Saarinen House and Garden: A Total Work of Art
Saarinen House and Garden: A Total Work of Art

by Wittkopp, Gregory

Bloomfield Hills, MI: Harry N. Abrams, 1995. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. frontis, photos, index, 176p. Original red cloth. dj. 29cm. Corner bumped.

Offered by McBlain Books

$25.00
Buy Now
Modern Korean Painting
Modern Korean Painting

by Korea (Republic). Yunesuk'o Han'guk Wiwonhoe

Seoul, Korea: Seoul: Korean National Commission for UNESCO, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good. illustrations (some color), index, 159p. Original blue cloth. Oblong (24 x 26 cm.). Modest cover soil and wear. No jacket. Inscription dated 1978 in Korean on front free endpaper.

Offered by McBlain Books

$50.00
Buy Now
No Image
Mayoralty for Abuja: Reality or Pursuit of Mirage [The Way Out]

by Wodi, A. K.

Gwagwalada: Precise Media Concepts, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. 4 portraits, xiv, 81p. Softcover in original wrapper. 21 cm. The portraits are grainy.

Offered by McBlain Books

$20.00
Buy Now
Negro Housing in the Miami Area: Effects of the Postwar Building Boom
Negro Housing in the Miami Area: Effects of the Postwar Building Boom

by Wolff, Reinhold P. and Davide K. Gillogly

Miami: Bureau of Business and Economic Research, University of Miami, 1951. Paperback. Very Good. folding map, photos (1 full-page)., 18p. Softcover in original wrapper. 28 cm. Area Development Series No. 1.

Offered by McBlain Books

$125.00
Buy Now
No Image
Domestic Criminal Violence: A Selected Bibliography

by Wolfgang, Marvin E., compiler

[Washington]: U.S. Department of Justice/National Institute of Justice, 1981. Paperback. Very Good. index, vii, 363p. Softcover in original yellow wrapper. 28 cm Comb binding (missing two teeth).

Offered by McBlain Books

$14.00
Buy Now
The Railroad Labor Board
The Railroad Labor Board

by Wolf, Harry D.

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1927. 1st ed. Hardcover. Very Good. index, x, 473p. Dark green cloth. 21cm. Stamped at bottom of front free endpaper: "Please return this book to the library of Simmons-Boardman Publishing Co." No Jacket.

Offered by McBlain Books

$61.00
Buy Now
Focus: Five women Photographers: Julia Margaret Cameron, Margaret Bourke-White, Flor Garduno, Sandy Skoglund, Lorna Simpson
Focus: Five women Photographers: Julia Margaret Cameron, Margaret Bourke-White, Flor Garduno, Sandy Skoglund, Lorna Simpson

by Wolf, Sylvia

Morton Grove: Albert Whitman & Company, 1994. 1st ed. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. frontis, photos, 64p. dj.

Offered by McBlain Books

$25.00
Buy Now
Black Poetry of the French Antilles: Haiti, Martinique, Guadeloupe, Guiana. [cover title]
Black Poetry of the French Antilles: Haiti, Martinique, Guadeloupe, Guiana. [cover title]

by Wolitz, Seth L., 1938-2024, translator

Berkeley: Fybate Lectrure Notes, 1967. Limited Edition of 477 copies. Paperback. Very Good. 37p. Softcover in originial wrapper. 22 cm. Minor cover soiling and wear. This copy was INSCRIBED twice inside front cover; once to Gerry by "Seth" (Wolitz) and also to Moira by someone whose name appears to be "Dicene." Copy #160 of 477 numbered copies -- 20 lettered copies numbered I-XX and belinging to the translator were also published. Includes poetry by Rene Balance, Jean Brierre,... Read More

Offered by McBlain Books

$40.00
Buy Now
General Gilmore's Grand March [Sheet Music]
General Gilmore's Grand March [Sheet Music]

by Wolsieffer, William

Philadelphia: Lee & Walker, 1863. Very Good. illustration (oval image of General Gilmore on front cover), 5p. (on 3 leaves). Disbound (removed from a bound volume). Stitch marks along left edge. Apparently trimmed when bound (26 x 35 cm.). Modest offsetting and some browning. Consecutive inked numbers on leaves in upper right corner ( "4", "5" and "6"). Composed for the Piano Forte. Civil War item -- Gillmore, a Union General from Ohio, commanded the Department of the... Read More

Offered by McBlain Books

$125.00
Buy Now
Politics, Patronage and Class Conflict in Central Luzon
Politics, Patronage and Class Conflict in Central Luzon

by Wolters, Willem

Quezon City: New Day Publishers, 1984. Paperback. Very Good. 246p. Softcover in original wrapper. 22cm.

