No Image
Betty Page Confidential

by YEAGER, Bunny

New York, St. Martin's Press, 1994., 1994. First edition (so stated). 4to. Text by Stan Corwin Productions. Introduction by Buck Henry. Illustrated with b/w photographs (some nudes; a few bondage). Original stiff pictorial wrappers. Fine, fresh. 128 pages. No signatures or bookplates.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine.

Offered by Houle Rare Books & Autographs

$32.50
Buy Now
No Image
Autograph Letter Signed. 1884

by YEAMES, William Frederick

("W.F. Yeames") in black ink, London, Tuesday, n.d., ca. 1884. 4 1/2" x 7 1/8", 1 page with integral leaf. Very good. To My dear Hal: In part: "A member of the Institute has promised me to get a ticket for the fancy dress ball at the Princes Hall. . .to obtain it requires the lady's name and address. . .Enclosed proof can use. . .Mr. Doxan better see. . .". Signed by Author(s). No Binding. Very Good.

Offered by Houle Rare Books & Autographs

$150.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Lair

by [LOYLOA UNIVERSITY YEARBOOK]

Venice, California, The Associated Students, 1930., 1930. First edition. 4to. P.B McGrath, editor. Lydon Callahan, manager. Illustrations by H. Margaret Rauch; student's halftones photographs; 12 pages of advertisements at end. Original olive green leatherette with red lion's head vignette on the upper cover and two red labels on the spine stamped in blind, signed McWeb on the back cover; olive green patterned endpapers. Fine. No signatures or bookplates.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket.

Offered by Houle Rare Books & Autographs

$32.50
Buy Now
No Image
Typed Letter Signed

by YEATS, W.B

1912. ("W.B. Yeats") in black fountain pen ink on his engraved Riversdale, Willbrook, Rathfarnham, Dublin letterhead, March 18 [n.y., ca 1912]. 8" x 10 1/4"; 1 page (recto only). Very good (trace mounting on verso). To Mrs. Warren In part: ".Forgive me for dictating to my wife. I have been ill since early in January and have only just begun to answer letters.You ask me to have 'a few minutes talk' with Mrs. Froebe, but you don't give her address.... Read More

Offered by Houle Rare Books & Autographs

$1,500.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Herne's Egg: and Other Plays

by YEATS, W.B

New York, The Macmillan Company, 1938., 1938. First American edition, first printing (so stated). 8vo. Dust jacket (unclipped; small chips). Very good. No signatures or bookplates. Previous owner's rubberstamp on the front pastedown.. F. Hardcover.

Offered by Houle Rare Books & Autographs

$95.00
Buy Now
The Winding Stair And Other Poems
The Winding Stair And Other Poems

by YEATS, W.B

First edition. Octavo. Olive green cloth and jacket design by T. Sturge Moore. Dust jacket (unclipped). Very good. 101 pages. Slight foxing to endpapers. Small bookseller's label B. H. Blackwell Ltd.Gift inscription on front free endpaper (not author's): "Dana Turner from... Christmas, 1933." Printed by R. & R. Clark, Limited, Edinburgh. Wade 169.

Offered by Houle Rare Books & Autographs

$1,200.00
Buy Now
No Image
A New Anthology of Modern Verse: 1920-1940

by [YEATS, W.B.]. LEWIS, C. Day & L.A.B. Strong, editors

London, Methuen & Co. Ltd. [1941]., 1941. First edition (so stated). Small 8vo. Original red cloth stamped in black. Dust jacket (unclipped). Slight foxing at edges. Includes four poems by Edith Sitwell; six by Yeats, four by Dylan Thomas, two by Stevie Smith, two by Laura Riding, G.K. Chesterton, A.E. Housman, D.H. Lawrence, H. Belloc, etc. With an Autograph Letter Signed by Rex Warner laid in loose.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good.

Offered by Houle Rare Books & Autographs

$195.00
Buy Now
No Image
DOME: QUARTERLY.OF ALL THE ARTS

by YEATS, William Butler]

LONDON, UNICORN, 1897-98. NOS. 1-5 GOOD-VERY GOOD.

