No Image
Design Quarterly 50; Art in Hawaii

Minneapolis: Walker Art Center, 1960. Softcover. Very Good. Bound in publisher's original blue and yellow illustrated wrappers. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Very minor rubbing to extremities. Sharp edges. 8 1/2 x 10 3/4 inches. 52 pages.

Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers

$21.00
Buy Now
Sunday in America 75 Photographers Celebrate Faith and Family
Sunday in America 75 Photographers Celebrate Faith and Family

Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1997. 1st. Hardcover. Book fine, Dust jacket fine.. Includes bibliographical references and index.

Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers

$19.25
Buy Now
No Image
Gift Certificate for $500.00

This gift certificate may be used in the shop or on our website www.Lauriebooks.com. All website and in-shop discounts will apply to your purchase. As always, domestic shipping is free!!

Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers

$350.00
Buy Now
No Image
Publications Of The Nebraska State Historical Society

PUBLICATIONS OF THE NEBRASKA STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY. Volume XXI. Edited by Allison E. Sheldon. Lincoln, Published by the Society, 1930. Bound in maroon cloth. Fine condition.

Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers

$35.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Age Of Johnson; Essays Presented to Chauncey Brewster Tinker

New Haven: Yale University, 1949. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Bound in publisher's original blue cloth with spine stamped in gilt. Illustrated frontispiece of Tinker. Book is fine except for newspaper clippings pasted into front enpapers and flyleafs, slight remnant on title page. Inscription on front free endpaper by previous owner. Dust jacket has wear to extremities and front cover. 6 x 9 1/4 inches. 426 pages.

Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers

$140.00
Buy Now
No Image
Let's Finish The Job (poster)

poster. A soldier points to a woman in the background pleading for help and asks that American's hold on to their War Bonds until the war is paid for. Printed in orange and black. 18 x 14 inches. Fine condition.

Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers

$70.00
Buy Now
No Image
Specimens: A Stevens-Nelson Paper Catalogue

New York: Stevens-Nelson Paper Company, n. d.. Hardcover. Very good condition.. Bound in publisher's original quarter bound leather with patterned paper boards. Spine stamped in gilt.. A catalogue of paper samples suitable for printing with contributions by some of the most prominent printing houses all over the world. Wear at corners and bottom edges. Formerly the Wilcox Paper Company and Wilcox-Mosher-Leffholm Company.

Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers

$315.00
Buy Now
No Image
Specimen Book and Catalogue 1923

Jersey City: American Type Founders, 1923. Hardcover. Very Good. Bound in publisher's original dark grey boards with cloth spine. Spine and front and back covers stamped in black. Illustrations include types, industry tools and furniture. Types are organized by families. 10 1/8 x 7 inches. 16 page index. 1,148 pages. Text is tight, hinges are great. Wear to corners, light rubbing to spine cloth. This copy is in uniquely excellent condition for a book of its kind.

Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers

$280.00
Buy Now
No Image
To Have And To Hold : Buy War Bonds (poster).; 1944. World War II

U. S. Government Printing Office. poster. Fine Condition. Color poster depicting a young girls face with lettering in red and blue against a white background. Sheet measures 20 x 28 inches (51 x 71 cm).

Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers

$140.00
Buy Now
No Image
Buffalo Bill's Memorial Museum, Lookout Mountain, Colorado

Chicago: Published for Mrs. Johnny Baker of Lookout Mountain by Curt Teich & Co, 1921. Paperback. fine. The museum was founded by Johnny Baker, foster son of Buffalo Bill. Paper bound portfolio of fifteen sheets with color photographs printed on both sides in a binding tied by a green string.

Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers

$42.00
Buy Now
Maintenance Manual, 3/4 Ton 4x4 Dodge Trucks built for United States Army, TM 10-1531
Maintenance Manual, 3/4 Ton 4x4 Dodge Trucks built for United States Army, TM 10-1531

Detroit, Michigan: Fargo Motor Corporation/US Army/Chrysler, 1942. Softcover. Very Good. D-10463, Second Edition." Cover includes model numbers WC-51 through WC-58, for the following types of vehicles: Weapon Carrier, Weapon Carrier with Winch, Carryall, Ambulance, Command Reconnaissance, Command Reconnaissance with Winch, and Radio. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Bound in textured tan wrappers stamped in black. Light shelfwear. 8 1/4 x 10 3/4 inches. Multiple paginations.

Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers

$210.00
Buy Now
No Image
Deutsche Bibliophilie In Drei Jahrzehnten; Verzeichnis Der Veroffentlichungen Der Deutschen Bibliophilen Gesellschaften Und Der Ihnen Gewidmeten Gaben 1898-1930

Leipzig: Gesellschaft Der Freunde der Deutschen Bücherei, 1931. 1st. Fine Condition. One of 1000 numbered copies. Bound in green cloth with a red cloth spine label lettered in gilt. Text is in German.

Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers

$70.00
Buy Now
No Image
San Domino near Parma. (print)

London: Henry Bohn, 1843. Very good condition. Original tinted lithograph of the facade of this twelfth century church from Henry Gally Knight's The Ecclesiastical Architecture of Italy from the Time of Constantine to the Fifteenth Century published in 1843 by Henry Bohn in London. Image size is 15 3/4 x 11 1/4 inches. Sheet size is 21 1/2 x 14 1//2 inches. Drawn by Giulio Aliusetti (Italian, 19th century). Dampstain in lower left corner easily matted out.

Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers

$105.00
Buy Now
Press Photography; Minnesota since 1930
Press Photography; Minnesota since 1930

Minneapolis: Walker Art Center, 1977. 1st. Paperback. Very good. Bound in the publisher's orignial illustrated wraps for an exhibition organized by Walker Art Center 11 December 1977 - 22 January 1978.

Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers

$35.00
Buy Now
Blaeu's The Grand Atlas of the 17th Century World
Blaeu's The Grand Atlas of the 17th Century World

New York: Barnes and Noble, 1997. Hardcover. Fine/Very good. Published in co-operation with the Royal Geographic Society. Essay by Peter Clark. Bound in publisher's original full blue cloth with spine stamped in gilt. Light wear to dust jacket on front. Illustrated with 100 color photographs of Blaeu's maps. 11 x 14 1/4 inches. 224 pages.

Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers

$63.00
Buy Now
No Image
U.s. Coast And Geodetic Survey 1888

Washington, Government Printing Office, 1889. Hardcover. The annual report of the Superintendent of the U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey for the fiscal year ending June, 1888. Includes geological surveys, wave and tidal data, determinations of latitude and gravity, astronomy and more. Several U.S. Army fold-out maps, charts and illustrations of related technology included. Bound in full black cloth. Binding is worn, otherwise good, text is fine.

Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers

$315.00
Buy Now
No Image
Gift Certificate for $1000.00

This gift certificate may be used in the shop or on our website www.Lauriebooks.com. All website and in-shop discounts will apply to your purchase. As always, domestic shipping is free!!

Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers

$700.00
Buy Now
Photograms Of The Year 1948; The Annual Review Of The World's Photographic Art
Photograms Of The Year 1948; The Annual Review Of The World's Photographic Art

London: Iliffe and Son, 1948. Hardcover. Very good. Includes photos by P.H. Oelmam, J.Ortiz Echague and Dr. Max Thorek. Cloth boards slightly bowed and soiled, otherwise fine.

Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers

$70.00
Buy Now
No Image
Imagist Anthology. 1930

IMAGIST ANTHOLOGY. 1930. Forewords by Ford Madox Ford and Glenn Hughes. London, Chatto & Windus, 1930. Cloth. Includes poems by Richard Aldington, John Cournos, H.D., John Gould Fletcher, F.S. Flint, Ford Madox Ford, James Joyce, D.H. Lawrence, and William Carlos Williams. Corner bumped, otherwise very good.

Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers

$70.00
Buy Now
For the Friends of Nature and Art; The Garden Kingdom of Prince Franz von Anhalt-Dessau in Age of Enlightenment
For the Friends of Nature and Art; The Garden Kingdom of Prince Franz von Anhalt-Dessau in Age of Enlightenment

Ostfildern-Ruit: Gerd Hatje, 1997. 1st. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Catalog Exhibition. With essays by Michael Stürmer, Ursula Bode, and Thomas Weiss. Bound in publisher's original red cloth with spine and cover stamped in black. Illustrated with color and black and white photographs. 8 7/8 x 11 3/4 inches. 176 pages.

Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers

$35.00
Buy Now
Inaugural Exhibition Catalog of the Museum of East Asian Art: Volume Two. Chinese Metalwares and Decorative Arts
Inaugural Exhibition Catalog of the Museum of East Asian Art: Volume Two. Chinese Metalwares and Decorative Arts

London: The Museum of East Asian Art, 1993. 1st. Hardcover. Book fine, Dust jacket fine.. With 138 full-color reproductions.

Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers

$42.00
Buy Now
Ferrarissima 10
Ferrarissima 10

Milan: Automobilia, 2001. 1st. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. One of 5000 numbered copies. In Italian, English, and French. Beautifully illustrated with photographs and illustrations in color and black and white. 9 3/4 x 11 inches. 134 pages plus illustrated design plates.

Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers

$70.00
Buy Now
No Image
North Central Printing Types. Two volumes

Saint Paul: North Central Publishing, 1967. Hardcover. Fine. . Bound in publisher's original dark green cloth with spine stamped in git. Volume one deals with monotype, foundry type and Ludlow faces. Volume two deals with linotype and monotype text faces. Illustrated book of type faces used by North Central Publishing Company.

Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers

$210.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Saint John's Bible; Handwritten and Illuminated by Donald Jackson. Seven volumes, all published

Collegeville, MN: Liturgical Press, 2006. 1sts. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Donald Jackson. Seven volumes, comprising the Pentateuch, Historical Books, Wisdom Literature, Psalms, Prophets, Gospels and Acts, Letters and Revelation. This is a facsimile of the first handwritten and illuminated Bible commissioned since the invention of the printing press. Created in Donald Jackson's scriptorium in Wales using ancient techniques. The scriptural text is taken from the Revised Standard Version, Catholic Edition (1993). Bound in publisher's original red cloth with spine stamped... Read More

Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers

$490.00
Buy Now
No Image
That Governmentment Of The People, By The People, For The People Shall Not Perish From The Earth (poster).; World War I.

poster. LIBERTY BOND poster. Lincoln's immortal words below a relief portrait taken from the copper penny. Printed in burnished bronze and warm brown tones with green highlights. Sheet measures 20 x 30 inches (51 x 76 cm). Very good condition.

Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers

$87.50
Buy Now