Offered by McBlain Books

$25.00
Buy Now
M. V." Parade March
M. V." Parade March

by Wood, Arthur L.

Macon, Ga: Arthur L. Wood, Agt, 1878. Very Good. Sheet music. [[8]p. including four pages of music and an illustrated wrapper. 35cm. Disbound (removed from a bound volume). Trimmed (probably when bound). Moderate browning around edges. Lettering on front cover in red, blue and gold. Copyright held by F. W, Helmick, a music publisher in Cincinnati. At head of cover title: To the Macon Volunteers 2nd Ga. Battalion. Music only, no words.

Offered by McBlain Books

$200.00
Buy Now
No Image
Dig: Two Heads Wanted. A Novel

by Woodbridge, H. Horatio

Jacksonville, Ill: T. D. Price & Co, 1876. Hardcover. Good. 362p. Green cloth. 18cm. Moderate wear. A mystery set in England.

Offered by McBlain Books

$40.00
Buy Now
No Image
A Collection of Birds from the Fiji Islands

by Wood, Casey A. [and] Alexander Wetmore

n.p., 1926. Paperback. Very Good. 2 color plates, Original wrapper. 22cm. Light wear (including a bit of gnawing in top margin of last several pages). Offprinted from The Ibis for October 1925, pp. 814-855, and January 1926, pp. 91-136.

Offered by McBlain Books

$35.00
Buy Now
Australian Book Auction Records: A Two Yearly Record of Books Sold at Auction in Australia. First five volumes covering 1969-1970, 1971-1972, 1973-1974, 1975-1976 and 1977-1978
Australian Book Auction Records: A Two Yearly Record of Books Sold at Auction in Australia. First five volumes covering 1969-1970, 1971-1972, 1973-1974, 1975-1976 and 1977-1978

by Woodhouse, Margaret, compiler

Sydney: Margaret Woodhouse Bookshop, 1979. Paperback. Very Good. Softcovers in original wrapper. Almost square 18 cm. Minor wear only.

Offered by McBlain Books

$40.00
Buy Now
A Journey to the Source of the River Oxus
A Journey to the Source of the River Oxus

by Wood, John, 1811-1871

London: John Murray, 1872. New Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. frontis, 2 folding maps, xc, [2], 280p. 19th century 1/2 leather (marbled boards and green leather backstip and corners). Top edge gilt. 22 cm. Edges rubbed. Scattered foxing. Wood identified Lake Zorkul as the source of the Oxus (Amu Darya River). The first edition (with a somewhat different title) was published in 1841. This Second edition contains a new Preface by the son of the recently-deceased author and "An... Read More

Offered by McBlain Books

$350.00
Buy Now
Leonard Wood, June 29, 1899, at the Chamber of Commerce [cover title]
Leonard Wood, June 29, 1899, at the Chamber of Commerce [cover title]

by Wood, Leonard, 1860-1927, and Laura Drake Gill

New York: Trustees of the Cuban Orphan Fund, 1899. Paperback. Very Good. 17p. Original wrapper, tied with olive green threads. 21cm. A transcript of General Wood's talk in New York City, plus excerpts of letters from Gill, who is identified as a representative in Cuba for an organization called the Cuban Orphan Fund.

Offered by McBlain Books

$25.00
Buy Now
Keating Wheel March
Keating Wheel March

by Woodman Bryan, Ray

Holyoke, Massacusetts: Keating Wheel Co, 1895. Very Good. (Sheet Music) (5)p. 35 x 20 cm. Modest edge-wear and foxing. Minor creasing long left side. Music only; no words. Keating Wheel Co. was an early manufacturer of bicycles.

