SUZIE. VOLUME 1 (GWANDANALAND COMICS #265)
Middletown: Gwandanaland Comics, 2021. Softcover. Quarto; VG; Paperback; Spine, yellow with black print; Cover has slight edgewear, but is clean and bright; Text block clean and tight; Includes "Laugh Comix" Nos. 28-48 and "Suzie Comics" Nos. 49-50; 255 pages, illustrated (color). [Oversized book(s). Additional postage necessary for expedited/international orders. Economy International shipping unavailable due to size/weight restrictions. For international/expedited customers, please inquire for rates]. NOTE: Shelved in Locked Annex Area, Netdesk Column QA (ND-QA). 1366821. FP... Read More
Offered by Second Story Books
PROTECTION OF LINGUISTIC, RACIAL AND RELIGIOUS MINORITIES BY THE LEAGUE OF NATIONS: PROVISIONS CONTAINED IN THE VARIOUS INTERNATIONAL INSTRUMENTS AT PRESENT IN FORCE
Geneva: League of Nations, 1927. Softcover. Octavo; Numbered 1-111 in French and English (222 pages total); Poor; Brown paper covers; Covers detached from textblock, bending to corners, wear along edges, bottom corner of front cover missing; Textblock has age toning; Text in French and English; RWO. 1361774. Special Collections.
Offered by Second Story Books
LES CAHIERS DE L'HERNE: EZRA POUND [VOLUME TWO]
Paris: Editions de L'Herne, 1965. Softcover. Quarto, [382] pages. In Good plus condition. Paperback binding. Spine light beige with blue lettering. Covers have moderate wear including slight soiling, few creases to the spine and few minor chips to the edges. Text block has slight wear including mild age toning and light soiling to the edges. Mild wear to the hinges. Illustrated. Volume two. Text in French. NOTE: Shelved in Locked Annex, Quarto and Folio Case. 1402173.... Read More
Offered by Second Story Books
BURKE'S ROYAL FAMILIES OF THE WORLD. VOLUME I. EUROPE & LATIN AMERICA
London: Burke's Peerage, 1977. Hardcover. Octavo, Volume One only: xxv, 594 pages. In Very Good condition with a Very Good minus dust jacket. Spine is red with white and black print. Dust jacket in mylar; slight edge wear. Price unclipped: “£26.00”. Boards in red cloth, gilt heraldry; slight wear to spine caps and corners. Illustrated: b&w and 2-color maps, b&w portraits (photographs), genealogical tables on endpapers. NOTE: Shelved in Locked Annex Area, ND-HV Section. 1408716. FP New Rockville... Read More
Offered by Second Story Books
ROLLING STONE. ISSUE NO. 74, JANUARY 21, 1971 ; ISSUE NO. 75, FEBRUARY 4, 1971 [Two issues]
San Francisco: Straight Arrow Publishers, 1971. Other. Quarto, Two issues in clear plastic envelope. In Very Good condition. Spines are without print. Price unclipped: “50¢”. Issues in clean unmarked condition but with light toning to edges. Illustrated: b&w interior photographs and drawings. CONTENTS: No. 74. Cover title: The Rolling Stone Interview: John Lennon, Part One: The Working Class Hero, 63 pages — No. 75. Cover title: The Rolling Stone Interview: John Lennon, Part Two: Life with the... Read More
Offered by Second Story Books
FLORENCE AND VENICE, COMPARISONS AND RELATIONS : ACTS OF TWO CONFERENCES AT VILLA I TATTI IN 1976-1977 (VILLA I TATTI ; 5 )
Florence: La Nuova Italia Editrice, 1979-1980. First edition. Hardcover. Octavo, Two volumes. In Very Good minus condition. Spines are red with gold print. In clear plastic sleeves.Boards in red cloth with gold print. Text block of first volume has light tanning to endpapers. Illustrated: b&w plates, printed music. At head of title: Villa I Tatti, the Harvard University Center for Italian Renaissance Studies. CONTENTS: Vol. 1. Quattrocento (vi, 252 pages) — Vol. 2. Cinquecento (vi, 386 pages).... Read More
Offered by Second Story Books
SIGNED MAT FROM ‘THE SIXTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE SECRETARIES OF DEFENSE’ (1992) SIGNED 7x
1990. Signed mat from 'The Sixth Annual Report of the Secretaries of Defense', hosted by Southern Center for International Studies (SCIS) on 12-04-1992. Signed by: Melvin Laird, Elliot Richardson, James Schlesinger, Donald Rumsfeld, Harold Brown, Frank Carlucci, and David Gergen. Very good, with light marking and bumping to mat. Several copies with brown paper covers to portion of mat above signatures. Dimensions: w 18.5 in x h 19.5 in. PW Consignment. TW075u. 1378862. Special Collections.
