To Green Angel Tower, Part I [1] (Memory, Sorrow, and Thorn Series Book 3) (Daw Book Collectors No. 947)
To Green Angel Tower, Part I [1] (Memory, Sorrow, and Thorn Series Book 3) (Daw Book Collectors No. 947)

by Williams, Tad

New York: Daw Books, 2024. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6x1x9. Whelan, Michael. First printing of 2024 reissue. Spine faintly creased, minor wear to corners. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. xix, 547, [1] pp. "The evil minions of the Sithi Storm King begin their final preparations for the climatic moment of their dark sorceries, as they draw King Elias deeper into their nightmarish world.

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$15.00
Buy Now
To Green Angel Tower, Part II [2] (Memory, Sorrow, and Thorn Series Book 3) (Daw Book Collectors No. 948)
To Green Angel Tower, Part II [2] (Memory, Sorrow, and Thorn Series Book 3) (Daw Book Collectors No. 948)

by Williams, Tad

New York: Daw Books, 2024. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 6x1x8. Whelan, Michael. First trade paperback printing. Brand new from publisher. xxii, 553, [1] pp. "The evil minions of the Sithi Storm King begin their final preparations for the climatic moment of their dark sorcery, as they draw King Elias deeper into their nightmarish world.

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$22.00
Buy Now
The Stone of Farewell (Memory, Sorrow and Thorn, Book 2)
The Stone of Farewell (Memory, Sorrow and Thorn, Book 2)

by Williams, Tad

New York: Daw Books, Inc, 2016. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. 5x1x8. Reprint. Brand new. 2016 Trade Paperback. xvii, 588, [1] pp. "It is a time of darkness, dread, and ultimate testing for the realm of Osten Ard, for the wild magic and terrifying minions of the undead Sithi ruler, Ineluki the Storm King, are spreading their seemingly undefeatable evil across the kingdom. With the very land blighted by the power of Ineluki's wrath, the tattered remnants of a... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$25.00
Buy Now
City of Golden Shadow (Otherland Volume One [1]) (DAW Book Collectors No. 1045)
City of Golden Shadow (Otherland Volume One [1]) (DAW Book Collectors No. 1045)

by Williams, Tad

New York: DAW Books, Inc, 1997. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. 5x1x8. Whelan, Michael. Reprint. Brand new from publisher. 1997 Trade Paperback. xiii, [1], 705, [1] pp. Michael Whelan cover art. Surrounded by secrecy, it is home to the wildest dreams and darkest nightmares. Incredible amounts of money have been lavished on it. The best minds of two generations have labored to build it. And somehow, bit by bit, it is claiming the Earth's most valuable resource--its children.

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$23.00
Buy Now
The Dragonbone Chair (Memory, Sorrow and Thorn, Book 1)
The Dragonbone Chair (Memory, Sorrow and Thorn, Book 1)

by Williams, Tad

New York: Daw Books, Inc, 2016. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. 5x1x8. Reprint. Brand new from publisher. 2016 Trade Paperback. xii, 651, [1] pp. "In the peaceful land of Osten Ard, the good king is dying-and a long-dreaded evil is about to be unleashed. Only Simon, a lowly castle scullion apprenticed to a secret order dedicated to halting the coming darkness, can solve the dangerous riddle that offers salvation to the land.

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$24.00
Buy Now
All That Was
All That Was

by Williams, Tanya E

Rippling Effects, 2020. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 5x0x8. Signed by author. First edition - a paperback original. Signed by author on bookplate affixed to front flyleaf. An excellent copy. 2020 Trade Paperback. 307 pp. "Separated by a century. Bonded by loss. Will examining all that was invoke comfort or calamity? Seattle, 2015. Emily Reed refuses to dwell on her emotions. When the first-year attorney is assigned a church archival project, she dives into the records to... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$8.00
Buy Now
A Streetcar Named Desire
A Streetcar Named Desire

by Williams, Tennessee; Miller, Arthur

New York: New Directions, 2004. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. 5x0x8. Reprint. A fine copy. 2004 Trade Paperback. xv, 192 pp. "A Streetcar Named Desire is one of the most remarkable plays of our time. It created an immortal woman in the character of Blanche DuBois, the haggard and fragile southern beauty whose pathetic last grasp at happiness is cruelly destroyed. It shot Marlon Brando to fame in the role of Stanley Kowalski, a sweat-shirted barbarian, the crudely sensual... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$7.00
Buy Now
Five O'Clock Angel: Letters of Tennessee Williams to Maria St. Just, 1948-1982
Five O'Clock Angel: Letters of Tennessee Williams to Maria St. Just, 1948-1982

by Williams, Tennessee; St. Just, Maria; Kazan, Elia

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6x1x9. First edition. Jacket edges lightly bumped. 1990 Hard Cover. xix, 407 pp. Preface by Elia Kazan. Letters written over the course of three decades shed light on Williams' works, his friends and colleagues, and his dependency on alcohol and drugs.