Offered by McBlain Books

$45.00
Buy Now
The Negro Professional Man and the Community: With Special Emphasis on the Physician and the Lawyer
The Negro Professional Man and the Community: With Special Emphasis on the Physician and the Lawyer

by Woodson, Carter Godwin

Washington: Association for the Study of Negro Life and History, 1934. 1st ed. Hardcover. Very Good. xviii, 365p. Original blue cloth. 23 cm. White remnants on backstrip from now-absent label. Back cover scratched diagonally (and missing a wide swatch of cloth along the scratch). Extremities rubbed. No jacket. An uncommon book.

Offered by McBlain Books

$275.00
Buy Now
An Essay on Native Depravity
An Essay on Native Depravity

by Woods, Leonard

Boston: William Pierce, 1835. 1st ed. Hardcover. Very Good. 252p. Hardcover in original clothriginal cloth and title label. 22cm. One leaf pulled. Moderate foxing. Ex library copy.

Offered by McBlain Books

$40.00
Buy Now
The Straits Times. And Singapore Journal of Commerce. 13 issues, all from 1848, as follows: Vol. 4th, Nos. 310, 314, 316-318, 320, 321, 324-326, 329 (Sept. 16 and 30, October 7, 10, 14, 21 and 25, November 1, 4, 8, 11, 15 and 22.  
The Straits Times. And Singapore Journal of Commerce. 13 issues, all from 1848, as follows: Vol. 4th, Nos. 310, 314, 316-318, 320, 321, 324-326, 329 (Sept. 16 and 30, October 7, 10, 14, 21 and 25, November 1, 4, 8, 11, 15 and 22.  

by Woods, Robert Carr, 1816-1875, editor

Four pages per issue. 32 x 47 cm. Three horizontal folds, outer two likely added for storage. Some splitting along folds, mostly usually the central horizontal fold. Light to moderate browning. Brownspotting on front page of issue No. 329. Margins along fore-edge a bit ragged on some issues. According to an OCLC entry, issues published between 1848 and 1852 were sometimes accompanied by a supplement titled: Straits times extra. No such Supplements are present for any of these issues.... Read More

Offered by McBlain Books

$2,500.00
Buy Now
No Image
Thoughts on the Points at Issue between the Established Church and the National Board of Education in Ireland

by Woodward, Henry

London: Duncan and Malcolm, 1844. Paperback. Good. 42p. Later plain wrapper (creased). 21cm. Scattered foxing. Last four leaves wrinkled. Title-page unevenly browned.

Offered by McBlain Books

$16.00
Buy Now
No Image
In and Around the Isle of Purbeck

by Woodward, Ida

New York: John Lane Company, 1908. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. color frontis and illustrations (by John W. G. Bond), xiv, 237p. Green cloth. 26cm. Cover has some scuffing and minor wear. Cover cloth bubbling along front joint. Free endpaper creased. No Jacket.

Offered by McBlain Books

$28.00
Buy Now
No Image
Curriculum Change in Black Colleges IV: A Report on Two Cooperative Academic Planning Curriculum Development Workshops

by Woolfolk, E. Oscar, et al.

Washington: Cooperative Academic Planning, Institute for Services to Education, 1973. Paperback. Very Good. graphs, xvii, (2), 219p. Wrapper. 23cm. Name stamp on top edge. The workshops were held in Atlanta (December 1972) and Dallas (June 1973).

Offered by McBlain Books

$30.00
Buy Now
Roger Fry: A Biography
Roger Fry: A Biography

by Woolf, Virginia

New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1940. 1st American edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. photos, index, 307p. Original green cloth. dj. 22 cm. Jacket has some light soiling. Tips on both flaps have been clipped uniformly but not enough to affect price.

Offered by McBlain Books

$165.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Religion of the Present and of the Future. Sermons Preached Chiefly at Yale College

by Woolsey, Theodore D.

New York: Charles Schribner and Company, 1871. Hardcover. Good. 402, plus [4]p. Publisher's advertisements. Original cloth. 20cm. Spine sloped. Minoir chipping at ends of backstrip. Extremities rubbed. Some age-toning.

Offered by McBlain Books

$25.00
Buy Now