Who is John T. Clark
Who is John T. Clark

by Shewell, Harry

[Salt Lake City]: Distributed by P.A. Westman, 1935. First Edition. [8pp] Octavo [21 cm] Printed stapled wrappers. Very good. Signed by the publisher with his return address at the foot of the last page. Short biographical work on John Tanner Clark (1865-1932) who was an inventor and early proto-fundamentailst, who associated with Woolley, Musser, Broadbent and others, Clark claimed to be the 'One Mighty and Strong.' It is unusual that Clark himself was not a polygamist. Despite his evident... Read More

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$75.00
Buy Now
Mormonism: The Story of A New Religious Tradition
Mormonism: The Story of A New Religious Tradition

by Shipps, Jan

Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1985. First Edition. 211pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Brown cloth with the title gilt stamped on the spine. Fine/Fine. Nice copy of Shipp's well received first work on the LDS Church, that is still highly regarded. "This book tells the story of yet another assembly of saints whose history, I believe, is in many respects analogous to the history of those early Christians who thought at first that they had found the only... Read More

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$25.00
Buy Now
Baja California Travel Series
Baja California Travel Series

by Dawson's Book Shop

Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1992. First Editions. 51 volume set Duodecimos [22 cm] all bound in full cloth with the titles and volume numbers gilt stamped on the backstrips. All volumes very good or better. This important set of travel narratives provides a comprehensive historical record of the Baja California peninsula from the Spanish period to the 20th century. Published by the legendary southern California bookstore, Dawson's, the series was edited by Glen Dawson and Edwin Carpenter. This... Read More

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$1,500.00
Buy Now
Old Oregon Trail
Old Oregon Trail

by Shope, Irvin

1948. Pictorial map [43 cm x 64 cm] / [17 " x 25"] printed in full color. Nice condition. Pictorial map of the United States west of the Missouri River that locates the Oregon Trail as well as the other overland routes, the Old Spanish Trail, Santa Fe Trail, Mormon Trail, Overland Stage, Pony Express and the routes of the Corps of Discovery and Fremont. Historic locations and events are noted. Legend at the upper right. Depiction of Fort... Read More

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$250.00
Buy Now
California Welcomes You: The Official Souvenir Book of Al Malaikah Temple A.A.O.M.S. 1923 Imperial Council Meeting Pilgrimage to Washington D.C. June 4th to 8th
California Welcomes You: The Official Souvenir Book of Al Malaikah Temple A.A.O.M.S. 1923 Imperial Council Meeting Pilgrimage to Washington D.C. June 4th to 8th

by Al Malaikah Temple [Shriners]

Los Angeles: Western Litho, 1923. [74]pp. Oblong quarto [23 cm x 30 cm] Color illustrated wrappers. Near fine. Los Angeles area view book that contain 67 full-page captioned views of attractions, sites, and city scenes. Work opens with a four page description of the Al Malaikah's Los Angeles Temple and their representatives. The Al Malaikah Temple is home to world famous Shrine Auditorium. This is followed by a seven page introduction touting the area's beauty, modernization, schools, and economic... Read More

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$100.00
Buy Now
California Welcomes You: The Official Souvenir Book of Al Malaikah Temple A.A.O.M.S. 1919 Imperial Council Meeting Pilgrimage to Indianapolis, Indiana June 10th to 14th
California Welcomes You: The Official Souvenir Book of Al Malaikah Temple A.A.O.M.S. 1919 Imperial Council Meeting Pilgrimage to Indianapolis, Indiana June 10th to 14th

by Silverwood, Francis B. "Daddy" [Shriners]

Los Angeles: Western Litho, 1919. [78]pp. Oblong quarto [23 cm x 30 cm] Yapp style color illustrated wrappers. Very good. Fore edge of wrappers bumped. Minor overall wear. Los Angeles area view book that contains 60 pages of captioned views of attractions, sites, and city scenes. Opening of work contains seven pages of introduction to the Los Angeles area that is interspersed with views. "We are a happy, prosperous people whose latch string is always out. The only... Read More

