The City of the Saints, and Across the Rocky Mountains to California
The City of the Saints, and Across the Rocky Mountains to California

by Burton, Richard F.

New York: Harper and Brothers, Publishers, 1862. First American Edition. 574pp. Octavo [24 cm] Publisher's blind stamped brown cloth with the title gilt stamped on the backstrip. Complete with all plates and both fold-outs. Better than very good. Gentle rubbing to boards. Former owner's name small in ink on front free endsheet and neatly gilt stamped at foot of backstrip. A nice copy of this classic travel narrative, of Burton's visit to Brigham Young's Salt Lake. This is the... Read More

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$850.00
Buy Now
Powder River, Let 'er Buck
Powder River, Let 'er Buck

by Burt, Struthers

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1938. First Edition. 389pp. Octavo [20.5 cm] Red cloth with the title gilt on the backstrip. Near fine/Near fine. Nice copy of the fourth title in the Rivers of America series. Illustrated by Ross Santee. The Powder River is a tributary of the Yellowstone River, in northeastern Wyoming and southeastern Montana in the United States. Combined with its tributary, the South Fork Powder River, it is 550 miles long. It drains an area historically... Read More

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$125.00
Buy Now
Joseph Smith: Rough Stone Rolling
Joseph Smith: Rough Stone Rolling

by Bushman, Richard Lyman

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005. First Edition. 740pp. Octavo [24.5 cm] 1/2 dark orange cloth over orange boards. Near fine/Near fine. Well received and celebrated biography of the founder of the Mormon faith. Winner of Mormon History Association's Best Book Award (2005). "I [am] a rough stone. The sound of hammer and chisel was never heard on me nor never will be. I desire the learning and wisdom of heaven alone." - Joseph Smith Joseph Smith,... Read More

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$40.00
Buy Now
Heroes of Hope: A ranking of 52 people who changed the world by daring to hope
Heroes of Hope: A ranking of 52 people who changed the world by daring to hope

by Butler, Primus S.

Tooele, UT, 2008. First Edition. [133pp]. Quarto [28 cm] White wrappers with the title printed in black on the front panel and backstrip. Near fine. A self-published homage to the 'Most Wanted Iraqi' playing cards, with the theme being decidedly conservative and religious: Norman Vincent Peale, Dan Quayle, Pat Boone, Billy Graham, Dr. Laura Schlesinger, Orrin Hatch, Rush Limbaugh, James Dobson, Richard Simmons(!) and others (you get the idea). An earnest tribute.

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$25.00
Buy Now
Cosmon Research Foundation collection
Cosmon Research Foundation collection

by Byrd, Gloria Lee Holland

Palos Verdes, CA: Cosmon Research Foundation, 1964. Cosmon Research Foundation archive. 58 items: 36 issues of the Cosmon newsletter. 4 special reports. 1 issue of the Junior newsletter. 3 typed and signed postcards from Gloria Lee. Early Cosmon membership card signed by Lee with a typed welcome letter signed by Jeanne Forrester (1959). Song Consummate by Christina. All 3 issues of The Work Book (The subsequent Cosmon publication). Two booklets: Peter Whitman's The Great Morning. Hope Troxell's School of... Read More

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$5,000.00
Buy Now
Cosmon Research Foundation Newsletter
Cosmon Research Foundation Newsletter

by Byrd, Gloria Lee Holland and Barbara Steele

Palos Verdes, CA: Cosmon Research Foundation, 1963. 12pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] Illustrated wrappers. Near fine. Gloria Lee memorial issue that was released within weeks of her death. Gloria Lee Holland Byrd (1926-1962) was a notable UFO contactees in the 1950s, in her case through messages from J.W., a "Being from Jupiter," through automatic writing and then directly through telepathy. Lee died during a 66-day hunger strike undertaken at the advice of her Masters to persuade the government to finance... Read More

