by A.D. Coleman. A collection of color photographs that are not for the faint of heart (pun intended). A clean near fine copy in black cloth boards and in a near fine dust jacket.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
Herman Aguirre: Cicatriz
by AGUIRRE, Herman, Tony Phillips, and Matthew Girson
Chicago, IL: Zolla/Lieberman Gallery, 2019. First edition. Oblong softcover. 58 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran April 5 through may 4, 2019. Text by Tony Phillips and Matthew Girson. Includes numerous color illustrations, lists of previous exhibitions, awards, publications, residencies, and collections. A fine copy in wrappers.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
Infinity Volume XXI No. 10 October 1971
by AHLERS, Arvel and John Trevor (editors) Roman Vishniac
New York: ASMP - The Society of Photographers in Communications, 1971. First edition. Softcover. The highlight of this issue is a portfolio of images by Roman Vishniac. Also includes numerous other articles. A near fine copy in stapled wrappers with some minor wear and a printed mailing label to the rear cover.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
Infinity Volume XXI No. 9 September 1971
by AHLERS, Arvel and John Trevor (editors) Alfred Eisenstaedt, et al.
New York: ASMP - The Society of Photographers in Communications, 1971. First edition. Softcover. The highlight of this issue that features black and white images by photographer Alfred Eisenstaedt best known for his work for Life Magazine. Also includes numerouos other articles. A near fine copy in stapled wrappers with some minor wear and a printed mailing label affixed to the front cover.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
Infinity Volume XXI No. 11 November 1971
by AHLERS, Arvel and John Trevor (editors)
New York: ASMP - The Society of Photographers in Communications, 1971. First edition. Softcover. Includes articles by Peter Gowland Gary Warren, and Roy Pinney A near fine copy in stapled wrappers with some minor wear and a printed mailing label to the rear cover.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
Eric Aho: Threshold
by AHO, Eric and Andrew L. Sheah
New York: DC Moore Gallery, 2022. First edition. Softcover. 31 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran October 13 through November 12, 2022. Features an essay by Andrew L. Shea. Includes numerous color illustrations and a biography. A fine copy in stapled wrappers and in a fine dust jacket.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
The Only Light We Read By (Signed First Edition)
by AHO, Margaret
Boise, ID: Limberlost Press, 1997. First edition. Softcover. One of only 500 copies that were done by letterpress. A collection of 12 short poems by Aho. An about very good copy in string tied wrappers with some minor wear and some foxing. Signed by Aho on the title page.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
Carpal Bones
by AHO, Margaret
Boise, ID: Limberlost Press, 1993. First edition. Softcover. One of only 250 copies that were done by letterpress. A collection of 17 short poems by Aho. A very good copy in string tied wrappers with some minor wear and some foxing. Uncommon in commerce.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
Eija-Liisa Ahtila: Kuviteltuja Henkiloita Ja Nauhoitettuja Keskusteluja / Fantasized Persons and Taped Conversations
by AHTILA, Eija-Liisa, Kaja Silverman, Daniel Birnbaum, Taru Elfving, and Kari Yli-Annala
Helsinki: Crystal Eye Ltd, 2002. First edition. Hardcover. 248 pages. Text in English and Finnish with essays by Kaja Silverman, Daniel Birnbaum, Taru Elfving, and Kari Yli-Annala. Includes numerous color illustrations. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with some very minor wear.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
Sea Voyage with Pigs (Signed First Edition)
by AIDE, William
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada: Oberon Press, 2002. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 55 pages. A collection of poems from this Canadian, musician and author. A fine copy in cloth boards and in a fine dust jacket and with a cd in a sleeve affixed to the rear pastedown. Signed and very warmly inscribed by Aide on the front free endpaper.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
Letters to a Musical Friend (Signed First Edition)
by AIDE, William
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada: Oberon Press, 2007. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 84 pages. A collection of poems from this Canadian, musician and author. A fine copy in cloth boards and in a fine dust jacket and with a cd in a plastic sleeve affixed to the rear pastedown. Signed and very warmly inscribed by Aide on the front free endpaper with musical clef and notes as well.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
Aigner's Paris: 50 Years Later
by AIGNER, Lucien
Boston, MA: Art Institute of Boston, 1987. First edition. Softcover. Introduction by Cornell Capa and with a preface by Lucien Aigner. Includes 48 black and white images. A fine copy in wrappers.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
Aigner's Paris
by AIGNER, Lucien and William Johnson
Stockholm, Sweden: Fotografiska Museet, 1982. First edition. Softcover. 104 pages. Essay by William Johnson. Includes over 65 black and white images. A very good copy in wrappers that are lightly soiled.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
Lucien Aigner
by AIGNER, Lucien and A.D. Coleman
New York: The International Center for Photography, 1979. First edition. Softcover. 127 pages. Features an essay by A. D. Coleman as well an autobiographical essay by Aigner. Includes numerous black and white images, chronology, list of previous exhibitions and a bibliography. A near fine copy in photo-illustrated wrappers with some slight toning to the edges.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
The Jig of Forslin: A Symphony
by AIKEN, Conrad
Boston, MA: The Four Seas Company, 1916. First edition. His third book. The issue with the 'r' present in warm on page 117. A clean near fine copy with some darkening to the spine. No dust jacket.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
Sheepfold Hill
by AIKEN, Conrad
New York: Sagamore Press, 1958. First edition. Hardcover. 62 pages. A collection of 15 poems. A very near fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket that has some toning to the edges and spine.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books