Offered by Houle Rare Books & Autographs

$285.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Collected Poems of William Butler Yeats

by YEATS, William Butler

London, Macmillan & Co., 1961., 1961. 8vo. 3/4 gilt stamped green morocco over light green cloth, spine with raised bands and 5 gilt stamped shamrock designs, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. Fine, fresh. 565 pages. No signatures or bookplates.. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket.

Offered by Houle Rare Books & Autographs

$795.00
Buy Now
No Image
Maul Gonne

by [YEATS, William Butler]. LEVENSON, Samuel

New York, Reader's Digest Press Distributed by Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1976.. First edition. 8vo. 8 pages of b/w halftone photographs. Bibliography. Dust jacket designed by Sam Salant (unclipped; short tear). Very good. 436 pages. Previous owner's signature on the front free endpaper (not author's). First full-scale biography of Gonne (1865?-1953), Irish beauty and long-time object of pursuit by William Butler Yeats.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good.

Offered by Houle Rare Books & Autographs

$17.50
Buy Now
No Image
PLAYS AND CONTROVERSIES

by YEATS, William Butler

LONDON, MACMILLAN, 1927, 1927. ORIGINAL GREEN CLOTH LATER PRINTING VERY GOOD. Hardcover.

Offered by Houle Rare Books & Autographs

$85.00
Buy Now
No Image
Poems

by YEATS, William Butler

London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1912., 1912. Sixth English edition, revised. 8vo. Frontispiece portrait of Yeats with facsimile signature. New 2 page preface by Yeats. Title page in red and black. Original blue cloth, elaborately stamped in gilt, uncut. 322 pages. Very good. Neat blue ink previous owner's signature on the front pastedown. No foxing in the text. Wade 99 - This edition has revisions to "The Wandering of Usheen"; "Lands of Heart's Desire"; "The Countess Cathleen." With tipped-in price warning... Read More

Offered by Houle Rare Books & Autographs

$750.00
Buy Now
No Image
Plays and Controversies

by YEATS, William Butler

London, Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1923., 1923. First edition. 8vo. Frontispiece portrait by John S. Sargent + 7 plates. Original gilt and blindstamped art deco decorative green cloth, uncut. Very good. No foxing.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good.

Offered by Houle Rare Books & Autographs

$225.00
Buy Now
No Image
SILENT TRAVELER IN SAN FRANCISCO

by YEE, Chaing

NY, NORTON, 1964. ILLUSTRATED BY AUTHOR FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD-FINE. F.

Offered by Houle Rare Books & Autographs

$35.00
Buy Now
No Image
The Silent Traveller in San Francisco

by YEE, Chiang

New York, W.W. Norton & Company [1964].. First edition (so stated). 8vo. Illustrations by the author. Dust jacket (unclipped; light soiling; few nicks; small sticker "Kroch's & Brentano's" on the lower back panel). Very good. 366 pages. No signatures or bookplates.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good.

Offered by Houle Rare Books & Autographs

$22.50
Buy Now
Document Signed
Document Signed

by YELLEN, Jack, Gus Van & Joe Schenck

("Jack Yellen" & "Gus Van and "Joe Schenck") in blue ink, New York, March 31, 1919. 8 1/2" x 13 3/4", 1 leaf, recto and verso. Fine. Also signed by Harry von Tilzer, President. Contract between Yellen, Gus Van and Joe Schenck and the Harry von Tilzer Music Publishing Co. on printed Sale and Agreement form for the musical composition "Oh How She Can Sing".

Offered by Houle Rare Books & Autographs

$150.00
Buy Now
No Image
YELLOWSTONE GEYSERS

by YELLOWSTONE NATIONAL PARK] BAUER, Clyde Max

YELLOWSTONE, HAYNES, 1947, 1947. GILT STAMPED GREEN CLOTH REVISED EDITION VERY GOOD. Hardcover.

