KO en el Septimo Round: siete cuentos sobre box
by Cortazar, Julio; Alegria, Fernando; et al.
Mexico City: Editorial Extemporaneos 1972. First edition. 4" x 4". 198, [2] pp. Text in Spanish. In original card wrappers printed in white, green, and red. General light soiling and small chips to coloring at edges of wraps, a few creases to spine, binding remains sound and text clean. A rare piece of Latin American boxing literature, collecting previously published short works by Cortazar ("Torito"), Alegria ("Los dias contados"), Jose Luis Gonzalez ("El vencedor"), Pedro Orgambide ("El boxeador"), Eduardo Gudino... Read More
Offered by Brattle Book Shop
Allen's Astrophysical Quantities
by Cox, Arthur N. (editor)
New York: AIP Press/ Springer-Verlag 2000. Hardcover. 4th edition. 10.25"x7.25" Graphs and Charts throughout text. Blue illustrated wraps over boards. Some slight lamination issues on the spine and bumping to corner, else Very Good. ISBN: 0387987460 . Very Good. Hardcover .
Offered by Brattle Book Shop
Hostage
by Crais, Robert
Blakeny, Glos.: Scorpion Press 2001. Hardcover. Signed Limited Edition, #96/110. 9.25" x 6". [10], 373, [1] pp. Top edge sprayed, red marbled boards, brown Morocco spine with gold-stamped titles. Edges toned, light wear to corners. Signed on limitation page. Near Fine. ISBN 1873567529 . LikeNew. Hardcover .
Offered by Brattle Book Shop
Elvis Cole & Joe Pike Mysterious Profile #7
by Crais, Robert
New York: Mysterious Bookshop 2007. Hardcover. 7" x 4.25". [6], 37pp. Navy cloth with gold gilt titles. Signed and numbered 19 (of 100). With accompanying copy of the wrappered issue. Fine. . LikeNew. Hardcover .
Offered by Brattle Book Shop
Physics of Baseball & Softball
by Cross, Rod
Springer [2011]. Hardcover. 9.5" x 6.25". xii, 324pp. Publisher's blue and yellow boards. Ownership signature on title page. Fine. ISBN 9781441981127 . LikeNew. Hardcover .
Offered by Brattle Book Shop
Poverty and Neglected Tropical Diseases in the American Rural South
by Crudo Blackburn, Christine, Macey Lively
Lanham, MD: Lexington Books 2021. Hardcover. x, 277, [1] pp. Publisher's photographic boards. Highlighting on pages 6-9, 17-26, 117; previous owner'sinscription on ffep; binding tight and exterior clean and undamaged. Near Fine. ISBN 978148593861 . LikeNew. Hardcover .
Offered by Brattle Book Shop
Power, Politics, and the Reinvention of Tradition: Tibet in the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries BTSL 10
by Cuevas, Bryan J., Kurtiz R. Schaeffer
Leiden/Boston: Brill 2006. Hardcover. 9.125" x 6". vi, 216, [2] pp. In publisher's mustard, color-illustrated paper over boards with black text. Very minor scuff to bottom edge. Near Fine. ISBN 9789004143882 . LikeNew. Hardcover .
Offered by Brattle Book Shop
Tibetan Tantric Manuscripts from Dunhuang: A Descriptive Catalogue of the Stein Collection at the British Library BTSL 12
by Dalton, Jacob, Sam Van Schaik
Leiden/Boston: Brill 2006. Hardcover. 9.125" x 6". xxxiv, 390 pp. In publisher's mustard, color-illustrated paper over boards with black text. Minor bumps to bottom edge. Near Fine. ISBN 9789004154221 . LikeNew. Hardcover .
Offered by Brattle Book Shop
See Under: Shoah: Imagining the Holocaust with David Grossman The Brill Reference Library of Judaism, Volume 41
by De Kesel, Marc, et al. (eds.)
Leiden/Boston: Brill [2014]. Hardcover. 9.25" x 6". X, 207, [3] pp. Publisher's illustrated boards. No DJ, as issued. Minor shelf wear. Near Fine. ISBN 9789004280953. . LikeNew. Hardcover .
Offered by Brattle Book Shop
Religious and Philosophical Conversion in the Ancient Mediterranean Traditions
by Despotis, Athanasios and Hermut Lohr (eds.)
Leiden/Boston: Brill [2022]. Hardcover. 9" x 6". XII, 477, [3] pp. Publisher's illustrated boards. No DJ, as issued. Very minor shelf wear. Near Fine. ISBN 9789004501768. . LikeNew. Hardcover .
Offered by Brattle Book Shop
Dombey and Son
by Dickens, Charles
Boston: Bradbury and Guild 1848. Hardcover. 8.25"x6" 624pp. 36 b&w plates. Binding is black and brown leather over boards, gold text on spine. Bumping to corners, and wear to top of spine, some light foxing on pages. Fair condition. . Fair. Hardcover .
Offered by Brattle Book Shop
Selected Essays on China's Education: Research and Review
by Ding, Gang (Ed.); Ruth Hayhoe (Intro.)
Leiden and Boston: Brill 2019. 4 Volumes. Hardcover. 9.5" x 6.25". Publisher's peach and blue boards. Like New. . LikeNew. Hardcover .
Offered by Brattle Book Shop
The March
by Doctorow, E.L.; Mort Kunstler (illustrator)
Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press [2007]. Hardcover. Collector's Edition, signed by Doctorow and Kunstler on a dedicated flyleaf with a certificate of authenticity laid in. 9" x 6". XIV, 363, [7] pp. Publisher's genuine leather boards; gilt stamped design to covers and spine; a.e.g.; paste-down illustration to front cover. Fine. . LikeNew. Hardcover .