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$50.00
Buy Now
The St. Johns: A Parade of Diversities
The St. Johns: A Parade of Diversities

by Cabell, Branch & A.J. Hanna

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1943. First Edition. 324pp. Octavo [20.5 cm] Gray cloth with the title gilt on the backstrip. Very good/Near fine. Subtle age-toning to spine of priceclipped jacket. Nice copy of the 24th title in the Rivers of America series. Illustrated by Doris Lee. The St. Johns River is Florida's longest, spanning 310 miles from its headwaters in Indian River County's marshes to its mouth at the Atlantic Ocean in Jacksonville. It is one of only... Read More

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$75.00
Buy Now
Pasadena: Home of the Tournament of Roses
Pasadena: Home of the Tournament of Roses

by [California]

[Los Angeles], 1943. Jumbo post card [13 cm x 17 cm] printed in color. Near fine. This card features a nice bird's-eye view of Pasadena with City Hall at one end, and the Rose Bowl at the other. "Now and Tomorrow: Her war tasks geared to the complete Victory that America and the Allies cannot be denied, Pasadena is prepared to give her fighting sons and daughters and all citizens the future for which they have been... Read More

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$50.00
Buy Now
The Brandywine
The Brandywine

by Canby, Henry Seidel

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1941. First Edition. 285pp. Octavo [20.5 cm] Brown cloth with the title gilt on the backstrip. Near fine/Near fine. The faintest of sunning to the spine. Inscribed by the author on the half-title. Nice copy of the thirteenth title in the Rivers of America series. Illustrated by Andrew Wyeth. The Brandywine River is a 20-mile-long tributary of the Christina River that flows through southeastern Pennsylvania and northern Delaware. It is a central feature of... Read More

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$200.00
Buy Now
Montana Lumberyard
Montana Lumberyard

by Canning, Arthur

Helena, MT: Arthur Canning, Landscape Photographer, 1890. Boudoir cabinet card. Albumen photograph [11.5 cm x 19 cm] / [4.5 " x 7.5"] on a tan mount [13 cm x 20.5 cm] / [5" x 8"] with a Canning backstamp. Gentle overall sunning. Nice image showing a group of people and horses around a barn with limber stacked in the background. Arthur Canning (1864-1952) worked as a photographer in Helena (1888-1892) before relocating to western Canada where he worked as... Read More

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$400.00
Buy Now
The History of the Mormons: Their Persecutions and Travels
The History of the Mormons: Their Persecutions and Travels

by Cannon, George Q.

Salt Lake City: [George Q. Cannon & Sons], 1891. 19pp. Octavo [20 cm] Lacks gray paper covers, otherwise better than very good. This rare work recounts the trials and forced migrations of the Mormon Church from its inception to its settlement in the Great Basin. The first Manifesto appears on pages 17-19. This work closes woth Woddruff's Official Declaration. George Quayle Cannon (1827-1901) joined the LDS Church in 1840 and went to Nauvoo, Illinois, in 1843. He was a... Read More

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$200.00
Buy Now
'Mind Your Own Business!' Humor in the Western Standard
'Mind Your Own Business!' Humor in the Western Standard

by Cannon, George Q. Introduced and edited by Roger Robin Ekins

Spokane: Arthur H. Clark Company, 2000. First Edition, 1/55. 23pp. Octavo [23 cm] Blue printed wrappers. Near fine. Signed by the editor on the limitation page. Collector's Edition Keepsake for volume 5 of the Kingdom of the West series, 'Defending Zion: George Q. Cannon and the California Mormon Newspaper Wars of 1856-1857.' The Western Standard was printed in San Francisco from February 1856 to the fall of 1857, when, due to the Mormon War, it was summarily discontinued. The... Read More

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$25.00
Buy Now
Waiilatpu: Its Rise and Fall, 1836-1847. A Story of Pioneer Days in the Pacific Northwest Based Entirely Upon Historical Research
Waiilatpu: Its Rise and Fall, 1836-1847. A Story of Pioneer Days in the Pacific Northwest Based Entirely Upon Historical Research

by Cannon, Miles

Boise, ID: Capital News Job Rooms, 1915. First Edition. 171pp. Octavo [24 cm] Yapp style brown illustrated wrappers. About very good. Bumping and chipping to extremities of covers. This work covers the pioneer days in the Pacific Northwest, and the Cayuse attack on the Whitman Mission at Walla Walla in 1847. The author had access to three survivors of the massacre, and with their oral histories, as well as the author's considerable research make this one of the more... Read More

