The Poetical Works of John Greenleaf Whittier, Volume I [1]: Narrative and Legendary Poems (The Works of John Greenleaf Whitter, Standard Library Edition, Volume 1 of 7)
The Poetical Works of John Greenleaf Whittier, Volume I [1]: Narrative and Legendary Poems (The Works of John Greenleaf Whitter, Standard Library Edition, Volume 1 of 7)

by Whittier, John Greenleaf

Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1892. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 10x8x1. An excellent copy. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 1892 Hard Cover. 435 pp. Brown cloth, gilt titles and rules, red morocco spine label, top edge gilt. Volume 1 of 7 total volumes, and the first of four collecting Whittier's poetry. This volume focuses on narrative and legendary poems. Illustrated with steel engraved portraits and photogravures. John Greenleaf Whittier (December... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$10.00
Buy Now
The Poetical Works of John Greenleaf Whittier (Complete Edition)
The Poetical Works of John Greenleaf Whittier (Complete Edition)

by Whittier, John Greenleaf

Boston: Fields, Osgood and Co, 1870. Small Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 0x0x0. Spine lightly toned, ink and pencil names on second blank. 1870 Small Hard Cover. 430 pp. "John Greenleaf Whittier (December 17, 1807 - September 7, 1892) was an American Quaker poet and advocate of the abolition of slavery in the United States. Frequently listed as one of the fireside poets, he was influenced by the Scottish poet Robert Burns. Whittier is remembered particularly... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$9.00
Buy Now
Poems of John Greenleaf Whittier [John Greenleaf Whittier's Poetical Works]
Poems of John Greenleaf Whittier [John Greenleaf Whittier's Poetical Works]

by Whittier, John Greenleaf; Dole, Nathan Haskell

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1902. Reprint. Full-Leather. Good. Later printing. Front endpaper missing, leather rubbed. 1902 Full-Leather. xxiv, 452 pp. Full-leather, gilt title on spine and front board, all edges gilt, black-and-white frontispiece. Biographical sketch by Nathan Haskell Dole. John Greenleaf Whittier (born December 17, 1807, near Haverhill, Massachusetts, U.S. - died September 7, 1892, Hampton Falls, New Hampshire) was an American poet and abolitionist who, in the latter part of his life, shared with Henry Wadsworth... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$9.00
Buy Now
The Tent on the Beach and Other Poems
The Tent on the Beach and Other Poems

by Whittier, John Greenleaf

Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1867. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 0x0x0. First edition, later state, with imperfect 'N' on final text page (BAL 21866, binding B). Pencil name on front endpapers, pencil notes on front free endpaper verso. 1867 Hard Cover. 172 pp. John Greenleaf Whittier was a famous Quaker poet, and well known for his abolitionist views.

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$7.00
Buy Now
Poems
Poems

by Whittier, John Greenleaf

New York: Hurst & Company, 1900. Reissue. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Boards rubbed with some loss of gilt, corners exposed, bottom corner of front board lightly stained. 1900 Hard Cover. 458 pp. Cream cloth boards with gilt titles and decorations, color floral design on one half of front board. Engraved frontispiece portrait of author. A collection of poetry by the popular American author who was also an outspoken advocate for abolition. He is best known for Snow-Bound.

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$10.00
Buy Now
Frederick the Great on Kingcraft: From the Original Ms. with Reminiscences and Turkish Stories
Frederick the Great on Kingcraft: From the Original Ms. with Reminiscences and Turkish Stories

by Whittall, Sir J. William

London: Longmans, Green & Co, 1901. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 0x0x0. Former library copy - usual marks, minor wear to corners. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 1901 Hard Cover. viii, 236, 32 pp. Red cloth boards with gilt decor on front board and gilt titles on spine. This book consists of five parts. The first is the introduction to the "Matinees of Frederick the Great." The second is my translation of the "Matinees," into... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$25.00
Buy Now
Our Solar System and the Stellar Universe: Ten Popular Lectures
Our Solar System and the Stellar Universe: Ten Popular Lectures

by Whyte, Charles

London: Charles Griffin & Company, Ltd, 1923. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 0x0x0. Edges, endpapers, and margins foxed, spine faded, U.S. Secretary of State Robert Lansing's copy with embossed owner stamp on front endpaper. Binding tight and square. 1923 Hard Cover. xi, [1], 234 pp. Blue cloth, gilt titles, black-and-white frontispiece of Andromeda nebula, 18 plate and numerous illustrations in text. A collection of lectures on astronomy, including discussion of the sun, moon, planets, stars, nebulae, etc.

