Retention copy of letter to T.L. Smith
by [Whittlesey, Elisha]
1857. Three pages of retention copies of manuscript material. A two-page retention copy of a manuscript letter dated March 9, 1857 from Elisha Whittlesey (1783–1863), Comptroller for the U.S. Treasury Department, to T.L. Smith, Auditor of the Treasury, concerning financial allocations for the Utah Territory. A manuscript retention copy of the official act that provides for the appropriation is included with the letter (also in Whittlesey's hand) . Up to this date, the sum of $1,000 was allocated... Read More
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books
Interstices
by Whitt, Laurelyn
Kearny, Nebraska: Logan House, 2006. Paperback. As NEW. 89pp. Collection of peoetry. 2005 Holland Prize Winner.
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books
Urban Calm
by Wiarda, Peter; Jonathan Nellermoe (Contributor)
Salt Lake City, UT: Peter Wiarda, 2024. First edition. Hardcover. New. Quarto [28cm]. Illustrated boards. A book of photographs depicting city scenes that invoke a sense of tranquility through architecture, geometry, and color. The images feature a variety of architectural styles, industrial and utilitarian fixtures, functional and decorative elements; all of which are representative of Salt Lake City.
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books
The Double Life of Mr. Alfred Burton
by Oppenheim. E. Phillips; Illustrations by Gustavus C. Widney
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1913. First American edition. Hardcover. Very good. 322pp. Duodecimo [19.5 cm] Blue cloth over boards with gilt lettering and a sea-green ink stamped floral design on the front board. The spine and boards are subtly edgeworn. Text block nice and square. From the collection of Berkeley book collector and letterpress printer John Ruyle. In Day. A novel which includes the discovery of an ancient Egyptian "mind-food" that changes personality, and causes absolute understanding... Read More
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books
Joseph Smith: Seeker After Truth, Prophet of God
by Widtsoe, John A.
Salt Lake City, UT: Bookcraft, 1993. Second Collector's Edition Printing. Hardcover. 385pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Gray cloth spine with light gray and black printed paper covered boards, and a silver stamped title on the spine. Very good. The spine is slightly rolled. There is a small circular ring indented in the front board. The circle measures just under 1 inch in diameter. The covers have a couple of thin, light stains. The longer stain is about 1 inch long.... Read More
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books
Sacred Books & Sky Hooks
by Wiebe, Paul Enns
Fort Collins, Colorado: Komos Books, 2020. 269 pp. Octavo. [22 3/4 cm]. Illustrated wraps. Sacred Books & Sky Hooks is a genre-bending literary thriller with occasional dollops of humor. It resembles Melville's Moby Dick in one respect: each narrative is punctuated by nonfictional discussions of a central subject. Instead of whales and whaling, this novel deals with the subject of founder myths: sacred stories told by and about founders of religious movements. And instead of being a tale of... Read More
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books
June 29. 1999
by Wiesner, David
New York: Clarion Books, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED Unpaginated. Quarto [24 cm] 1/4 teracotta cloth and blue paper over boards with title stamped in silver on backstrip. Pictoral silver stamping on front board. Signed by the author on the title page.
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books
Sector 7
by Wiesner, David
New York: Clarion Books, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine/near fine. SIGNED. Slim quarto [28 cm] 1/2 green cloth with decorative light gray paper over boards. With a "Caldecott Honor Book" label affixed to the front panel of the dust jacket. Signed by David Wiesner on the title page. David Wiesner is the writer and illustrator of Tuesday, a Caldecott Medal winner.
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books
Art & Max
by Wiesner, David
Boston and New York: Clarion Books, 2010. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED. Slim oblong quarto [23.5 cm x 28.5 cm] Brightly colored patterned paper over boards. In the illustrated dust jacket. Signed by David Wiesner on the title page. David Wiesner received the Caldecott Medal for "Tuesday," for "The Three Pigs," and for "Flotsam.
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books
The Three Pigs
by Wiesner, David
New York: Clarion Books, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine/fine. SIGNED. 40pp. Oblong quarto [23.5 cm by 29.5 cm] 1/2 red cloth over gray boards with title stamped in gilt on spine. The boards are a bit concave. Signed by David Wiesner in black ink on the copyright page.
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books
Hurricane
by Wiesner, David
New York: Clarion Books, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED Unpaginated. Oblong quarto [23.5 x 28 cm] 1/4 nacy cloth and blue paper over boards with title stamped in silver on spine. Illustration stamped in silver on front board. Signed by the author on half-title.
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books
Tuesday
by Wiesner, David
New York: Clarion Books, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Very good +/near fine. SIGNED. Slim oblong quarto [23.5 cm x 28 cm] 1/4 black cloth with pale green paper over boards. With light edge wear to the covers, and several minor stains along the bottom edges of the covers. Signed, and dated "2003," by David Wiesner on the illustrated frontispiece page. Wiesner won the 1992 Caldecott Medal for this title.
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books
Hurricane
by Wiesner, David
New York: Clarion Books, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. SIGNED Unpaginated. Oblong quarto [23.5 x 28 cm] 1/4 nacy cloth and blue paper over boards with title stamped in silver on spine. Illustration stamped in silver on front board. Boards are ever so slightly cocked. Signed by the author on half-title.