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$50.00
Buy Now
The Hudson
The Hudson

by Carmer, Carl

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1939. First Edition. 434pp. Octavo [20.5 cm] Blue cloth with the title gilt on the backstrip.Very good plus/Near fine. Gentle sunning to jacket's spine. Nice copy of the sixth title in the Rivers of America series. Illustrated by Stow Wengenwroth. The Hudson River is a 315-mile waterway that flows from north to south through eastern New York, eventually forming the boundary between New York City and New Jersey. Known as a "drowned river" or... Read More

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$75.00
Buy Now
Exposition: Addressed to the Chamber of Deputies of the Congress of the Union by Senor Don Carlos Antonio Carrillo, Deputy for Alta California Concerning the Regulation and Administration of the Pious Fund
Exposition: Addressed to the Chamber of Deputies of the Congress of the Union by Senor Don Carlos Antonio Carrillo, Deputy for Alta California Concerning the Regulation and Administration of the Pious Fund

by Carrillo, Don Carlos Antonio. Translated and Edited by Herbert Ingram Priestley [John Henry Nash]

San Francisco: Printed by John Henry Nash, 1935. First Edition, 1/650. [ii]-xx+[1]-20pp. Quarto [28 cm] 1/4 teal cloth over teal boards with a paper label on the backstrip. In blank teal dust jacket. Near fine/Near fine. Decorative header art by William F. Rauschnabel. This work was printed in a limitation of 650 unnumbered copies. John Henry Nash (1871-1947) was a renowned fine printer who spent the majority of his career in the San Francisco area, founding the Twentieth Century... Read More

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$25.00
Buy Now
Dunster Family
Dunster Family

by Carter, Charles William

Salt Lake City: C.W. Carter Portrait & View Artist, 1880. Cabinet card. Albumen photograph [10 cm x 15 cm] / [4" x 6"] on a tan mount [11 cm x 16.5 cm] / [4.5" x 6.5"] Carter backstamp. Nice condition. Image shows the polygamous family of James Dunster with his wives, Sarah Page Young and Mary Jones Young, and their children. Charles William Carter (1832-1918) grew up in England and after converting to the Church of Jesus Christ of... Read More

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$950.00
Buy Now
No Image
Utah Wilderness Association archive

by Carter, Dick

Salt Lake City, 1985. 65 pieces. Collections includes newsletters, mailings, flyers for fundraisers, short reports, pamphlets, and related ephemera. Nice collection from this early Utah environmentalist group that shows the first half decade of its existence. The Utah Wilderness Association was organized in 1979 as a voice for Utah's wilderness. Dick Carter, Hyrum resident and former Utah representative for the Wilderness Society, founded the Utah Wilderness Association in the midst of the Bureau of Land Management's 1980 inventory of... Read More

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$1,950.00
Buy Now
Las Vegas: Your Travel Agent Knows
Las Vegas: Your Travel Agent Knows

by The Union Plaza Casino

[Union Pacific Railroad], 1975. Poster [86 cm x 58 cm] / [34" x 23"] bright and in nice condition. Las Vegas travel poster to promote the Union Pacific's casino, The Union Plaza. The Union Plaza featured the only train station in a casino that served Amtrak's Desert Wind, that ran daily from Los Angeles to Ogden. The Plaza still stands at the top of the Fremont Street and has been used numerous times as a filming location for film,... Read More