Offered by Second Story Books
THE AMERICAN REGISTER; OR THE SUMMARY REVIEW OF HISTORY, POLITICS, AND LITERATURE [2 VOLUMES]
Philadelphia: Thomas Dobson, 1817. Hardcover. 2 Volumes; Octavo; 450/464 pages; G+; Rebound in blue cloth with gilt lettering on black spine label; Minor edgewear and shelfwear; Textblocks have age toning, damp staining along fore edge of pages of Volume 1, damp staining along fore edge of rear pages of volume 2, foxing to pages of both volumes, waviness to pages; RWO. 1363788. Special Collections.
Offered by Second Story Books
TWO PRE CIVIL WAR PAMPHLETS ON POPULAR SOVEREIGNTY
1859/1860. Other. The Just Supremacy of Congress Over the Territories: Intended as an Answer to The Hon. Stephen A. Douglas, on Popular Sovereignty"; George Ticknor Curtis; Boston: A. Williams, 1859; softcover pamphlet; 44 pages; Fair; covers mostly detached from spine, tape on both covers near spine, age toning and foxing to pages, marking in pen on front cover, creasing to pages "The Union. National and State Sovereignty alike Essential to American Liberty. A Discourse Delivered in The Hall of... Read More
Offered by Second Story Books
REPORTS OF EXPLORATIONS AND SURVEYS, TO ASCERTAIN THE MOST PRACTICABLE AND ECONOMICAL ROUTE FOR A RAILROAD FROM THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN VOLUME VI
Washington: A. O. P. Nicholson, 1857. Hardcover. Quarto, 134, 85, 102, 114, [IV], [64] pages with 43 plates. In Good minus condition. Half bound in brown leather with marbled paper boards and black lettering on green leather spine label. Boards have cracking to spine leather, splitting to front joint, bumping and rubbing to corners, and heavy rubbing to both covers exposing boards in some places. Textblock has moderate to heavy foxing to pages, pages 50 to 55 of part... Read More
Offered by Second Story Books
A NEW POCKET COMPANION FOR OXFORD: OR, GUIDE THROUGH THE UNIVERSITY. CONTAINING AN ACCURATE DESCRIPTION OF THE PUBLIC EDIFICES, THE BUILDINGS IN EACH OF THE COLLEGES; THE GARDENS, STATUES, PICTURES, HIEROGLYPHICKS, AND ALL OTHER CURIOSITIES IN THE UNIVERSITY. WITH AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE FOUNDATION OF THE SEVERAL COLLEGES, AND THEIR PRESENT STATE
Oxford: Printed for J. Cooke, 1794. A New Edition. Hardcover. Duodecimo, [4], 152 pages. In Good minus condition. Quarter-bound in calf and marbled paper boards, with no label or text to spine. Boards show significant wear and cracking to leather along spine, significant bumping and wear to corners, light wear to edges and overall, and moderate plus age toning and several instances of minor staining to marbled paper. Text block has light wear to red-dyed edges, and moderate age... Read More
Offered by Second Story Books
REPORTS OF EXPLORATIONS AND SURVEYS, TO ASCERTAIN THE MOST PRACTICABLE AND ECONOMICAL ROUTE FOR A RAILROAD FROM THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. Made Under the Direction of the Secretary of War, In 1853-56, According to Acts of Congress of March 3, 1853, May 31, 1854, and August 5, 1854. VOLUME XII, BOOK I.