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$5.00
Buy Now
Disaster, Struggle, Triumph. The Adventures of 1000 'Boys in Blue,' from August, 1862, to June, 1865. Dedicated to the 126th Regiment of New York State Volunteers. With an Appendix, Containing a Chronological Record of the Principal Events in the History of the Regiment, and the Personal History of its Officers and Enlisted Men. Prepared by the Historical Committee of the Regiment
Disaster, Struggle, Triumph. The Adventures of 1000 'Boys in Blue,' from August, 1862, to June, 1865. Dedicated to the 126th Regiment of New York State Volunteers. With an Appendix, Containing a Chronological Record of the Principal Events in the History of the Regiment, and the Personal History of its Officers and Enlisted Men. Prepared by the Historical Committee of the Regiment

by Willson, Arabella M. [Wilson]

Albany, New York: The Argus Company, 1870. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Rebound. Margins stained, scattered foxing throughout, one plate loose but included, first gathering loosening but holding. 1870 Hard Cover. 593 pp. A history of the 126th Regiment of New York State Volunteers in the American Civil War, with biographies of soldiers and officers, and a chronology of the regiment's involvement.

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$30.00
Buy Now
The Enchanted Canyon: A Novel of the Grand Canyon and the Arizona Desert
The Enchanted Canyon: A Novel of the Grand Canyon and the Arizona Desert

by Willsie, Honore

New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1922. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 0x0x0. Reprint. U.S. Secretary of State Robert Lansing's copy, with his blind stamp on front endpaper (these were purchased from a family library in Henderson Harbor, NY, near his birthplace in Watertown, which included many other works owned by him). No jacket. Spine faded, titles on front board rubbed, endpapers foxed. 1922 Hard Cover. 346 pp. Honore Willsie Morrow (1880-1940) born in Iowa, she was an... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$10.00
Buy Now
The Genius of American Painting
The Genius of American Painting

by Wilmerding, John; Mooz, R. Peter; Boyle, Richard J.; Jaffe, Irma B.; Rand, Harry; Ashton, Dore

New York: William Morrow & Company, 1973. First Edition. Large Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 11x9x1. First edition. Jacket faintly toned. 1973 Large Hardcover. 352 pp. Includes 64 color plates and approximately 270 black-and-white illustrations. Contents include: Colonial Art; The First Half of the 19th Century; The Second Half of the 19th Century; The Forming of the Avant-Garde, 1900-1930; The 1930s and Abstract Expressionism; From the 1960 to the Present Day; Notes; Bibliography; Index.

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$8.00
Buy Now
The 60th Anniversary Gathering: Essie and Albert Wilson 1921-1981
The 60th Anniversary Gathering: Essie and Albert Wilson 1921-1981

by Wilson, Albert; Wilson, Essie

Eagle Harbor, NY: Self-Published, 1981. Soft Cover. Very Good. Ink gift note inside, a few minor smudges. 1981 Soft Cover. 89 ff. Collection of family recipes printed on occasion of the couple's 60th anniversary.

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$15.00
Buy Now
The Devil
The Devil

by Wilson, Amelia

Hauppauge, New York: Barron's, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8x0x8. First edition. Minimal wear to corners. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 2002 Hard Cover. 128 pp. Readers enter the realm of the Prince of Darkness, but their journey will be a safe one if they keep within the pages of this fascinating volume. It's an entertaining chronicle that reviews both the legends and the religious beliefs about devils—a vast array of... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$15.00
Buy Now
The Elizabethans
The Elizabethans

by Wilson, A.N

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2012. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5x1x8. First printing. Edge wear. 2012 Trade Paperback. xiii, 432 pp. A time of exceptional creativity, wealth creation, larger-than-life royalty and political expansion, the Elizabethan age was also more remarkable than any other for the Technicolor personalities of its royals and subjects. Apart from the complex character of the Virgin Queen herself, A. N. Wilson's The Elizabethans follows the stories of Francis Drake, a privateer... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$7.00
Buy Now
The Wreckage of My Presence: Essays
The Wreckage of My Presence: Essays

by Wilson, Casey

New York: Harper Collins Publishers, 2021. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 5x1x8. Second printing. Jacket edges lightly worn. 2021 Hard Cover. 288 pp. Casey Wilson has a lot on her mind and she isn't afraid to share. In this dazzling collection, each essay skillfully constructed and brimming with emotion, she shares her thoughts on the joys and vagaries of modern-day womanhood and motherhood, introduces the not-quite-typical family that made her who she is, and persuasively argues... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$5.00
Buy Now
The Vegetable Industry in New York State (Bulletin 70, Department of Agriculture Bulletin, Albany, N.Y., April, 1915) [New York]
The Vegetable Industry in New York State (Bulletin 70, Department of Agriculture Bulletin, Albany, N.Y., April, 1915) [New York]