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books
Gonna Roll the Bones
by Wiesner, David; Adapted from a story by Fritz Leiber
New York: Milk & Cookies Press, 2004. First ibooks printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good +. David Wiesner. SIGNED. Slim quarto [26 cm x 26 cm] Pictorial paper over boards. In the matching dust jacket with only very trivial wear to the surface. Illustrated by David Wiesner. A classic fable in the tradition of "The Devil and Daniel Webster." Winner of the Caldecott medal in 1992 ("Tuesday") and 2002 (The Three Pigs"). This copy is signed by David... Read More
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books
Hurricane
by Wiesner, David
New York: Clarion Books, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. SIGNED Unpaginated. Oblong quarto [23.5 x 28 cm] 1/4 nacy cloth and blue paper over boards with title stamped in silver on spine. Illustration stamped in silver on front board. Boards are ever so slightly cocked. Signed by the author on half-title.
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books
Sector 7
by Wiesner, David
New York: Clarion Books, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good +. SIGNED. Slim quarto [28 cm] 1/2 green cloth with light gray patterned paper over boards. The front board is a trifle warped. In the illustrated dust jacket with light surface and edge wear. A wordless picture book. Signed by David Wiesner, with a sketch of a cloud, on the title page. David Wiesner received the Caldecott Medal for "Tuesday," for "The Three Pigs," and... Read More
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books
Sector 7
by Wiesner, David
New York: Clarion Books, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. SIGNED Unpaginated. Quarto [28cm] 1/4 emerald cloth and white paper over boards with title stamped in gilt on spine. Illustration embossed on front board. Corners are very lightly bumped. Signed by the author on the title page. A wordless novel depicting the expansive imagination one boy has.
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books
Walking to Sleep: New Poems and Translations
by Wilbur, Richard
New York: Harcourt, Brace, & World, Inc, 1969. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good. 79pp. Octavo. 1/4 black cloth with blue paper overboards. Inscription from previous owner on front pastedown.
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books
The Ballad of Reading Gaol
by Wilde, Oscar; John Vassos
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc, 1928. First edition illustrated by John Vassos. Hardcover. Very good/very good. John Vassos. 124pp. Small quarto [24 cm] 1/2 black cloth over blue striped paper covered boards. The title is stamped in gilt on the backstrip, and there is an ornamental design stamped in black and gilt on the lower fore edge corner of the front board. With a slight lean to the spine, and mild bumping and fading at the... Read More
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books
The Ballad of Reading Gaol
by Wilde, Oscar; John Vassos
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc, 1930. Early printing of the edition illustrated by John Vassos. Hardcover. Very good/very good. John Vassos. 124pp. Small quarto [24 cm] 1/4 black cloth with blue patterned paper over boards. The edges of the boards are a bit faded. There is a very brief gift inscription on the recto of the frontispiece, and there is a semi-lengthy poem in pen on the recto of the rear free endpaper. In a very... Read More
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books
Salomé: A Tragedy in One Act
by Wilde, Oscar; Lord Alfred Douglas (Translator)
New York: The Heritage Press, No date. Heritage Press printing with illustrations by Valenti Angelo. Hardcover. Very Good. Valenti Angelo. 51pp. Slim octavo [26 cm] Black cloth over boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine and a blind stamped illustration on the front and rear board. Decorative page borders. 2" split in the rear endpaper at the foot of the hinge. Binding solid. Introduction by Holbrook Jackson. Illustrated by Valenti Angelo. Oscar Wilde's play about the... Read More
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books
The Picture of Dorian Gray
by Wilde, Oscar
London: DK Classics, 2025. Reprint. Hardcover. New. 223pp. Duodecimo [21cm]. Illustrated paper over boards. Stamped in silver with sprayed edges. DK Classics edition of this classic tale by Oscar Wilde.
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books
The Ballad of Reading Gaol
by Wilde, Oscar [Frans Masereel] [Prison] [Poetry]
München [Munich]: Drei Masken Verlages, 1923. Limited Edition. Very good. SIGNED. 57pp. Quarto [28 cm] Parchment vellum boards, with a hubbed spine, gilt spine title, and single gilt ruled borders on the spine and boards. Top edge gilt. Patterned endpapers. Bound by Hübel & Denck in Leipzig. The front board is wavy. There is a previous owner's decorative bookplate on the front pastedown. The text is in English. Ritter C a 29. Woodcuts by Frans Masereel. This is... Read More
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books
Salome
by Wilde, Oscar [John Vassos]
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, 1927. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Very good minus. John Vassos. SIGNED. 57pp. Small quarto [23 cm] Black boards with the title gilt stamped on the front board and backstrip. Decorative endpapers. The backstrip is faded, and the boards are also discolored at the edges (more so the rear board). The front board is a bit marked, with the most prominent mark measuring roughly 2". There is a previous owner's name in the... Read More
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books
The Harlot's House and other Poems
by Wilde, Oscar & John Vassos
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1929. 1/200. Good. John Vassos. 102pp. Small quarto [24 cm] 1/2 black leather over gray illustrated boards. Title gilt stamped on backstrip. Bright pink endsheets. Heavy rubbing to extremities, corners exposed, 1" loss to spine at head, toning and light wear to boards; hinges cracked (but holding), ink name on front pastedown, light spotting to endpapers, light foxing to half-title and rear flyleaf, else interior is clean and lightly toned. Includes sixteen... Read More
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books





















