History of the Antislavery Measures of the Thirty-Seventh and Thirty-Eighth United-States Congresses, 1861-64
by Wilson, Henry
Boston: Walker, Wise, and Company, 1864. 1st ed. Hardcover. Very Good. xv, 384, (2)p. Original green cloth. 19 cm. Ends of backstrip and corners lightly worn (minor loss of cloth at bottom). Former owner's name in pencil on front free endpaper.
Offered by McBlain Books
Stand by the Republican Colors! Speech of Hon. Henry Wilson, of Massachusetts, at Great Falls, New Hampshire, February 24, 1872
by Wilson, Henry, 1812-1875
{Washington?]: Publisher not identified, 1872. Very Good. 8p. No separate wrapper present. 25cm. Later horizontal folds (perhaps for mailing). Modest browning. Speech delivered in support of the Republican candidates and especially the re-election of President Grant along with himself (Wilson) as Vice President (to replace Schuyler Colfax). Unfortunately Wilson had little time to fully enjoy his term as Vice President, suffering a serious stroke in 1873 and a fatal stroke two years later.
Offered by McBlain Books
Herodotus in Egypt
by Wilson, John A.
Leiden: Nederlands Instituut voor het Nabije Oosten, 1970. Paperback. Near Fine. 2 figures (plates), 13p. Softcover in original wrapper. 27cm. Scholae Adriani de Buck Memoriae Dicatae, V.
Offered by McBlain Books
Runstenar och Kyrkor: en Studie med Utgangspunkt Fran Runstenar Som Patraffats i Kyrkomiljo i Uppland och Sodermanland
by Wilson, Lars
Upsalla: Societas Archaeologica Upsaliensis, 1994. Paperback. Very Good. illustrations, maps, 143p. Wrapper. 24cm. Swedish text. Occasional papers in Archaeology, [No.] 8.
Offered by McBlain Books
The Villa Auto
by Wilson, Peter
London: Architectural Association, 1980. illustrations, 28p. Softcover in original wrapper. Square 18 cm. Catalog for Exhibition held Jan.16-Feb. 8, 1980.
Offered by McBlain Books
Lincoln in Caricature: 165 Poster Cartoons and Drawings for the Press
by Wilson, Rufus Rockwell, assembled and described
Elmira, N.Y,: The Primavera Press, Inc, 1945. Hardcover. Very Good. illustrations, xv, (5), 331p. Original cloth. 31 cm. Copy 129 of 600 copies signed by the author. Backstrip faded. Minor cover wear. No jacket.
Offered by McBlain Books
Aguanamo: Legende Arrawak: poeme dramatique en vers libres et en six tableaux
by Wilson, Victor-Emmanuel Roberto
Quebec: Editions Garneau, 1974. Paperback. Very Good. ills, 129p. Original wrapper. 21cm. Gift inscription. Very Good. French text.
Offered by McBlain Books
Official Programme. Tuesday 1st July. Eighth Day. Lawn Tennis Championships 1952. [cover title]
by All England Club Wimbledon
[London], 1952. Paperback. Good. photos, 27, [1]p. Original wrapper. 31cm. Moderate wear (corner curl and creasing, light edge-wear, etc.). Maureen Connolly played on Centre Court on July 1st in the Ladies Singles semi-final and in the Mixed Doubles semi-final. She won the Wimbledon Singles Championship three straight years (1952-1954) before her brilliant (and very short) career was ended at the age of 19 when her right leg was accidentally crushed by a cement truck. She died of ovarian... Read More
Offered by McBlain Books
Grammar of the Chaldee Language, as contained in the Bible and the Targums
by Winer, G[eorg] B[enedikt]
Andover: Allen, Morrill and Wardwill, 1845. 1st Amer. ed. Hardcover. Good. errata slip tipped in at end, 152p. Contemporary 1/2 leather with marbled boards. 23 cm. Some foxing and occasional light browning. Extremities rubbed. Minor chipping at ends of backstrip. Former owner's name ("S. M. Keeler Auburn Nov. 21, 1860") on front free endpaper.
Offered by McBlain Books
My Vagabond Life
by Winkler, Kurt
London: Regency Press, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. frontis, illustrations, index, 237p. dj. Original boards, 20 cm. Winkler, a German born artist of modest renown, was interned, mostly in Australia, during World War II as an enemy alien -- see pages 95-137.
Offered by McBlain Books
The Gum Tree Canoe
by Winnemore, A[nthony] F[annen], 1815-1851, (arranged by) and S. S. Steele (lyrics)
Boston: Geo. P. Reed, 1847. Good. Sheet music. Six pages ([2], 3, [1]p.). Disbound (removed from a bound volume). 33 cm. Modest foxing, wear and some staining; tear at the bottom of last leaf. The second and sixth pages are blank, presumably as published. Illustrated front page is titled "Plantation Melodies" and features an illustration of two elfin African Americans, one of whom is playing a flute-like woodwind instrument and the other has an open music book titled... Read More
Offered by McBlain Books
O. C. Desert
by Winstone, H. V. F.