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$100.00
Buy Now
Problems Women Solved: Being the Story of the Woman's Board of the Panama-Pacific International Exposition What vision, enthusiasm, work and cooperation accomplished
Problems Women Solved: Being the Story of the Woman's Board of the Panama-Pacific International Exposition What vision, enthusiasm, work and cooperation accomplished

by Simpson, Anna Pratt

San Francisco: The Woman's Board [John Henry Nash], 1916. First Edition. 191+[111]pp. Octavo [22 cm] 1/4 tan cloth over brown boards with a printed paper label on the backstrip. Very good. 191 pages of text are followed by 111 tipped-in identified portraits of the Woman's Board of the Panama-Pacific International Exposition. Printed at the press of the Blair-Murdock Company under the direction of John Henry Nash. John Henry Nash (1871-1947) was a renowned fine printer who spent the majority... Read More

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$75.00
Buy Now
London Correspondence Inward from Sir George Simpson, 1841-42
London Correspondence Inward from Sir George Simpson, 1841-42

by Simpson, George. Edited by Glyndwr Williams

Winnipeg: Hudson's Bay Record Company, 1973. First Edition. 212pp. Octavo [24.5 cm] Black cloth with the title gilt stamped on the backstrip. Very good/Very good. A few small pieces of tape on the reverse of the jacket. Publications of Hudson's Bay Record Society Volume XXIX. All fold-outs present. "The volume prints in full the letters (but not the enclosures) Simpson sent, during his journey, to the Governor and Committee in their corprorate capacity as the London Committee, to Sir... Read More

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$35.00
Buy Now
Report of Explorations Across the Great Basin of the Territory of Utah for a Direct Wagon-Route from Camp Floyd to Genoa, in Carson Valley, in 1859
Report of Explorations Across the Great Basin of the Territory of Utah for a Direct Wagon-Route from Camp Floyd to Genoa, in Carson Valley, in 1859

by Simpson, James Hervey

Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1876. First Edition. 518pp. Quarto [30.5 cm] In the original 3/4 leather over matching dark brown boards with gilt stamped title on the backstrip. Marbled pastedowns and endsheets. Complete with all plates and the large map. Good only. Front hinge split. Bookplates on the front pastedown. Shelving number faded on the backstrip. In 1859, U.S. Army topographical engineer Captain James H. Simpson explored the Great Basin of Utah, mapping a direct,300-mile wagon route from... Read More

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$250.00
Buy Now
Sun Valley from Baldy Mtn. Ski Lift
Sun Valley from Baldy Mtn. Ski Lift

by [Skiing]

1950. Real Photo Post Card [14 cm x 9 cm] Undivided back. Fine. Image shows the silhouette of a person waving from the chairlift. Sun Valley is famous the world over and one of America's premier ski areas and one of its first destination resorts. Built in 1936 by the Union Pacific Railroad, Sun Valley is located in the Northern Rockies region of south-central Idaho and is open year-round.

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$20.00
Buy Now
Test Your Limits
Test Your Limits

by Camel 1984 Speed Skiing

Winston Salem, NC: R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company, 1984. Color poster [84 cm x 61 cm] / [33" x 24"] Some chipping to extremities with minor losses. Lightly worn poster for the event at Mammoth, California - March 7th to the 10th in Spring of 1984. These events were downhill bombs, where racers would try and break 200 km an hour. "At one time speed skiing was an experience available only to an elite group of daring skiers who... Read More

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$300.00
Buy Now
Literary Utah
Literary Utah

by Slanting Rain Graphic Design [Bissland, R.P. 'Bob']

Logan, UT: [Herald Printing], 1990. Poster [68 cm x 54 cm] / [26.75" x 21.5"] printed in color and in a plain black frame [70 cm x 57 cm] /[27.5" x 22.5"] 'A' condition. Colors are bright. This has not been examined out of the frame. Bob Bissland designed poster featuring a map of Utah with portraits of twelve notable Utah writers superimposed over. Printed to the left and right of the map is a list of 118 local... Read More

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$300.00
Buy Now
The Rainbow Route: An Illustrated History of the Silverton Railroad - The Silverton Northern Railroad - and The Silverton, Gladstone & Northerly Railroad
The Rainbow Route: An Illustrated History of the Silverton Railroad - The Silverton Northern Railroad - and The Silverton, Gladstone & Northerly Railroad

by Sloan, Robert E. and Carl A. Skowronski

Denver: Sundance Limited, 1975. First Edition. 416pp. Quarto [28.5 cm] 1/2 gold cloth over pictorial boards. Better than very good. Nice illustrated history of the 'Rainbow Route.' The Silverton Railroad was one of four narrow gauge lines operating out of Silverton during its heyday. The main feeder route was the Denver & Rio Grande's Silverton Branch out to Durango. The Silverton Branch arrived in Silverton in early July 1882. The three other roads - the Silverton Railroad, the Silverton... Read More

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$50.00
Buy Now
Temple Lot Deed: A complete record of all legal transfers of that interesting spot of ground known as The Temple Lot
Temple Lot Deed: A complete record of all legal transfers of that interesting spot of ground known as The Temple Lot

by Smith, Arthur M.

