Hermann Albert: Bilder 1983-1984
by ALBERT, Hermann
Berlin & New York: Raab Galerie & Sander Gallery, 1984. First edition. Softcover. Text in English and German. Includes numerous color and black and white illustrations. A good copy in French style wrappers with some faint evidence of moisture to the bottom of the front and rear panels but with no impact internally.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
The Photographs of Josef Albers: A Selection From the Collection of The Josef Albers Foundation
by ALBERS, Josef
New York: American Federation of Arts, 1987. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a traveling show. Features acknowledgements by Wilder Green, a preface by Nicholas Fox Weber and an introduction by John Szarkowski. Includes some figures and 38 duotone plates and a checklist. From the library of Visual Studies Workshop with their sticker to the verso of the rear cover, a pencil note and stamp to the copyright page. Otherwise a near fine copy.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
Josef Albers
by ALBERS, Josef and Jurgen Wissmann
Recklinghausen, Germany: Verlag Aurel Bongers, 1971. First edition. Hardcover. 72 pages. Features text by Jurgen Wissmann in German. Includes numerous color and black and white illustrations and a tipped in color plate. A clean near fine copy in white cloth boards with some slight toning to the endpapers and in a near fine dust jacket with some very minor wear and with the color plate in fine condition.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
The Second Story Man
by ALBERT, Mimi
New York: Fiction Collective, 1975. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. Review copy with laid in slip, publisher sheet, an author photo. Albert's first novel. A clean near fine in black cloth boards in a close to near fine dust jacket with some minor wear.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
The Neale M. Albert Collection of Miniature Designer Bindings
by ALBERT, Neale M. and Tom Grill
New York: The Grolier Club and Picoolo Press, 2006. First edition and first printing. Oblong hardcover. 212 pages. Published in conjunction an exhibition that ran September 13 through November 4, 2006. Features texts Patricia Juvelis and Neal M. Albert. Includes numerous color images taken by Tom Grill. A fine copy in cloth boards with color image inset into the front cover and in a fine matching cloth covered slipcase. No dust jacket as issued.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
Ivan Albright (Signed Limited Edition)
by ALBRIGHT, Ivan and Michael Croydon
New York: Abbeville Press, 1978. First edition and first printing. Large hardcover. 308 pages. Small folio. Number 51 of only 150 specially bound copies. Features a foreword by Jean Dubuffet and text by Michael Croydon. Includes 170 plates with 83 in color. A clean near fine copy in three quarter leather binding with some very slight color shift to the cloth portion and with all page edges gilt. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by Albright on the limitation... Read More
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
Graven Image: The Prints of Ivan Albright 1931-1977
by ALBRIGHT, Ivan and Gael Grayson
Lake Forest, IL: Lake Forest College, 1978. First edition. Softcover. A catalog compiled and edited by Gael Grayson. Features an introduction by Michael Croydon. Includes 23 black and white illustrations and an additional black and white photograph of Albright. A near fine copy in stapled wrappers with some slight sunning to and along the spine. Seemingly quite uncommon.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
Ivan Albright (Signed First Edition)
by ALBRIGHT, Ivan and Michael Croydon
New York: Abbeville Press, 1978. First edition and first printing. Large hardcover. 308 pages. Small folio. Features a foreword by Jean Dubuffet and text by Michael Croydon. Includes 170 plates with 83 in color. A clean and tight very near fine copy in red cloth boards and in a very near fine dust jacket that has some very minor wear. Signed by Albright twice on the second endpaper, once in green ink and another in blue ink and also... Read More
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
An Exhibition of Medical Drawings by Ivan Lorraine Albright
by ALBRIGHT, Ivan Lorraine and Harold Haydon
Chicago, IL: The Renaissance Society at the University of Chicago, 1972. First edition. Oblong softcover. [4 pages.] Exhibition catalog for a show that ran June 7-28, 1972. Features a text by Harold Haydon. Includes 2 color illustrations and a checklist. A very near fine copy in stapled wrappers. Scarce, with only 2 copies listed in OCLC.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
On My Way: The Arts of Sarah Albritton
by ALBRITTON, Sarah, Peter Johns, Susan Roach, and John Michael Vlach
Ruston, LA: Louisiana Tech University, 1998. First edition. Softcover. 96 pages. Published in conjunction a traveling exhibition. Features a foreward by John Michael Vlach, preface and acknowledgements Susan Roach and Peter Jones, and essays by Roach, Peter Jones, and Sarah Albritton. Includes numerous color illustrations and checklist. A fine copy in wrappers and with laid in related ephemera. A nice catalog on this African American artist.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
Photographs
by ALCORN, Thomas
New York: Rizzoli, 1976. First edition. Softcover. Introduction by Bernard Cole in English and Italian. Includes numerous black and white photographs. A very good copy in wrappers with some bumping to the corner of the pages in a near fine dust jacket.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
Except by Nature
by ALCOSSER, Sandra
St. Paul, MN: Graywolf Press, 1990. First edition and first printing. 70 pages. A complimentary copy with laid in publisher sheet. James Laughlin Award winning collection of poems. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
Swimming, Snow (Signed Limited Edition)
by ALDEN, Paulette Bates and Maarja Roth