by Wilson, Charles S

Albany, New York: The Department of Agriculture of the State of New York, 1915. Soft Cover. Good. Spine creased, minor loss to spine head and to spine base, ink name and crease on front wrapper. 1915 Soft Cover. 1209-1575 pp. Black-and-white illustrations and plates. Fold-out black-and-white map of Long Island, New York. CONTENTS: Introduction; Market Gardening in New York State; Vegetable Growing on Long Island; Truck Gardening on the Uplands of Western New York; Muck Soils in New... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$15.00
Buy Now
Ritual in the Dark
Ritual in the Dark

by Wilson, Colin

London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First edition (no additional printings indicated, 18/- net price on jacket flap). Includes original jacket and scarce belly band with Robert Pitman review. Two 1/2 inch jacket tears, jacket spine slightly toned with light stain to head, ink notes on endpapers and two text pages. Binding tight and square. 1960 Hard Cover. 416 pp. Author's first novel, a brilliant fusion of murder mystery and existential philosophy. Gerard Sorme is... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$50.00
Buy Now
The Lost Atlantis and Other Ethnographic Studies
The Lost Atlantis and Other Ethnographic Studies

by Wilson, Daniel; Wilson, Sybil (Preface)

New York: Macmillan and Co. / R. and R. Clark for David Douglas, 1892. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First edition. U.S. Secretary of State Robert Lansing's copy, with his bookplate and ink name and date on endpapers (these were purchased from a family library in Henderson Harbor, NY, near his birthplace in Watertown, which included many other works owned by him). Edges and front and end matter lightly foxed, loss of gilt from spine titles.... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$150.00
Buy Now
Amelia Earhart: Lost Legend
Amelia Earhart: Lost Legend

by Wilson, Donald Moyer

Webster, New York: Enigma Press, 1994. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 6x0x9. Signed by author. First paperback printing. Signed and numbered (#1039) by author on half-title page. Spine slightly faded. 1994 Trade Paperback. 223 pp. Map illustrated endpapers, photographs & illustrations throughout. "Accounts by Pacific Island witnesses of the Crash, Rescue and Imprisonment of America's Most Famous Female Aviator and Her Navigator.

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$9.00
Buy Now
Boats Unlimited
Boats Unlimited

by Wilson, Harold

Ontario: The Boston Mills Press, 1990. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 9x6x0. Small tear to top edge of jacket. Ink gift note on half-title page, pencil underlining. 1990 Hard Cover. 269 pp. Black-and-white photographs. If you love boats, you will love this book. Pull up an easy chair and put yourself behind the wheel of the mighty Miss Canada IV with its 3000-horsepower Rolls Royce Griffon Engine.

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$10.00
Buy Now
Recent Journeys Among Localities Noted for the Discovery of Remains of Prehistoric Man
Recent Journeys Among Localities Noted for the Discovery of Remains of Prehistoric Man

by Wilson, J. Howard

Reprint. Stapled Binding. Very Good. Reprint. Wrapper edges creased. 65-74 pp. Reprinted from the Annals N.Y. Acad. Sci., Vol. XVI, Part I, March 17, 1905. A brief look into the archaeology of prehistory.

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$15.00
Buy Now
All the King's Ladies: Actresses of the Restoration
All the King's Ladies: Actresses of the Restoration

by Wilson, John Harold

Chicago, Illinois: The University of Chicago Press, 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 9x6x1. First edition. Jacket edges rubbed with some small tears and small chips, jacket flap price-clipped. Boards slightly bowed, endpapers lightly foxed. 1958 Hard Cover. ix, 205 pp. About the careers of stage actresses during the Restoration period in England, and how new comers with no money had to depend on the patronage of the nobility, like the actress Nell Gwyn who became Charles... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$15.00
Buy Now
The Works of Professor John Wilson, in Ten Volumes: Recreations of Christopher North; Noctes Ambrosianae; Essays Critical and Imaginative
The Works of Professor John Wilson, in Ten Volumes: Recreations of Christopher North; Noctes Ambrosianae; Essays Critical and Imaginative

by Wilson, John

Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1868. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Second edition in book form. Front and end matter and edges foxed, Gratwick bookplate on front endpaper of each volume. 1868 Hard Cover. Complete in ten volumes. Dark green blind-stamped pebbled cloth, gilt titles and rules. Collected works of the University of Edinburgh professor of moral philosophy, who was friends with Thomas de Quincey, William Wordsworth, Samuel Taylor Coleridge, and Robert Southey. The writings are... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$225.00
Buy Now
Nothing to See Here
Nothing to See Here

by Wilson, Kevin

New York: Ecco / Harper Collins, 2020. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. 5x0x8. Reprint. Brand new from publisher. 2020 Trade Paperback. 267 pp. From the New York Times bestselling author of The Family Fang, a moving and uproarious novel about a woman who finds meaning in her life when she begins caring for two children with a remarkable ability. Lillian and Madison were unlikely roommates and yet inseparable friends at their elite boarding school. But then Lillian had to... Read More

Offered by Yesterday's Muse, Inc.

$18.99
Buy Now