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
American Foreign Policy Toward Latin America in the 80s and 90s: Issues and Controversies from Reagan to Bush
American Foreign Policy Toward Latin America in the 80s and 90s: Issues and Controversies from Reagan to Bush

by Wiarda, Howard J

New York: New York University Press, 1992. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 6x0x9. First edition. Top corner of rear cover lightly bumped. 1992 Trade Paperback. ix, 363 pp. This thoughtful, controversial book, by one of the country's leading Latin America scholars, examines the fundamental tenets and ideologies behind America's policy towards Latin America over the course of the last three administrations. Howard Wiarda, who has served as a consultant for the State Department, the Department of the... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$20.00
Buy Now
Lily Dale: The Town That Talks to the Dead
Lily Dale: The Town That Talks to the Dead

by Wicker, Christine

San Francisco, California: Harper San Francisco, 2004. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 5x0x8. First paperback printing. Brand new. 2004 Trade Paperback. 282 pp. Black-and-white photographs. "In Lily Dale, New York, the dead don't die. Instead, spirits flit among the elms and stroll along the streets, sometimes dressed in garb more common 120 years ago, when Lily Dale was founded and suffragette Susan B. Anthony was a frequent guest. According to Spiritualists who have ruled this Victorian hamlet for... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$17.99
Buy Now
Guerrillas and Revolution in Latin America: A Comparative Study of Insurgents and Regimes Since 1956
Guerrillas and Revolution in Latin America: A Comparative Study of Insurgents and Regimes Since 1956

by Wickham-Crowley, Timothy P

Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1992. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6x1x9. Third printing. Bottom edge of front cover lightly bumped. 1992 Trade Paperback. xx, 424 pp. In this comparative survey of guerrilla movements in Latin America, Timothy Wickham-Crowley explores the origins and outcomes of rural insurgencies in nearly a dozen cases since 1956. Focusing on the personal backgrounds of the guerrillas themselves and on national social conditions, the author explains why guerrillas emerged strongly in... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$40.00
Buy Now
Tim Draper: From Eastman Theatre's Muses to the Founding of Rochester City Ballet
Tim Draper: From Eastman Theatre's Muses to the Founding of Rochester City Ballet

by Wicks, Wendy Roxin

Rochester, New York: Meliora Press, 2014. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 6x1x9. Signed by author. First edition. Inscribed and signed by author on title page ('To Field with warmest regards. Thank you for bringing such joy to Dad and to us all. Wendy'). An exceptional copy. 2014 Hard Cover. xiv, 305 pp. Tells the interwoven stories of revered dance teacher Timothy Draper, the Rochester City Ballet that he founded, and its predecessor, the Eastman Theatre Ballet, established... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$40.00
Buy Now
Brothers and Keepers
Brothers and Keepers

by Wideman, John Edgar

Boston, Massachusetts: Mariner Books / Houghton Mifflin Company, 2005. 7th Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 5x0x8. Signed by author. Seventh printing. Signed by author on title page without inscription. An excellent copy. 2005 Trade Paperback. xix, 242 pp. In a study that is part autobiography and part social history, the author documents the life of his younger brother, Robby, who has been imprisoned for life without parole, discussing the reasons for his own success and his brother's tragedy.... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$10.00
Buy Now
Lincoln on the Verge: Thirteen Days to Washington [Abrham]
Lincoln on the Verge: Thirteen Days to Washington [Abrham]

by Widmer, Ted

New York: Simon & Schuster Paperbacks, 2020. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 5x1x8. Second printing. An exceptional copy. 2020 Trade Paperback. xii, 606 pp. Black-and-white illustrations. As a divided nation plunges into the deepest crisis in its history, Abraham Lincoln boards a train for Washington and his inauguration - an inauguration Southerners have vowed to prevent. Lincoln on the Verge charts these pivotal thirteen days of travel, as Lincoln discovers his power, speaks directly to the public, and... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$6.00
Buy Now
At Last, Mr. Tolliver (Dell 697)
At Last, Mr. Tolliver (Dell 697)

by Wiegand, William

New York: Dell Book, 1950. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 0x0x0. First paperback printing. Binding fragile, pages toned. 1950 Mass Market Paperback. 256 pp. It was a game of corpse and robbers. More than that, it was a murder for love, lust and loot, with its tangled roots buried in Sam Tolliver's own hidden past.