Independence, MO: Board of Publications Church of Christ [Temple Lot], 1963. Third Edition. 20pp. Duodecimo [21.5 cm] Light gray printed grained wrappers. Near fine. Illustrated with a photograph of the stone marker and a diagram of ownership claims. Short work by the Temple Lot group laying out their argument for ownership of the Temple Lot. "Why this little tract. Because the question as to the real ownership of the property known as the Temple Lot, in Independence, Missouri,... Read More

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$20.00
Buy Now
The Gold Discovery Journal of Azariah Smith
The Gold Discovery Journal of Azariah Smith

by Smith, Azariah. Edited by David L. Bigler [Will Bagley]

Salt Lake City, UT: University of Utah Press, 1990. First Edition. 159pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Black cloth with the title silver stamped on the backstrip. Near fine/Near fine. Ex-libris Will Bagley, with his notes, underlining, and, sticky notes, throughout. Warmly inscribed by the editor to friend, and fellow historian, Will Bagley, on the front free endsheet. "To my young friend, and fellow Utah Westerner, Will Bagley, with best wishes and warmest regard. Dave Bigler 5/19/90." Additionally signed by the... Read More

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$100.00
Buy Now
The Architectural History of Mission San Carlos Borromeo
The Architectural History of Mission San Carlos Borromeo

by Smith, Frances Rand

Berkeley: California Historical Survey Commission, 1921. First Edition. 81pp. Quarto [26.5 cm] Blue cloth with the title gilt stamped on the front board. Near fine. Complete with all plates. Mission San Carlos Borroméo de Carmelo, also called Mission Carmel, is the second of the mission chain and the personal favorite of Father Junipero Serra. Founded on June 3, 1770, it was named after Saint Charles Borromeo, a 16th-century archbishop of Milan. Fourteen yeas after founding the mission, Father Serra... Read More

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$30.00
Buy Now
Cattle Mutilation: The Unthinkable Truth
Cattle Mutilation: The Unthinkable Truth

by Smith, Frederick W.

Cedaredge, CO: Freedland Publishers, 1976. First Edition. 73pp. Octavo [23 cm] Red printed wrappers. Near fine. Early work on this bizarre phenomenon. "Who did it? Why? How was it done without leaving a clue? Why are the facts suppressed? Answers to questions that have baffled lawmen and ranchers throughout the west. - F. Smith.

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$250.00
Buy Now
The Rise, Progress and Travels of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Being a Series of Answers to Questions, Including the Revelation on Celestial Marriage, and A Brief Account of the Settlement of Salt Lake Valley, with Interesting Statistics
The Rise, Progress and Travels of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Being a Series of Answers to Questions, Including the Revelation on Celestial Marriage, and A Brief Account of the Settlement of Salt Lake Valley, with Interesting Statistics

by Smith, George A.

Salt Lake City: Deseret News Office, 1869. First Edition. 49pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Sewn textblock. Lacks wrappers. Very good. One of the few works by the longtime apostle, colonizer and cousin of the prophet Joseph Smith. "As President Brigham Young and the Church authorities are frequently called upon for information pertaining to the Church history, also the history and settlement of these valleys of the mountains, with the educational, agricultural, horticultural and irrigation statistics pertaining thereto, &c., it has... Read More

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$250.00
Buy Now
The Girl From Utah
The Girl From Utah

by Smith, Harry B. and Jerome D. Kern

New York: T.B. Harms and Francis, Day & Hunter, 1915. [6pp] [34 cm] Light orange printed covers. About very good. Printed music staff with notes and lyrics. Sheet music for the songs 'The Sunshine of Your Smile'; 'Same Sort of Girl' and 'They Didn't Believe Me.' "The Girl from Utah returns. After an absence of several months the tri-star combination of Julia Sanderson, Donald Brian and Joseph Cawthorn returned Monday, August 9, to the Knickerbocker theater, New York... Read More