Washington: Thomas H. Ford, 1860. First Edition. Hardcover. Tall quarto, 358, (41) pages. Rebound in modern quarter leather with brown cloth boards and red leather label to spine bearing gilt titling. With 70 color plates, but lacking two of the three folding maps at rear; the third is present but has a longitudinal tear halfway through the middle. Foxing to interior and many of the plates. Good copy only. [Shelved in Room A Oversized]. 1245386. Special Collections.
Offered by Second Story Books
IMAGENS POPULARES
Rio de Janeiro: Susan Bach, 1986. Limited edition. Hardcover. Octavo; Limited edition, 179/200; G+; Hardcover; Spine, black wire spiral binding; Boards in black and blue cloth, paper pastedown with illustration and title on front, slight warping, slight toning to fore edge, mild bend to top of wire spiral; Text block has spotting to fore edge, else clean and tight; “All the art works herein reproduced are from the collection of Susan Bach”— preliminary page; unpaged leaves of woodcuts. [Shelf:... Read More
Offered by Second Story Books
HISTOIRE PARLEMENTAIRE DE LA REVOLUTION FRANCAISE, OU JOURNAL DES ASSEMBLEES NATIONALES DEPUIS 1789 JUSQU'EN 1815 TOME TRENTE-CINQUIEME (VOLUME 35 ONLY)
Paris: Paulin, Libraire, 1837. Hardcover. Octavo; 469 pages; G; Bound in navy blue cloth with no text; Boards have bowing to covers, rubbing to edges and corners, library sticker on rear cover; Textblock has light age toning, foxing to pages, library ink stamps on half title and title pages, ink stamp on copyright page; RWO. NOTE: Shelved in Locked Annex Area, Wegewood Section. 1358471. FP New Rockville Stock.
Offered by Second Story Books
OLD ENGLAND'S WORTHIES: A GALLERY OF PORTRAITS FROM AUTHENTIC COPIES, OF THE MOST EMINENT STATESMEN, LAWYERS, WARRIORS, MEN OF LETTERS AND SCIENCE, AND ARTISTS OF OUR COUNTRY
London: Charles Cox, 1847. Hardcover. Quarto, 272 pages. In Fair condition. Spine is brown with gold print. Boards rebound in brown cloth with original cloth of front and rear panels retained; wear to spine caps and corners, mild shelf wear, to original cloth. Text block has cracked front hinge, foxing to endpapers and to illustration tissue guards and adjacent pages and plates. Illustrated: “With illustrative woodcuts and twelve splendid illuminated engravings”— title page; b&w text drawings, b&w and color... Read More
Offered by Second Story Books
The Beauty of Nature through the Four Seasons, 1929
Other. An accordion book by "the head of a Buddist Sect" containing a collection of Haiku poetry for each month of the year, written in calligraphy on fan-shaped paper. Cloth-wrapped covers and heavy board pages. -- Very good. Small water stain on front cover, some bumping to corners of pages. [Oversized listing. Additional postage necessary for expedited/international orders. Economy International shipping unavailable due to weight restrictions. For international/expedited customers, please inquire for rates] Shelve Allan's... Read More
Offered by Second Story Books
REGISTER OF THE MASSACHUSETTS SOCIETY OF THE COLONIAL DAMES OF AMERICA, 1893-1927
Boston: Printed for the Society, 1927. Hardcover. Octavo, iv, 496 pages. In Good minus condition. Spine is tan with blue print. Boards half bound with tan cloth to spine and corners and blue cloth to boards. Fraying to spine caps and corners, lightly cocked spine, light soiling. Text block has light tanning to endpapers, name in pencil on front flyleaf, spine break page 241. Illustrated (b&w plates). 1368933. FP New Rockville Stock.
Offered by Second Story Books
THE CALLIGRAPHY AND PAINTING GALLERY OF THE PALACE MUSEUM, PART V.
The Forbidden City Publishing House, 2009. First Edition, First Printing. Softcover. Quarto, 219 pages. In Very Good condition. Housed in illustrated cloth slip case, mildly worn. Spine beige with black lettering. Mild rubbing, primarily to corners of covers. Textblock clean. Shelved on the Front Table. 1389250. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.