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$3.00
Buy Now
The Testament
The Testament

by Wiesel, Elie & Marion

New York: Summit Books, 1981. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8x5x1. Signed by author. First American edition. Signed by author without inscription on front flyleaf. A few small spots on front board, jacket lightly toned with crease down rear panel, price whited out on front jacket flap. 1981 Hard Cover. 346 pp. Translated into English from the original French by Marion Wiesel. On August 12, 1952, Russia's greatest Jewish writers were secretly executed by Stalin.... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$75.00
Buy Now
The Time of the Uprooted: A Novel
The Time of the Uprooted: A Novel

by Wiesel, Elie; Hapgood, David (Translator)

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 94x17x138. Signed by author. First American edition. Signed on Jewish Community Federation bookplate affixed to front endpaper. Jacket spine head lightly bumped. 2005 Hard Cover. 299 pp. Gamaliel Friedman is only a child when his family flees Czechoslovakia in 1939 for the relative safety of Hungary. For him, it will be the beginning of a life of rootlessness, disguise, and longing. Five years later,... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$30.00
Buy Now
The Foxfire Three Volume Set: Foxfire 4: Fiddle Making, Spring Houses, Horse Trading, Sassafras Tea, Berry Buckets, Gardening, and Further Affairs of Plain Living; Foxfire 5: Ironmaking, Blacksmithing, Flintlock Rifles, Bear Hunting, and Other Affairs of Plain Living; Foxfire 6: Shoemaking, 100 Toys and Games, Gourd Banjos and Song Bows, Wooden Locks, A Water-Powered Sawmill, and Other Affairs of Just Plain Living
The Foxfire Three Volume Set: Foxfire 4: Fiddle Making, Spring Houses, Horse Trading, Sassafras Tea, Berry Buckets, Gardening, and Further Affairs of Plain Living; Foxfire 5: Ironmaking, Blacksmithing, Flintlock Rifles, Bear Hunting, and Other Affairs of Plain Living; Foxfire 6: Shoemaking, 100 Toys and Games, Gourd Banjos and Song Bows, Wooden Locks, A Water-Powered Sawmill, and Other Affairs of Just Plain Living

by Wigginton, Eliot; Dorson, Richard M

New York: Anchor Press / Doubleday, 1977. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 9x6x3. Reprints of volumes 4 and 5, first printing of volume 6. Includes publisher's slipcase. Spines faded, a couple light spots on front wrapper of volume 6. 1977 Trade Paperback. Black-and-white photographs throughout. The fourth, fifth, and sixth volumes in what has become one of the most well-respected collections of information on self-sufficiency, outdoorsmanship, and folk culture. Includes: Foxfire 4: Fiddle Making, Spring Houses, Horse Trading,... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$125.00
Buy Now
My Garden of Memory: An Autobiography (The Riverside Library)
My Garden of Memory: An Autobiography (The Riverside Library)

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

Boston and New York / Cambridge: Houghton Mifflin and Company / The Riverside Press, 1923. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 0x0x0. Lacks jacket. Edges lightly foxed, minor wear to corners, small dealer bookplate on rear endpaper. 1923 Hard Cover. xxv, 443 pp. Green cloth, light brown titles, black-and-white photographic frontispiece. An autobiography by the author best known for Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm, and also notable for founding the first free kindergarten in San Francisco in 1878 (the... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$10.00
Buy Now
Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm: Illustrated Holiday Edition
Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm: Illustrated Holiday Edition