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$100.00
Buy Now
Los Angeles, Biography of a City
Los Angeles, Biography of a City

by Caughey, John and LaRee

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1977. Second Edition. 509pp. Octavo [24 cm] Black cloth with the title silver stamped on the backstrip. Near fine/Near fine. Inscribed by the authors on the front free endsheet. In this urban biography, which is an anthology, John and LaRee Caughey illustrate the unarguable thesis that Los Angeles together with its surrounding areas is both remarkable and distinctive. With the authority of a lifetime of historical research, the Caugheys chose selections from around a... Read More

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$50.00
Buy Now
The Route of the Rio Grande
The Route of the Rio Grande

by Chapman, Arthur

Denver, CO: Denver & Rio Grande Western Railroad, 1926. [30pp.] Octavo [23.5 cm] Tan illustrated wrappers. Better than very good. Promotional piece for the D&RGW that is illustrated with thirteen full-page tinted photographs. Images include Timpanogos, Saltair, Bryce, Taos and Ogden Canyon. "They must come to anyone with a flicker of imagination who travels on the Denver & Rio Grande Western, either along the main line to Salt Lake and Ogden from Denver, or around the magic circle... Read More

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$50.00
Buy Now
Mormon Songs from the Rocky Mountains: A Compilation of Mormon Folksong
Mormon Songs from the Rocky Mountains: A Compilation of Mormon Folksong

by Cheney, Thomas E.

Austin: University of Texas Press, 1968. First Edition. 221pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Blue cloth with the title in silver on the backstrip. Very good/Very good. Published for the American Folklore Society. Collection of Mormon folk songs. "So abundant are the songs that the Mormon folk have composed and sung at all of the critical moments in their history that, were every other document destroyed, it would still be possible, from the folk songs alone, to reconstruct in some detail... Read More

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$40.00
Buy Now
The World Famous Hole N" The Rock. 'Truly, a Beautiful Living Memorial'
The World Famous Hole N" The Rock. 'Truly, a Beautiful Living Memorial'

by [Christensen, Gladys

1957. Single leaf [24 cm x 15 cm] printed on both sides in color. One side prints a map of southeastern Utah and the Four Corners area. The reverse prints brief description of Hole N" The Rock with a color image at the head of the site and portraits of both Christensens at the foot. Near fine. Promotional item for the legendary roadside attraction on Highway 191 between Moab and Monticello. "It is the renowned Hole N" The Rock,... Read More

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$30.00
Buy Now
Freeman Oviatt
Freeman Oviatt

by Christensen, J. P. & Louis P. Christensen

Ephraim, UT: Christensen & Son, 1908. Carte de Visite. Silver gelatin photograph [7 cm x 5 cm] on a gray Christensen & Son mount [11 cm x 7.5 cm] Manuscript identification on the reverse. Nice condition. "Mr. Mrs. Freeman Oviatt arrived Tuesday from Idaho and will spend the winter at this place. Mr. Oviatt, who is an Ephraim boy, left about one month ago for Parker, Idaho." - Ephraim Enterprise (1908-10-12). Jens P. Christensen was a pioneer photographer... Read More

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$75.00
Buy Now
That Sacred Spot is Definitely Located. This Temple Site Marker Was Dedicated August 3,1967
That Sacred Spot is Definitely Located. This Temple Site Marker Was Dedicated August 3,1967

by [Temple Lot] [Church of Christ]

Independence, MO: Church of Christ [Temple Lot], 1967. Second Edition. [4]pp. Single sheet folded in half [22 cm x 28 cm] Near fine. Short illustrated work by the Temple Lot that discusses the temple lot in Independence. Illustrated with a map on the rear panel and photographs of two of the marker stones. "We look forward to the day when Latter Day Saints shall resolve their doctrinal differences and return to the primitive teachings of the Church... Read More

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$20.00
Buy Now
Articles of Faith and Practice
Articles of Faith and Practice

by [Temple Lot] [Church of Christ]

Independence, MO: Church of Christ [Temple Lot], 1970. Second Edition. 6pp.Duodecimo [18.5 cm] Stapled printed white wrappers. Near fine. Short work that contains the 25 Articles of Faith of the Church of Christ [Temple Lot].

Offered by Tschanz Rare Books

$20.00
Buy Now