London: Quartet Books, 1982. 1st ed. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. photos, maps, index, x, 246p. dj. 24cm. Name on endpaper.
Offered by McBlain Books
Robert E. Lee: A Biography
by Winston, Robert W.
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1936. Hardcover. Very Good. frontis, photos, index, xi, 428p. Original blue cloth. 22 cm. Lettering faded on backstrip. Backstrip darkened and gilt lettering dulled. No jacket.
Offered by McBlain Books
Bwamba: A Structural-Functional Analysis of a Patrilineal Society
by Winter, Edward Henry
Cambridge: W. Heffer & Sons, 1956. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. illustration, index, x, 264p. dj. 22cm. Backstrip faded. Two small bubbles in cover cloth. Name on endpaper.
Offered by McBlain Books
Poland of To-Day and Yesterday: A Review of its History, past and present, and of the Causes which resulted i its Partition, together with a survey of its social, political, and economic conditions, today
by Winter, Nevin O.
Boston: L. C. Page & Company, 1913. Hardcover. Very Good. frontis, photos, illustrations, index, xii, 349p. Decorated green cloth. 21cm. Cover cloth lightly bubbled.
Offered by McBlain Books
A Souvenir. Affectionately Inscribed to Miss Jennie Smith. By S. L. W.
by Winters, Susan L.
Dayton, Ohio: United Brethren Publishing House, 1885. Hardcover. Very Good. decorative illustrations, 120p. Original dark brown cloth. 19 cm. Minor wear and fraying at extremities. Cover slightly bowed. INSCRIBED (by "Mrs. S. L. Winters"). Missionary essays and letters from Japan, China, India, etc.
Offered by McBlain Books
Prague in Pictures of Five Centuries. Illustrated by 254 Reproductions, of which 7 are in Black and 10 in Coloured Supplements
by Wirth, Dr. Zdenek
Prague: Jan Stenc, 1933. Hardcover. Very Good. frontis, 67p. text plus all the illustrations (a few folding and a few in color). Blue vellum-backed boards. 30cm. Extremities bumped and somewhat worn. No Jacket. Editions were published in English, Czech, German and French.
Offered by McBlain Books
Prague in Pictures of Five Centuries
by Wirth, Zdenek
(Prague): Artia Prague, 1954. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 54p. text plus all the illustrations (some folding). Original boards. dj. 28cm. Some soiling and spotting on jacket.
Offered by McBlain Books
Vom Sklavenhandel zum Kolonialen Handel: Wirtschaftsraume und Wirtschaftsformen in Kamerun vor 1914
by Wirz, Albert
Zurich: Atlantis, 1972. Paperback. Good. 301p. Softcover in original wrapper. 24 cm. Name on endpaper. Ink underlinings and markings in a couple of chapters. German text.
Offered by McBlain Books
Women's Club of Wisconsin 1939-1940
by Women's Club of Wisconsin
Milwaukee, 1939. Paperback. Very Good. 61p. Original tied wrapper. 19cm. A few ink markings and a minor spot or two. A membership directory (addresses but not phone numbers). Also a list of programs from Oct. 1938 to May 1940.
Offered by McBlain Books
Norsk-amerikanernes festskrift, 1914
by Wist, Johannes Benjamin, editor
Decorah, Iowa: Symra, 1914. Hardcover. Very Good. illustrations (including portraits), index, 352p. Cloth. 25cm. Cover soil & wear. No Jacket. Norwegian text. Norwegian-American item.
Offered by McBlain Books
Java Facts and Fancies
by Wit, Augusta de
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1906. Hardcover. Very Good. photos, 298p. Original gilt-decorated red cloth. 26cm. Ends of backstrip and corners frayed. Moderate cover soiling. No Jacket.
Offered by McBlain Books
Martin Luther King, Jr. ... to the Mountaintop
by Witherspoon, William Roger
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1985. 1st ed. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. frontis, photos (some color), index, x, 244p. Cloth-backed boards. dj. 28cm. A biography.
Offered by McBlain Books
Cut Signature
by Withrow, Chauncey I.
Very Good. Undated. Small oblong piece of paper. 12.5 x 5 cm. Later pencil note on back, identifying the signature. Withrow, an African American, appears to have served as pastor of several Protestant Churches in the southern United States. An article in the April 16, 1904 issue of the Richmond Planet celebrates the career of Withrow who was then pastor of Augusta Street Methodist Episcopal Church in Staunton, Virginia. That article also reports that Withrow was born in... Read More
Offered by McBlain Books
De Petroleum
by Witkamp, H.
Haarlem: H. D. Tjeenk Willink & Zoon, 1917. Paperback. Good. illustrations, 96p. Softcover in original wrapper. 23cm. Moderate cover soiling and wear. Dutch text. Onze Koloniale Mijnbouw, II. Witkamp is identfied as a mining engineer.
Offered by McBlain Books