Offered by Houle Rare Books & Autographs

$45.00
Buy Now
No Image
The History of Sir Thomas Thumb, by the author of "The Heir of Redcliffe"; "Heartsease"; "The Little Duke" &c. &c

by [YONGE, Charlotte]

Edinburgh, Thomas Constable and Co./London, Hamilton, Adams, and Co., 1855., 1855. First edition. 8vo. Frontispiece and 3 full page b/w illustrations by Jane Blackburn; vignettes and other illustrations in the text. Original green cloth stamped in gilt with a vignette of Tom Thumb riding a large mouse; yellow coated endpapers, a.e.g. (some foxing throughout). Very good. 142 pages. No signatures or bookplates. Osborne, p. 47.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket.

Offered by Houle Rare Books & Autographs

$325.00
Buy Now
No Image
ANNA LUCASTA

by YORDAN, Philip

NEW YORK, RANDOM, 1945, 1945. DUST JACKET (UNCLIPPED); ADVANCE REVIEW COPY FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD. F. Hardcover.

Offered by Houle Rare Books & Autographs

$125.00
Buy Now
No Image
Home Almanac: A Souvenir

by [COLUMBIAN EXPOSITION]. HOME INSURANCE COMPANY OF NEW YORK

New York, Home Insurance Company, 1893., 1893. First edition. 8vo. Frontispiece and over 50 b/w illustrations. Original stiff color pictorial wrappers. Very good. 32 pages. Notable for the description and illustrations of the Columbian Exposition, as well as for the information on Columbus, American history, etc. (plus facsimile signatures of Columbus and all the Presidents of the United States, among others).. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Very Good.

Offered by Houle Rare Books & Autographs

$95.00
Buy Now
No Image
PHOTOGRAPH (INSCRIBED)

by YORK, MICHAEL

See Description. Signed-Autograph Very Good YORK, Michael. Photograph, half-length standing pose from the film "England Made Me," signed and inscribed [to agent Walter Alford] in purple ink. The 1972 Hemdale/Atlantic film was directed by Peter Duffell, from the novel by Graham Greene, and also starred Peter Finch and Michael Horndern. 5" x 7" (with descriptive caption taped on verso).. Signed by Author(s).

Offered by Houle Rare Books & Autographs

$125.00
Buy Now
No Image
RAMBLES OVERLAND: A TRIP ACROSS THE CONTINENT

by YOSEMITE NATIONAL PARK] GUNNISON, Almon

BOSTON, UNIVERSALIST PUBLISHING, 1884, 1884. TWO CHAPTERS ON YOSEMITE; ORIGINAL BLUE CLOTH VERY GOOD. Hardcover.

Offered by Houle Rare Books & Autographs

$250.00
Buy Now
No Image
One Hundred Years in Yosemite: The Story of a Great Park and Its Friends

by [YOSEMITE]. RUSSELL, Carl Parcher

Berkeley, University of California Press, 1947., 1947. First edition thus. 8vo. Two page foreword by Newton B. Drury. New preface by the author. Frontispiece by Ralph H. Anderson; 50 b/w illustrations; 1 folding map. Chronology; bibliography. Dust jacket (unclipped). Very good. 226 pages.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good.

Offered by Houle Rare Books & Autographs

$27.50
Buy Now
CALIFORNIA NOTES
CALIFORNIA NOTES

by YOSEMITE] TURRILL, Charles Beebe

First edition. 12mo. 2 full-page maps: Yosemite (p. 198); railroad and stage routes to Yosemite (p. 232). Original gilt and bindstamped dark brown cloth (binding rubbed, upper corner of text waterstained in about 1/3 of book). Fair. Scarce. Includes detailed descriptions of the North and South Calaveras sequoia groves (pages 95-118), the Big Oak Flat route to Yosemite (pages 168-97), and Yosemite Valley (pages 199-228); the two maps show Yosemite Valley and the routes by which it could be reached.

Offered by Houle Rare Books & Autographs

$275.00
Buy Now
Vintage Photograph Album
Vintage Photograph Album

by [YOSEMITE]

with 11 images set in window mats, mostly scenes among the big tree groves, camping, horseback riding, photographing, etc. 7" x 5 1/2". Original gray floral cloth stamped in silver, red, blue and green. Very good. ca. 1890. Provenance: from the estate of Charles H. Segerstrom.

Offered by Houle Rare Books & Autographs

$650.00
Buy Now