Offered by Second Story Books
HOMMAGE A JEAN RIGAUD, 1912-1999: 80 ANS DE PEINTURE
Paris: Association Des Amis Du Musee De La Marine, 1999. Softcover. Small Oblong Quarto, 207 pages. In Very Good minus condition. Spine white with black lettering. Covers show mild soiling wear with faint crease to spine and crease to rear cover. Text block has light wear to the edges and slight offsetting to the first and last pages. Profusely illustrated. Text in French. 1372594. FP New Rockville Stock.
Offered by Second Story Books
JOURNALS OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS VOL. XII [Volume 12]
London: Printed by Order of the House of Commons, 1697-1699. Hardcover. Folio, 688 pages. In Fair condition. Quarter bound in brown leather with marbled paper boards, and leather tipped corners under the paper. Spine has volume number in gilt, loss of leather and end bands along the head/tail, and severe rubbing wear and chipping. Front board is detached from textblock, cracking along the rear joint edges, chipping to the edges, moderate tears along the surfaces, and age toning and... Read More
Offered by Second Story Books
RELATIONI DEL CARDINALE BENTIVOGLIO
Bruxelles: Meerbeecq, 1632. Other. Octavo, (16) 479 (16) pages. In Very Good condition. Fully bound in vellum, ink lettering to spine. Minor wear consistent with age. Slight rubbing to edges. Binding tight. Staining to top corner of title page and first page. Textblock exterior agetoned, interior clean. Shelved case 3. The work, originally published in Antwerp in 1629, contains a historical and geographical account of the United Provinces of Flanders, a description of the Flemish states that remained loyal... Read More
Offered by Second Story Books
ORIGINAL "THE MISFITS" LOBBY CARD
United Artists, 1961. Original lobby card (#1/8) from 1961 movie featuring Clark Gable, Marilyn Monroe, and Montgomery Clift. In Good condition with mild age toning, wear to corners and edges, and pin holes to all four corners. Shelved at Rockville Room A "Oversized Ephemera." 1409011. Special Collections.
Offered by Second Story Books
STORY OF THE FIREMEN
New York: McLoughlin Bros, 1911. Softcover. Octavo; Poor; Paperback; Spine, tattered; In clear plastic envelope; Illustrated cover with red print, lacks rear cover, tattered spine, tears and creases to front, surface tears; Text block is incomplete with only 10 unnumbered pages, some pages loose from binding, others are taped in place, short tears to some edges, light amount of smudging, includes black and white illustrations along with color chromolithographed cover and plates; Illustrations bear various copyright dates, 1901, 1908,... Read More
Offered by Second Story Books
DC COMICS SILVER AGE METAL MEN (1963) No. 3 - ANDRU & ESPOSITO
DC. No. 3 - " The Moon Invisible Army!" August - September 1963 - FN. 1336278. Special Collections.
Offered by Second Story Books
ORIGINAL POSTER "GRAFT EPISODE 17: THE QUEEN OF THE PROPHETS" LINEN BACKED
1915. Other. Original silent film era promotional poster in Good condition. Poster is complete, with small open tears to upper corners where nails held it up. Moderate fraying along edges. Creasing along canvas face with minor color loss along seams. Moderate water damage and foxing across both sides. Small closed tear to lower center of linen backing. Writing and trace purple in ghosting to back of canvas. Canvas measures 39" x 27". Shelved in Rockville Room J (rolled posters).... Read More
Offered by Second Story Books

![LES CAHIERS DE L'HERNE: EZRA POUND [VOLUME TWO]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/422/984/1695984422.0.l.jpg)

![THE AMERICAN REGISTER; OR THE SUMMARY REVIEW OF HISTORY, POLITICS, AND LITERATURE [2 VOLUMES]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/694/545/1514545694.0.l.jpg)








![JOURNALS OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS VOL. XII [Volume 12]](https://d3525k1ryd2155.cloudfront.net/h/052/630/1683630052.0.l.jpg)