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

Boston / New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1910. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Yohn, F.C. [Frederick Coffey]. First printing of the Illustrated Holiday Edition. Front hinge just beginning to weaken, edges rubbed and lightly foxed, pencil name and address on front endpaper. 1910 Hard Cover. 327 pp. Original green cloth, gilt titles and decorations, color frontispiece by F.C. Yohn, eight plates in text from photographs of the play. "Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm is a classic... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$125.00
Buy Now
The Twelve Dogs of Christmas: A Novel
The Twelve Dogs of Christmas: A Novel

by Wiggs, Susan

New York: William Morrow, 2023. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 6x0x9. First edition. An exceptional copy. 2023 Hard Cover. 242 pp. Brenda Malloy wants nothing to do with Christmas ever again. Last year, Brenda and her husband rushed their beloved dog Tim to the emergency vet on Christmas eve. The good news: Tim survived after the vet cleared the obstruction--a pair of women's lace undies. The bad news: the undies were not Brenda's. A year after the breakup,... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$9.00
Buy Now
44 Foxholes in France: An Almost Perfect War - Book Two [2]
44 Foxholes in France: An Almost Perfect War - Book Two [2]

by Wightman, Warren J

Warren J. Wightman, 2014. Soft Cover. Fine. 7x0x10. An exceptional copy. 2014 Soft Cover. iv, 349 pp. '44 Foxholes in France is a factual day-to-day account of the author's personal experiences in 1944 as a WW-II infantryman in the American Third Army. Starting as a draftee private, he debarked at Utah Beach, was promoted several times in combat, finally to platoon sergeant before being wounded in the battle for Metz. Much of the story has to do with... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$25.00
Buy Now
A Treatise on Counterfeit, Altered, and Spurious Bank Notes, with Unerring Rules for the Detection of Frauds in the Same. Illustrated with Original Steel, Copper, and Wood Plate Engravings, Prepared Expressly for This Work. together with a History of Ancient Money, Continental Currency, Banks, Banking, Bank of England, Our American Bank-Note Companies, and Other Valuable Information as to Money. [Forgery, Counterfeiting]
A Treatise on Counterfeit, Altered, and Spurious Bank Notes, with Unerring Rules for the Detection of Frauds in the Same. Illustrated with Original Steel, Copper, and Wood Plate Engravings, Prepared Expressly for This Work. together with a History of Ancient Money, Continental Currency, Banks, Banking, Bank of England, Our American Bank-Note Companies, and Other Valuable Information as to Money. [Forgery, Counterfeiting]

by Wilber, E.J.; Eastman, E.P

New York: Published for the Authors / John F. Trow, Printer, Stereotyper, and Electrotyper, 1865. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Second edition. Boards soiled and rubbed, front free endpaper removed, 1 inch chip from bottom corner of single leaf (pp. 43/44), lightly foxed, a few plates toned. Three sheets on photographic paper showing currency and engravings associate with its production laid in. 1865 Hard Cover. iv, 51, [1], 20 pp. 8vo. Five engraved plates, in-line engraved illustrations.... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$275.00
Buy Now
Prophecies, Libels & Dreams: Stories of Califa
Prophecies, Libels & Dreams: Stories of Califa

by Wilce, Ysabeau S

Easthampton, Massachusetts: Small Beer Press, 2014. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 5x0x8. First edition - a paperback original. An exceptional copy. 2014 Trade Paperback. ii, 241, [5] pp. These inter-connected stories are set in an opulent quasi-historical world of magick and high manners called the Republic of Califa. The Republic is a strangely familiar place - a baroque approximation of Gold Rush era-California with an overlay of Aztec ceremony - yet the characters who populate it are... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$9.00
Buy Now
The Civil War at Charleston (A Post-Courier Booklet)
The Civil War at Charleston (A Post-Courier Booklet)

by Wilcox, Arthur M.; Ripley, Warren

The Post and Courier, 2006. Reprint. Stapled Binding. Very Good. 12x8x0. Reprint. Rear cover lightly soiled. 2006 Stapled Binding. 84 pp. The story of Charleston's role in the Civil War, with a special focus on the attack of Fort Sumter.

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$5.00
Buy Now
Three Women
Three Women

by Wilcox, Ella Wheeler

Chicago / New York: W.B. Conkey Company, 1897. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 0x0x0. Hinges just beginning to weaken, front endpaper and first blank removed. 1897 Hard Cover. 205, [1] pp. A collection of poems by the American author whose most well-known line is from her poem Solitude: 'Laugh, and the world laughs with you; weep, and you weep alone.

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$15.00
Buy Now