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$30.00
Buy Now
Church, State and Politics: The Diaries of John Henry Smith
Church, State and Politics: The Diaries of John Henry Smith

by Smith, John Henry. Edited by Jean Bickmore White

Salt Lake City: Signature Books, 1990. First Edition. 700pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Gray cloth head and foot bands over red printed cloth. Title on the backstrip. Near fine. This edition was limited to 500 numbered copies. John Henry Smith (1849-1911) served as a Mormon apostle from 1880 to 1910, while simultaneously an officer in several prominent businesses, everything from U & I Sugar to the Co-op Wagon and Machinery Company, as well as Saltair Beach and the Salt Lake... Read More

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$250.00
Buy Now
An American Prophet's Record: The Diaries and Journals of Joseph Smith
An American Prophet's Record: The Diaries and Journals of Joseph Smith

by Smith, Joseph. Edited by Scott H. Faulring

Salt Lake City: Signature Books, 1987. First Edition. 504pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Gray cloth head and foot bands over green printed cloth. Title on the backstrip. Near fine. This edition was limited to 500 copies. Throughout these diaries significant events are recorded, such as the first ritualistic washings, perfumings, anointings, and washing of feet; early sealings and polygamous marriages (often recorded in shorthand); meetings of the Council of Fifty; and other important episodes in the history of the development... Read More

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$500.00
Buy Now
The Words of Joseph Smith: The Contemporary accounts of the Nauvoo Discourses of the Prophet Joseph Smith
The Words of Joseph Smith: The Contemporary accounts of the Nauvoo Discourses of the Prophet Joseph Smith

by Smith, Joseph. Edited by Andrew F. Ehat and Lyndon W. Cook

Provo: Religious Studies Center, Brigham Young University, 1980. First Edition. 447pp. Octavo [23 cm] Black cloth with the title gilt stamped on the front board and backstrip. Near fine/Near fine. Foreword by Truman F. Madsen. This volume presents for the first time the original accounts of all Joseph Smith's public discourses given during the Nauvoo period. This includes records of previously unpublished sermons, contemporaneous reports not available when the Church historians finished their official reports of the discourses, and... Read More

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$125.00
Buy Now
The Papers of Joseph Smith
The Papers of Joseph Smith

by Smith, Joseph. Edited by Dean C. Jessee

Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company, 1992. First Editions. 2 volume set. 557, 642pp. Octavos [24 cm] Gray cloth with gilt stamped titles on the backstrips. Both volumes fine in like jackets. Signed by the editor in ink on the title page of both volumes. Volume 1: Autobiographical and Historical Writings. Volume 2: Journal 1832-1842. A very nice set of this much respected work. This is the nicest set that we've encountered, of this precursor to the JSP.... Read More

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$150.00
Buy Now
An American Prophet's Record: The Diaries and Journals of Joseph Smith
An American Prophet's Record: The Diaries and Journals of Joseph Smith

by Smith, Joseph. Edited by Scott H. Faulring

Salt Lake City: Signature Books, 1989. Second Edition. 518pp. Octavo [23 cm] Illustrated wrappers. Near fine. This is the first title published in the Signature Books 'Significant Mormon Diaries' series. Throughout these diaries significant events are recorded, such as the first ritualistic washings, perfumings, anointings, and washing of feet; early sealings and polygamous marriages (often recorded in shorthand); meetings of the Council of Fifty; and other important episodes in the history of the development of the Restoration church. ... Read More

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$20.00
Buy Now
The Joseph Smith Papers: Revelations and Translation. Volume 3, Printer's Manuscript of the Book of Mormon. Parts 1 and 2
The Joseph Smith Papers: Revelations and Translation. Volume 3, Printer's Manuscript of the Book of Mormon. Parts 1 and 2

by Smith, Joseph. Edited by Royal Skousen and Robin Scott Jensen

Salt Lake City: The Church Historian's Press, 20015. First Editions. 2 volumes. 539,437pp. Quartos [31 cm] Dark blue cloth with titles gilt stamped on the backstrip and facsimile Joseph Smith signatures gilt stamped on the front boards. Both volumes fine in like jackets. The Printer's Manuscript of the Book of Mormon, is the third volume (in two parts) in the Revelations and Translations series of The Joseph Smith Papers. These works feature a transcript and a complete, never-before-published set... Read More

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$200.00
Buy Now