Minneapolis, MN: Minnesota Center for Book Arts, 1993. First edition. Softcover. Number 71 of only 160 copies bound by Dennis Ruud and interns. The sixth annual Winter Book. Designed by Mary Jo Pauley on Mohawk Superfine papers. Text by Paulette Bates Alden accompanied by illustrations by Maarja Roth. A fine copy in wrappers. Signed by Alden on the colophon page. An attractive production.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
The Library of Babel
by ALDEN,Todd and Paul Holdengraber
Buffalo, NY: Hallwalls Contemporary Arts Center, 1991. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a group show that ran April 6 through May 31, 1991. Features acknowledgements by Charles A. Wright, Jr. and Todd Alden. Alden also contributes an essay as does Paul Holdengraber. Includes a black and white illustration and biographical information for each of these artists: Nayland Blake, John Boskovich, David Carrino, Andrew Masullo, Tim Maul, Maria Porges, Tim Rollins & K.O.S., Cindy Smith, Buzz Spector, and Steve... Read More
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
Time At Her Heels
by ALDIS, Dorothy
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1937. First edition. Hardcover. A very near fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket that has some minor edge wear and some shallow chipping at the spine ends. Signed by Aldis on the front free endpaper.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
Metaphysics in Jars (Signed First Edition)
by ALDRICH, Stephen and Walton Mendelson
Tucson, AZ: Nazraeli Press, 2001. First edition. Large oblong hardcover. 72 pages. Printed in an edition of only 1000 copies. A collaboration with collages constructed by Stephen Aldrich from 1900 century materials and then photographed by Walton Mendelson. Includes 67 duotone plates along with a poem by Lorna Nevin as well. A fine copy in cloth boards with plate mounted on the front cover. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by both Aldrich and Mendelson on the title page.... Read More
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
Alechinsky
by ALECHINSKY, Pierre and Christian Dotremont
Copenhagen: Galerie Birch, 1964. First edition. Small oblong softcover. 16 pages. Number 478 of only 1000 copies. Text in Danish and French by Christian Dotremont. Includes numerous illustrtions. A near fine copy in stapled wrappers. An uncommon and attractive catalog.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
Le Tout Venant
by ALECHINSKY, Pierre
Paris: Galerie de France, 1966. First edition. Oblong hardcover. Text in French. Includes numerous illustrations. A close to near fine copy in yellow cloth boards. No dust jacket as issued. A nicely printed catalog.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
Baldomero Alejos: Ayacucho 1924 - 1976
by ALEJOS, Baldomero and Mayu Mohanna
Lima, Peru: Instituto Cultural Peruano Norteamericano, 2001. First edition. Softcover. Text in Spanish. Features a text by Mayu Mohanna. Includes numerous black and white images. A clean near fine copy in French style wrappers. Uncommon.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
The Art of Mihail Aleksandrov
by ALEKSANDROV, Mihail
New York: FERzT Books, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. Monograph on Russian born artist Mihail Aleksandrov. Includes numerous color illustrations along with a brief biography. A clean near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with a small edge tear to the bottom of the front panel. Also with a laid in handwritten note by Aleksandrov that includes some prices of works, 12 small color photographs of additional works, and an unused consignment agreement.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
Greatest Hits, 1973-2002 (Signed First Edition)
by ALENIER, Karren LaLonde
Johnstown, OH: Pudding House Publications, 2003. First edition. Softcover. Features 12 poems by Alenier along with an essay by her on how they came about. An about very good copy in wrappers with some creasing throughout and some fading to the rear panel. Signed and inscribed by Aliener to poet Linda Pastan and with a laid in letter from Alenier to Pastan presenting this book and thanking her for previously writing a blurb for a different book. Scarce, with... Read More
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
Looking for Divine Transportation (Signed First Edition)
by ALENIER, Karren Lalonde
Washington, D.C.: The Bunny & Crocodile Press, 1999. First edition. Softcover. 95 pages. A collection of poems. A near fine copy in wrappers. Signed and warmly inscribed by Alenier on the title page to poet Linda Pastan in the year of publication. Also includes a laid in handwritten note from Alenier to Pastan as well.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
Before You, Santa Claus, Life Was Like a Moonless Night
by ALESSIO, Andrea
Portland, OR: Nazraeli Press, 2013. First edition. Hardcover. First printing of only 500 copies. A beautifully printed collection of black and white images by Alessio. A fine copy in black boards with wraparound band on the front board. Signed by Alessio on the title page. Surprisingly uncommon.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
Terms of Articulation
by ALEXANDER, D.
New York: Caterpillar, 1967. First edition. Softcover. Caterpillar VII. A collection of poetry printed in an edition of 300 and edited by Clayton Eshleman. A close to near fine copy in stapled wrappers that have some very faint creases to the corners.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
The Pennsylvania Railroad: A Pictorial History
by ALEXANDER, Edwin P.
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1947. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. 248 pages. Includes numerous black and white images. An about very good copy with some bumping to the top corners of the boards and text block in an about very good dust jacket that has a number of chips and tears and some wear. Uncommon in any jacket.
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books
