Offered by Brattle Book Shop
The Budapest School: Beyond Marxism SCT 23
by Dorahy, J. F.
Leiden/Boston: Brill 2019. Hardcover. 9.25" x 6". x, 204 pp. Yellow publisher's boards, no DJ as issued. Fine. ISBN 9789004393976 . LikeNew. Hardcover .
Offered by Brattle Book Shop
Physics of the Interstellar and Intergalactic Medium Princeton Series in Astrophysics
by Draine, Bruce T.
Princeton: Princeton University Press 2011. Softcover. 9.25" x 6". xviii, 540 pp. Many charts and tables throughout, 13 color plates. Photographic wraps. Very minor shelf wear. Near Fine. ISBN 9780691122144 . LikeNew. Paperback .
Offered by Brattle Book Shop
Western Crime Fiction Goes East The Russian Pinkerton Craze 1907-1934
by Dralyuk, Boris
Leiden: Brill 2012. Hardcover. 9.5'' x 6''. xiv, 182pp. Some illustrations throughout. Publisher's red and blue illustrated cloth boards; no DJ as issued. Bumped corners and a few pencil annotations in the margins. Overall a Fine copy. ISBN 9789004233102 . LikeNew. Hardcover .
Offered by Brattle Book Shop
Electrodynamics of Solids Optical Properties of Electrons in Matter
by Dressel, Martin and George Gruner
Cambridge: Cambridge University [2002]. Softcover. 9.75'' x 6.75''. xii, 474pp. Various diagrams throughout. Publisher's black illustrated wraps; no DJ as issued. Ownership signature on title-page. A Fine copy. ISBN 0521597269 . LikeNew. Paperback .
Offered by Brattle Book Shop
Constructing Quantum Mechanics, Volume One The Scaffold: 1900-1923
by Duncan, Anthony and Michel Janssen
Oxford [2019]. Hardcover. 10" x 7". xvi, 487pp. B&W photographic plates. Publisher's green-blue and white illustrated boards. Small mark on ffep. Ownership signature on title page. Light shelf wear/bumping to corners. Near Fine. ISBN 9780198845478 . VeryGood. Hardcover .
Offered by Brattle Book Shop
Brass Knuckles: Hard Hitting Magic
by Edwards, Doug
McAllen: Collectors Workshop 2006. Hardcover. 11.5"x9" 194pp. B&W illustrations throughout text. Green treated paper over boards, gold text and illustration on cover. DJ is illustrated green with gold and white text. Binding and DJ have very light bumping to top edge, still Near Fine. . Near Fine. Hardcover .
Offered by Brattle Book Shop
Concordia Disciplanarum: Essays on Ancient Coinage, History, and Archaelogy in Honor of William E. Metcalf Numismatic Studies 38
by Elkins, Nathan T.: Evans, Jane DeRose (Eds.)
New York: The Numismatic Society 2018. Hardcover. 12"x8.5" xxi, 283pp. B&w illustrations throughout text. Black cloth over boards, gold text. Dust jacket is black with gold illustration, white text. Very slight wear to the edge of DJ, still Near Fine. ISBN: 9780897223577 . Near Fine. Hardcover .
Offered by Brattle Book Shop
Napoleonic Uniforms
by Elting, John R.
New York: Macmillan Publishing Company 1993. 2 Volume Hardcover. 11.25"x 9" 2 vol. 988pp. Plates throughout. Cloth boards, white with gold text on front and spine. Dust jacket is white with blue and red text, illustration on front. Binding is Near Fine, dust jacket is Near Fine. ISBN: 028971159 . Near Fine. Hardcover .
Offered by Brattle Book Shop
Challenging the Status Quo: Diversity, Democracy, and Equality in the 21st Century Studies in Critical Social Sciences, Vol. 123
by Embrick, David G.; Sharon M. Collins, Michelle S. Dodson (eds.)
Leiden and Boston: Brill [2019]. Hardcover. 9.5" x 6.25". xxii, 396 pp. Pale purple and illustrated glossy boards. Slight scuffing and scratching to boards, spine slightly bumped. Near Fine. ISBN 9789004291218 . LikeNew. Hardcover .
Offered by Brattle Book Shop
Skarðsbók: Codex Scardensis
by [Manuscript facsimile]
Reykjavík: S. Kristinsson 1981. Hardcover. 18.5" x 13". 66, [318] pp. Prefatory text in Icelandic and English. With 314 pp. manuscript reproduction in color. In quarter-parchment and burgundy cloth, spine titles stamped in black, housed in matching cloth and cream paper slipcase. Minimal rubbing to boards, minor toning to parchment; slipcase shows moderate wear, splits at top and bottom panels. A detailed and colorful facsimile of the 14th-century manuscript compendium of Icelandic law, with introductory articles on the book's production... Read More
Offered by Brattle Book Shop
Autonome Praxis und intelligible Welt Die transzendental-praktische Freiheit in Kants Lehre vom hochsten Gut
by Faizzada, Walid
Leiden/Boston: Brill [2017]. Hardcover. 9.25" x 6". XII, 332 pp. German. Publisher's blue boards. No DJ, as issued. Minor shelf wear. ISBN 9789004354159. . LikeNew. Hardcover .
Offered by Brattle Book Shop
Agnon's Story: A Psychoanalytic Biography of S.Y. Agnon CPS 26
by Falk, Avner
Leiden/Boston: Brill 2019. Hardcover. 9" x 6". viii, 766 pp. Publisher's green boards, no DJ as issued. Minor scuffs to corners. Near Fine. ISBN 9789004367777 . LikeNew. Hardcover .
Offered by Brattle Book Shop












